Concluded
 10th PYC ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2013
27 September 2013 to 08 October 2013

WINNER : APEX FALCONS

  • Venue

    PYC GYMKHANA

    766 Shivaji Nagar,
    Bhandarkar Road,
    Pune - 411 004

  • Entry Fees

    3500/-  Per Team

  • For more details contact

    ARUN BARVE 9822022498
    SALIL DESHPANDE 9822064230

  • Price Money


    Winner :: Rs.50000

    Runner Up :: Rs.30000

    Semi finalist (each) :: Rs.20000

    Quarter finalist (each) :: Rs.10000

    Pre-Quarter finalist (each) :: Rs.6000

    Highest break :: Rs.5000

    2nd Highest break :: Rs.3000

  • Description

     


     

    Rule & Regulations & Entry Form

     

    DRAW

     

    KNOCK - OUT DRAW


     

     
     
    Apex Falcons lift 10th PYC- ATC Snooker Challenge title  

    Pune, October 8, 2013:  Riding on great form Pune team Apex Falcons scored a 2-1 win over G.A.Tigers to lift the title at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana which concluded on their tables in the city.

    In final match  Pune’s Team Apex Falcons took a 1-0 lead when  I.V.Rajiv  played attacking snooker to score a 4-2(67-30, 05-89(58), 72-30, 27-48, 78(57)-01, 60-57)  win over  Mahesh Jagdale in a seven frame match .

    Rahul Sachdev from G.A.Tigers leveled the score at 1-1 scoring a 4-2(15-52, 20-65, 71-20, 63-43, 63-45, 68-28) win over Yogesh Sharma of Apex Falcons  in a 3 and half hour tussle. 

    In the decider India’s no.3 player Vijay Nichani had to get all his experience to score a close 4-3 (64-55, 54-43, 40-70, 38-45, 71-18, 29-75, 60-36 ) win over Sunil Jain  in 4 and half hour tussle.

    The Winner team  received trophy and Rs.50, 000 cash prizes, runner up  team got trophy and Rs.30, 000 cash prizes, while semifinalist team get Rs.20, 000 cash prize & trophy & quarter finalist team get Rs.10, 000 cash prize, Pre-Quarterfinalist team got Rs.6, 000 cash prize  .

    Apart from prizes for highest breaks were won by I.V.Rajiv of Apex Falcons (76 points) who got Rs.3,000/-, and  Vishal Vaya(68 points) got Rs.2, 000/-.

    The prizes were given away at the hands of  Mr.Vijay Bhave, President  of PYC Hindu Gymkhana. Mr Vijay Kumar Tamhane, Secretary of the PYC Hindu Gymkhana. Mr.Girish Karambelkar and Mr.Shashank Halbe were also present on this occasion. Mr.Salil Deshpande, Secretary of BSAM welcomed the guest while Tournament Director Mr.Arun Barve, proposed to vote of thanks. 

    Following are the results: final round(7Frame):

    Apex Falcons bt Gamers Annonymous(G.A.) Tigers 2-1

    ( I.V.Rajiv bt Mahesh Jagdale 67-30, 05-89(58), 72-30, 27-48, 78(57)-01, 60-57;

    Yogesh Sharma lost to Rahul Sachdev 52-15, 65-20, 63-28, 20-71, 43-63, 45-63, 28-68;

    Vijay Nichani bt Sunil Jain 64-55, 54-43, 40-70, 38-45, 71-18, 29-75, 60-36);


    Apex Falcons - GA Tigers setup summit clash   at 10th PYC- ATC Snooker Challenge

     
    Pune, October 7, 2013:  Apex Falcons  will  clash with GA  Tigers in the finals of the  10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played  on their tables in the city .

    In the semifinals Apex Falcons continued their superlative run in the event shooting down Six Pocket Shooters 2-1 , while GA Tigers trounced Break Point Dragons 3-0 to make it to the finals.

    I.V Rajiv once again helped his team Apex Falcons win scoring a  all important win against Yogesh Pawar 65-15, 21-48, 63-42, 52-08 after the teams were tied 1-1.  Vijay Nichani won the first match for the Apex Falcons team winning 75-34, 77(60)-00, 52-26 against  Akash  Padalikar . However  Kankan Shamshi lost to Manoj Bari 17-76, 52-48, 17-77, 55-65 to letSix Pocket Shooters level scores 1-1. 

