Concluded
 The PYC Under-25 All India Snooker Challenge 2
Organised by BSAM
16 July 2013 to 21 July 2013

Rovin D'Souza (PJHG)

  • Venue

    PYC Hindu Gymkhana

    766 Shivaji Nagar,
    Bhandarkar Road,
    Pune - 411 004
    Fax - 2566238

  • Entry Fees

    500 /-

  • Description

     

    Challenge -2 (Pune) Challenge - 3 (Mumbai) Challenge - 4

    16th July 2013

    Last Date : 11th July 2013

    1st August 2013

    Last Date : 23th July 2013

     

     

       

     

     KNOCK - OUT  DRAW

     
      DRAW

    Rovin lifts PYC  -BSAM Snooker Challenge cup 

     Pune, July 21 2013:  23 year old Rovin Dsouza of Railways Mumbai scored a 4-2 win over Pune boy Viren Sharma to lift the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All india Under 25 Snooker Challenge being organized by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) which concluded at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today.  In the finals played in the morning session 23 years old Rovin D’souza of the Railway raised his game to scrape past a fighting Viren Sharma of Pallazo  4-2 in  a three and half hours tussle Rovin won  34-63, 26-53, 73-37, 67-52, 57-45, 58-32 in a thrilling encounter.  In the last frame Viren led 29-22, but  Viren  missed couple of chances and let the Mumbai lad Rovin come back a take the frame and the match .  " I'm very happy to win here , This tournament has been very helpful for players in the 21years - 25 year age category " said Rovin after his win . Rovin  practices at PJ Hindu Gymkhana, Mumbai also has had a good year this year finishing runner up at the All india Open Handicap PJ Hindu Gymkhana tournament  and finishing  No 3 at  six red national champion last year  The winner Rovin received Rs 12000 & trophy while runner up viren got Rs 8000 and trophy. Semi finalist received RS.3000, while quarterfinalist got Rs.1250 & trophy. The prizes were given away at the hands of Vice President of PYC Hindu Gymkhana Dr Sudhir Bhate and Mr.Girish Karambelkar and Mr. Shashank Halbe Joint Billards Secretary of PYC Hindu Gymkhana. Mr.Salil Deshpande, Secretary of BSAM welcomed the guest, while Tournament Director Mr.Arun Barve proposed to vote of thanks.  

     Following are the results: Final(7 frame):

    Rovin D’souza(Railway) bt Viren Sharma(Pallazo) 4-2(34-63, 26-53, 73-37, 67-52, 57-45, 58-32)

     Semi final round:

    Rovin D’souza(Railway) bt Sonu Matang(Break Point) 4-1(29-64, 63-30, 68-18, 50-22, 71(61)-10);

    Viren Sharma(Palazo) bt  Dilip Kumar(Railway) 4-3(48-47, 01-55, 02-45, 55-42, 27-71, 55-22, 68-43);


    Matang , D'souza ,  Sharma, Kumar in semifinals  at PYC-BSAM Snooker Challenge.

    Pune, July 20 2013: Little known Sonu Matang of the Break Point Academy Vadgaonsheri stopped the winning run of Nasik's Abhijeet Ranade 3-1 in a 1 hour 15 minute tussle to make it to his first ever career semifinal  , he  was joined by local player  Viren Sharma , Mumbai's Rovin D'souza and Dilip Kumar of Railways in the last four stage at the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All India Under 25 Snooker Challenge  being organized by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) and played at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today.In the quarterfinals played today  Sonu Matang  outplayed  winner of the Green Baize event Abhijit Ranade of  Nasik   3-1 ( 64-34.58-18,49-61,58-22 ) , while another Pune lad Viren Sharma of Pallazo edged out Rohan Sahani of  Indore  3-2 (51-30, 57-38,29-67,39-73,65-25 ) to make it to the last four.Mumbai's Rovin D souza of  Mumbai easily ended the challenge of local lad Aditya Deshpande  of hosts PYC Gymkhana  3-0 ( 55-37,51-38,52-12) , while Dilip Kumar of Railways Chennai who now looks the favorite for the title scored an unbeaten  break of 55 in the third frame to outplay Sumit Katariya of Shadowz Pune  3-0 ( 64-24,69-46, 72(55)-4  In the Semifinals to be played in the evening session later today Sonu Matang  will take on  Rovin Dsouza  while Dilip Kumar will clash with  Viren Sharma   The final match will be played 11.00am onwards on Sunday , the Vice President of PYC Hindu Gymkhana Dr Sudhir Bhate  will give away the prizes . Following are the results for Saturday 

