Concluded
 The Malabar Hill Maharashtra State Selection Tournament 2013-14
Organised by BSAM
18 November 2013 to 10 December 2013

  • Venue

    Malabar Hill Club

    B.G.Kher Marg
    Malabar Hill , Mumbai - 400 006
    Phone - 23631636

  • Entry Fees

    Senior - Rs. 500/- Per Event

    Junior - Rs. 400/- Per Event

    Sub- Junior  - Rs. 250/- Per Event

    Women  :- Senior : Rs. 350/- Per Event

     

  • Description

     


     

     

    MSST 2013-14 WINNERS
    SUB - JUNIOR SNOOKER JUNIOR BILLIARDS JUNIOR SNOOKER SENIOR BILLIARDS SENIOR SNOOKER

      

       

       

        smiley

     

    Senior Snooker Final (Best Of 7) 
     4 0

     

     

    THE MALABAR HILL CLUB MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION TOURNAMENT 2013-14
    SUB - JUNIOR SNOOKER 18  - 20 NOVEMBER 2013 DRAW RESULT
    JUNIOR BILLIARDS 19 - 21 NOVEMBER 2013 DRAW RESULT
    JUNIOR SNOOKER 20 - 23 NOVEMBER 2013 DRAW RESULT
    SENIOR BILLIARDS 22 - 29 NOVEMBER 2013 KNOCK -OUT DRAW /DRAW RESULT
    SENIOR SNOOKER 29 NOV -  10 DEC   2013 KNOCK -OUT DRAW /DRAW RESULT

     

     

    Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection

    Billiards & Snooker Tournament 2013

    Orgainsed by Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra

    Hosted By Malabar Hill Club 

     

    Rawat retains title

    Vithalani finishes 3rd

    Defending champion Laxman Rawat overwhelmed former champion Hasan Badami 4-0 to retain the senior snooker title, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament.

    The in-form Rawat of Khar Gymkhana lived up to his reputation of title favourite with an emphatic 52-30, 76-6, 80-0, 61-52 victory that included two significant half-century breaks in the best-of-seven frames championship round.

    Neel Vithalani of the host club prevailed over Arun Kumar of Thane 3-1 to finish third.

    Asian 6-Red bronze medallist Rawat, who hit exactly 100 in the round robin, an unfinished 115 in the pre-quarter-finals and a break of 101 in the semi-finals, added a break of 50 in the second frame and 80 in the third against a hapless Badami that reflected his devastating form in the competition.

    Badami failed to capitalize on the chances that came his way as he missed a sitter brown in the opening frame that paved the way for a clearance by Rawat. A poor safety shot added to Badami’s woes in the second frame that allowed Rawat to construct the break of 50.

    A cautious Badami, who won the title two seasons ago, was ahead by 36 points in the fourth frame but frittered away the advantage again as Rawat recovered brilliantly to take the frame and match away.

    “This is my best performance,” explained a delighted Rawat, who trains under twice Asian champion Yasin Merchant at the Khar Gymkhana. “The conditions were beautiful right through the competition and that played a significant part in getting the three century breaks.”

    “Training with Yasin Sir has made me a better player as I have improved in break-building and snookers. International exposure also has played a part,” revealed Rawat, who recently featured in the World Professional 6-Red Championship in Thailand and the World Amateur 6-Red Championship in Ireland.

    “The first frame was crucial for me until I missed that brown,” admitted Badami. “In the second frame too, I played a poor safety shot. I should have taken advantage of that lead in the fourth frame. Laxman was in terrific form and he made the most of it.”

    Results: Senior Snooker: Final: Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 52-30, 76(50)-6, 80(80)-0, 61-52.

    3rd/4th play-off: Neel Vithalani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Arun Kumar (Thane) 57-14, 58-45, 38-63, 56-50.


    Badami, Rawat in title clash

    Vithalani halted in semi-finals

    Defending champion Laxman Rawat and former champion Hasan Badami registered contrasting wins to set up a title clash, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Tuesday.

    While the in-form Rawat of Khar Gymkhana sailed to a 4-0 win over Arun Kumar of Thane that included his third century break in the competition, CCI’s Badami halted the winning streak of surprise semi-finalist Neel Vithalani of the host club with a 4-3 win in an exciting best-of-seven contest.

    Asian 6-Red bronze medallist Rawat, who hit exactly 100 in the round robin and an unfinished 115 in the pre-quarter-finals, fired a break of 101 in the second frame that reflects his form and makes him the favourite to retain the crown.

    Playing in familiar conditions, Vithalani surged to a crucial 2-1 advantage and looked set to cause an upset. But Badami recovered from the early pressure and fought back brilliantly to snatch the lead at 3-2 after escaping in the fourth frame where he missed the green that was on a platter on two occasions, and hit a break of 44 in the fifth.

    Vithalani kept the match and his hopes alive when he held on to a slender lead in the sixth frame to force the decider where his challenge finally ended. Badami came up with a few snookers and impressive pots in the seventh frame to seal the win and earn a chance to regain the title he last won two seasons ago. 

    Results: Senior Snooker (Semi-finals): Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Arun Kumar (Thane) 57-21, 102(101)-11, 60-41, 69-42; Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Neel Vithalani (Malabar Hill Club) 41-62, 68-17, 1-66, 55-35, 101(44)-11, 18-48, 53-1.

    Quarter-finals: Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Rahul Sachdev (ISA) 63-32, 72(72)-0, 73-77, 53-79, 65-19, 59-34; Neel Vithalani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune)  53-43, 60-48, 68(52)-0, 94-47; Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) 64-19, 30-55, 61-18, 62-22, 38-64, 77-50; Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi) 68-32, 65-56, 56-39, 37-70, 43-66, 63-46.


    Vithlani storms into quarter-finals

    In-form Rawat fires unfinished 115 break

    Neel Vithlani made the most of familiar conditions to storm into the quarter-finals, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Monday.

    Improving with every outing, Vithlani of the host club turned dark horse when he rallied to beat Jigar Shah of Indian Snooker Academy 64-22, 66-22, 46-58, 60-19 after leading 2-0. With a strong field of established names Vithlani’s chances of progressing looked slim. But he came up with a consistent effort right through for a surprise entry into the last eight where he faces another surprise quarter-finalist Anand Raghuvanshi of PYC, Pune.

    In contrast, India junior No. 3 Rahul Sachdev of Indian Snooker Academy, who led 2-1, was taken the distance by Shahbaz Khan of Elphinstone Cricket Club before winning a 3-2 thriller in a black ball finish in the decider.

    Asian 6-Red bronze medallist and title favourite Laxman Rawat, who fired a break of 100 in the round robin, sizzled once again with a spectacular unfinished 115 in the opening frame en route to a 3-1 win over Mukund Bharadia of Spring Club. Rawat added a break of 45 in the second frame and 54 in the fourth to seal the match.

