Concluded
 R.W.I.TC Interclub Snooker team championship 2014
20 June 2014 to 04 July 2014

Winner Selvel Team

  • Venue

    Turf Club House

    Sholapur Road 1
    Pune - 411 001
    Phone - 9520 26362666

  • Entry Fees

    Rs. :: 4000/- Per Team

  • Description
     
    R.W.I.TC Interclub Snooker Team Championship 2014
     Snooker 20-06-2014 to 04-07-2014  
           

     

     

    Parekh steers Selvel to RWITC Inter-Club snooker title
    Pune, July 5: International cueist Siddharth Parekh made easy work of highest break maker Anupam Jha before leading Selvel to a comprehensive win in the title match against Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ in the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Friday evening. Parekh had his lines on the green baize sorted early in the match as he went about making decent breaks including a break of 46 in the second frame to beat Jha 70-48, 80-13, 68-37, 58-49. In the doubles match Parekh and his partner Hasan Badami blanked the pair of Abhijit Ranade and Anupam Jhan 66-55, 87-8, 56-10 to give Selvel 2-0 win. Selvel earned Rs 40,000 and a trophy for their effort, while Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ settled for Rs 25,000. The semifinalists teams got Rs. 12,000 in prize money. Jha, who made a break of 97, received the ‘Highest Break’ award. The prizes were given at the hands of Sameeksha Sanas and Siddarth Sanas. Also present on the occasion were John Fernandez, General Manager of Turf Club, Tournament Director Arif Munaji and the Secretary of the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM) Salil Deshpande. 

    Result (Single Best of 7 Frames; Doubles best of 5 frames):
    Final:
    Selvel beat Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ 2-0: (Siddharth Parekh bt Anupam Jha 4-0 (70-48, 80 (46)-13, 68-37, 58-49; Siddharth Parekh and Hassan Badami bt Abhijit Ranade and Anupam Jha 66-55, 87-8, 56-10).


    Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ and Selvel cruise into final

    Pune, July 4: Abhijit Ranade survived a six-frame match winning 4-2 before setting up a fairly easy 3-1 win in the doubles as Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ defeated high-flying AK 147 2-0 and made it to the final of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Friday. Ranade had to rally after he lost the first frame 12-62 but the Deccan Gymkhana cueist composed himself to take two frames from Arun Kumar of AK 147. The scores were all even after the fourth frame, but Ranade shot back soon after winning the fifth 73-2 and the next 57-18 for a comprehensive win. Ranade then paired up with Anupam Jha and beat the tandem of Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade 35-63, 44-61, 56-26, 58-45, 64-24.  In the second semifinal, Selvel led by Siddharth Parekh defeated Cue Masters ‘A’ team 2-0. Parekh first took out Aditya Agarwal 35-62, 64-24, 66-23, 69-59, 33-57, 57-11 and then won his doubles tie alongside Hassan Badami 72-5, 83-30, 84-32.

    Results (Single Best of 7 Frames; Doubles best of 5 frames):

    Semi-finals:

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ beat AK 147 2-0: (Abhijit Ranade bt Arun Kumar 4-2 (12-62, 75-4, 67-16, 13-56, 73-2, 57-18; Abhijit Ranade and Anupam Jha bt Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade 3-1 (35-63, 44-61, 56-26, 58-45, 64-24).

    Selvel beat Cue Masters ‘A’ 2-0: (Siddharth Parekh bt Aditya Agarwal 4-2 (35-62, 64-24, 66-23, 69-59, 33-57, 57-11; Siddharth Parekh and Hassan Badami bt Viren Sharma and Aditya Agarwal 3-0 (72-5, 83-30, 84-32).


    Cue Masters, Selvel in semifinals 

    Pune, July 2: Selvel and Cue Masters scored identical 2-1 wins to storm into the semifinals of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Wednesday. In the quarterfinals being played over ‘best of 5 frames’ in singles and ‘best of three’ in doubles, Viren Sharma made a heartbreaking start when he lost tamely to Gaurav Jaisinghani 2-67, 35-76, 3-65.  But Viren collected himself nicely when he paired up with Adtiya Agarwal in beating Jaisinghani and Kartikeya Sharma 68-37, 58-66, 59-40.  Aditya Agarwal then won his singles match-up against Sharma 15-14, 67-46, 70-38 after winning the first frame by default. He led 15-14 when Kartikya Sharma missed open ball on three attempts in trying to play safe forcing the referee to award the frame to Agarwal. In the other quarterfinal, Selvel rode on to the brilliance of Siddharth Parekh, who made easy work of Jayesh Salvi in the singles. But Parekh lost the doubles match in company of Manav Panchal, who was later made to labour through four frames before winning against Sushant Khade 68-38, 10-55, 52-30, 60-26.

