Concluded
 Indian Open Snooker Final Qualifying Tournamnet 2014
Organised by BSAM
15 September 2014 to 18 September 2014

  • Venue

    PYC Hindu Gymkhana

    766 Shivaji Nagar,
    Bhandarkar Road,
    Pune - 411 004

  • Description

     


    PYC Hindhu Gymkhana

    15 - 18 SEPTEMBER 2014

     

     

     

    Advani, Lilly, Neeraj, Khan , Talwar, Damani qualify for Indian Open World ranking snooker tournament  

    Pune , September 17 : India No 1 snooker player Pankaj Advani, India No 3 Brijesh Damani ,  India No  5 Faisal Khan , Neeraj Kumar , Dharminder Lilly , Sumit Talwar won their knock out matches and qualified for    the Indian Open Championships 

    In the qualifiers whcih concluded at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana tables in Pune Faisal Khan shocked  India No 2  Kamal Chawla  in a two hour match . 

    Asian snooker gold medal winning team member Faisal  won 4-2 (68-24, 131(103)-00, 25-75, 78-51, 13-77(72), 78(59)-12) In the deciding frame  Chawla led  12-0 , Faisal  took advantage of his visit  a secured a  break of 59 to clinch the match and  extend his career winning streak to 5-2  
    In another interesting match Dharmendra Lilly of Punjab  blossomed late in the seventh frame to make a come back and scrape past    Laxman Rawat  of Maharashtra  4-3 (74-11, 60-34, 10-64, 61-03, 05-60, 00-83, 64-50);

    Lakshman Rawat 4-3 on the deciding frame Lakshman was 8 point up and missed a brown , Dharmendra had a break of 22 potting brown blue pink black  to turn tides  in a 2,30 min thriller. In the last frame Lakshman was  up 8 points and messed on the brown , Dharmendra  played calmly to clinch a break of 22 points potting brown , blue , pink  and black  to turn tides and win the match.
    In  another closely fought match Sumit Talwar of Chandigarh upset seasoned  Alok Kumar  of PSPB for the top  spot winning  4-3(67-22, 51-69, 33-69, 15-51, 62-16, 59-47, 59-56); In the decider frame Alok Kumar led 31-7 , Sumit Talwar made a unbeaten  break of 46 to come back a score a creditable  3 point win 
    Pankaj Advani of PSPB  secured a easy win over   Rafat Habib od Railways winning 4-0(84-51, 62-21, 69-05, 75(75)-00); Advani's teammate Brijesh Damani scored a 4-2 (53-57,51-41,81-414,68-36,14-72,49-04) win over Delhi's Anuj Uppal , while Railwayman Neeraj Kumar stopped the winning run of PSPB's Manan Chandra  4-1(79-16, 70-55, 86-28, 41-55, 83-37) 

    Following are the results: Knockout round:

    Dharminder Lilly(PB) bt Laxman Rawat(Mah) 4-3(74-11, 60-34, 10-64, 61-03, 05-60, 00-83, 64-50);

    Neeraj Kumar(RLY) bt Manan Chandra(PSPB) 4-1(79-16, 70-55, 86-28, 41-55, 83-37);

    Pankaj Advani(PSPB) bt Rafat Habib(RLY) 4-0(84-51, 62-21, 69-05, 75(75)-00);

    Faisal Khan(RLY) bt Kamal Chawla(RLY) 4-2(68-24, 131(103)-00, 25-75, 78-51, 13-77(72), 78(59)-12);

    Sumit Talwar(Ch) bt Alok Kumar(PSPB) 4-3(67-22, 51-69, 33-69, 15-51, 62-16, 59-47, 59-56); 

    Brijesh Damani (PSPB) bt Anuj Uppal ( Del) 4-2 53-57,51-41,81-414,68-36,14-72,49-04


    Advani, Chawla . Talwar , Alok Kumar , Damani , Neeraj in KO round at

     Final leg qualifying of Indian Open World ranking snooker tournament  

    Pune , September 17 : Pankaj Advani , Sumit Talwar , Kamal Chawla , Alok Kumar , Neeraj Kumar , Brijesh Damani topped in their league rounds and entered the knock out phase of the final leg of the Indian Open qualifier being played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana tables in Pune .

    India No. 1 snooker player  continued his form registered a second century break in a span of two days potting an unbeaten 115  to outplay  Manish Jain of West Bengal  4-0(123(115)-09, 87-25, 89-49, 67-26) in a Group A encounter

    In another Group A match  Neeraj Kumar moved past  Chandigarh's  Rajat Khaneja 4-3(30-77, 59-72, 82-23, 34-67, 66-16, 77-11, 59-35) to also take a place in the knock out round.