    Pre- quarterfinals

     
    Sonu Matang (BreakPoint) bt Sahil Gadiya (Corner Pockets) 3-2 (65(40) -8, 44-37 , 48-55 , 37-57, 72-34)
     Rohan Sahani ( Indore )   bt Siddarth Shah ( Mumbai)   3-2  (18-70 , 58-40,83-52, 55-67,53-14.)
    Sumit Katariya ( Shadowz)  bt Suraj Rathi  ( Poona Club)  3-0 ( 66-30, 64-8,52-26)
    Rovin D'souza  ( Mumbai) bt Bhargav Patel  ( Pallazo) 3-0 ( 60-18,70-13,62-42)
    Abhijeet Ranade(Nasik )  bt Arantxa Sanchez ( PYC Gymkhana) 3-2 (45-52,16-44 , 57-32,70-38,61-55)
     
    Quarterfinals
     
    Rovin D souza ( Mumbai) bt Aditya Deshpande ( PYC Gymkhana)  3-0 ( 55-37,51-38,52-12) 
    Dilip Kumar ( Railways Chennai )  bt Sumit Katariya ( Shadowz)  3-0 ( 64-24,69-46, 72(55)-4 ) 
    Sonu Matang  ( Break Point) bt Abhijit Ranade ( Nasik)  3-1 ( 64-34.58-18,49-61,58-22 )
    Viren Sharma ( Pallazo) bt Rohan Sahani ( Indore) 3-2 (51-30, 57-38,29-67,39-73,65-25 )

    Deshpande , Sharma, Kumar in last eight at PYC-BSAM Snooker Challenge.

    Arantxa lone woman to qualify for KO rounds

    Pune, July 19 2013: Local lads Aditya Deshpande and Viren Sharma and Dilip Kumar of Railways became the first players to make it to the quarterfinals of the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All India Under 25 Snooker Challenge  being organized by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) and played at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today. In the quarterfinals Dilip Kumar of Railways outplayed  Anupam Jha of Palazo club  3-0 (88-1, 66-13, 62-57) , while Viren Sharma of Palazo club registered a resounding 3-0 win over upcoming junior  Amol Abdagiri of Deccan Gymkhana 3-0(45-36, 47-19, 65-41); Aditya Deshpande of hosts PYC  went through some anxious moments before overcoming  Sanket Mutha of Corner Pocket 3-1(37-51, 51-31, 63-19, 72-51); In the last league matches  Bhargav Patel of Palazo outplayed  Dhairya Bhandari of Mumbai  3-1(42-57, 74-10, 75-40, 70-58) to take a place in the last 16 , he was joined by Pune lass Arantxa Sanchez  who scored a resounding 3-0(47-32, 59(37)-26, 50-46) win over Mumbai's Arpit Shah to become the only woman to make it to the last 16 of the event. 

     The quarterfinal matches will be played tomorrow at 10.00am onwards.

     Following are the results: Pre-quarterfinal round:

    Dilip Kumar(Railway) bt Anupam Jha(Palazo) 3-0(88-1, 66-13, 62-57);

    Viren Sharma(Palazo) bt Amol Abdagiri(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-0(45-36, 47-19, 65-41);

    Aditya Deshpande(PYC) bt Sanket Mutha(Corner Pocket)3-1(37-51, 51-31, 63-19, 72-51);

    Group League round:

    Group A: Arantxa Sanchez(PYC) bt Arpit Shah(Mumbai) 3-0(47-32, 59(37)-26, 50-46);

    Group B: Rovin D’souza (Mumbai) bt Amol Abdagiri (Deccan Gymkhana) 3-1(54-42, 70-1, 50-58, 63-52)

    Group C: Aditya Deshpande (PYC) bt Suraj Rathi (Poona Club) 3-1(69-34, 63(42)-3, 45-52, 63(47)-18);

    Group E: Siddharth Shah(Mumbai) bt Sanket Mutha (Corner Pocket)3-0(52-22, 82-53, 58-36);

    Group F: Bhargav Patel(Palazo) bt Dhairya Bhandari (Mumbai) 3-1(42-57, 74-10, 75-40, 70-58);