    In the second semifinals  Rahul Sachdev , Mahesh Jagdale and Sunil Jain  helped  G.A.Tigers scored a resounding 3-0 win over Break Point Dragons  winning all their matches 

    The final match will be played in the evening session  

    Following are the results: semifinal round:

     

    Apex Falcons bt Six Pocket Shooters 2-1

    (Vijay Nichani bt Akasha Padalikar 75-34, 77(60)-00, 52-26;

    Kankan Shamshi lost to Manoj Bari 17-76, 52-48, 17-77, 55-65;

    I.V.Rajiv bt Yogesh Pawar 65-15, 21-48, 63-42, 52-08);

    G.A.Tigers bt Break Point Dragons 3-0 

    (Rahul Sachdev bt Pratyush S. 57-47, 33-54, 52-34, 62-24;

    Mahesh Jagdale bt Ibrahim Shaikh 53-03, 70-47, 79-01;

    Sunil Jain bt Vishal Vaya 55-44, 39-52, 53-49, 67-47);


    Gamers Anonymous Tigers,  Break Point Dragons, Apex Falcons in last four at 10th PYC- ATC Snooker Challenge 

    Pune, October 6, 2013:    Gamers Anonymous(G.A.) Tigers, Break Point Dragons and Apex Falcons moved into the last four stage  at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan tables in the city  
    In the closest quarter-final contest Break Point Dragons quelled the challenge of Thane Terminators winning 2-1. Vishal Vaya of Break point Dragons lost to Kunal Rokade of Thane Terminators 30-71, 43-67, 63-19, 44-65, Pratyush Somyajula of Break point dragons scored a 45-33, 39-70, 15-64, 38-18, 59-25 win over Arun Kumar to level scores 1-1 . The last match which was decided in the last frame Ibrahim Shaikh lead 49-43 and held on his nerves to pot a black and setup a close win over Prathmesh Sawant winning 60-47, 32-60, 47-14, 56-43); 
    Gamers Anonymous(G.A.) Tigers scored a 2-1 win against CCI Snooker Kings, while Apex Falcons continued their good run ousting Deccan Kings 2-0 to make it to the last four. 

    The last spot will be taken up by the winner of the contest between Green Baize and Six Pocket Shooters .

    Following are the results: quarterfinal round:
    Gamers Annonymous(G.A.) Tigers bt CCI Snooker Kings 2-1
    (Rahul Sachdev bt Nikhil Ottam 61-08, 66-38, 56-42;
    Mahesh Jagdale bt Hitesh Kotwani 67-32, 08-74(41), 58-47, 61-69, 76-42;
    Siddharth Shah lost to Hasan Badami 50-53, 16-56, 42-72);
    Break Point Dragons bt Thane Terminators 2-1
    (Vishal Vaya lost to Kunal Rokade 30-71, 43-67, 63-19, 44-65;
    Pratyush Somyajula bt Arun Kumar 45-33, 39-70, 15-64, 38-18, 59-25;
    Ibrahim Shaikh bt Prathmesh Sawant 60-47, 32-60, 47-14, 56-43);
    Apex Falcons bt Deccan Kings 2-0
    (I.V.RAJIV bt Abhijeet ranade 48-63, 77-36, 60-31, 49-15;
    Vijay Nichani bt Samar Khandelwal 65-13, 75-35, 73-21;
    Yogesh Sharma V/S Satish Karad 43-78, 72-40, 46-65, match stopped

    Rajiv , Nichani take Apex Falcons into last eight at 10th PYC- ATC Snooker Challenge  

    Pune, October 5, 2013:   I.V.Rajiv  scored two big breaks of 48 and 76 to score a 57-38, 33-57, 67(55)-07, 124(48)(76)-1 win over Sonu Matang  and help Apex Falcons  to make it to the last eight at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan tables in the city 

    After Rajiv's win, Yogesh Sharma of Apex Falcons lost to Saket Saurav to level scores , but Vijay Nichani scored a 37-59, 64-30, 62-41, 55-21 win overAnupam Jha to take his team into the last eight 

    In another close match G.A.Tigers edged out Tables 2-1 to make it to the last eight alongwith Thane Terminators, Six Pocket Shooters, Break Point Dragons and Deccan Kings 

    In matches played today Thane Terminators terminated  PYC Giants 2-0,   Six Pocket Shooters shot downTurf Club Royal 2-0 , Break Point Dragons  outplayed Bachelors Point 2-0 ,while Deccan Kings scored a resounding 3-0 win over PYC Markers .

    Following are the results: Pre-quarterfinal round:
    G.A.Tigers bt Tables 2-1
    (Mahesh Jagdale bt Jaideep Deshpande 49-50, 50-67, 81-36, 69-03, 65-03;
    Siddharth Shah bt Ninad Ghag 62-39, 54-63, 62-46, 60-23;
    Rahul Sachdev lost to Wasim Shah 51-55, 22-59, 70(45)-31, 43-82);
    Thane Terminators bt PYC Giants 2-0
    (Arun Kumar bt Ashok Shetty 43-52, 64-20, 67-47, 66-44;
    Kunal Rokade bt Arun Barve 32-46, 66-15, 60-24, 74-22;
    Prathmesh Sawant V/S Salil Deshpande 56-22, 48-39, 14-64,match stopped);
    Six Pocket Shooters bt Turf Club Royal 2-0
    (Akash Padlikar bt Zubin Registrar 55-09, 63-44, 33-64, 52-05;
    Manoj Bari W/O Mazhar Taherbhoy; Yogesh Pawar V/S Muneez Poonawalla 25-60, 68-33, 68-74, 39-09,match stopped);
    Break Point Dragons bt Bachellors Point 2-0
    (Pratyush Somayjula bt Krishnaraj Arcot 56-66, 69-31, 69-10, 52-65, 61-33;
    Vishal Vaya bt Chetan Rajput 19-62, 58-54, 43-46, 49-11, 72-45;
    Ibrahim Shaikh V/S Billal 48-62, 72-07, 60-08);
    Apex Falcons bt Break point Rhynos 2-1
    (I.V.Rajiv bt Sonu matang 57-38, 33-57, 67(55)-07, 124(48)(76)-1;
    Yogesh Sharma lost to Saket Saurav 53-67, 53-32, 22-64, 25-67;
    Vijay Nichani bt Anupam jha 37-59, 64-30, 62-41, 55-21);
    Deccan Kings bt PYC Markers 3-0
    (Abhijeet Ranade bt Vishal Kadam 66-35, 21-64, 59-26, 66-27;
    Satish karad bt Mohan Jagtap 57-26, 45-62, 63-55, 45-51, 49-09;
    Samar Khandelwal bt Manoj kadam 50-12, 60-09, 63-09); 

