Concluded
 NSCI Open 9 Ball Pool 2014
Organised by BSAM
03 December 2014

Winner Brijesh Damani

  • Venue

    National Sports Club Of India

    Lal Lajpat Rai Marg,
    Worli ,
    Mumbai - 400 018
    Phone - 24938813

  • Entry Fees

    entry fee Rs. 600/-

  • Price Money

    Prize money structure :- 
    Winner .............................................. ..      .Rs. 51,000/-
    Runner up.........................................          ..Rs. 30,000-
    Semifinalist....          .Rs. 15,000/- X 2.............Rs. 30,000/-
    Quarter Finalist          Rs. 7500/- x 4                Rs. 30,000/-
    Pre- Quarter finalist     Rs.3000/- X 8                Rs. 24,000/-
    Last 32                       Rs. 1500/- X 16             Rs. 24,000/-

     

  • Description

     


     

    NSCI All India Open 9-Ball Pool

    At NSCI, Worli

                                                                             

     

    NSCI All India Open 9-Ball Pool
    Main Round of 16 19-12-2014 To 20-12-2014 KNOCK - OUT RESULT
    Main Round 17-12-2014 To 18-12-2014 DRAW RESULT
    Draw 15-12-2014 To 16-12-2014  DRAW RESULT
    Double Elimination Draw 3-12-2014  to 13-12-2014 DRAW RESULT

     


     

    BSAM honours NSCI

    Former Asian champion and BSAM Jt. Hon. Secretary Yasin Merchant (right) presents a memento to NSCI president Jayantibhai Shah on behalf of the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra, at the conclusion of the NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool Tournament. Merchant hailed the facilities for cueists at the club’s new Baulk Line billiards & snooker section.


    Damani supreme

    Brijesh Damani of PSPB overcame Shivam Arora of Mumbai 10-5 to win the title, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament.

    Indian Oil’s Damani, the 2009 Otters Club 9-Ball runner-up, was rewarded for consistency and impressive positioning as he led right through the race-to-10 racks championship round.

    After surging to a 4-0 lead, Damani made it 6-1 before former national 6-Red champion Arora came back into the match to narrow the margin at 5-6 to set the stage for a tight finish.

    But Damani also snatched four racks in a row to earn the winner’s prize of 50,000 and a special painting from the Indian Fine Arts by artist Vasant Viraj Naik of Goa.

    Result: Final: Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) 10-5.


    Arora, Damani in final

    Delhi lads Avinash, Altamash go down fighting

    Brijesh Damani of PSPB and Shivam Arora of Mumbai registered contrasting wins to set up the title clash, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Saturday.

    While Khar Gymkhana’s Arora, the former national 6-Red champion, overcame Siddharth Parikh of Railways 9-3, Indian Oil’s Damani, the 2009 Otters Club 9-Ball runner-up, rallied from 4-6 to halt Altamash Saifi of Malviyanagar, Delhi in a 9-7 thriller.

    Saifi squandered a 2-0 and 6-4 lead as Damani snatched four racks in a row to surge ahead 8-6. Saifi made it 7-8 to keep his hopes alive and came within a whisker of drawing level when he potted the 9 but endured an unfortunate in-off that ended his dream run.

    Earlier, in an equally exciting quarter-final, another Delhi cueist Avinash Kumar of Uttamnagar, rallied brilliantly from 2-5 to take a 7-5 advantage against Arora. Kumar was a rack away from storming into the semi-finals when Arora snatched three racks in a row to end the former’s campaign.

    Results: Semi-finals: Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) bt Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) 9-3; Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Altamash Saifi (Delhi) 9-7.

    Quarter-finals: Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Rafath Habib (Rlys) 8-5; Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Laxman Rawat (Triace) 8-3; Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) bt Avinash Kumar (Delhi) 8-7; Altamash Saifi (Delhi) bt Aditya Agrawal (Rlys) 8-1.


    Agrawal snatches thriller

    Delhi lads Avinash, Altamash roll on

    Aditya Agrawal of Railways snatched a 7-6 thriller to storm into the quarter-finals, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Friday.

    Tamil Nadu based Rafath Habib of Railways, Brijesh Damani of Indian Oil, Laxman Rawat of Triace and Delhi duo Altamash Saifi and Avinash Kumar were the others to enter the last eight.