     

    Results: Quarterfinals:

    (Best of 5 frames; Doubles best of 3 frames):

    Cue Masters ‘A’ beat New Bombay Cueist 2-1: (Viren Sharma lost to Gaurav Jaisinghani 2-67, 35-76, 3-65; Viren Sharma and Aditya Agarwal bt Gaurav Jaisinghani and Kartikya Sharma 68-37, 58-66, 59-40; Aditya Agarwal bt Kartikya Sharma 15-14, 67-46, 70-38).

    Selvel beat Green Baize 2-1: (Siddharth Parekh bt Jayesh Salvi 62-36, 78-19, 67-43; Siddharth Parekh and Manav Panchal lost to Jayesh Salvi and Sushant Khade 70-8, 12-71, 2-61; Manav Panchal bt Sushant Khade 68-38, 10-55, 52-30, 60-26).

    Pre-quarterfinals:

    Falcons beat Thane Terminators 2-1: (Yogesh Sharma lost to Prathamesh Sawant 43-64, 32-61; Yogesh Sharma and Rovin D’souza bt Prathamesh Sawant and Abhishek Soparkar 61-48, 81-44; Rovin D’souza bt Abhishek Soparkar 59-11, 47-17).

    Selvel beat Deccan Gymkhana ‘B’ 2-0: (Siddharth Parekh bt Amol Abdagiri 53-33, 85-42; Siddharth Parekh and Manav Panchal bt Gaurav Patange and Samar Khandelwal 60-06, 66-11).

    Green Baize beat MIG Club 2-0: (Jayesh Salvi bt Probdeep Singh 69-29, 59-64, 69-45; Sushant Khade and Jayesh Salvi bt Probdeep Singh and Nihad Chouvan 65-40, 78-52).

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ beat Turf Club ‘A’ 2-0: (Anupam Jha bt Zubin Registrar 52-39, 57-27; Anupam Jha and Satish Karad bt Zubin Registrar and Mazhar Taherbhoy 49-63, 98 (97 Anupam)-8, 63-1


    Cue Masters, AK 147, Snooker Maniac and New Bombay Cueists in quarters

    Pune, July 1: Snooker Maniac and Cue Masters scored comprehensive wins, while AK 147 and New Bombay Cueists were made to work hard to make it to the quarterfinals of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on TuesdayAkash Padalikar gave a winning start to Snooker Maniac in their pre-quarterfinal match against PYC Warriors when he beat Nishad Chougule 62-34, 7-45, 59-45 and then joined Ninad Ghaf in dismantling the Warriors’ pair of Aditya Deshpande and Yogesh Lohiya 60-70, 66-41, 55-42 despite losing the first frame in a very close contest. Cue Masters rode on to Viren Sharma’s opening singles win over Mumbai Hustlers’ Shahabaz Khan. In the doubles match-up Aditya Agarwal and Rohan Sakhalkar defeated the pair of Shahabaz Khan and Siddharth Shah 47-39, 43-64, 56-17 for 2-0 win. 

    Results: Pre-quarterfinals:

    AK 147 beat Rockets 2-1: (Arun Kumar bt Mahesh Jagdale 64-28, 60-52; Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade lost to Mahesh Jagdale and Nimish Kulkarni 24-63, 50-45, 15-55; Kunal Rokade bt Nimish Kulkarni 67-28, 10-51, 62-56).  Cue Masters beat Navi Mumbai Hustlers 2-0: (Viren Sharma bt Shahabaz Khan 57-19, 2-68, 57-21; Aditya Agarwal and Rohan Sakhalkar bt Shahabaz Khan and Siddharth Shah 47-39, 43-64, 56-17). News Bombay Cueist beat Cue Snooker Destination ‘A’ 2-1: (Kartikya Sharma lost to Kaivalya Chavan 39-41, 47-72; Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jaisinghani Kaivalya Chavan and Shivraj Mohite 71-47, 52-14; Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Rahul Laddad 44-36, 61-30).  Snooker Maniac beat PYC Warriors 2-0: (Akash Padalikar bt Nishad Chougule 62-34, 7-45, 59-45; Akash Padalikar and Ninad Ghag bt Aditya Deshpande and Yogesh Lohiya 60-70, 66-41, 55-42).


    Falcons, Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’, AK 147 and New Bombay Cueists qualify for knockout round

    Pune, June 29: Arun Kumar and Yogesh Sharma steered their respective teams into the knockout round winning their singles and doubles matches in the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Sunday. AK 147’s Arun Kumar gave a resounding opening by beating MIG Club’s Gaurav Prabhu 56-29, 55-39 before pairing up with Kunal Rokade to beat the MIG duo of Probdeep Singh and Gaurav Prabhu in three frames.In an almost identical result, Falcon’s defeated Snooker Maniac ‘B’ 2-1 after Yogesh Sharma opened with 55-18, 72-11 win over Amar Raikar. Sharma was unstoppable in the second frame as he stitched a break of 50 to close in the contest. In the doubles match-up then on, Yogesh Sharma, in tandem with Rovin D’Souza beat Sachin Biche and Amar Raikar 66-25, 55-20 to take unbeatable 2-0 lead. There was an interesting face-off between Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ and New Bombay Cueist wherein the former won 2-1 after nail-biting contests. Deccan Gymkhana’s Anupam Jha defeayed Gaurav Jasinghani 70-18, 85-47. Satish Karad and Anupam Jha then defeated Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jasinghani 64-37, 45-42 to take 2-0 lead. Despite the loss, Kartikye Sharma lost no spirit and went on to beat Abhijit Ranade 63-18, 0-80, 43-63 in which he scored the highest break of the day. In his 80-0 win in the second frame, Kartikye recorded a break of 77. Thanks to earlier wins, both Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ and New Bombay Cueists, both made it to the knockout stage.