    MIG, Turf Club, AP Pacers , Deccan Kings edge into Pre quarterfinals at 10th PYC- ATC Snooker Challenge 

    Pune, October 4, 2013:  Deccan Kings, AP Pacers , Turf Club Royals ,MIG Feathers edged their opponents via close wins to make it to the last sixteen  at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan tables in the city 

    Deccan Kings scored  a 2-1 win over Dombivli Commandos  with superb display from  Abhijeet Ranade who edged out  Ashit Pandya 53-41, 63-40, 41-65, 45-67, 69-43) , while  AP’S Pacer over s scored a identical winPlayers Point  

    Mazhar Taherbhoy  scored an exciting 19-68, 59-66, 69-35, 49-03, 70-60 win ove Suhas Gangurde to help Turf Club Royals scrape past  Blank Potters(Nasik) 2-1 , Mumbai team  MIG Feathers outpotted  Deccan Vikings 2-1 to make it to the next round. Green Baize scored a 2-1win over PYC Warriors.  

    In other matches PYC Markers, Apex Falcons, and Bachellors Point scored identical 2-0 wins over 147 Aurangabad , Deccan Sonics and the New Club to make it to the last sixteen.

    Following are the results: Knockout round:
    Deccan Kings bt Dombivli Commandos 2-1
    (Samar Khandelwal lost to Abhinay Edake 25-76, 26-66, 57-60;
    Satish Karad bt Liyakat Shaikh 71-11, 50-24, 60-27;
    Abhijeet Ranade bt Ashit Pandya 53-41, 63-40, 41-65, 45-67, 69-43);
    Apex Falcons bt Deccan Sonics 2-0
    (Vijay Nichani bt Prasad Datye 66-12, 52-60, 51-02, 60-20;
    I.V.Rajiv bt Ajinkya Mehta 58-16, 68-20, 40-29;
    Kankan Shamshi V/S Yash Deshpande 13-63, 35-33, 69-33, match stopped);
    AP’S Pacers bt Players Point 2-1
    (Sachin Biche bt Ashitosh Shinde 36-66, 59-53, 60-14, 21-43, 56-26;
    Jawahar Mankar bt Nilesh Kanade 58-21, 16-56, 57-25, 47-27;
    Girish Dangat lost to Navin Chauhan 10-46, 20-73, 41-51);
    Turf Club Royals bt Blank Potters(Nasik) 2-1
    (Muneez Poonawalla lost to Kalpesh Choksy  36-70, 65-24, 23-65, 53-35, 57-74;
    Zubin Registrar bt Rakesh Chordiya 74-34, 53-16, 17-53, 59-31;
    Mazhar Taherbhoy bt Suhas Gangurde 19-68, 59-66, 69-35, 49-03, 70-60);
    MIG Feathers bt Deccan Vikings 2-1
    (Nakul Parki lost to Pankaj Khatri 45-57, 16-78, 12-67;
    Gaurav Prabhu bt Siddharth Baran 50-08, 59-45, 61-21;
    Prabdeep Singh bt Sumit Kataria 56-24, 60-14, 48-15);
    PYC Markers bt 147 Aurangabad 2-0
    (Vishal Kadam bt Syed Murtuza Bilgirami 65-19, 53-30, 61-23;
    Mohan Jagtap bt Suraj Sultanwar 61-25, 65-22, 67-07;
    Manoj Kadam V/S Mohammad Salman 21-43, 51-38, 38-69, match stopped);
    Bachellors Point bt The New Club 2-0
    (Krishnaraj Arcot bt Yesu pilley 52-45, 54-45, 47-39;
    Chetan Rajput bt Vishal Panchal 59-55, 47-69, 49-03, 49-27;
    Billal V/S Naresh Ahir 49-21, 62-29,match Stopped);
    Green Baize bt PYC Warriors 2-1
    (Jayesh Salvi bt Aditya Deshpande 64-07, 45-52, 60-30, 58-16;
    Sushant Khade lost to Yogesh Lohiya 28-51, 50-52, 37-62;
    Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Nishad Chaughule 40-80, 60-14, 62-42, 60-53).