    Agrawal, who sneaked into the pre-quarter-finals from Group F, rallied brilliantly from 1-3 to overcome compatriot Malkeet Singh in the closest encounter of the day. Agrawal fell behind once more at 4-5 before taking the lead at 6-5 and was forced into the decider in the race-to-seven racks contest.

    In other tight matches, Shivam Arora of Khar Gymkhana beat compatriot Ishpreet Singh Chadha 7-4, while Siddharth Parikh halted Faisal Khan by the same margin in an all-Railways tie.

    Results: Pre-quarter-finals: Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 7-2; Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 7-2; Aditya Agrawal (Rlys) bt Malkeet Singh (Rlys) 7-6; Laxman Rawat (Triace) bt Rovin D’Souza (Rlys) 7-2; Altamash Saifi (Delhi) bt Rishabh Thakkar (Khar Gym) 7-3; Avinash Kumar (Delhi) bt Nikhil Ootam (CCI) 7-2; Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) 7-4; Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Faisal Khan (Rlys) 7-4.


    Agrawal, Altamash advance

    Altamash Saifi of Delhi and Aditya Agrawal of Railways registered contrasting wins to enter the knock out pre-quarter-finals, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Thursday.

    Saifi of Malviyanagar, overcame Hitesh Kotwani of CCI and Chetan Chabbra of Hyderabad via exciting 5-4 margins before prevailing over Faisal Khan of Railways 5-3 to qualify from Group D as the topper, while Khan finished second.

    While Shivam Arora of Khar Gymkhana made it from Group F with three straight wins, Aditya Agrawal pipped Vinit Ahuja of NSCI and Sumit Devgan of Lions Sports Club, Mulund with a better aggregate to finish second in the group.

    Also advancing were Siddharth Parikh of Railways and Deepak Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana from Group E, and Laxman Rawat of Triace and Rishabh Thakkar of Khar Gymkhana from Group G.

    Results: Group D: Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Chetan Chabbra (Hyd) 5-0; Altamash Saifi (Delhi) bt Hitesh Kotwani 5-4; Altamash Saifi (Delhi) bt Chetan Chabbra 5-4; Faisal Khan bt Hitesh Kotwani 5-2; Altamash Saifi bt Faisal Khan 5-3; Chetan Chabbra bt Hitesh Kotwani 5-2.

    Group E: Joy Saha (Lions SC) bt Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) 5-4; Dev Dongre (JVPG) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 5-3; Deepak Khubchandani bt Joy Saha 5-3; Siddharth Parikh bt Deepak Khubchandani 5-3.

    Group F: Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) bt Vinit Ahuja (NSCI) 5-2; Shivam Arora bt Sumit Devgan (Lions SC) 5-4; Vinit Ahuja bt Aditya Agrawal 5-3; Sumit Devgan bt Vinit Ahuja 5-1; Shivam Arora bt Aditya Agrawal.

    Group G: Laxman Rawat (Triace) bt Swaroop Pillai (Lions SC) 5-1; Rishabh Thakkar (Khar Gym) bt Karan Chugh (NSCI) 5-2; Laxman Rawat bt Karan Chugh 5-1; Rishabh Thakkar bt Swaroop Pillai 5-0; Laxman Rawat bt Rishabh Thakkar 5-0; Swaroop Pillai bt Karan Chugh 5-3.


    Habib, Kumar in last 16

    lai (Lions SC) bt Kewal Mahadeshwar (CRMI) 7-4; Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Dhawal Karia 7-4; Chetan Chabbra (Hyd) bt Aditya Shah (Lions SC) 7-4; Shivam Arora (Khar Gym) bt Rajwardhan Joshi (Elphinstone CC) 7-4; Malkeet Singh (Rlys) bt Karthik Subramanian 7-1.

    Railway cueist Rafath Habib and Avinash Kumar of Delhi fashioned three back-to-back wins to qualify for the knock out pre-quarter-finals, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Wednesday.

    Tamil Nadu-based Habib topped Group C and was joined by Rovin D’Souza who finished second. While Kumar topped Group B, 2009 Otters Club 9-Ball runner-up Brijesh Damani of Indian Oil snatched a crucial win over Hasan Badami of CCI to finish second with two wins and a loss.