    Results:

    Navi Mumbai Hustlers beat Deccan Gymkhana ‘C’ 2-1: (Siddharth Shah bt Ajinkya Mehta 49-46, 43-70, 69-6; Siddharth Shah and Vilas Upsham bt Ajinkya Mehta and Santosh Dharmadhikari 43-50, 49-19, 71-26; Shahabaz Khan lost to Santosh Dharmadhikari 54-55, 44-50).

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘A’ beat New Bombay Cueist 2-1: (Anupam Jha bt Gaurav Jasinghani 70-18, 85-47; Satish Karad and Anupam Jha bt Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jaisinghani 64-37, 45-42; Abhijit Ranade lost to Kartikye Sharma 63-18, 0-80 (77), 43-63.

    Falcon’s beat Snooker Maniac ‘B’ 2-1: (Yogesh Sharma bt Amar Raikar 55-18, 72 (50)-11; Yogesh Sharma and Rovin D’souza bt Sachin Biche and Amar Raikar 66-25, 55-20; Vishal Malhotra lost to Sachin Biche 53-71, 13-45).

    Young Guns beat Shadow’s 2-1: (Parimal Barot lost to Sumit Kataria 61-27, 34-59, 44-73; Parimal Barot and Rohit Sardeshmukh bt Sumit Kataria and Utkarsh Chowdhari 59-30, 39-53, 55-48; Sahil Gadiya bt Ranjeet Negi 46-12, 48-9).

    MIG Club beat PYC Hustlers 3-0: (Probdeep Singh bt Ashok Shetty 56-57, 55-26, 45-16; Probdeep Singh and Gaurav Prabhu bt bt Manoj Kadam and Mohan Jagtap 57-49, 57-29; Gaurav Prabhu bt Manoj Kadam 60-6, 5-53, 51-34).

    AK 147 beat  MIG Club 2-1: (Arun Kumar bt Gaurav Prabhu 56-29, 55-39; Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade bt Probdeep Singh and Gaurav Prabhu 65-30, 26-70, 42-41; Kunal Rokade lost to Probdeep Singh 22-63, 47-63).

    Navi Mumbai Hustlers beat Snooker Maniac 3-0: (Siddharth Shah bt Sachin Biche 44-51, 73-19, 65-37; Subhash K. and Siddharth Shah bt Sachin Biche and Amar Raikar 66-52, 29-57, 58-11; Shahabaz Khan bt Amar Raikar 59-14, 62-17).

    MIG beat Poona Club ‘B’ 2-1: (Probdeep Singh bt Suraj Rathi 23-68, 56-11, 77-64; Probdeep Singh and Gaurav Prabhu bt Suraj Rathi and Rjeev Khandke 56-32, 70-6; Gaurav Prabhu lost to Anish Kering 45-55, 65-29, 42-61).

    Cue Snooker Destination ‘A’ beat Young Guns 3-0: (Rahul Laddad bt Parimal Barot 43-60, 69-22, 72-59; Kailwalya Chavan and Shivraj Mohite bt Rohit Sardeshmukh and Parimal Barot 44-59, 47-41, 54-42; Kaiwalya Chavan bt Kaustubh Kupekar 56-59, 55-21, 68-25).


    AK 147 score three wins in a day

    Pune, June 28: Arun Kumar’s exemplary show saw AK 147 score three wins in a day to boost their qualification into the knockout rounds in the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Saturday. Kumar opened with a 40-28, 67-32 win against Suraj Rathi in the match against Poona Club ‘B’ team before he paired up with Kunal Rokade to beat Rajeev Khandke and Suraj Patil 62-36, 55-27. AK 147 completed 3-0 rout of Poona Club ‘B’ when Rokade beat Khandke 69-32, 59-23. In the second match, AK 147 beat RCBC ‘B’ by the same margin with Kumar giving the lead by beating Karan Thopte. The pair of Kumar and Rokade were too good in their doubles contest with Vedant Joshi and Thopte 43-19, 65-2. PYC Hustlers were AK 147’s third victim of the day. Kumar defeated Ashok Shetty 61-11, 52-11 and then needed three frames to get the better of Hustlers’ pair of Manoj Kadam and Mohan Jagtap 69-66, 52-54, 48-37.