    Apex Falcons, CCI, PYC Warriors , in KO rounds at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Pune, October 2 2013: Apex Falcons CCI  Snooker Kings , PYC Warriors were the last three teams to make it to the knockout rounds at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan and Turf Club tables in the city Group A. Apex Falcons outplayed RCBC Outlaws 3-0 , while In Group B PYC Warriors thrashed Poona Club Rockers 3-0 In Group O CCI Snooker Kings, Mumbai stopped PYC Markers team 3-0 to make it to the round of 32. In group c match Players Point Ousted CSD Tuxedoes 3-0, while  Poona Club Rockers scraped past Club Palazo Shooters 2-1.  G.A.Tigers, Deccan killers and Bachellors Point were these teams to qualify for knock out round.

    The knock out rounds will start tomorrow

    Following are the results: Group League round:
    Group G: CSD Victors bt PYC Dons 3-0
    (Shivraj mohite bt Udayan Bhagwat 48-52, 58-41, 60-50, 72-42;
    Kaiwalya Chavan bt Sanjiv Patel 60-34, 43-20, 71-35;
    Rahul Laddad bt Anish Shah 66-18, 58-14, 56-14);
     Group B: PYC Warriors bt Poona Club Rockers 3-0
    (Yogesh Lohiya bt Rajiv Khandke 56-19, 53-33, 67-16;
    Aditya Deshpande bt Suraj Rathi 83-07, 67-59, 66-43;
    Nishad Chaughule W/O Sham Rathi);
    Group C: Players Point bt CSD Tuxedoes 3-0(
    Karan Henry bt Jeevan Patil 53-29, 35-72, 57-28, 44-57, 47-34;
    Nikash Kanade bt Vishal Narayane 54-52, 11-53, 57-52, 65-37;
    Naveen Chauhan bt Rahul Bhattad 63-29, 61-49, 30-50, 61-21;
    Group B: Poona Club Rockers bt Club Palazo Shooters 2-1
    (Anish Kering bt Kalyan Ashturkar 10-54, 64-47, 48-28, 74-35;
    Suraj rathi bt Rohan Sakalkar 14-76, 07-57, 63-44, 48-40, 59-56;
    Rajiv Khandke lost to Sagar Banode 0-1, 68-07, 26-68, 19-55);
    Group C: Bachellors Point bt CSD Tuxedoes 3-0
    (Billal bt Rahul Bhattad 51-23, 46-22, 49-25;
    Krishnaraj Arcot bt Jeevan Patil 67-23, 64-20, 63-24;
    Chetan Rajput bt Vishal Narayane 39-58, 57-17, 64-35, 62-31);
    Group A: Apex Falcons bt RCBC Outlaws 3-0
    (Yogesh Sharma bt Bittu Ahluwalia 56-03, 52-22, 59-03;
    I.V.Rajeev bt Rishi Ramaiya 66-29, 63-13, 54-35;
    Kankan Shamshi bt Mit Karia 66-15, 71-22, 58-67, 60-18);
    Group A: Apex Falcons bt Deccan Killers 2-1
    (I.V.Rajeev bt Sahil Gadiya 70-06, 42-54, 20-57, 67-17, 63-13;
    Kankan Shamshi lost to Amol Abdagiri 47-50, 32-69, 62-42, 57-66;
    Vijay Nichani bt Vitthal Dhamale 77-07, 62-58, 45-35);
    Group O: CCI Snooker Kings bt PYC Marker 3-0
    (Himanshu Jain bt Mohan Jagtap 63-19, 71(62)-15, 49-15;
    Rishabh Pandya bt Vishal Kadam 61-30, 63-32, 40-38;
    Hasan Badami bt Manoj Kadam 62-14, 58-03, 62-43);
    Group B: PYC Warriors bt Club Palazo Shooters 2-0
    (Nishad Chuaghule bt Sagar Banode 53-30, 69-33, 66-35;
    Aditya Deshpande bt Rohan Sakalkar 62-26, 71-34, 67-55);

    Corner Pockets, Tables, PYC Markets in Knock out round at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Pune, October 1 2013: Corner Pocket, PYC Markers, Tables made it to the knockout rounds from their respective groups   at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan and Turf Club tables in the city In the  Group M Corner Pocket pocketed Cue Club 2-1, while in Group O PYC Markers ousted CSD Satara 3-0. While in Group N Tables edged out PYC Daredevils 2-1 to make it to the knockout rounds In group B Piyush Limbad won a thriller against  Nishad Chuaghule 55-31, 25-48, 59-26, 59-43 to help HI 5 Legends score a 2-1 win over PYC Warriorsafter the teams were tied    1-1

    Following are the results: Group League round:

    Group M: Corner Pocket bt Cue Club 2-1
    (Chintamani Jadhav bt Mandar Kochane 67-45, 37-49, 46-48, 57-25, 54-26;
    Abhishek Bora lost to Ruturaj Patil 63-74, 79-80, 49-80;
    Sanket Mutha bt Vinay Jagtap 59-57, 60-52, 42-34);
    Group N: Tables bt PYC Daredevils 2-1
    (Ninad Ghag bt Rajwardhan Joshi 54-34, 34-5363-40, 67-50;
    Wasim Shah bt Sachin Sancheti 35-44, 49-32, 85-75, 56-18;
    Jaideep Deshpande lost to Nimish Kulkarni 71-29, 42-70, 25-60, 22-56);
    Group K: Cue master Sensation bt CSD Renegades 2-1
    (Sameer Kongale lost to Milind Kurade 52-18, 09-53, 09-51, 43-57;
    Yogi more bt Sushli Rasal 46-44, 61-31, 49-58, 44-34;
    Tushar Sawadi bt Deven Mutha 30-64, 50-05, 55-11, 64-24);
    Group B: Club Palazo Shooters bt HI 5 Legends(Kolhapur) 3-0
    (Chaitanya Halbe 19-58, 61-18, 44-75, 56-04, 56-25;
    Sagar Banode bt Piyush Limbad 09-57, 40-20, 62-29, 12-66, 55-17;
    Kalyan Ashturkar bt Nikhil Ahuja 51-22, 37-51, 65-52, 34-49, 52-12);
    Group B: HI 5 Legends bt PYC Warriors 2-1
     (Rahul Jadhav lost to Aditya Deshpande 30-71, 16-75, 24-46;
    Ameya Kalekar bt Yogesh Lohiya 21-72, 57-36, 47-21, 06-65, 68-61;
    Piyush Limbad bt  Nishad Chuaghule 55-31, 25-48, 59-26, 59-43);
    Group B: HI 5 Legends bt Poona Club Rockers 2-1
    (Piyush Limbad bt Rajiv Khandke 56-30, 05-46, 58-43;
    Ameya Kalekar bt Suraj Rathi 55-29, 34-49, 43-67, 63-24, 58-29;
    Nikhil Ahuja Lost to Anish Kering 45-41, 39-43, 24-51, 51-09, 35-58);

    PYC Dons in knockout rounds at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Pune, Sep 30 2013: Hosts PYC Dons and PYC Giants  along with 9 other teams qualified  for the knock out rounds to move into the at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organised by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC, Deccan and Turf Club tables in the city  PYC Dons, Green Baize, PYC Giants, Deccan Vikings, The new Club, Dombivli Commandos, Break Ponit Dragons, Six Pocket Shooters were these teams to qualify for knock out round In group D encounter Green Baize represented by Jayesh Salvi, Gaurav Jaisinghani and Sushant Khade trounced The New Club 3-0. While in Group L Deccan Vikings scored a 3-0 win over Sai Amar Club. PYC Dons beat RCBC Skylarks 3-0 , while PYC Giants by AP Eagles 3-0 to sail into the knockout rounds. In other close matches Six Pocket Shooters scraped past Tables 2-1 in group N, while Break Point Dragons scored an identical win over in Group I to enter into knock out round. 

    Following are the results: Group League round:

    Group D: Green Baize bt The New Club 3-0
     (Jayesh Salvi bt Naresh Ahir 32-45, 68-21, 49-54, 62-49, 57-45;
    Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Yesu Pilley 69-40, 53-32, 43-15;
    Sushant Khade bt Vishal Panchal 44-54, 73-01, 59-30, 26-54, 71-48);
    Group I: PYC Giants bt AP’S Eagles 3-0
    (Salil Deshpande bt Vikas Bendre 57-37, 58-35, 54-10;
    Arun Barve bt Mahesh Paygude 48-27, 78-48, 68-36;
    Ashok Shetty bt Arif Chaddedar 51-27, 63-24, 64-39);
    Group G: PYC Dons bt RCBC Skylarks 3-0 
    (Sanjiv Patel bt Karan Thopate 68-29, 37-69, 59-58, 51-30;
    Udayan Bhagwat bt Naman Shah 65-45, 54-21, 57-25;
    Ranjeet Pande bt Vedant Doshi 38-61, 54-42, 61-37, 68-32);
    Group J: Dombivli Commandos bt PYC Giants 3-0
    (Dhaval Kenia bt Arun Barve 40-44, 23-59, 47-43, 57-18, 70-29;
    Abhinav Edke bt Ashok Shetty 67-47, 57-58, 59-13, 62-10;
    Ashit Pandya bt Salil Deshpande 57-14, 70-15, 50-14);
    Group D: The New Club W/O CSD Sparks;
    Group L: Deccan Vikings bt Sai Amar Club 3-0
    (Gaurav Patange W/O Kiran Algude;
    Siddhartha Baran bt Bhargav Patel 62-49, 65-30, 43-54, 10-52, 43-12;
    Sumit Kataria bt Sunil Algude 31-51, 59-17, 54-42, 51-46);
    Group I: Break Point Dragons bt Arizona Hustlers 3-0
    (Ibrahim Shaikh bt Ashish Patil 44-48, 69-21, 64-37, 35-50, 65-00;
    Vishal Vaya bt Sagar Barele 68-17, 61-23, 65-35;
    Prathyush Sumyajula bt Prashant Dhamdhere 58-42, 65-35, 81-18);
    Group A: Deccan Killers bt RCBC 2-1 
    (Vishal Dhamale lost to Meet Karia 8-58, 23-58, 49-12, 54-44, 48-58;
    Sahil gadiya bt Bittu Aluwaliya 52-8, 86-24, 35-58, 65-45;
    Amol Abadagiri bt Jhonny ken 49-22, 69-20, 32-61, 33-69, 57-23);
    Group N: Six Pocket Shooters bt Tables 2-1
    (Ashok Padalikar lost to Jaydeep Deshpande 20-63, 32-58, 46-65;
    Yogesh Pawar bt Prashant Pawar 58-35, 49-38, 46-35;
    Manoj Bari bt Ninad Ghag 28-69, 65-48, 39-71, 62-43, 59-50);