    The significant losers were junior champion Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana, sub junior champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana and former champion Arun Agrawal.

    Results: Senior Snooker (Pre-Quarter-finals): Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 97(84)-0, 66-42, 67-65; Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi) bt Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) 71-44, 82(58)-0, 76-46; Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club) 115(115unf)-0, 67(45)-1, 27-72, 84(54)-38; Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) 44-43, 75-15, 18-59, 49-11; Rahul Sachdev (ISA) bt Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstone CC) 26-56, 58-11, 61-21, 32-57, 61-56; Neel Vithlani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Jigar Shah (ISA) 64-22, 66-22, 46-58, 60-19; Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) 55-66, 63-22, 73-57, 49-50, 69-32; Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune) bt Yogesh Sharma (Pune) 46-56, 81-88, 50-39, 65-34, 52-50.


    Bharadia stuns Kotwani to qualify

    Mukund Bharadia of Spring Club shocked fancied Hitesh Kotwani to storm into the senior snooker pre-quarter-finals, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Sunday.

    Bharadia cruised to a 3-0 win in Group D, with the margin of victory proving decisive in his surprise entry into the knock out where he qualified along with group topper Manav Panchal of the host club.

    While Neel Vithlani of the host club fashioned three wins in a row to top Group G, Shahbaz Khan of Elphinstone Cricket Club prevailed over Kabil Badami of Bombay Gymkhana in his third and concluding tie to finish second and qualify.

    The others to qualify were Asian 6-Red bronze medallist and title favourite Laxman Rawat, sub junior state champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha, Yogesh Sharma of Pune, junior state champion Jaiveer Dhingra and Hasan Badami of CCI.

    Results: Senior Snooker (Round Robin): Group A: Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Ibrahim Sheikh (ISA) 3-2.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) 3-1; Jigar Shah (ISA) bt Sumit Saldurkar (MCF) 3-2; Ishpreet Singh Chadha bt Jigar Shah 3-0; Sumit Saldurkar bt Nimish Kulkarni 3-2.

    Group D: Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) bt Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club) 3-1; Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Rajeev Sharma 3-0; Mukund Bharadia bt Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) 3-0.

    Group E: Yogesh Sharma (Pune) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 3-0; Jaiveer Dhingra bt Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) 3-1.

    Group F: Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi) 3-0; Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) 3-1; Hasan Badami bt Prathamesh Sawant 3-1; Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Farhad Tengra 3-0.

    Group G: Neel Vithlani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstonee CC) 3-0; Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) bt Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) 3-1; Neel Vithlani bt Amol Abdagiri 3-0; Shahbaz Khan bt Kabil Badami 3-1.

    Group H: Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune) bt Sahil Gadiya (Deccan Gym, Pune) 3-2.


     

    Gadiya upsets Agrawal

    Sahil Gadiya of Deccan Gymkhana, Pune upset Arun Agrawal 3-2 in a thrilling senior snooker elite round robin tie, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Saturday.

    Gadiya set the trend for a dramatic day of upsets when he surprised the in-form Agrawal of Matunga Gymkhana by surging to a 2-1 lead with impressive potting and positioning in a Group H tie. But Agrawal utilised his vast experience to force the decider in the best-of-five frames contest where he surged to a 42-22 lead. Gadiya narrowed the margin to 32-42 with brilliant snookers and launched a spectacular clearance from brown to black to snatch the frame 54-42 and the match.

    Neel Vithlani of the host club fashioned the other upset when he rallied from a 1-2 deficit to beat Kabil Badami of Bombay Gymkhana in Group G, after winning the decider in an exciting black ball finish.

    Another Pune cueist Yogesh Sharma caused the third upset of the day when he stunned junior snooker champion Jaiveer Dhingra 3-2 after leading 2-1 in Group E. Sharma later cruised to his second win when he beat Rohan Sakalkar of PYC, Pune 3-1. Sakalkar crashed to his second loss when he frittered away a 2-0 lead against Raj Khandwala of CCI.

    Hasan Badami of CCI beat Farhad Tengra of Elphinstone Cricket Club 3-2 after leading 2-0. Badami opened up with a break of 33 in the first frame but relied on a timely break of 48 in the decider to win his opening Group F tie.

    Arun Kumar of Thane prevailed over Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone CC 3-2 after winning the decider in a black ball finish in Group A to complete an exciting day of snooker action.

    Results: Senior Snooker (Round Robin): Group A: Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 3-2.

    Group B: Rahul Sachdev (ISA) bt Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) 3-1; Sumit Kataria (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian (Matunga Gym) 3-2; Sunil Jain bt Sumit Kataria 3-2.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Sumit Saldurkar (MCF) 3-1.

    Group D: Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) 3-0; Manav Panchal bt Hitesh Kotwani 3-0.

    Group E: Yogesh Sharma (Pune) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 3-2; Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) 3-2; Yogesh Sharma bt Rohan Sakalkar 3-1; Jaiveer Dhingra bt Raj Khandwala 3-1.

    Group F: Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) 3-2; Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi) bt Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) 3-0.

    Group G: Neel Vithlani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) 3-2.

    Group H: Sahil Gadiya (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) 3-2; Arun Agrawal bt Vishal Vaya 3-2.


    Rawat begins with century break smiley

    Asian 6-Red bronze medallist Laxman Rawat kicked off his campaign with a century break en route to a convincing 3-0 win in the senior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Friday.

    Rawat of Khar Gymkhana warmed up with a break of 66 in the opening frame against a hapless Arun Kumar of Thane and fired the break of 100 in the third frame in the best-of-five Group A contest.

    Rawat’s brilliant effort made him the title favourite as he set the trend for significant breaks where India junior No. 3 Rahul Sachdev of Indian Snooker Association overcame formidable V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian of Matunga Gymkhana 3-1 that included a break of 64 in the third frame.

    In contrast, Elphinstone Cricket Club’s Mahesh Jagdale and Sunil Jain and Manav Panchal of the host club laboured to 3-2 wins in their opening group ties.

    Jagdale bounced back from a 1-2 deficit, while Jain and Panchal led 2-0 before snatching the decider. Panchal’s effort included a break of 52 in the second frame against Mukund Bharadia of Spring Club in Group D.

    Results: Senior Snooker (Round Robin): Group A: Laxman Rawat (Khar Gym) bt Arun Kumar (Thane) 94(66)-8, 70-32, 100(100)-0; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Ibrahim Sheikh (ISA) 76-60, 10-61, 47-84, 59-41, 86-53.

    Group B: Rahul Sachdev (ISA) bt V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian (Matunga Gym) 68-48, 59-64, 101(64)-14, 69-29; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Sumit Kataria (Deccan Gym, Pune) 48-31, 46-38, 14-56, 15-81, 62-16.