    Ranade ,  D’souza, Kumar  in knock out rounds at  at PYC-BSAM Snooker Challenge

     Pune, July 18 2013:  Abhijit Ranade of Nasik continued his winning ways on the PYC Gymkhana tables as he scored back to back wins and qualify for the knockout rounds   at the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All india Under 25 Snooker Challenge  being organised by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) and played at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today. The NAsik lad Ranade who won the Green Baize championships about 3 weeks ago at the same venue  ousted  Rohan Sahani of Indore) 3-0(73-28, 50-26, 61-22) and local boy  Abhishek Bora 3-0(50-38, 53-43, 73-28) to make it to the knockout round. In a Group B encounter Rovin D’souza of Mumbai trounced  Sushil Rasal of Stara Satara 3-0(57-25, 49-37, 66-39) to make it to the knock out round from his group.In Group  Dilip Kumar of Chennai also scored back to back wins over  Dairya Bhandari of Mumbai 3-0(56-3, 73-2, 58-36)  and Omkar Nalawade of Cue Club 3-0(41-36, 46-35, 57-52) to make it to the Knockouts Sumit Katariya, Abhijit Ranade, Dilip Kumar, Viren Sharma, Siddharth Shah, Rovin D’souza, Sonu Matang, Aditya Deshpande, Suraj rathi  were the players who made it to the  knock out rounds from their groups  

     Following are the results: League round:

    Group A: Viren Sharma(Palazo) bt Arpit Shah(Mumbai) 3-2(35-59, 46-53, 51-36, 51-27, 61-42); Viren Sharma(Palazo) bt Pratik Kadam(Cue Club) 3-0(66-9, 58-15, 58-34);

    Group B: Rovin D’souza(Mumbai) bt Sushil Rasal(Satara) 3-0(57-25, 49-37, 66-39);

    Group C: Rohit Jadhav(Nashik) W/O Umesh Barve(Mumbai);

    Group D: Sumit Katariya(Shadowz) bt Rohan Sakalkar(Palazo) 3-0(61-45, 70-00, 56-42); Sonu Matang(Arizona) bt Dev Dongre(Mumbai) 3-1(44-8, 43-68, 67-57, 66-0). 

    Group E: Siddharth Shah(Mumbai) bt Rajwardhan Joshi(PYC) 3-0(63-5, 53-39, 65-57)  Rajwardhan Joshi(PYC) bt Ameya Soman 3-1(55-13, 55-70, 79-69, 64(51)-3);

    Group F: Dilip Kumar(Chennai) bt Dairya Bhandari(Mumba) 3-0(56-3, 73-2, 58-36); Dilip Kumar(Chennai) bt Omkar Nalawade(Cue Club) 3-0(41-36, 46-35, 57-52);

    Group G: Abhijit Ranade(Nashik) bt Rohan Sahani(Indore) 3-0(73-28, 50-26, 61-22);  Abhijit Ranade(Nashik) bt Abhishek Bora 3-0(50-38, 53-43, 73-28);

    Group H: Kaiwalya Chavan(Satara) bt Partibha Rajendren(TN) 3-2(60-37, 24-59, 42-54, 70-50, 66-47);  Sahil Gadiya(Corner Pocket) bt Kaiwalya Chavan(Satara) 3-0(61-48, 44-11, 44-34);


    Sahani, Gadia, Dongre survive at PYC-BSAM Snooker Challenge

     Pune, July 17 2013: Rohan Sahani of Indore, Dev Dongre of Mumbai, Sahil Gadiya of Arizona and Sanket Mutha of Corner Pocket survived in their league matches at the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All india Under 25 Snooker Challenge  being organised by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) and played at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today. In a Group G match Rohan Sahani of Indore potted out Abhishek Bora of Corner Pocket 3-2(52-59, 43-70, 89-3, 79-32, 103-24), while in the group E Sanket Mutha of Corner Pocket edged out Ameya Soman of Pool Around 3-2(25-65, 62-66, 44-32, 62-36, 40-34); In a group C Suraj Rathi of Poona Club scored his second consecutive win scoring a  3-0(52-3, 78-55, 53-43) win over Nashik player Rohit Jadhav, while in Group D Dev Dongre scored a 3-2(34-50, 58-42, 60-31, 32-50, 75-19) victory over Rohan Sakalkar of Palazo In Group A Arantxa Sanchez of PYC over came her loss in the first match to score a 3-0(60-9, 63-25, 71-10) win over  Pratik Kadam of Cue Club to remain in contention at the event 

    Following are the results: League round:

    Group D: Dev Dongre(Mumbai) bt Rohan Sakalkar(Palazo) 3-2(34-50, 58-42, 60-31, 32-50, 75-19);

    Group E: Siddharth Shah(Mumbai) bt Amey Soman 3-1(60-28, 76-26, 87(37)-94, 63-38);

    Group F:Dhairya Bhandari(Mumbai) bt Omkar Nalawade(Pune) 3-0(58-47, 60-15, 67-47);

    Group G: Rohan Sahani(Indore) bt Abhishek Bora(Corner Pocket) 3-2(52-59, 43-70, 89-3, 79-32, 103-24);