    Results:

    AK 147 beat Poona Club ‘B’ 3-0: (Arun Kumar bt Suraj Rathi 40-28, 67-32; Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade bt Rajeev Khandke and Suraj Rathi 62-36, 55-27; Kunal Rokade bt Rajeev Khandke 69-32, 59-23).

    AK 147 beat RCBC ‘B’ 3-0: (Arun Kumar bt Karan Thopte 56-35, 47-72, 64-8; Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade bt Vedant Joshi and Karan Thopte 43-19, 65-2; Kunal Rokade bt Vedant Joshi 48-10, 55-17).

    New Bombay Cueist beat PGI 2-1: (Kartikye Sharma bt Felix Francis 53-13, 71-51; Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Felix Francis and Crezol D’Silva 63-27, 57-25; Gaurav Jaisinghani lost to Harish Talawade 24-58, 25-62).

    Falcons beat Deccan Gymkhana ‘C’ 3-0: (Yogesh Sharma bt Ajinkya Mehta 68-28, 63-41; Yogesh Sharma and Vishal Malhotra bt Ajinkya Mehta and Santosh Dharmadhikari 69-60, 26-48, 53-39; Vishal Malhotra bt Mihir Gokhale 53-30, 31-60, 56-28).

    AP’s beat Navi Mumbai Hustlers 2-1: (Nilesh Kannade bt Siddharth Shah 56-52, 67-43; Nilesh Kannde and Javahar Mankar bt Siddharth Shah and Vilas Upsham 58-55, 41-67, 50-39; Mahesh Paigude lost to Shahabaz Khan 58-63, 48-59).

    AK 147 beat PYC Hustlers 3-0: (Arun Kumar bt Ashok Shetty 61-11, 52-21; Arun Kumar and Kunal Rokade bt Manoj Kadam and Mohan Jagtap 69-66, 52-54, 48-37; Kunal Rokade bt Mohan Jagtap 35-69, 58-22, 51-01).

    New Bombay Cueist beat PYC Giants 3-0: (Kartikye Sharma bt Salil Deshpande 57-21, 68-3; Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Salil Deshpande and Arun Barve 34-63, 65-34, 59-40; Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Arun Barve 41-28, 20-61, 70-38).

    New Bombay Cueist beat RCBC ‘A’ 3-0: (Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Johny Kane 56-40, 52-22; Kartikye Sharma and Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Saurabh Puri and Rushi Ramaiyya 46-44, 52-47; Kartikye Sharma bt Rishi Ramaiyya 64-22, 59-47).

    Sniper beat Young Guns 2-1: (Madhav Joshi bt Parimal Barot 73-48, 44-55, 58-18; Madhav Joshi and Hossien Khan bt Rohit Sardeshmukh and Kaustabh Kupekar 39-65, 58-8, 56-42; Hossien Khan lost to Rohit Sardehsmukh 43-52, 63-24, 36-55).


    PYC hustlers beat RCBC; Selvel keeps winning

    Pune, June 26: Mohan Jagtap sneaked through in a black ball finish in the first frame before going on to win against Karan Thopte as PYC Hustlers defeated RCBC ‘B’ 3-0 in the league match of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Thursday.Jagtap and Thopte went neck-and-neck in the first frame before the PYC cueist nudged ahead by winning the frame 56-53. The second was slightly easy as he won 60-29 and then paired with Ashok Shetty to beat the tandem of Thopte and Vedant Joshi 56-18, 66-14. The second singles saw Ashok Shetty beating Vedant Joshi 51-15, 56-20. Tournament favoruites Selvel, Mumbai, scored yet another routine win when they defeated Cue Masters ‘B’ 3-0. Hassan Badami opened the points by beating Yogi More 68-52, 69-28 before he paired with Siddharth Parekh to beat the duo of Tushar Sawadi and Sameer Konghee 67-9, 74-13. International player Parekh then defeated Tushar Sawadi 63-9, 59-17 to complete the comprehensive win.

    Results:

    Palazo beat Cue Masters ‘B’ 2-1: (Taha Khan bt Yogi More 53-31, 42-50, 66-25; Taha Khan and Chaitanya Halbe lost to Yogi More and Tushar Swadi 35-64, 53-48, 31-43; Manoj Bari bt Tushar Swadi 55-8, 52-28).

    Snooker Maniac beat Corner Pockets ‘A’ 3-0: (Ninad Ghag bt Alex Rego 47-60, 57-54, 59-52; Akash Padalikar and Sameer Bidwai bt Alex Rego and Ajay Kolpe 71-23, 57-47; Akash Padalikar bt Ajay Kolpe 94-68, 53-38).

    Poona Goan Institute beat PYC Giants 3-0: (Felix Francis bt Arun Barve 34-65, 45-24, 39-29; Danial Joseph and Felix Francis bt Salil Deshpande and Arun Barve 28-62, 55-52, 61-24; Danial Joseph bt Salil Deshpande 44-24, 46-26).