    Group C: Jigar Shah (ISA) bt Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) 54-50, 13-59, 32-60, 70-35, 67-50.

    Group D: Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Mukund Bharia (Spring Club) 61-12, 84(52)-0, 3-63, 13-48, 77-34.

    Group G: Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstone CC) bt Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) 28-61, 44-41, 49-20, 53-38.

    Group H: Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune) bt Vishal Vaya (MCF) 60-40, 75-37, 79-12.

    Final qualifying round: Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Kaustabh C. (Thane) 2-0; Ibrahim Sheikh (ISA) bt Amit Jadhav (Islam Gym) 2-0; Samar Khandelwal (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi) 2-1; Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) bt Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) 2-1; Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 2-1.


    Pune’s Kulkarni advances smiley

    Nimish Kulkarni of PYC, Pune and Farhad Tengra of Elphinstone Cricket Club registered impressive wins to enter the senior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Thursday.

    Kulkarni, who was taken the distance in the first round against Hardik Vyas, sailed past Avenish Shah of Mandpeshpwar Civic Federation (MCF), Borivali 2-0, while Tengra prevailed over junior snooker runner-up Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana by the same margin.

    Sahil Gadiya of Deccan Gymkhana, Pune also entered the round robin though another Pune cueist Rajwardhan Joshi of PYC crashed out.

    Vishal Vaya of MCF fired a significant break of 43 en route to a surprise win over Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana in another final qualifying round, while Sumit Saldurkar, also of MCF, hit a break of 55 in his first round win over Deependra Pinkyar of Shivaji Park Gymkhana.

    Results: Senior Snooker: Final qualifying round: Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 2-0; Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) bt Avenish Shah (MCF) 2-0; Sahil Gadiya (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Mayank Bhavsar (Spring Club) 2-0; Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) 2-0; Vishal Vaya (MCF) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 2-0.

    1st Rd: Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Santosh Dharmadhikari (Deccan Gym, Pune) 2-1; Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Poras Shah (Matunga Gym) 2-0; Avenish Shah (MCF) bt Ronnie Daurwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) 2-0; Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) bt Hardik Vyas (NIA) 2-1; Mayank Bhavsar (Spring Club) bt Siddharth Shah (Elphinstone CC) 2-1; Sahil Gadiya (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Vilas Upsham (Vashi) 2-1; Arun Kumar (Thane) bt Abhishek Doshi (Mumbai) 2-1; Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Sonu Mathan (ISA) 2-1; Sumit Saldurkar (MCF) bt Deependra Pinkyar (Shivaji Park Gym) 2-1; Abhijit Ranade (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Pramod Paul (Vashi) 2-0; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Ajinkya Yelve (Catholic Gym) 2-1; Ibrahim Sheikh (ISA) bt Kiran Chheda (Dombivili Gym) 2-0.


    ECC’s Jain, Khan through laugh

    Elphinstone Cricket Club cueists Sunil Jain and Shahbaz Khan fashioned contrasting wins to advance to the senior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Wednesday.

    Formidable Jain overcame Sanjeev Bijlani of Park Club 2-0, while Khan rallied to beat Rishabh Shah of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali 2-1.

    Senior billiards champion Arun Agrawal and junior billiards and snooker champion Jaiveer Dhingra were the significant winners who also advanced to the round robin.

    It was not easy for Dhingra who was taken the distance by a determined Pankaj Khatri who experienced good form on the day including a break of 46 in his first round win over Vishal Gehani of Park Club.

    Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana was the significant first round winner.

    Results: Senior Snooker: Final qualifying round: Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Pankaj Khatri (NIWEC) 2-1; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) 2-0; Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstone CC) bt Rishabh Shah (MCF) 2-1; Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Pranav Sangave (NIWEC) 2-0.

    1st Rd: Pankaj Khatri (NIWEC) bt Vishal Gehani (Park Club) 2-1; Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) bt Rohit Jhadav (Nashik) 2-0; Rishabh Shah (MCF) bt Abhinay Edake (Dombivali Gym) 2-1; Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstone CC) bt Chintamani Jadhav (Pune) 2-1; Vishal Vaya (MCF) bt Abhishek Soparkar (Thane) 2-1; Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) bt Pratyush Somayajula (Spring Club) 2-1; Pranav Sangave (NIWEC) bt Ritesh Joshi (Spring Club) 2-0.


    Raja, Rajeev roll on yes

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian and Rajeev Sharma registered contrasting wins to qualify for the senior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Tuesday.

    ‘Raja’ of Matunga Gymkhana rallied to a 2-1 win over Rahul Purecha of Spring Club, while Rajeev Sharma of the host club made the most of familiar conditions to cruise past Arun Barve of PYC, Pune 2-0.

    Joining the duo in the elite round robin were Rohan Sakalkar of PYC, Pune, Mukund Bharadia of Spring Club, Neel Vithlani of the host club and Jigar Shah. Sakalkar’s effort included an upset win over Pawan Kohli of Khar Gymkhana in the first round and a significant break of 50 in his win over Dhaval Kenia of Matunga Gymkhana in the final qualifying round.

    Seasoned Chandresh Shah of PJ Hindu Gymkhana was the surprise loser who went down to Vithlani, while the significant first round winners were Sunil Jain of Elphinstone Cricket Club and senior billiards champion Arun Agrawal of Matunga Gymkhana.

    Results: Senior Snooker: Final qualifying round: Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) bt Arun Barve (PYC, Pune) 2-0; Neel Vithlani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) 2-0; Jigar Shah bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 2-1; Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club) bt Arpit Shah (ISA) 2-0; V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian (Matunga Gym) bt Rahul Purecha (Spring Club) 2-1; Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) bt Dhaval Kenia (Matunga Gym) 2-0.

    1st Rd: Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) bt Pawan Kohli (Khar Gym) 2-0; Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ali Surti (Mumbai) 2-0; Neel Vithlani (Malabar Hill Club) bt Sagar Jain (NIA) 2-0; Jigar Shah bt Harsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 2-0; Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Divesh Gangwani (JVPG) 2-0; V. ‘Raja’ Subramanian (Matunga Gym) bt Gaurav Patange (Deccan Gym) 2-1; Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club) bt Harsh Thacker (Mulund) 2-0; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Aniket Bansode (Thane) 2-0; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Abhijeet Patil (Vashi) 2-1; Arun Barve (PYC, Pune) bt Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) 2-1; Arpit Shah (ISA) bt Prashant Mhatre (Shivaji Park Gym) 2-0.


    Agrawal regains title smiley

    Former champion Arun Agrawal of Matunga Gymkhana registered a fluent 3-0 victory over junior champion Jaiveer Dhingra to regain the senior billiards title, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament.