    PGI,Corner pockets, Cue Club Tornadoes score 2-1 wins at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE
     
    Pune, Sep 29 2013:  Pune Goan Institute, Corner Pockets and Cue Club Tornadoes scored close 2-1 wins  , while Green Baize scored an astounding 3-0 win in their league encounters at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organized by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC , Deccan and Turf Club tables in the city In Group D  Green Baize thrashed Cue Sports Destination Sparks 3-0 Jayesh Salvi recorded a break of 48 to score a 72(48)-06, 67-32, 57-18  win over  Akshay Jadhav  , teammate  Gaurav Jaisinghani outpotted Ganesh Jadhav 58-30, 70-28, 71-48 while Sushant Khade maintained a clean slate outplaying  Yogesh Jain 44-53, 46-10, 45-30, 60-13 .In  Group C Micheal Vaz won a thriller against  Virender Singh 43-33, 26-44, 50-45, 41-54, 62-32) to help Poona Goans Institute(PGI) score a 2-1 win over Players Point 2-1 after the teams were tied    1-1 In Group H  Cue Club Tornadoes scored a 2-1 win over Navi Mumbai Hustlers 2-1, while in Group M  Corner Pocket  registered an identical win over  Blank Potters 2-1. In another match Dombivli Commandos scored a 3-0 win over AP’S Eagle in group J. 
    Following are the results: Group League round:
    Group M: Corner Pocket bt Blank Potters 2-1
    (Sanket Mutha bt Akshay Waghchoure 52-25, 28-56, 51-42,  46-22;
    Chintamani Jadhav lost to Kalpesh Choksy 55-25, 31-45, 61-62, 64-45, 18-78;
    Abhishek Bora bt Rakesh Chordiya 56-34, 66-31, 31-67, 61-49);
    Group C: Poona Goans Institute(PGI) bt Players Point 2-1
    (Clint D’souza lost to Navin Chauhan 38-63, 10-61, 57-28, 09-51;
    Daniel Joseph bt Ashitosh Shinde 51-25, 40-44, 68-32, 39-28;
    Micheal Vaz bt Virender Singh 43-33, 26-44, 50-45, 41-54, 62-32);
    Group F: Thane Terminators bt Cue Masters Fighters 3-0
    (Kunal Rokade bt Geet Saraf 47-03, 79-14, 48-08;
    Prathemsh Sawant bt Omkar Nalawade 46-35, 64-06, 56-29;
    Arun Kumar bt Pratik Kadam 73-16, 49-61, 53-27, 61-34);
    Group E: Thane Trios bt Poona Club Tuskers 2-1
    (Mithil Shinde lost to Kumar Shinde 58-82, 13-48, 14-56;
    Rohit Sardeshmukh bt Jamshed Garda 55-31, 58-36, 07-67, 61-25;
    Manoj Mayekar bt Kapil Punjabi 36-73, 53-19, 62-42, 60-44);
    Group J: Dombivli Commandos bt AP’S Eagle 3-0 
    (Liyakat Shaikh bt Mahesh paygude 46-27, 61-48, 61-12;
    Abhinay Edke bt Pravin Salunke 55-28, 61-28, 56-15;
    Mahendra Darekar bt Arif Chaddedas 52-25, 37-62, 58-24, 59-27); 

    AP 's Pacers , 147 Aurangabad move into knockout round at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Pune, Sep 28 2013: AP's Pacers and 147 Aurangabad scored their second win on trot and move into the knockout rounds at the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships being organized by PYC Hindu Gymkhana and played at the PYC , Deccan and Turf Club tables in the city 

    In Group E fresh from a 2-1 win against Pune Club Tuskers , AP’S PACERS thrashed THANE TRIOS 3-0 , while in Group E 147 Aurangabad bt Mumbai Team MIG Feathers 2-1  for their second win , yesterday the Aurangabad team outplayed  Arizona Hustlers Junior 3-0.

    In other close matches PYC Giants scraped past Snooker Maniacs 2-1  in Group J , while G.A.Lions scored an identical win over  Blank Potters in Group M .