    Selvel beat Cue Masters ‘B’ 3-0: (Hassan Badami Yogi More 68-52, 69-28; Hassan Badami and Siddharth Parekh bt Tushar Sawadi and Sameer Konghee 67-9, 74-13; Siddharth Parekh bt Tushar Sawadi 63-9, 59-17).

    Rockets bt Deccan Gymkhana ‘D’ 3-0: (Nimish Kulkarni bt Prashant P. 46-25, 49-22; Nimish Kulkarni and Rajwardhan Joshi bt Sushil Dhonsale and Siddharth Baran 57-48, 75-0; Rajwardhan Joshi bt Siddharth Baran 76-53, 65-58).

    PYC Hustlers beat RCBC ‘B’ 3-0: (Mohan Jagtap bt Karan Thopte 56-53, 60-29; Mohan Jagtap and Ashok Shetty bt Karan Thopte and Vedant Joshi 56-18, 66-14; Ashok Shetty bt Vedant Joshi 51-15, 56-20).


    Siddharth Parekh steers Selvel to impressive wins

    Pune, June 25: International cueist Siddharth Parekh was too hot to handle for his opponents as he helped his team Selvel score three wins in the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Wednesday.

    Parekh, who is employed with Railways, is representing Selvel at this annual event. On Wednesday, he was all over beating his opponents hands down beginning with 67-36, 71-38 thrashing of Adtiya Deshpande as Selvel defeated PYC Warriors 2-1.

    He then paired with Hasan Badami to beat the duo of Aditya Deshpande and Yogesh Lohiya 49-9, 46-51, 72-38 before Badami lost to Lohiya in the singles.

    In their second match, the Mumbai team Selvel defeated Poona Club ‘A’ 3-0 thanks to Parekh’s 75-16, 69-15 demolition of Sherry Singh.

    Results:

    Turf Club ‘A’ beat Sniper 3-0: (Mazhar Taherbhoy bt Siddharth P. 81-24, 67-22; Mazhar Taherbhoy and Zubin Registrar bt Madhav Joshi and Hossain Khan 70-18, 86-32; Zubin Registrar bt Hossain Khan 61-20, 41-39).

    Selvel beat PYC Warriors 2-1: (Siddharth Parekh bt Aditya Deshapnde 67-36, 71-38; Siddharth Parekh and Hassan Badami bt Aditya Deshpande and Yogesh Lohiya 49-9, 46-51, 72-38; Hassan Badami lost to Yogesh Lohiya 13-67, 79-29, 43-53).

    Selvel beat Poona Club ‘A’ 3-0: (Siddharth Parekh bt Sherry Singh 75-16, 69-15; Siddharth Parekh and Hasan Badami bt Kapil Panjabi and Kumar Shinde 56-17, 77-43; Hassan Badami bt Kapil Panjabi 54-42, 32-43, 52-19).

    RCBC ‘A’ beat Poona Goan Institute 2-1: (Bittu Ahluwalia lost to Felix Francis 43-45, 16-54; Bittu Ahluwalia and Rishi Ramaiyya bt Felix Francis and Danny Joseph 61-28, 79-65; Rishi Ramaiyya bt Danny Joseph 58-53, 41-63, 67-33).

    Selvel beat Palazo 3-0: (Hassan Badami bt Taha Khan 66-39, 52-24; Hassan Badami and Siddharth Parekh bt Manoj Bari and Yogesh Pawar 70-14, 65-49; Siddharth Parekh bt Chaitanya Halbe 73-48, 52-38).

    Snooker Maniac ‘B’ beat AP’s 2-1: (Sachin Biche bt Nilesh Kannade 66-28, 48-39; Sachin Biche and Amar Kalekar lost to Girish Dangat and Jawahar Mankar 32-66, 13-66; Amar Kalekar bt Jawahar Mankar 64-10, 35-39, 68-21).


    Poona Club, Deccan Gymhana teams work hard for wins

    Pune, June 24: Seasoned cueist Samar Khandelwal faced a reverse when Alex Rego beat him in the opening match, but Deccan Gymkhana ‘B’ rallied brilliantly to beat Corner Pockets ‘A’ 2-1 in the league match of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Tuesday. Khandelwal won the first frame 55-33, but Rego wrapped up the next two 50-37, 62-43 to give Corner Pockets early lead. Deccan Gymkhana evened the contest thanks to Amol Abdagiri and Sagar Shelar, who beat the pair of Alex Rego and Ajay Jadhav 70-19, 63-41 before Gaurav Patange gave them the winning edge by beating Ajay Jadhav 64-28, 65-20. Poona Club ‘B’ team scored two wins—it first defeated RCBC ‘B’ 3-0 and then scraped through 2-1 against PYC Hustlers. In both the wins, Suraj Rathi was the key player winning his singles matches and also a doubles match. 

    Results:

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘B’ beat Corner Pockets ‘A’ 2-1: (Samar Khandelwal lost to Alex Rego 55-33, 37-50, 43-62; Amol Abdagiri and Sagar Shelar bt Alex Rego and Ajay Jadhav 70-19, 63-41; Gaurav Patange bt Ajay Jadhav 64-28, 65-20).