    Agrawal, winner in 2011, cruised to an impressive 150-32, 150-40, 150-60 win and helped himself to his 11th state crown without dropping a frame right through the competition.

    A supremely confident Agrawal dominated the championship round against an exhausted Dhingra who earlier endured a marathon four-hour semi-final. The long-drawn battle against defending champion Mahesh Jagdale in the last four took its toll on Dhingra, who won the junior billiards and snooker titles last week.

    The experienced Agrawal opened up with a brilliant 92 break on his first visit in the opening frame of the 150-up, best-of-five contest. He came up with another significant effort soon after when he fired a spectacular 146 on the first visit in the second frame that ended when he missed a red pot.

    Agrawal’s 2-0 lead with stunning efficiency left ONGC cueist Dhingra helpless as he made a brave effort to keep his hopes alive. But the seasoned Agrawal, who fired a break of 128 in the semi-finals, was on a roll as he added another break of 70 in the third frame that snuffed out Dhingra’s challenge.

    “He was too good,” admitted Dhingra, who was hoping for his 12th state title. “I was mentally and physically drained after that semi-final but no excuses would do. Arun has all the experience and is too seasoned and I learnt a few lessons from this defeat.”

    “This was one of my best performances in recent times,” explained Agrawal. “I have been consistent right through the tournament in which I had many significant breaks. Jaiveer is a good player and a good learner. He has done well in this state selection and the future is bright for him.”

    Results: Senior Billiards (Final): Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 150(92)-32, 150(146)-40, 150-60.


    Kotwani in elite round robin

    Hitesh Kotwani of CCI registered a comfortable win to qualify for the senior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Sunday.

    Kotwani cruised to a 2-0 win over Yogesh Pawar of Indian Snooker Association in the final qualifying round and was joined by Pune trio Anand Raghuvanshi of PYC and Amol Abdagiri and Sumit Kataria of Deccan Gymkhana who also made it with 2-0 wins.

    Deepak Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana was the significant first round winner following a 2-0 win over Soumya Mirani.  

    Results: Senior Snooker: Final qualifying round: Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune) bt Aakash Ramteke (Vashi) 2-0; Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Parag Paithankar (Matoshree) 2-0; Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Yogesh Pawar (ISA) 2-0; Sumit Kataria (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Manan Shah (Malabar Hill Club) 2-0.

    1st Rd: Dhaval Kenia (Matunga Gym) bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Khar Gym) 2-1; Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) bt Soumya Mirani (Mumbai) 2-0; Rahul Purecha (Spring Club) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 2-0.


    Pune cueists move up

    Pune cueists Anand Raghuvanshi and Amol Abdagiri registered impressive wins in the first round of the senior snooker competition, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Saturday.

    PYC’s Raghuvanshi overcame Viraj Joshi 2-1, while Abdagiri of Deccan Gymkhana prevailed over Jayesh C of Thane 2-0. Joining the duo in the next round was their compatriot Sumit Kataria of Deccan Gymkhana who beat qualifier Akhil Saiyed of Vashi 2-0.

    Also moving up were Hitesh Kotwani of CCI and Manan Shah of Malabar Hill Club who upset Manoj Kasare of Khar Gymkhana 2-0.

    The qualifiers include Avenish Shah, Vishal Vaya and Sumit Saldurkar of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali, Shahbaz Khan and Siddharth Shah of Elphinstone Cricket Club and Umesh Barwe of Central Railway.

    Results: Senior Snooker: 1st Rd: Anand Raghuvanshi (PYC, Pune) bt Viraj Joshi (ACW) 2-1; Aakash Ramteke (Vashi) bt Ramesh Sadarangani (Matunga Gym) 2-0; Parag Paithankar (Matoshree) bt Aakash Khatri (Mumbai) 2-1; Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Jayesh C. (Thane) 2-0; Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Arwiend Lakhmana (WG) 2-0; Yogesh Pawar (ISA) bt Pramod Jain (Spring Club) 2-1; Manan Shah (Malabar Hill Club) bt Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) 2-0; Sumit Kataria (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Akhil Saiyed (Vashi) 2-0.

    Qualifying Rd: Avenish Shah (MCF) bt Rohit Sardeshmukh (Thane) 2-0; Akhil Saiyed (Vashi) bt Amit Joshi (MCF) 2-0; Ali Asgar Surti (Mumbai) bt Prem Mirchandani (ISA) 2-0; Siddharth Shah (Elphinstone CC) bt Santosh Nandgude (Thane) 2-0; Sumit Saldurkar (MCF) bt Farhad Pestonji (DPCG) 2-0; Vishal Vaya (MCF) bt Sarvesh Kanekar (Thane) 2-1; Shahbaz Khan (Elphinstone CC) bt Aashit Pandya (Dombivili Gym) 2-0; Abhijit Patil (Vashi) bt Yash Rungta (Kandivali) 2-0; Karan Mangat (Vashi) bt Avinash Gaikwad (Mumbai) 2-0; Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt Kaustubh Kupekar (Thane) 2-0; Umesh Barwe (CRMI) bt Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) 2-0.


    Jaiveer in line for a triple

    …to meet Arun Agrawal in final

    Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana fashioned a thrilling 3-2 win to storm into the senior billiards final and set himself up for a triple crown, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Friday.

    Dhingra, who earlier won the junior billiards and snooker titles, overcame Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club 150-147, 150-37, 132-150, 108-150, 150-105 in the 150-up, best-of-five frames semi-finals that lasted a marathon four hours.

    ONGC cueist Dhingra, ranked No. 32 in the world, set up a mouth-watering title clash between youth and experience against 10-time state champion Arun Agrawal who registered an impressive 150-15, 150-25, 150-112 win over Rishabh Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana that included a brilliant 128 break in the second frame and a significant 70 in third.

    Dhingra, who featured in the World Championships in Leeds, got off to a dream start against the formidable Jagdale and opened up with a break of 58 in the first frame and added a stunning 96 in the next.

    But the experienced Jagdale bounced back with a spectacular recovery by firing breaks of 52 in the third and a crucial 86 in the fourth, in which he trailed 0-86, to force the decider where his challenge surprisingly faded.

    Dhingra, hoping for his 12th state title, thrived on small but significant breaks in the fifth and final frame and held on dearly to the advantage, while Jagdale, who was down but not out, missed some easy shots and lost his way.

    Results: Senior Billiards: Semi-finals: Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) 150-15, 150(128)-25, 150(70)-112; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 150(58)-147, 150(96)-37, 132-150(52), 108-150(86), 150-105.

    Quarter-finals: Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) 100(71)-36, 100-77, 100-33; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) 100(55)-14, 100-96, 100(57)-74; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) 100-28, 100-37, 100(78)-30; Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) 66-101, 100-87, 100-57, 53-100, 100(60)-52.