    Mumbai cueists Mahesh Jagdale and Nikhil Ootam made it from Group A, where the surprise loser was 2010 national champion Sundeep Gulati of Delhi, while Malkeet Singh of Railways and Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Khar Gymkhana qualified from Group H.

    Results: Group A: Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Arun Madhu (TN) 5-0; Mahesh Jagdale (ECC) bt Nikhil Ootam (CCI) 5-4; Mahesh Jagdale bt Sundeep Gulati 5-3; Nikhil Ootam bt Arun Madhu 5-3; Mahesh Jagdale bt Arun Madhu 5-2; Nikhil Ootam bt Sundeep Gulati 5-3.

    Group B: Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Prabdeep Singh (MIG) 5-4; Avinash Kumar (Delhi) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 5-4; Avinash Kumar bt Brijesh Damani 5-2; Hasan Badami bt Prabdeep Singh 5-1; Avinash Kumar bt Prabdeep Singh 5-0; Brijesh Damani bt Hasan Badami 5-3.

    Group C: Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 5-3; Rovin D’Souza (Rlys) bt Abhishek Soparkar (Thane) 5-2; Rafath Habib bt Abhishek Soparkar 5-1; Rovin D’Souza bt Sparsh Pherwani 5-4; Sparsh Pherwani bt Abhishek Soparkar 5-4; Rafath Habib bt Rovin D’Souza 5-2.

    Group H: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) bt Arun Kumar (Thane) 5-0; Malkeet Singh (Rlys) bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 5-1; Ishpreet Singh Chadha bt Ashwin Deshmukh 5-4; Malkeet Singh bt Arun Kumar 5-0; Malkeet Singh bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha 5-3; Arun Kumar bt Ashwin Deshmukh 5-2.


    Faisal, Siddharth survive

    Fancied Railway cueists Faisal Khan and Siddharth Parikh were taken the distance before advancing to the round of 32, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Tuesday.

    Khan snatched an exciting 7-6 win over qualifier Satbir Narula of CCI, while Parikh overcame another qualifier Arpit Shah of Kandivli by the same margin, on a day of close encounters.

    The other significant winners were, Tamil Nadu-based Rafath Habib of Railways, Altamesh Saifi of Delhi, Brijesh Damani of Indian Oil, Hitesh Kotwani of CCI, Chetan Chabbra of Hyderabad and Shivam Arora of Khar Gymkhana.

    Results: Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Satbir Narula (CCI) 7-6; Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Mayank Bhavsar (Kandivli) 7-1; Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Arpit Shah (Kandivli) 7-6; Altamesh Saifi (Delhi) bt Sagar Desai (NSCI) 7-3; Brijesh Damani (IOC) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 7-2; Karan Chugh (NSCI) bt Meharzad Bhagwagar (Elphinstone CC) 7-4; Dev Dongre (JVPG) bt Alam Shaikh 7-5; Swaroop Pil


    Soparkar stuns Merchant

    Qualifier Abhishek Soparkar shocked favourite Yasin Merchant in a 7-6 thriller, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Monday.

    Thane’s Soparkar, who trailed all along until 2-5, surged to a 6-5 lead with a stunning recovery, before snatching a nail-biting win over Merchant, the 2009 Otters Club 9-Ball semi-finalist, on a day of close encounters.

    In other ties that went down to the wire, Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club beat qualifier Divesh Gangwani of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana and Arun Madhu of Tamil Nadu overcame J.S. Dawer in another 7-6 thriller.

    The other significant winners were, Hasan Badami and Nikhil Ootam of CCI, Ishpreet Singh Chadha and Rishabh Thakkar of Khar Gymkhana, Aditya Agrawal of PJ Hindu Gymkhana, Rovin D’Souza of Railways and qualifiers Avinash Kumar of Delhi and Arun Madhu of Tamil Nadu. The surprise losers were Jaiveer Dhingra, Ronnie Daruwalla of PJ Hindu Gymkhana and Shekhar Surve of Shivaji Park Gymkhana.