    In the closest match of the day in Group F Thane Terminators scored a close 2-1 win against Deccan Sonics  after the two teams were tied 1-1, Thane player  Prasad Date  scored a 52-16,  65-25 , 75-94 ,  34- 63 , 66 -54 cliffhanger win over  Prathmesh Sawant to take his team to a win  

    Following are the results: Group League round:
     
    Group J: PYC Giants bt  Snooker Maniacs 2-1
    (Arun barve bt Shivanand Kalashetty 25-54, 57-22, 53-11, 62-12;
    Salil Deshpande lost to Sriniwas Kasturi 62-55, 11-53, 9-50, 64-57, 44-65;
    Ashok Shetty bt Gaurav Vij 61-29, 77-40, 32-37, 65-21);
     
    Group M: G.A.Lions bt Blank Potters 2-1
    (Waghish Wadekar lost to Kalpesh Choksy 19-56, 20-59, 19-54;
    Aditya Pathak bt Akshay Waghchoure 72-10, 29-67, 59-51, 74-29;
    Kailash Kelkar bt Rakesh Chordiya 7-50, 57-22, 46-58, 60-51, 57-48);
     
    Group M: Blank Potters bt Cue Club 2-0
    (Kalpesh Choksy bt Kunal Dedge 50-16, 61-29, 52-28;
    Rakesh Chordiya bt Vinay Jagtap 12-52, 45-50, 53-42, 58-03, 59-23);
     
    Group E: AP’S PACERS bt THANE TRIOS 3-0
    (Sachin Biche bt Rohit Sardeshmukh 46-54, 59-50, 29-55, 62-31, 50-14;
    Jawahar Mankar bt Manoj Mayekar 59-47, 52-13, 59-18;
    Girish Dangat bt Mithil Shinde 54-11, 56-23, 51-10);
     
    Group P: 147 Aurangabad bt MIG Feathers 2-1
    (Sayed Murtaza lost to Gaurav Prabhu 34-61, 30-76, 24-67;
    Mohammed Salman bt Prabdeep Singh 55-64, 47-33, 77-43, 59-34;
    Shahzad Khan bt Ninad Borkar 50-15, 8-52, 55-35, 49-48);
     
    Group I: Deccan Kings bt Arizona Hustlerst 3-0 
    (Samar Khandelwal bt Sagar Borile 48-33, 64-49, 59-43;
    Satish Karad bt Prashant Dhamdhere 81(53)-15, 58-29, 57-25;
    Abhijit Ranade bt Ashish Patil 72-35, 81-37, 69-30);
     
    Group F: Thane Terminators bt Deccan Sonics 2-1
    (Kunal Rokade bt Mihir Gokhale 42-39, 51-10, 54-35;
    Arun Kumar bt Ajinkya Mehta 38-52, 40-53, 56-33, 57-19, 69(40)-14;
    Prathmesh Sawant lost to Prasad date 16-52, 25-65, 94-75, 63-34, 54-66)

    Vaya leads Break point Dragons to win at 10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Pune, Sep 27 2013:  Vishal Vaya scored the highest break of 68points in the last frame to oust Samar Khandelwal 39-67, 67(41)-22, 30-64, 71-25, 70(68)-4) and help Break point Dragons register a 3-0 win over Deccan kings on the inaugural day of the 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships which is being organized at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana in cooperation Deccan Gymkhana and Turf Club here today. 

    In a Group I match Break Point Dragons  scored a 3-0 win over  Deccan Kings Pratyush Somayajula  scored a 59- 26, 57-18, 63-27 win over Satish Karad  , Ibrahim Shaikh out-potted Abhijit Ranade 64-22, 17-66, 65-51, 73(42)-12 while Vishal Vaya registered a  win over Samar Khandelwal winning 39-67, 67(41)-22, 30-64, 71-25, 70(68)-4);

    In a Group N encounter Six Pocket Shooters represented by Akash Padlikar, Bhushan Shahade, and Yogesh Pawar trounced PYC Daredevils 3-0. While in Group P, 147 Aurangabad scored a 3-0 win over Arizona Hustlers Junior.

    In the other matches Deccan Vikings thrashed Break Point Rhynos 3-0, while  in group m encounter Cue Club beat G.A.Lions 2-1.  

    Following are the results: Group League round:

     

    Group N: Six Pocket Shooters bt PYC Daredevils 3-0

    (Akash Padlikar bt Karna Mehta 59-31, 75(42)-5, 68-21;

    Bhushan Shahade bt Rajwardhan Joshi 63-42, 14-55, 56-09, 05-44, 58-30;

    Yogesh Pawar bt Nimish Kulkarni 53-67, 55-54, 32-48, 72-60, 57-49); 

     

    Group I: Break Point Dragons  bt Deccan Kings 3-0

    (Pratyush Somayajula bt Satish Karad 59-26, 57-18, 63-27;

    Ibrahim Shaikh bt Abhijit Ranade 64-22, 17-66, 65-51, 73(42)-12;

    Vishal Vaya bt Samar Khandelwal 39-67, 67(41)-22, 30-64, 71-25, 70(68)-4);

     

    Group L: Break Point Rhynos bt Sai Amar Club 2-1

    (Sonu matang bt Bhargav Patel 12-51, 58-35, 55-23, 62-30;

    Anupam jha bt Sunil Algude 71-09, 57-24, 73-01;