    Easy for favourites

    Mahesh Jagdale and V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam fashioned impressive wins as the favourites cruised into the quarter-finals, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Thursday.

    Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club led the way with a 3-0 win over Ashwin Deshmukh of Dadar Club, while Subramaniam beat Manav Panchal of the host club 3-1.

    In the only tie to go the distance, Chandu Kansodaria of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali halted the in-form Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana in a thriller after enjoying a 2-0 lead.

    After forcing the decider following a tight fourth frame, Ghadge’s challenge ended when Kansodaria fired a timely break of 48 to snatch the frame and match at 100-97 in a nail-biting finish.

    Farhad Tengra, Jaiveer Dhingra, Rishabh Kumar, Rajeev Sharma and Arun Agrawal were the others to enter the last eight.

    Results: Senior Billiards (Pre-Quarter-finals): Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 100-25, 100-69, 100-11; Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 101-63, 102-62, 103-43; V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) 101-60, 38-100, 101-66, 100-86; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) 100-36, 100-79, 100(82)-35; Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 100-76, 100-73(46), 100-48; Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) bt Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) 100-15, 100(69)-86, 102-82; Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 102-58, 100-77, 34-100, 95-100, 100(48)-97; Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Deependra Pinkyar (Shivaji Park Gym) 100(60)-22, 100-36, 100-29.


    Agrawal, Kumar qualify

    Seasoned Arun Agrawal and Rishabh Kumar fashioned their third consecutive wins in their respective groups to qualify for the senior billiards knock out pre-quarter-finals, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Wednesday.

    A state champion on 10 occasions over the years, Agrawal prevailed over Vishal Gehani of Park Club 3-0 to top Group D. Agrawal’s effort included significant breaks of 58 in the opening frame and 56 in the third, in the 100-up, best-of-five contest.

    Rishabh Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana won back-to-back ties while getting the better of Rohan Sakalkar of PYC, Pune 3-0 and Chandu Kansodaria of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali 3-1 to top Group G. Kumar earned a hard-fought win over Kansodaria who came up with a strong challenge from the start. But Kansodaria registered a crucial win over Umesh Barwe of Central Railway to qualify along with Kumar.

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana was the third cueist to seal his place in the knock out after prevailing over Amit Sapru of Park Club 3-1 in an exciting Group E tie.

    Raj Khandwala of CCI and Manav Panchal of the host club surged to their second wins to qualify from Group F after Ronnie Daruwalla of PJ Hindu Gymkhana was shocked by Manoj Kasare of Khar Gymkhana. Daruwalla suffered his second defeat after earlier going down to Khandwala that dashed his hopes.

    The others to qualify were second-placed Deepak Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana from Group D and Ashwin Deshmukh of Dadar Club from Group E.

    Results: Senior Billiards (Round Robin): Group A: Rajvardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Ibrahim Sheikh (MCF) 100-94, 100-33, 74-101, 100-58; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Deependra Pinkyar (Shivaji Park Gym) 100-50, 100-67, 100-50.

    Group B: Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Yash Rungta (Kandivali) 100-53, 100-97, 100-73; Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Siddharth Shah (Elphinstone CC) 100-29, 100-62, 100-55; Yash Rungta (Kandivali) bt Siddharth Shah (Elphinstone CC) 100-59, 100-42, 100-84.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 100-72, 100-50, 89-100, 100-99; Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) 100-83, 100-77, 100-59.

    Group D: Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 100-51, 100-42, 100-43; Vishal Gehani (Park Club) bt Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) 100-70, 101-65, 100-50; Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Vishal Gehani (Park Club) 100(58)-83, 100-44, 103(56)-46; Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) bt Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) 41-100, 100-30, 100-33, 100-48.

    Group E: Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) bt Amit Sapru (Park Club) 100-88, 70-101, 67-100, 101-75, 101-56; V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Amit Sapru (Park Club) 100-43, 100-98, 98-100, 102-36.

    Group F: Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt Ronnie Daruwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) 100-88, 100-68; Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) 62-100, 100-73, 82-100, 100-53, 100-38; Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 100-28, 100-58, 100-49; Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) bt Ronnie Daruwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) 81-100, 100-64, 100-92, 100-74.

    Group G: Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) 102-22, 100-46, 100-22; Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Umesh Barwe (CRMI) 100-57, 100-72, 100-50; Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) 102-94, 62-101, 100-96, 100-86.

    Group H: Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) bt Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) 100-56, 100-66, 100(51)-17; Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) bt Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) 64-101, 101-46, 101-80, 100(58)-7.


    Ghadge rallies

    Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana rallied to an exciting 3-2 win in a Group H senior billiards round robin tie, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Tuesday.

    In the most absorbing match of the day, Ghadge dropped the opening frame even with a brilliant break of 54 to his credit in the 100-up, best-of-five frames contest, to trail 1-2 before forcing the decider against Rohan Jambusaria of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali.

    Ghadge won the crucial fourth frame while capitalizing on small breaks to stay way ahead and used the same ploy in the decider to take the match away, in his opening group encounter.

    “It took time for me to get used to the conditions,” explained Ghadge. “That’s the reason I struggled initially. I was fortunate to find my rhythm in time.”

    In the same group, Rajeev Sharma of the host club also snatched an exciting 3-1 win over formidable Sanjeev Bijlani of Park Club after dropping the second frame. Sharma earned the win the hard way with Bijlani coming up with a strong challenge from the start.

    Rishabh Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana was the significant winner in Group G after prevailing over Central Railway’s Umesh Barwe 3-0, while Chandu Kansodaria of MCF beat Rohan Sakalkar of PYC, Pune by the same margin.

    Results: Senior Billiards (Round Robin): Group G: Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Rohan Sakalkar (PYC, Pune) 101-61, 103-49, 100-32; Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Umesh Barwe (CRMI) 101-38, 102-63, 100-66.

    Group H: Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill Club) bt Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) 100-76, 84-100, 100-86, 100-70; Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) bt Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) 45-100(54), 100-95, 36-100, 100-29, 100-32.


    Ronnie wins a thriller

    Ronnie Daruwalla of PJ Hindu Gymkhana snatched the crucial fourth frame by a whisker for an exciting 3-1 win in the senior billiards round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Monday.

    After winning the opening two frames narrowly in the 100-up, best-of-five Group F tie against an equally formidable Manav Panchal of the host club, Daruwalla snatched the fourth frame 101-99 in another tight finish to seal the win.

    Daruwalla kicked off an exciting day of billiards action as Deependra Pinkyar of Shivaji Park Gymkhana edged Ibrahim Sheikh of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali 100-32, 100-51, 98-100, 44-100, 100-81 in a Group A thriller, after leading by an envious 2-0 margin and losing the crucial third frame by just two points. Sheikh seized the opportunity to force the decider where he trailed 71-91, before Pinkyar took away the frame and match.