    Results: Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) 7-4; Nikhil Ootam (CCI) bt Rahul Bhatnagar (Radio Club) 7-3; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Divesh Gangwani (JVPG) 7-6; Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) bt Ankit Ravasa (Lions SC) 7-0; Abhishek Soparkar (Thane) bt Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) 7-6; Avinash Kumar (Delhi) bt Dhanraj Minawalla (NSCI) 7-4; Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Ish Bawa (NSCI) 7-5; Arun Madhu (TN) bt J.S. Dawer (NSCI) 7-6; Prabdeep Singh (MIG) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 7-5; Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 7-3; Aditya Agrawal (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ronnie Daruwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) 7-3; Rishabh Thakkar (Khar Gym) bt Nitesh Madaan (Rlys) 7-3; Rovin D’Souza (Rlys) bt Shekhar Surve (SPG) 7-1..


    Delhi lads Kumar, Saifi through

    Delhi lads Avinash Kumar and Altamash Saifi took different routes while qualifying for the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Saturday.

    While Kumar, of Uttamnagar, eased through from Group O with two comfortable back-to-back wins, Saifi, of Malviyanagar, who earlier lost to Kumar, snatched a crucial 5-2 win over Abhishek Bajaj to make it from the double elimination round. Saifi beat Bajaj for the second time after winning 5-0 in the second round.

    Also advancing to the main draw were Arun Madhu of Tamil Nadu from Group M, Satbir Narula of CCI from Group N, and Prabdeep Singh of MIG and Mayank Bhavsar of Kandivli from Group P.

    The competition will resume on Monday with the race-to-seven racks elite main draw after Sunday’s rest day.

    Results: Group M: Double Elimination Rd: Arun Madhu (TN) bt Vishnu Kedia (JVPG) 5-3.

    Group N: Double Elimination Rd: Satbir Narula (CCI) bt Kewal Mahadeshwar (CRMI) 5-2; Kewal Mahadeshwar bt Vicky Jagtiani (Radio Club) 5-3.

    Group O: Avinash Kumar (Delhi) bt Altamash Saifi 5-3; Avinash Kumar bt Hamza Valliulla (NSCI) 5-0; Altamash Saifi bt Abhishek Bajaj 5-0; Hamza Valliulla bt Abdullah Kapadia (Islam Gym) 5-1; Abhishek Bajaj bt Pravin Shewale (NIWEC) 5-3; Altamash Saifi bt Sabyasachi Nayak (Ktk) 5-2.

    Double Elimination Rd: Altamash Saifi (Delhi) bt Abhishek Bajaj 5-2; Abhishek Bajaj bt Sabyasachi Nayak 5-2;Avinash Kumar bt Abdullah Kapadia 5-2; Sabyasachi Nayak bt Hamza Valliulla 5-2; Sabyasachi Nayak bt Pravin Shewale 5-1.

    Group P: Prabdeep Singh (MIG) bt Pawan Kohli (Khar Gym) 5-2; Prabdeep Singh bt Mayank Bhavsar (Kandivli) 5-2; Pawan Kohli bt Sumehr Mago (Khar Gym) 5-3; Prabdeep Singh bt Jigish Chowksi (NSCI) 5-0; Mayank Bhavsar bt Harmehr Mago (Khar Gym) 5-1; Sumehr Mago bt Kunal Kapoor 5-1; Pawan Kohli bt Gaurang Thakkar (Lions SC) 5-1.

    Double Elimination Rd: Mayank Bhavsar bt Pawan Kohli 5-0; Mayank Bhavsar bt Harmehr Mago 5-3; Harmehr Mago bt Sumehr Mago 5-2; Mayank Bhavsar bt Kunal Kapoor 5-1; Harmehr Mago bt Jigish Chowksi 5-4; Kunal Kapoor bt Gaurang Thakkar 5-0.


    Thane’s Soparkar escapes to victory

    Abhishek Soparkar of Thane snatched a thrilling 5-4 win to storm into the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Friday.

    Soparkar, who enjoyed a 4-2 lead, endured a late challenge from Arun Madhu of Tamil Nadu who forced the decider in the race-to-five racks Group M tie. Madhu kept his hopes alive in the double elimination round where he faces Vishnu Kedia and the winner will join Soparkar in the elite draw.

    Meherzad Bhagwagar also escaped to a 5-4 win over Satbir Narula of CCI to enter the main draw from Group N.