    PYC Giants beat RCBC ‘C’ 2-1: (Salil Deshpande lost to Johny Kane 53-65, 35-80; Salil Deshpande and Arun Barve bt Johny Kane and Bittu Ahluwalia 62-5, 31-47, 54-19; Arun Barve bt Suratwalla S 49-40, 41-55, 56-45).

    Corner Pockets ‘B’ beat Fireballs, Kolhapur 3-0: (Chintamani Jadhav bt Piyush Nimbard 62-42, 28-56, 55-54; Chintamani Jadhav and Jaydeep Deshpande bt Piyush Nimbard and Amar Kalekar 51-38, 55-42; Abhishek Bora bt Amey Kalekar 49-36, 52-45).

    PYC Warriors beat Palazo 3-0: (Aditya Deshpande bt Manoj Bari 72-19, 58-50; Aditya Deshapnde and Yogesh Lohiya bt Taha Khan and Yogesh Pawar 54-34, 67-50; Yogesh Lohiya bt Taha Khan 58-16, 21-64, 55-25).

    Poona Club ‘B’ beat RCBC ‘B’ 3-0: (Suraj Rathi bt Karan Thopate 33-50, 52-20, 51-26; Rajiv Khandke and Suraj Rathi bt Mohal Ahluwalia and Karan Thopate 16-60, 66-21, 45-2; Rajiv Khandke bt Vedant Joshi 38-54, 67-11, 63-45).

    Poona Club ‘B’ beat PYC Hustlers 2-1: (Suraj Rathi bt Mohan Jagtap 51-29, 74-7; Suraj Rathi and Rajiv Khandke lost to Mohan Jagtap and Ashok Shetty 46-57, 62-41, 45-70; Anish Caring beat Ashok Shetty 61-46, 65-21).

    New Club beat Fireball, Kolhapur 2-1: (Naresh Ahir bt Amey Kalekar 10-56, 65-21, 73-46; Yesu Pillay and Sunil Chaudhari lost to Amey Kalekar and Piyush Nimbard 39-68, 40-56; Vishal Panchal bt Piyush Nimbard 3-51, 63-37, 65-24).

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘C’ beat AP’s 2-1: (Ajinkya Mehta and Girish Dangat 59-22, 46-37; Ajinkya Mehta and Santosh Dharmadhikari lost to Nilesh Kannade and Javahar Mankar 49-60, 52-19, 16-55; Mihir Gokhale bt Nilesh Kannade 61-72, 67-46, 60-28).

    Palazo beat Poona Club ‘A’ 3-0: (Taha Khan bt Kumar Shinde 65-21, 54-38; Taha Khan and Chaitanya Halbe bt Kumar Shinde and Jamshed Garda 64-25, 59-50; Manoj Bari bt Jamshed Garda 61-40, 68-55).


    Cue Sports Destination, Cue Masters and Green Baize score wins

    Pune, June 22: Cue Sports Desitnation ‘A’, Cue Master ‘A’ and Green Baize scored two wins each to collect valuable points on the third day of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Sunday.Cue Sports Destination defeated Shadows and an upset win over eighth seeded Turf Club ‘A’, both with 2-1 score-lines thanks to Shivraj Mohite’s all-round performance.Mohite opened the campaign with 44-25, 78-55 win over Sunit Kataria in the match against Shadows. However, Cue Sports Destination’s march was halted when Kaiwalya Chavan and Mohite lost to the pair of Sahil Gadiya and Ranjit Negi 15-53, 19-61. But Rahul Labbad turned the tables for Cue Sports Destination beating Sahil Gadiya 74-27, 64-24. In the second match, Cue Sports fielded Kaiwalya Chavan to play the first singles and he justified the faith reposed on him by beating Zubin Registrar 27-61, 53-16, 65-47. Mohite and Chavan then got together to give unbeatable 2-0 lead to Cue Sports Destination. The duo defeated Yunis Khan and Zubin Registrar 57-52, 90-0 in which Chavan dished out a break of 50.

    Results:

    Cue Sports Destination ‘A’ beat Shadows 2-1: (Shivraj Mohite bt Sumit Kataria 44-25, 78-55; Kaiwalya Chavan and Shivraj Mohite lost to Sahil Gadiya and Ranjit Negi 15-53, 19-61; Rahul Laddad bt Sahil Gadiya 74-27, 64-24).

    Cue Sports Destination ‘A’ beat 8-Turf Club ‘A’ 2-1: (Kaiwalya Chavan bt Zubin Registrar 27-61, 53-16, 65-47; Shivraj Mohite and Kaiwalya Chavan bt Yunis Khan and Zubin Registrar 57-52, 90 (50 Kaiwalya)-0, 54-34; Rahul Laddad lost to Mazhar Taherbhoy 41-55, 70-36, 36-69).