    In another close tie that went the distance, Deepak Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana, who led 2-1 after dropping the opening frame, fired a significant break of 55 in the decider to prevail over Vishal Gehani of Park Club 3-2 in Group D.

    Jaiveer Dhingra, who won the junior billiards and snooker titles last week, extended his impressive form in the senior billiards round robin when he fired a brilliant 97 break in the third frame en route to a 3-0 win over Siddharth Shah of Elphinstone Cricket Club in Group B.

    The other significant winners of the day were Mahesh Jagdale, Farhad Tengra, Ishpreet Singh Chadha, Arun Agrawal, V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam and Sunil Jain.

    Results: Senior Billiards (Round Robin): Group A: Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Rajvardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) 100-35, 100-67, 100-50; Deependra Pinkyar (Shivaji Park Gym) bt Ibrahim Sheikh (MCF) 100-32, 100-51, 98-100, 44-100, 100-81.

    Group B: Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Siddharth Shah (Elphinstone CC) 100-8, 100-30, 100(97)-2; Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) bt Yash Rungta (Kandivali) 101-83, 101-85, 103-89.

    Group C: Chandresh Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 53-101, 100-78, 100-74, 100-44; Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Dharmesh Mistry (MCF) 100-66, 101-66, 101-74.

    Group D: Arun Agrawal (Matunga Gym) bt Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) 100-48, 101-50, 100-44; Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) bt Vishal Gehani (Park Club) 79-100, 100-57, 100-73, 21-100, 100(55)-65.

    Group E: V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 100-29, 100(73)-26, 100-0; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Amit Sapru (Park Club) 100-29, 44-101, 100-94, 100-63.

    Group F: Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) 100-65, 100-63, 100-73; Ronnie Daruwalla (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) 100-82, 100-87, 33-102, 101-99.


    Jaiveer adds snooker crown

    Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana registered a crucial 3-0 win in his concluding round robin tie to regain the junior snooker crown, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament.

    Dhingra, who won the junior billiards title on Thursday, made sure of the double and his 11th state title, with an exciting 58-50, 92-14, 67-44 win over Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana after living dangerously in the first and third frames, in the best-of-five contest.

    The margin of victory left no room for mathematics as Saigal finished second to qualify, along with Dhingra, to represent Maharashtra, with defending champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana finishing third after prevailing over Lalit Yadav of Vashi by the same 3-0 margin. 

    ONGC cueist Dhingra, who won the junior snooker title in 2011 for the same double, won the opening frame in a close finish while trailing 36-50 and initiated a brilliant clearance from green to seal the frame on the black.

    After going 2-0 ahead, Dhingra snatched the third frame on the blue but not before fortune favoured him with a fluke yellow and a fluke snooker.

    Earlier, in the second round robin tie, Yadav, leading precariously at 70-64, snatched a sensational 3-2 win over Dhingra in a dramatic black ball finish after Dhingra, desperate for the black, encountered an unfortunate in-off while attempting a safety shot, to lose the decider 64-77.

    Yadav’s surprise win threw the race for the title wide open as he along with Dhingra and Nikhil Saigal, who shocked Chadha, were in contention. But Yadav lost to Chadha in his third and concluding tie for his second defeat, leaving Dhingra and Saigal to battle it out for the crown.

    Meanwhile, Dharmesh Mistry of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali, Rishad Bharda of Elphinstone Cricket Club and Ashwin Deshmukh of Dadar Club qualified for the senior billiards round robin that will resume on Monday after Sunday’s rest day.

    Results: Junior Snooker: Elite Round Robin: Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) 74-41, 31-62, 67-41, 43-53, 64(58)-11; Lalit Yadav (Vashi) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 73-34, 38-49, 53-21, 26-61, 77-64; Chadha bt Yadav 59-36, 50-44, 61-24; Dhingra bt Saigal 58-50, 92-14, 67-44.

    Senior Billiards (Qualifying Rd): Dharmesh Mistry (MCF) bt Rohit Jadhav (Nashik) 101-47, 102-86; Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) bt Amit Joshi (MCF) 100-50, 95-100, 100-74; Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) bt Manan Shah (Malabar Hill Club) 100-67, 100-62.


    Yadav surprise qualifier

    Jaiveer stuns Ishpreet

    Anonymous Lalit Yadav of Vashi registered an upset win over Sparsh Pherwani to make a surprise entry into the junior snooker elite round robin, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Friday.

    Playing his maiden competitive tournament, Yadav overcame Khar Gymkhana’s Pherwani 68-29, 57-22 in the final qualifying round where he joined defending champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana, Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana and Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana.

    Yadav won his first two rounds without much ado that reflected his talent and form before prevailing over promising Pherwani to announce his arrival on the circuit.

    “This is my first major competition and I am enjoying it,” said a delighted Yadav. “I played quite well in the early rounds and was inspired to maintain the same form. I did not get carried away and played my natural game. I am happy to join such established players like Ishpreet and Jaiveer in the elite round robin. I can’t believe I’m there.”

    Later, Yadav faced Saigal in his opening round robin tie and lost 2-3 in a thriller following a dramatic black ball finish in the decider. Trailing 1-2, Yadav fired a brilliant break of 45 in the crucial fourth frame to keep his hopes alive. He came close to what would have been a sensational win until he missed the blue in the decider, with the pink and black waiting on a platter.

    Yadav’s brilliant effort overshadowed Jaiveer Dhingra’s shock 3-0 win over Chadha after snatching a tight win in the opening frame of the other elite tie.

    Results: Jr. Snooker: Elite Round Robin: Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) 54-44, 65-31, 69-21; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Lalit Yadav (Vashi) 48-39, 32-63, 65-46, 23-64(45), 60-53.

    Final qualifying Rd: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) 66(64)-10, 55-43; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Akshay Waghchoure (Nashik) 52-25, 61(48)-24; Lalit Yadav (Vashi) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 68-29, 57-22.

    2nd Rd: Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Sonu Mathan (ISA) 33-61, 61-54, 74-54; Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Khar Gym) 58-12, 60-29; Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) bt Amol Abdagiri (Poona Club) 68-62, 75-40.


    Jaiveer regains crown

    Former champion Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana registered a convincing victory to regain the junior billiards title, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Thursday.

    Dhingra, winner on three previous occasions in 2008, 2010 and 2011, overcame Rajwardhan Joshi of PYC, Pune 441-162 that included significant breaks of 63 and a brilliant 103 that came in the last 16 minutes of the hour and a half long time-format contest. In the process, the champion helped himself to his 10th state title.

    Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana overcame Rayyan Razmi of Elphinstone Cricket Club 318-179 to finish third.