    Results: Group M: Abhishek Soparkar (Thane) bt Arun Madhu (TN) 5-4; Arun Madhu bt Vishnu Kedia 5-3; Abhishek Soparkar bt Sanil Kelkar (Triace) 5-1; Vishnu Kedia bt Sagar Jain (NIA) 5-2; Abhishek Soparkar bt Kunal Kalra (Chembur Gym) 5-0.

    Double Elimination Rd: Vishnu Kedia bt Sagar Jain 5-3; Sagar Jain bt Sanil Kelkar 5-3; Vishnu Kedia bt Kunal Kalra 5-3.

    Group N: Meherzad Bhagwagar bt Satbir Narula (CCI) 5-4; Satbir Narula bt Alam Shaikh 5-1; Nikhil Lalwani (Chembur Gym) bt Avinash Rajpal 5-4; M. Bhagwagar bt Kewal Mahadeshwar (CRMI) 5-3.

    Double Elimination Rd: Kewal Mahadeshwar bt Alam Shaikh 5-4; Vicky Jagtiani bt Nikhil Lalwani 5-1; Kewal Mahadeshwar bt Avinash Rajpal 5-1.


    Teen Pherwani qualifies

    15-year-old Sparsh Pherwani of Khar Gymkhana registered impressive wins to qualify for the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Thursday.

    Pherwani, who trains under former Asian snooker champion Yasin Merchant, scored a fluent 5-1 win over Tehkum Alim of Radio Club in the double elimination round to enter the elite draw from Group K, after being a victim of Elphinstone Cricket Club’s Sunil Jain who recorded three straight wins to also qualify.

    Rahul Bhatnagar of Radio Club made it from Group L, along with double elimination round winner Karthik Subramaniam, where former junior national snooker champion Zubin Leninwala of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana was a surprise loser after going down to Dhaval Karia of Lions Sports Club, Mulund in the penultimate round in the double elimination.

    Results: Group K: Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 5-2; Sunil Jain bt Tehkum Alim (Radio Club) 5-4; Sunil Jain bt Malcolm Kapadia (DPCG) 5-1; Sparsh Pherwani bt Harsh Thakkar (Lions SC) 5-4.

    Double Elimination Rd: Sparsh Pherwani bt Tehkum Alim 5-1; Tehkum Alim bt Malcolm Kapadia 5-4; Tehkum Alim bt Harsh Thakkar 5-4.

    Group L: Rahul Bhatnagar (Radio Club) bt Karthik Subramaniam 5-2; Rahul Bhatnagar bt Navjot Gill (NSCI) 5-4; Karthik Subramaniam bt Zubin Leninwala 5-2; Zubin Leninwala bt Dhaval Karia (Lions SC) 5-1.

     

    Double Elimination Rd: Karthik Subramaniam bt Dhaval Karia 5-2; Dhaval Karia bt Zubin Leninwala 5-2; Dhaval Karia bt Navjot Gill 5-3.


    JVPG's Gangwani rallies

    Divesh Gangwani of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana rallied from the brink of defeat to storm into the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI-BoI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, on Wednesday.

    Gangwani, who had lost to former senior state billiards champion Rishabh Thakkar of Khar Gymkhana in the second round, made amends with a brilliant recovery in the double elimination round to qualify from Group I along with Thakkar. 

    Gangwani won four back-to-back ties on a gruelling route and sealed his place in the elite draw with a thrilling 5-4 win over Poras Shah of Matunga Gymkhana after trailing all along.

    Also advancing to the main draw were, Sumit Devgan and Joy Saha of Lions Sports Club, Mulund, and Arun Kumar of Thane.

    Results: Group G: Double Elimination Rd: Sumit Devgan (Lions SC) bt Chandresh Shah 5-0; Chandresh Shah bt Sanjay Bhavsar (Lions SC) 5-3.

    Group I: Rishabh Thakkar (Khar Gym) bt Poras Shah (Matunga Gym) 5-2; Rishabh Thakkar bt Divesh Gangwani (JVPG) 5-0; Poras Shah bt Sandeep Vengurlekar (MbPT) 5-2; Rishabh Thakkar bt Kersie Gandhi (Elphinstone CC) 5-2; Divesh Gangwani bt Kailash Kangane (Lions SC) 5-0; Sandeep Vengurlekar bt F. Ibrahim 5-2.