    Cue Masters ‘A’ beat Thane Terminatos 2-1: (Viren Sharma lost Abhishek Soparkar 35-69, 68-28, 51-62; Aditya Agarwal and Bhushan Shahade bt Abhishek Soparkar and Prathamesh Sawant 68-26, 46-43; Aditya Agarwal bt Prathamesh Sawant 49-04, 71-10).

    Cue Masters ‘A’ beat Corner Pockets ‘B’ 2-1: (Viren Sharma lost to Abhishek Bora 38-58, 67-60, 42-62; Aditya Agarwal and Bhushan Shahade bt Abhishek Bora and Sonu Matang 32-54, 62-5, 54-51; Aditya Agarwal bt Chitamani Jadhav 53-16, 61-24).

    Green Baize beat Rockets 2-1: (Sushant Khade bt Rajwardhan Joshi 54-23, 53-21; Sushant Khade and Jayesh Salvi lost to Rajwardhan Joshi and Nimish Kulkarni 42-69, 56-15, 49-67; Jayesh Salvi bt Nimish Kulkarni 65-13, 56-66, 62-56).

    Green Baize beat Deccan Gymkhana ‘D’ 3-0: (Jayesh Salvi bt Sushil Dhonsale 62-36, 43-35; Jayesh Salvi and Sushant Khade bt Sushil Dhonsale and Arif Chaddedar 67-28, 72-35; Sushant Khade bt Arif Chaddedar 50-18, 56-21).

    Snooker Olics beat Cue Sports Destination ‘C’ 2-1: (Vazir Shaikh bt Milid Kurade 48-40, 68-33; Akhil Sayyad and Vazir Shaikh bt Milind Kurade and Shushil Rasal 68-20, 31-46, 68-51; Akhil Sayyad lost to Sushil Rasal 58-65, 43-33, 29-59).

    Cue Sports Destination ‘C’ beat Snooker Maniac ‘A’ 2-1: (Sushil Rasal bt Sameer Bidwai 68-17, 2-58, 63-23; Sushil Rasal and Milind Kurade bt Sameer Bidwai and Akash Padalikar 2-64, 67-26, 58-43; Milid Kurade lost to Ninad Ghag 3-72, 27-49).

    Deccan Gymkhana ‘B’ beat Snooker Olics 3-0: (Samar Khandewal bt Vazir Shaikh 44-38, 39-64, 60-44; Sagar Shelar and Amol Abdagiri bt Vazir Shaikh and Akhil Sayyad 57-20, 30-60, 39-35; Gaurav Patange bt Akhil Sayyad 64-50, 88 (30, 32)-6).


    Thane Terminators score 3-off-3 wins

    Pune, June 21: Thane Terminators raised the bar with classy three wins from as many matches to collect useful points on the second day of the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship at the Turf Club on Saturday.Prathmesh Sawant was the key in Thane’s wins as he won all his singles matches and also doubles ties. First up, Thane Terminators took on Fireball, Kolhapur, and beat them 3-0.It was Abhishek Soparkar who opened the campaign and beat Amey Kalekar 30-55, 48-40, 70-44 before he paired with Sawant to win the doubles matches against Fireball’s Piyush Lambard and Amey Kalekar.Sawant squared-off against Piyush Lambard in the inconsequential tie and won 31-64, 48-38, 57-27.Corner Pockets gave some scare to Thane Terminators when Abhishek Bora defeated Soparkar in the opening tie but Sawant gave confidence with is clear potting as the Thane team went on to win the next two matches. In their third match, the Thane team blanked New Club 3-0 with Soparkar giving them early lead beating Naresh Ahir 76-55, 35-55, 54-09.

    Results:

    Snooker Olics bt Corner Pockets A 2-1: (Akhil Sayyad lost to Alex Rego 36-64, 30-44; Akhil Sayyad and Vazir Shaikh bt Sagar Jain and Alex Rego 50-36, 52-24; Vazir Shaikh bt Sagar Jain 62-30, 7-63, 77-49).

    Thane Terminators beat Fireball, Kolhapur 3-0: (Abhishek Soparkar bt Amey Kalekar 30-55, 48-40, 70-44; Abhishek Soparkar and Prathamesh Sawant bt Piyush Lambard and Amey Kalekar 62-30, 67-27; Prathamesh Sawant bt Piyush Lambard 31-64, 48-38, 57-27).

    Green Baize beat Cue Sports Destination ‘B’ 3-0: (Sushant Khade bt Dheeraj Adgale 64-35, 59-50; Sushant Khade and Jayesh Salvi bt Rahul Bhattad and Yogesh More 63-21, 64-24; Jayesh Salvi bt Yogesh More 83-00, 56-43).

    Cue Sports Destination ‘B’ beat Turf Club Royals 3-0: (Dhiraj Adgale bt Sagar Jagaonkar 35-48, 45-05, 55-17; Yogesh More and Dhiraj Adgale bt Santosh Kumar and Taheri Tahirbhoy 66-42, 54-41; Yogesh More bt Santosh Kumar 48-12, 61-12).