    However another Chandigarh player Sumit Talwar  prevailed 4-2 against Vijay Nichani of Tamil Nadu  winning 54-57, 74-01, 66-13, 32-58, 58-32, 74-46 and taking a spot from  Group F.

    Former national champion and seasoned player   Alok Kumar of PSPB ended the challenge of state player   Hasan Badami  scoring a  facile 4-1  win (61-37, 36-67, 74-08, 74-00, 59-21) to take a spot from Group B  , India No .2 snooker player 36 year old  Kamal Chawla  of Railways scored his third win on a trot and place in the knockout ousting  J.Varun Kumar of Tamil Nadu 4-0 (82(63)-08, 53-41, 56-42, 74-01);

    In a C Group  match  R.Girish of Railways scraped past teammate Rafat Habib 4-3(04-123(115), 47-17, 71-13, 58-66, 27-69, 64(48)-00, 68-10) in a league encounter despite a 115 break from Habib in the opening frame 

    Matches will start 11.00 am

    Following are the results: League round:

    A Group: Neeraj Kumar(RLY) bt Rajat Khaneja(CHD) 4-3(30-77, 59-72, 82-23, 34-67, 66-16, 77-11, 59-35);

    Pankaj Advani(PSPB) BT Manish Jain(WB) 4-0(123(115)-09, 87-25, 89-49, 67-26).

    B Group: Alok Kumar(PSPB) BT  Hasan Badami(Mah) 4-1(61-37, 36-67, 74-08, 74-00, 59-21)

     Kamal Chawla(RLY) BT J.Varun Kumar(TN) 4-0(82(63)-08, 53-41, 56-42, 74-01);

    C Group: R.Girish(RLY) bt Rafat Habib(RLY) 4-3(04-123(115), 47-17, 71-13, 58-66, 27-69, 64(48)-00, 68-10);

    D Group: Anuj Uppal(DEL) BT Siddharth Parikh(RLY) 4-2(84-07, 63-16, 70-09, 13-67, 47-77, 65-20);

    E Group: Manan Chandra(PSPB)  BT  Himanshu Jain(AP) 4-1(93-11, 55-60, 70-56, 85-35, 69-36);

    Faisal Khan(RLY) BT  Shivam Arora(Bihar)4-2(76-31, 53-21, 27-104, 46-78, 66-53, 65-27);


    Damani, Lilly score back to back wins at  Final leg qualifying of Indian Open World ranking snooker tournament  

    Pune , September 16 :  Brijesh Damani of PSPB and Dharminder Lilly of Punjab boosted their chances with back to back wins in their group league of the of Group B match  of  the The final leg of the Indian Open qualifier being played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana tables in Pune .

    In group C encounter Brijesh Damani ousted  Rafat Habib Railways. 4-1(63-26, 43-64, 68-35, 56-08, 68-08) in a late night encounter yesterday , while in the morning session he accounted for  R.Girish also of Railways 4-2(57-44, 02-73, 80-43, 30-90, 55-29, 44-19);

    In a group D encounter Punjab player Dharminder Lilly registered a 4-2 win over Delhi's  Anuj Uppal 63-39, 71-17, 45-76, 38-56, 74-14, 62-35. In his second match Lilly blossomed to score another 4-2 win over Siddharth Parikh of Railways 48-53, 49-72, 84-03, 52-45, 60-39, 59-54.

    Maharashtra player Laxman Rawat secured a break of 71 in the third frame potted out Tamil Nadu's  Vijay Nichani 4-1(70-37, 76-46, 108(71)-07, 35-65, 59-11 in a group F match. In the closest match yet Tamil Nadu's  J.Varun Kumar edged  past Maharashtra's  Hasan Badami 4-3(47-70, 54-09, 76-00, 26-71, 52-60, 69-65, 63-37)

    Following are the results: group league round:

    B Group: J.Varun Kumar(TN) bt Hasan Badami(Mah)4-3(47-70, 54-09, 76-00, 26-71, 52-60, 69-65, 63-37)

    D Group: Anuj Uppal(DEL) bt  Pushpender Singh(RLY) 4-1(54-42, 61-49, 32-65, 56-23, 59-23)

    F Group: Laxman Rawat(Mah) bt  Vijay Nichani(TN) 4-1(70-37, 76-46, 108(71)-07, 35-65, 59-11)

    A group: Neeraj Kumar(RLY) bt  Manish Jain(WB) 4-3(05-77, 61-66, 70-32, 63-26, 69-36, 33-70, 75-37)