    Double Elimination Rd: Divesh Gangwani bt Poras Shah 5-4; Divesh Gangwani bt Kersie Gandhi 5-2; Kersie Gandhi bt Sandeep Vengurlekar 5-2; Divesh Gangwani bt F. Ibrahim 5-4;  Kersie Gandhi bt Kailash Kangane 5-1.

    Group J: Joy Saha (Lions SC) bt Arun Kumar (Thane) 5-2; Arun Kumar bt Nadeem Quereshi 5-4; Joy Saha bt Sanket Bapat (SPG) 5-4; Joy Saha bt Zeeshan Siddique (Khar Gym) 5-1. 

    Double Elimination Rd: Arun Kumar bt Sanket Bapat 5-3; Sanket Bapat bt Nadeem Quereshi 5-4; Nadeem Quereshi bt Zeeshan Siddique 5-2.


    Kotwani, Deshmukh cruise

    Hitesh Kotwani of CCI and Ashwin Deshmukh of Dadar Club registered impressive wins to steal the day’s honours, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, on Tuesday.

    Fancied Kotwani lived up to his reputation by scoring identical 5-2 wins en route to entering the main draw from Group H. Kotwani beat A.R. Kamat of Chembur Gymkhana, Shyam Kotak of PJ Hindu Gymkhana and Mitesh Thakkar of Lions Sports Club, Mulund. Joining Kotwani was Ashwin Deshmukh of Dadar Club who scored three back-to-back wins to qualify from the double elimination round.

    Also advancing to the main draw were Deepak Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana who made it from Group G, and Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana who prevailed over Prathamesh Sawant of Thane in the double elimination round to qualify from Group F.

    Results: Group F: Double Elimination Rd: Nikhil Ghadge bt Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) 5-2.

    Group G: Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) bt Sumit Devgan (Lions SC) 5-4; Sumit Devgan bt Amit Thakkar 5-3; Deepak Khubchandani bt Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) 5-3; Sumit Devgan bt Ripul Bhimjyani (NSCI) 5-1; Deepak Khubchandani bt Sanjay Bhavsar (Lions SC) 5-0.

    Double Elimination Rd: Chandresh Shah bt Ripul Bhimjyani 5-2; Sanjay Bhavsar bt Amit Thakkar 5-3.

    Group H: Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Mitesh Thakkar (Lions SC) 5-2; Hitesh Kotwani bt Shyam Kotak (PJ Hindu Gym) 5-2; Hitesh Kotwani bt A.R. Kamat (Chembur Gym) 5-2; Mitesh Thakkar bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 5-4.

    Double Elimination Rd: Ashwin Deshmukh bt Mitesh Thakkar 5-1; Ashwin Deshmukh bt A.R. Kamat 5-2; Ashwin Deshmukh bt Shyam Kotak 5-0.


    Ronnie, Dev through

    Ronnie Daruwalla of PJ Hindu Gymkhana and Dev Dongre of JVPG used different routes to qualify for the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, on Monday.

    Seasoned Daruwala got through a tight opener at 5-4 against Riyen Vora of Lions Sports Club, Mulund before overcoming Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana 5-3 and Prathamesh Sawant of Thane 5-2 to enter the main draw from Group F.

    But Ghadge was a step away from qualifying from the double elimination round following a 5-1 win over Vilas Upsham of Vashi, to set up his next clash with Sawant.

    Young Dev Dongre, who lost his opener, recovered brilliantly to win four back-to-back ties to qualify from the double elimination round in Group D, where he was joined by Ankit Ravasa of Lions Sports Club.

    Also qualifying was Vinit Ahuja of NSCI who upset state junior billiards champion Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana to make it from Group E.

    Results: Group D: Ankit Ravasa (Lions SC) bt Sachin Kelkar (Triace) 5-4.

    Double Elimination Rd: Dev Dongre (JVPG) bt Sachin Kelkar 5-1; Dev Dongre bt Sangeeta Hemchand (Willingdon SC) 5-3; Sangeeta Hemchand bt Uvesh Khakhu (Islam Gym) 5-1.

    Group E: Double Elimination Rd: Vinit Ahuja (NSCI) bt Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 5-3.