    Group H: Sahil Gadiya(Arizona) bt Partibha Rajendren(TN) 3-1(84-16, 51-35, 37-56, 48-38);

    Group B: Sushil Rasal(Nashik) bt Akshay Waghchoure(Nashik) 3-0(58-17, 56-26, 46-39);

    Group B: Amol Abdagiri(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Akshay Waghchoure(Nashik) 3-0(65-41, 52-8, 66-30);

    Group A: Arantxa Sanchez(PYC) bt Pratik Kadam(Cue Club) 3-0(60-9, 63-25, 71-10);

    Group D: Sonu Matang(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Rohan Sakalkar(Palazo) 3-0(67-10, 51-17, 43-10);

    Group E: Sanket Mutha(Corner Pocket) bt Amey Soman(Pool Around) 3-2(25-65, 62-66, 44-32, 62-36, 40-34);

    Group F: Bhargav Patel(Corner Pocket) bt Omkar Nalawade(Pool Around) 3-0(64-42, 53-22, 85-49);

    Group G: Abhishek Bora(Corner Pocket) bt Yash Deshpande(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-2(45-57, 25-51, 68-24, 60-51, 53-14);

    Group H: Anupam Zha(Palazo) bt Sahil Gadiya(Arizona) 3-2(24-55, 30-63, 70-20, 75-52, 56-16);

    Group C: Suraj Rathi(Poona Club) bt Rohit Jadhav(Nashik) 3-0(52-3, 78-55, 53-43).


    Sharma, Deshpande, Mutha shine at PYC-BSAM Snooker Challenge  

    Pune, July 16 2013:Local boys Aditya Deshpande of PYC , Sanket Mutha of Corner Pocket and Viren Sharma of Palazo stood out on the opening day of the second leg of the PYC- BSAM All india Under 25 Snooker Challenge  being organised by Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra(BSAM) and played at PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today. Aditya Deshpande(PYC) scored a 3-1 win over Nasik lad Rohit Jadhav 76-45, 9-58, 57-29, 60-18, while Viren Sharma of Palazo edged out former Womens national champion and local girl Arantxa Sanchez 3-2 (58-36, 46-46, 51-41, 28-54, 61-30); In another close encounter Sanket Mutha of Corner Pocket edged out Rajwardhan Joshi of PYC 3-2(56-46, 37-65, 40-65, 61-17, 44-33) in a league encounter; In other matches Kaivalya Chavan from Satara beat Anupam Jha of Palazo 3-2(55-32, 56-44, 32-59, 8-75, 52-23) while Suraj Rathi of Poona Club scpred a  3-2(51-62, 58-30, 35-58, 63-61, 47-17) win over Umesh Barve from Mumbai.The tournament was inaugurated by Mr. Girish Karambelkar, Joint Billiards Secretary of PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Mr.Manish Sabade, VP of BSAM. Mr.Salil Deshpande, Secretary of BSAM welcomed the guest, while Tournament Director Mr.Arun Barve proposed to vote of thanks.  

    Following are the results: League round:

    Viren Sharma(Palazo) bt Arantxa Sanchez(PYC) 3-2(58-36, 46-46, 51-41, 28-54, 61-30);

    Aditya Deshpande(PYC) bt Rohit Jadhav(Nashik) 3-1(76-45, 9-58, 57-29, 60-18);

    Sumit Kataria(Shadowz) W/O Sonu Matang;

    Sanket Mutha(Corner Pocket) bt Rajwardhan Joshi(PYC) 3-2(56-46, 37-65, 40-65, 61-17, 44-33);

    Dilip Kumar(RLY) bt Bhargav Patel(Corner Pocket) 3-0(57-16, 80-8, 71-17);

    Abhijit Ranade(Nashik) bt Yash Deshpande(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-1(55-18, 39-40, 56-02, 65-26);

     Kaivalya Chavan(Satara) bt Anupam Jha(Palazo) 3-2(55-32, 56-44, 32-59, 8-75, 52-23);

    Arpit Shah(Mumbai) bt Pratik Kadam(Cue Club) 3-0(50-25, 67-14, 48-35);

    Suraj Rathi(Poona Club) bt Umesh Barve(Mumbai) 3-2(51-62, 58-30, 35-58, 63-61, 47-17).


     

    INFO PACK OF THE UNDER 25 SNOOKER CHALLENGE

    Entries will be restricted to 32 players.

     

     

    Contact :

    Kindly email your entries to bsamah@gmail.com 

    Mr.Sachin Mali  : - 9773568058