    Cue Sports Destination ‘B’ bt Deccan Gymkhana ‘D’ 2-1: (Dheeraj Adgale lost to Sushil Dhonsale 42-64, 48-56; Dheeraj Adgale and Yogesh More bt Sushil Dhonsale and Siddharth Baran 53-32, 68-28; Yogesh More bt Siddharth Baran 63-17, 30-57, 62-53).

    Thane Terminators beat Corner Pockets 2-1: (Abhishek Soparkar lost to Abhishek Bora 43-55, 17-62, 28-59; Prathamesh Sawant and Abhishek Soparkar bt Jaydeep Deshpande and Abhishek Bora 63-31, 40-31; Prathamesh Sawant bt Chintamani Jadhav 69-44, 62-61).

    Thane Terminators beat New Club 3-0: (Abhishek Soparkar bt Naresh Ahir 76-55, 35-55, 54-09; Abhishek Soparkar and Prathamesh Sawant bt Vishal Panchal and Yesu Pillay 55-35, 75-31; Prathamesh Sawant bt Yesu Pillay 55-32, 50-25).

    Cue Masters ‘A’ beat New Club 2-1: (Rohan Sakalkar lost to Narish Ahir 46-53, 47-50; Aditya Agarwal and Viren Sharma bt Yesu Pilli and Vishal Panchal 24-39, 79-15, 70-50; Aditya Agarwal bt Yesu Pillay 65-32, 36-49, 76-16).

    Cue Masters ‘A’ beat Fire Balls, Kolhapur 2-1: (Viren Sharma bt Piyush Lambard 26-50, 54-45, 73-10; Viren Sharma and Rohan Sakalkar lost to Piyush Lambard and Amey Kalekar 36-44, 32-57; Aditya Agarwal bt Amey Kalekar 78-35, 55-30).


    Rockets, Cue Sports Destination open campaign with wins

    Pune, June 20: Nimish Kulkarni and Milind Kurade displayed their deft touches in winning both singles and doubles matches for their respective teams as the 5th RWITC Inter-Club Snooker Team championship began at the Turf Club on Friday. Rockets’ Nimish Kulkarni opened the campaign beating Sagar Jagaonvkar 43-9, 41-69, 75-36 before teaming up with Rajwardhan Joshi to defeat the Turf Club Royals’ pair of Taheri Tahirbhoy and Steven Pereria 58-35, 59-49. Rockets completed 3-0 blanking of Turf Club Royals when Rajwardhan Joshi eked out 49-10,  52-13 win over Santosh Kumar. In another match, Cue Sports Destination defeated Corner Pockets ‘A’ 2-1. Milind Kurade gave Cue Sports’ 2-0 lead when he won his singles beating Sagar Jain 49-37, 22-63, 66-54 and the doubles with Sushil Rasal. The duo beat Ajay Jadhav and Alex Rego 56-37, 64-22. In the inconsequential third match though Aniket Tawade lost to Alex Rego 2-88, 15-60. Earlier, Rajan Khivnsara, President of the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM) inaugurated the tournament. Also present were Surendra Sanas, Director of Seven Media, John Fernandez, GM of Turf Club, Tournament Director, Arif Munaji and the BSAM Secretary, Salil Deshpande.  

    Results:

    Rockets beat Turf Club Royals 3-0: (Nimish Kulkarni bt Sagar Jagaonvkar 43-9, 41-69, 75-36; Nimish Kulkarni and Rajwardhan Joshi bt Taheri Tahirbhoy and Steven Pereria 58-35, 59-49; Rajwardhan Joshi bt Santosh Kumar 49-10, 52-13).

    Cue Sports Destination beat Corner Pockets ‘A’ 2-1: (Milind Kurade bt Sagar Jain 49-37, 22-63, 66-54; Sushil Rasal and Milind Kurade bt Ajay Jadhav and Alex Rego 56-37, 64-22; Aniket Tawade lost to Alex Rego 2-88, 15-60).

     


    The Turf Club house will be organizing the yearly snooker team championship, from 20.6.2014 to 4.7.2014 .

    Team :  2 player's to a maximum of 5 player's in a team.

    A 2 Player team consisting of a National player of the top 16 of the 2014 edition of B.S.F.I .The player will be allowed to play any one discipline and therefore the 3rd player becomes mandatory. 
    8 groups of 5 teams a pool will play single , doubles, and reverse singls.
    pre-quarter final best of 3,
    Quarter Final Best Of 5 doubles best of 3 single best of 5
    Semi Final & Final will be played single best of 7 , doubles best of 5 reverse single best of 7 frames.
    entry fee's for each team Rs 4000/ last date for entries 10.6.2014. total of 40 teams will get entries on first come first basis

    Contact :

    1.Crazol D'silva 9922702111 

    2.Rajiv Khandke 9960436396