    Playing his last season in the junior category before moving to the senior ranks, ONGC cueist Dhingra, who fired a sensational 183 break in his second match, dominated the concluding round robin tie from the start and opened up with a break of 46, one of the four occasions he narrowly missed the half century mark.

    Dhingra’s early control put Joshi under pressure and never allowed him a chance of a recovery. When 200 points separated the cueists with half an hour remaining, Joshi’s challenge faded.

    “The conditions were beautiful and that enhanced my game,” explained Dhingra who featured in the World Championships in Leeds and is ranked No. 32 in the world. “That break of 183 gave me a lot of confidence.”

    Runner-up Joshi said: “Jaiveer is far superior. He did not give me a chance. The better player won. But I am happy to have qualified to represent Maharashtra.”

    Results: Jr. Billiards: Elite Round Robin: Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) 441-162; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) 318-179.

    Jr. Snooker (2nd Rd): Akshay Waghchoure (Nashik) bt Suraj Rathi (Poona Club)  49-40, 23-55, 60-33; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ali Babul (Mumbai) 62-14, 74-53; Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Arpit Shah (ISA) 58-17, 51-43; Lalit Yadav (Vashi) bt Vatsal Ponda (MCF)  65-36, 49-8.

    1st Rd: Ali Babul (Mumbai) bt Karan Thopte (Pune) 43-14, 72-40; Vatsal Ponda (MCF) bt Luv Boricha (Deccan Gym, Pune) 72-28, 69-47; Sagar Jain (NIA) bt Tanuj Shukla (Mumbai) 61-13, 49-13; Nimish Kulkarni (PYC, Pune) bt Prem Mirchandani (ISA) 79(60)-16, 60-53; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Kewal Mahadeshwar (Elphinstone CC) 69-35, 75-25; Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) bt Dev Dongre (ISA) 56-22, 29-47, 48-28; Amol Abdagiri (Poona Club) bt Hasan Ajani (Mumbai) 43-19, 57-25; Kreishh Gurbaxani (Khar Gym) bt Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) 49-11, 56-16; Lalit Yadav (Vashi) bt Aakash Khatri (Mumbai) 48-10, 59-27.


    Ishpreet retains title

     

    Dhingra fires sensational 183 break in billiards

    Defending champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana fashioned an impressive 3-0 win to retain the sub junior snooker title, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Wednesday.

    Favourite Chadha lived up to his reputation with a 51-13, 61-31, 65-32 win over Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana in the best-of-five frames final.

    Chadha dominated the contest between the sparring partners and surged to substantial leads in all three frames that left Saigal little room for a challenge.

    “I have been in good form this season and it showed,” said Chadha. “I captalised on the chances that came my way to build the breaks that helped me stay ahead.”

    Sparsh Pherwani of Khar Gymkhana overcame Ali Babul 55-50, 61-20 in the play-off to finish third.

    Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana was the toast of the day when he fired a sensational break of 183 while prevailing over Elphinstone Cricket Club’s Rayyan Razmi 455-124 for his second win in the elite junior billiards round robin after prevailing over Nikhil Saigal in his opening tie.

    Rajvardhan Joshi of PYC, Pune also won back-to-back matches, against Razmi and Saigal and will clash with Dhingra in their concluding round robin to decide the champion, though both qualify to represent Maharashtra.

    Results: Sub Jr. Snooker (Final): Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 51-13, 61-31, 65-32. 3/4 play-off: Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) bt Ali Babul 55-50, 61-20.

    Jr. Billiards: Elite Round Robin: Rajvardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) 296-169; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 339-176; Rajvardhan Joshi bt Nikhil Saigal 370-253; Jaiveer Dhingra bt Rayyan Razmi 455-124.

    Jr. Snooker (1st Rd): Rajvardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Amogh Bandichode (Navi Mumbai) 74-16, 40-53, 56-35; Sonu Mathan (ISA) bt Farhan Khan (Mumbai) 48-4, 62-11; Suraj Rathi (Poona Club) bt Poras Shah (Matunga Gym) 49-38, 22-61, 50-10; Arpit Shah (ISA) bt Khushit Shah (Bhiwandi) 48-44, 56-43; Akshay Waghchoure (Nashik) bt Shivam Mehta (JVPG) 37-40, 50-36, 49-16;


    Ishpreet, Nikhil in final
     

    Razmi wins a thriller in junior billiards

    Defending champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana and Nikhil Saigal of Khar Gymkhana registered back-to-back wins to set up the sub junior snooker title clash, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament on Tuesday.

    Chadha kicked off the day when he beat upcoming Rayyan Razmi of Elphinstone Cricket Club in the quarter-finals and Sparsh Pherwani of Khar Gymkhana in the semi-finals.

    But it was Saigal’s day out as he halted Suraj Rathi of Poona Club in the quarter-finals and Ali Asghar in the last four. Later, Saigal completed a rewarding day when he qualified for the junior billiards elite round robin along with Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gymkhana, Rajvardhan Joshi of PYC, Pune and 11-year-old Razmi who qualified in dramatic fashion.

    Following a hectic day after playing the sub junior snooker pre-quarter-finals and quarter-finals back-to-back, an exhausted Razmi of St. Mary’s ICSE faced a superior Poras Shah of Matunga Gymkhana in the final qualifying round.

    Trailing 75-120 in the one hour time format contest, Razmi recovered brilliantly to lead by a solitary point at 162-161 after missing the red. With 30 seconds remaining Shah went ahead by one point at 163-162 following an in-off.

    With the clock ticking and just two seconds remaining, Razmi fired in a cannon before the beep and snatched a pulsating 164-163 win.

    Results: Sub Jr. Snooker (Semi-finals): Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 56-15, 56-27; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Ali Asghar 50-41, 70-37.

    QF: Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) bt Sagar Jain (NIA) 58-24, 13-55, 73-59; Ali Babul (Khar Gym) bt Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) 61-32, 46-32; Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Bombay Gym) bt Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) 72-18, 75-5; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Suraj Rathi (Pune) bt 57-19, 57-17. 

    Jr. Billiards: Final qualifying round: Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) bt Poras Shah (Matunga Gym) 164-162; Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Suraj Rathi (Poona Club) 185-104; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym)  bt Vatsal Ponda (MCF) 227-160; Rajvardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Sonu Mathan (ISA) 169-146.

    1st Rd: Vatsal Ponda (MCF) bt Shivam Mehta (Khar Gym) 204-175; Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) bt Januj Shukla 161-109.


    Razmi, Rathi win openers

    Suraj Rathi of Pune and Rayyan Razmi of Mumbai registered contrasting wins in the sub junior snooker first round, in the Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament, that got under way on Monday.

    Rathi of Poona Club warmed up for sterner tests ahead when he overcame Harmehr Mago of Khar Gymkhana 2-0, while Elphinstone Cricket Club’s Razmi prevailed over Vatsal Ponda of Mandpeshwar Civic Federation, Borivali 2-1 in an exciting contest.