    Group F: Ronnie Daruwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) 5-2; Ronnie Daruwala bt Riyen Vora (Lions SC) 5-4; Ronnie Daruwalla bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 5-3; Prathamesh Sawant bt Vilas Upsham (Elphinstone CC) 5-3; Vilas Upsham bt Shaikh Dawood (Mulund) 5-3.

    Double Elimination Rd: Nikhil Ghadge bt Vilas Upsham 5-1; Vilas Upsham bt Riyen Vora 5-2.


    Joshi advances

    Elphinstone Cricket Club’s Rajwardhan Joshi romped into the main draw following three back-to-back wins, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, on Sunday.

    Making his debut in pool, Joshi, Maharashtra’s junior billiards No. 2, kicked off his campaign with an exciting 5-4 win over Nikhil Bhansali of NSCI before cruising through his next two rounds to qualify for the main draw from Group E.

    Maharashtra’s junior billiards champion Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana was a surprise opening round loser in the group but kept his hopes alive in the double elimination round by moving a step closer to qualifying.

    Also keeping their hopes alive in the double elimination round were Sangeeta Hemchand of Willingdon Sports Club, Mahalaxmi and Dev Dongre of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana in Group D.

    Results: Group D: Sachin Kelkar (Triace) bt Sangeeta Hemchand (Willingdon SC) 5-0; Ankit Ravasa (Lions SC) bt Anant Mehta (NSCI) 5-4; Anant Mehta bt Uvesh Khakhu (Islam Gym) 5-0; Sangeet Hemchand bt Vishal Choksi (NSCI) 5-3; Sachin Kelkar bt Dev Dongre (JVPG) 5-1.

    Double Elimination Rd: Dev Dongre bt Anant Mehta 5-2; Dev Dongre bt Vishal Choksi 5-1.

    Group E: Rajwardhan Joshi (Elphinstone CC) bt Vinit Ahuja (NSCI) 5-2; Rajwardhan Joshi bt Akhil Saiyed (Vashi) 5-1; Vinit Ahuja bt Yash Kamdar (Lions SC) 5-3; Vinit Ahuja bt Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 5-0; Akhil Saiyed bt Vipul Shah (Santacruz Gym) 5-4; Rajwardhan Joshi bt Nikhil Bhansali (NSCI) 5-4. 

    Double Elimination Rd: Nikhil Saigal bt Vipul Shah 5-2; Vipul Shah bt Nikhil Bhansali 5-3; Nikhil Saigal bt Akhil Saiyed 5-3; Vipul Shah bt Yash Kamdar 5-4.


    Surve impresses

    Shekhar Surve of Shivaji Park Gymkhana registered impressive wins to enter the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, on Friday.

    The seasoned Surve scored three straight wins to qualify from Group B without much ado, while Swaroop Pillai of Lions Sports Club, Mulund staged a gallant recovery to join Surve in the main draw from the double elimination round. Pillai, who lost to Surve, halted Mudit Loyallaka of PJ Hindu Gymkhana with a 5-3 win in the double elimination tie.

    Meanwhile, Pankaj Khatri of NIWEC and Aditya Shah of Lions Sports Club advanced to the main draw from Group C, where the surprise losers were Bhushan Shahade of Dadar Club, Sahil Khan of Islam Gymkhana and state sub junior billiards champion Kreishh Gurbaxani of Khar Gymkhana.

    The competition will resume on Sunday after Saturday’s rest day.

    Results: Group B: Shekhar Surve (SPG) bt Swaroop Pillai (LSC) 5-1. Double Elimination Rd: Swaroop Pillai bt Mudit Loyallaka 5-3; Mudit Loyallaka (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Megh Shah (Chembur Gym) 5-1.

    Group C: Pankaj Khatri (NIWEC) bt Aditya Shah (Lions SC, Mulund) 5-0; Aditya Shah bt Bhushan Shahade (Dadar Cub) 5-2; Pankaj Khatri bt Sahil Khan (Islam Gym) 5-0; Bhushan Shahade bt Pranay Majumdar (CCI) 5-2; Aditya Shah bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Khar Gym) 5-3; Pankaj Khatri bt Vaani Kundani (IIT) 5-0; Sahil Khan bt Rishabh Bafna (NSCI) 5-0.