    Saket Saurav lost to Kiran Algude 23-69, 45-76, 56-29, 36-47);

     

    Group L: Deccan Vikings bt Break Point Rhynos 3-0 

    (Gaurav Patange bt Anupam Jha 60-22, 49-41, 44-64, 29-55, 56-46;

    Siddharth Baran bt Sanket Saurav 75-34, 73-12, 50-41;

    Sumit Kataria bt Alexander Rego W/O, 49-53, 27-49, 57-25, 53-32);

     

    Group P: 147 Aurangabad bt Arizona Hustlers Junior 3-0 

    (Suraj Sultan bt Vaibhav Potdar 44-37, 61-52, 72-27;

    Sayyed Murtaza bt Sandy Barate 53-10, 74-54, 78-22;

    Salman Mohammed bt Aditya Purohit 72-17, 65-9, 69-15);

     

    Group M: Cue Club bt G.A.Lions 2-1

    (Kunal Dhadge lost to Aditya Pathak 29-51, 63-42, 37-61, 43-35, 41-51;

    Ruturaj patil bt Waghish Wadekar 69-27, 78-37, 50-23;

    Vinay jagtap bt Anupam Gattani 61-24, 38-51, 39-58, 58-44, 46-36);

     

    Group E: AP’S Pacers bt Poona Club Tuskers 2-1

    (Jawahar Mankar lost to Kumar Shinde 33-58, 25-52, 14-60;

    Girish Dangat bt Jamshed Garda 70-50, 61-30, 53-40;

    Sachin Biche bt Anil Kakade 40-31, 52-28, 29-55, 67-29);


    10th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE from 27 September

    Pune, Sep26 2013: The 10th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2013 Championships which will be organized at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana in cooperation Deccan Gymkhana and Turf Club from September 27 to October 7 2013.

    Top players in the country Former Asian champion Devendra Joshi, Shivam Arora Vijay Nichani, R Girish, Rahul Sachdev are among 215 players who will represent 53 teams informed , the tournament directors Mr. Salil Deshpande and Mr. Arun Barve

    The event which has been sponsored by ATC Clearing and Shipping Pvt Ltd and Associated Container Line Pvt Ltd for the last 10 years . The tournament will offer total prize money of Rs 2.30 Lakhs and has attracted outstation teams from Lucknow, Chennai besides leading teams from Pune, Mumbai, Satara, Thane, Kolhapur, Aurangabad, Nashik, and Vashi. The event will be held under the auspices of the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra, they added

     Mr. Barve said that the sponsorship commitment by the ATC Clearing and Shipping Pvt Ltd and Associated Container Line Pvt Ltd for the last 10 years has been instrumental in popularizing   cue sports   in the city.  

    Mr. Rajan Khinvsara, Director of Manisha Constructions and the vice president of the BSFI informed that PYC Hindu Gymkhana will be hosting the event in cooperation with the   Deccan Gymkhana club & Turf Club, and he was thrilled with the growth of this event and cue sport which had gone up from just 18 teams in the first year to 53 teams now 

    Mr. Vijay Kumar Tamhane, Secretary of the PYC Hindu Gymkhana, said that he was glad that the event was being held at the club with great success over the last 9years.

     Mr. Deshpande added that 53 teams have been divided into 16 groups. Two teams from each group will qualify for the knock out rounds. The initial league stage of the tournament will be played simultaneously on a total of 9 tables at the three clubs.  Three players from each team will simultaneously play the opponent team. The league stage of the matches to the semifinals will be played over best of 5 frames.

    PYC Hindu Gymkhana, Turf Club, Deccan Gymkhana, Corner Pockets, Poona Club, Games Anonymous, PGI, Cue Club, RCBC, Pradhikaran Youth Forum, AP’s , Pool Around are some of the  prominent   Pune teams.

     The Winner will receive trophy and Rs.50, 000 cash prizes, Runner up will receive trophy and Rs.30, 000 cash prizes, while Semifinalist team will get Rs.20, 000 cash prize & trophy & Quarterfinalist team will get Rs 8,000 cash prize, Pre-Quarterfinalist team will get Rs.6, 000 Cash prizes will also be given for highest breaks during the event, Mr. Barve added.

     Apart from ATC Clearing and Shipping Pvt Ltd and Associated Container Line Pvt Ltd, who are the main sponsors of the event the co sponsors include Manisha Constructions, Guardian Holidays, Parampara Food Products, Vanashree Developers, Maruti Earth Movers, X-ray Vision, Suvarna Enterprises, HI Tech Crane Industries, Malhotra Machine Tools, Fair deal Couriers and Logistics Pvt Ltd, Smart Foundries Pvt Ltd, Swojas Group, Al-Track group and  @Paryavaran Solutions.

    An organizing committee comprising Salil Deshpande, Arun Barve, Girish Karambelkar, Secretary of PYC Billiards Shashank Halbe, Vishal Malhotra, Ashok Shetty, Ms. Dharana Rathi of Poona Club, Mazhar Taherbhoy from Turf Club, Samar Khandelwal of Deccan Gymkhana has been formed for the smooth conduct of the event.