    Razmi of St. Mary’s ICSE lived dangerously while winning a close first frame in the best-of-three tie and dropped the second in a black-ball finish before surging to a slender lead in the decider to take the match away.

    The other significant winners were Akshay Waghchoure of Nashik, Amol Abdagiri of Deccan Gymkhana, Pune and Sparsh Pherwani of Khar Gymkhana.

    Kreishh Gurbaxani of Khar Gymkhana was the surprise loser after he went down to club mate Nikhil Saigal 2-0.

    “I didn’t play well today,” admitted Gurbaxani of Jasudben ML. “But I learnt a lot. I will try not to make the same mistakes next time.” 

    The tournament, being sponsored and hosted by the Malabar Hill Club for the 10th year, includes the sub junior snooker, junior billiards and snooker, and senior billiards and snooker.

    It features a host of upcoming juniors who caught the eye in the recent BSAM Under-25 competition including state junior and sub junior snooker champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana, who is the favourite to retain his titles.

    The other Pune players to watch out for are, PYC duo Rajvardhan Joshi and Nimish Kulkarni who both impressed in the BSAM Under-25 competition and will feature in the junior billiards and snooker along with favourite Jaiveer Dhingra of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana.

    Results: Sub Jr. Snooker (1st Rd): Sahil Kakad (KG) bt Sahil Badami (Dongari) 53-75, 68-13, 44-35; Suraj Rathi (Pune) bt Harmehr Mago (Khar Gym) 60-36, 62-29; Rayyan Razmi (Elphinstone CC) bt Vatsal Ponda (MCF) 68-53, 53-54, 47-29; Akshay Waghchoure (NIWEC, Nashik) bt Arprit Shah (ISA) 54-21, 47-35; Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) bt Khushit Shah (Bhiwandi) 58-25, 49-29; Prem Mirchandani (ISA) bt Gurmair Chadha (Khar Gym) 56-29, 64-24; Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Sumer Mago (Khar Gym) 57-11, 59-28; Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Khar Gym) 59-10, 67-32; Ali Babul (Khar Gym) bt Abdullah Kapadia (Islam Gym) 63-39, 64-29; Kewal Mahadeshwar (Elphinstone CC) bt Mehedi Ajani 53-33, 73-35; Sagar Jain (North Indian Assn) bt Yash Jain 77-61, 59-32.


    The Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Billiards & Snooker Tournament, orgainsed by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra, will get under way from November 18.

    The tournament, being sponsored and hosted by the Malabar Hill Club for the 10th year, includes the sub junior snooker, junior billiards and snooker, and senior billiards and snooker. 

    It will feature a host of upcoming juniors who caught the eye in the recent BSAM Under-25 competition. Apart from state junior and sub junior snooker champion Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Bombay Gymkhana, who is the favourite to retain his titles, the others to watch out for are the formidable trio from Khar Gymkhana that includes Harmehr Singh Mago, Kreishh Gurbaxani and Sparsh Pherwani, Rayyan Razmi of Elphinstone Cricket Club, and Pune lads Suraj Rathi of Poona Club and Amol Abdagiri of Deccan Gymkhana.

    The other Pune players to watch out for are, PYC duo Rajvardhan Joshi and Nimish Kulkarni who both impressed in the BSAM Under-25 competition and will feature in the junior billiards and snooker along with favourite Jaiveer Dhingra of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana.


    Entries Received

     

    Rules and Regulations 

    Rules for Dress Code:

    All participants ( men and women) must wear formal clothing for their matches i.e a formal shirt, formal trousers, socks and formal shoes.

    Any participant who does NOT adhere to the above dress code will not be permited to play their match.

    In addition his or her name will be removed from the tournament in toto and a fine of Rs 1000 will be levied.

     

    Draws and Match Schedule.

    All the draws and the match schedules will be put up on the website www.bsam.in well in advance.

    The draws will also be put up at the Malabar Hill Club.All participants must check the website for their schedule match time and date well in advance.

    All participants must report for their match 15 minutes before their scheduled time.

    No participant will be notified of their matches... they need to CHECK the same on the above website.Matches once scheduled will NOT be adjusted.

     

    Discipline and Decorum:

    All participants are requested to maintain decorum in the club premises. Any participant or their relative failing to do so will not be permitted to enter the club premises thereafter.

    All participants and their relatives must ensure that their Mobile Phones are switched off in the Malabar Hill Club Billiard room.

     

    A FINE OF RS 500 WILL BE LEVIED IF THE PERSON DOES NOT ADHERE TO THIS RULE AND HE/SHE WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO ENTER THE CLUB PREMISES.

    FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THE BILLIARD CLOTH THE PARTICIPANT WILL BE CHARGED RS 1000

    ALL PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUESTED TO PLAY IN THE SPIRIT OF THE GAME STRICT. ACTION WILL BE TAKEN AGAINST THE PARTICIPANT WHO DISRESPECTS HIS OPPONENT OR THE GAME IN ANY WAY.

    The decision of the TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE WILL BE FINAL.

     FORMAT:

    Sub Junior Snooker( All matches upto the finals will be best of 3, Finals will be best of 5)

    Sub junior Billiards ( All matches will be 1 hr, Finals will be 1.5 hrs)

     

    Junior Snooker ( Best of 3 until the semi final round robin,Semi finals round robin will be best of 5)

    Junior Billiards ( 1hr until the round robin, Semi Finals and Finals 1:30 hrs)

     

    Senior Billiards ( best of 5 100 up upto the semis, Semi final & Final 150 up best of 5)

    Senior Snooker ( best of 3 frames until the pre quarters, Quarter finals and Semi Finals best of 7 frames)

    Top 8 from last years State Championships will be seeded.

    In  Senior Snooker there will be a qualifying round and 25 qualifiers will join last years top 8 in 8 Groups of 4 players each

    2 players from each group will qualify for the Pre quarters knock out.

     

    Womens Snooker ( Best of 3 ,  Each Frame Max 30 mins duration)

    Womens Billiards ( 1hr upto the semi finals , Finals will be 2 hrs)

     

    Any participant who does not turn up for his/her match will be penalised of Rs 1000 and his /her name will be removed from the tournament.

    The participant will have to pay the entrance fee as well as the penalty.

     

    Tournament Committee:

    Tournament Director - Manav Panchal

    Tournament Commitee - Derek Sippy

    Tournament Committee - Shekhar Surve

    Tournament Committee - Ronnie Daruwalla

     

    For entries:  

    bsamah@gmail.com

     

    Contact :

    Kindly email your entries to bsamah@gmail.com or Telefax - 022-22840054  

    Mr. Sachin Mali  : - 9773568058