    Double Elimination Rd: Aditya Shah bt Kreishh Gurbaxani 5-1; Kreishh Gurbaxani bt Sahil Khan 5-3; Bhushan Shahade bt Vaani Kundani 5-0; Kreishh Gurbaxani bt Pranay Majumdar 5-2.


    Shah, Agarwal in main draw

    Namar Agarwal of Dadar Club and Arpit Shah of Kandivli qualified for the main draw, in the Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, at the National Sports Club of India, Worli on Thursday.

    Shah registered three back-to-back wins to qualify from Group A, while Agarwal made it from the double elimination round, after losing to Shah and prevailing over Divyang Chandan of Malabar Hill Club who beat Manjit Singh Bhomar of North Indian Association and Ranjit Mehta of Dadar Club en route to meeting Agarwal.

    In Group B, Anuja Jatkar, the lone lady cueist in action on Thursday, lost to Mudit Loyallaka of PJ Hindu Gymkhana 0-5 in the first round, and to Megh Shah of Chembur Gymkhana 2-5 in the double elimination round.

    The competition, being held under the auspices of the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra, includes a double elimination draw and 32 cueists, who will qualify from the race-to-five preliminary round, will join the 32 direct entries for a main draw of 64.

    Results: Group A: Arpit Shah bt Namar Agarwal 5-1; Namar Agarwal bt Divyang Chandan (Malabar Hill Club) 5-1; Arpit Shah bt Ranjit Mehta 5-3; Namar Agarwal (Dadar Club) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 5-3; Arpit Shah (KVSC) bt Cyrus Kyani (DPCG) 5-1; Ranjit Mehta (Dadar Club) bt Manjit Singh Bhomar (NIA) 5-2.

    Double Elimination Rd: Namar Agarwal bt Divyang Chandan 5-4; Divyang Chandan bt Ranjit Mehta 5-4; Ranjit Mehta bt Raj Khandwala 5-2; Divyang Chandan bt Manjit Bhomar 5-2; Manjit Singh Bhomar bt Cyruz Kyani 5-4;

    Group B: Swaroop Pillai (LSC) bt Ronak Rajput 5-1; Shekhar Surve (SPG) bt Megh Shah (Chembur Gym) 5-1; Ronak Rajput bt V. Subramanian (Matunga Gym) 5-4; Swaroop Pillai bt Satyen Chabbria (PCL) 5-2; Mudit Loyallaka (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Anuja Jatkar (NSCI) 5-0; Shekhar Surve bt Megh Shah 5-2.

    Double Elimination Rd: Mudit Loyallaka bt V. Subramanian 5-2; Megh Shah bt Ronak Rajput 5-4; Megh Shah bt Anuja Jatkar 5-2; V. Subramanian bt Satyen Chabbria 5-3.


     

     

    Entries Received

     

    ENTRY DATE EXTENDED TO 30TH NOVEMBER 2014 TOURNAMENT START DATE 3RD DECEMBER 2014

     

    FORMAT :

    IT WILL BE A DOUBLE ELIMINATION DRAW AND TWO PLAYER WILL QUALIFY FROM EACH GROUP.

     

    All India 9-Ball Pool at NSCI

     

    The Rs. 1.89 lakh NSCI All India 9-Ball Open Pool tournament, co-sponsored by Bank of India, will be held at the National Sports Club of India, Worli, Mumbai from November 27.

    The competition, being held under the auspices of the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra, will include a double elimination draw and 32 cueists, who will qualify from the race-to-five preliminary round, will join the 32 direct entries for a main draw of 64.

    The last date for entries is November 17. Players should register at the NSCI’s main reception (022-24938813). For details contact tournament director Jatinder Dawer (9969566348) or Sachin Mali (9773568058).

    For entries:  

    email id
     

     

    Contact :

     

    Ish Bawa : 9821015953

    J. S. Dawer : 9969566348, 9820210003

    Mr.Sachin Mali  : - 9773568058
     
     
    TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
    J. S. DAWER
     
    COMMITTEE MEMBER
    DEVENDRA JOSHI
    RONNIE DARUWALLA
    ISH BAWA
    AJAY RASTOGI