    D Group: Dharminder Lilly(PB) bt Siddharth Parikh(RLY) 4-2(48-53, 49-72, 84-03, 52-45, 60-39, 59-54)

    E group: Shivam Arora(Bihar) bt  Himanshu Jain(AP) 4-2(49-36, 60-55, 68-30, 42-68, 29-67, 80-72)

    C Group: Rafat Habib(RLY) bt Varun Madan(DL)4-0(82(55)-30, 37-34, 52-31, 75-31);

    C Group: Brijesh Damani(PSPB) bt  R.Girish(RLY) 4-2(57-44, 02-73, 80-43, 30-90, 55-29, 44-19);

    C Group: Brijesh Damani(PSPB) bt Rafat Habib(RLY) 4-1(63-26, 43-64, 68-35, 56-08, 68-08)y

    E group: Faisal Khan(RLY)bt Himanshu Jain(AP)4-1(57-17, 48-56, 83(52)-31, 79(69)-15, 58-31)

    A group:Pankaj Advani(PSPB) bt Neeraj Kumar(RLY)4-2(42-71, 20-63, 60-49, 73-36, 56-35, 70-68)

    Tommorrows Fixture 17th September

    10am:

    A Group: Rajat Khaneja(CHD) V/S Neeraj Kumar(RLY)

    F Group: Sumit Talwar(CH) V/S Vijay Nichani(TN)

    C Group: R.Girish(RLY) V/S Rafat Habib(RLY)

    1pm:

    E Group: Manan Chandra(PSPB) V/S Himanshu Jain(AP)

    B Group: Alok Kumar(PSPB) V/S Hasan Badami(Mah);

    D Group: Siddharth Parikh(RLY) V/S Anuj Uppal(DEL)

    4pm:

    E Group: Faisal Khan(RLY) V/S Shivam Arora(Bihar)

    B Group: Kamal Chawla(RLY) V/S J.Varun Kumar(TN)

    A Group: Pankaj Advani(PSPB) V/S Manish Jain(WB)

    7pm

    D Group: Dharminder Lilly(PB) V/S Pushpender Singh(RLY)

    F Group: Sandeep Gulati(DL) V/S Laxman Rawat(Mah)

    C Group: Brijesh Damani(PSPB) V/S Varun Madan(DL).


    Chawla, Singh Shine on Opening day at Final leg qualifying of Indian Open World Ranking Snooker Tournament  

    Pune , September 15 : India No 2 Kamal Chawla of the Railways started splendidly registering a 4-0 win over Hasan Badami of  Maharashtra in the opening match of the of Group B match  of  the The final leg of the Indian Open qualifier being played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana tables in Pune .

    Chawla scored Breaks of 61 and 58 in the third and fourth frames to score a 62-54, 62-13, 69(61)-07, 75(58)-32 win over Badami. In an intresting Group D match  another match between Railways players  Pushpender Singh chugged to an  67-12, 62-35, 82-51, 17-65, 95(95) -0  win over Siddharth Parikh . Singh recorded an unbeaten break of 95 in the 6th frame.

    Following are the results: group league round:


    A Group: Rajat Khaneja(Chandigarh)bt Manish Jain(WB)4-0(77-32, 70-13, 56-26, 67-11); 

    B Group: Kamal Chawla(RLY) bt Hasan Badami(mah)4-0(62-54, 62-13, 69(61)-07, 75(58)-32);

     B Group : Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt J. Varun Kumar (TN)4-1(79-27,64-40,50-64, 62-49,64-22);

    D Group: Pushpender Singh(RLY) bt Siddharth Parikh (RLY)4-1(67-12, 62-35, 82-51, 17-65, 95(95) -0);

    D Group: Dharminder Lilly(PB) bt Anuj Uppal (DEL)4-2(63-39, 71-17, 45-76, 38-56, 74-14, 62-35);

    E Group: Manan Chandra (PSPB) bt Shivam Arora(BIHAR)4-1(22-62, 69-62, 82-38, 83-29, 68-36);

    FGroup:  Sumeetalwar(CH) bt Laxman Rawat(mah)4-2(41-65, 63-25, 61-38, 63-19, 28-71, 59-24);

    F Group: Sandeep Gulati(Del) bt Vijay Nichani(TN)4-1(59-50, 33-71, 63-28, 82-35, 59-35);

    C Group: Varun Madan(Delhi) bt R.Girish(RLY) 4-2(73-36, 57-00, 43-75, 56-77, 73-37, 61-05);