Concluded
 PYC GREEN BAIZE SNOOKER RANKING 2013
Organised by BSAM
10 June 2013 to 18 June 2013

Abhijit Ranade (Nasik)

  • Venue

    PYC Hindu Gymkhana

    766 Shivaji Nagar,
    Bhandarkar Road,
    Pune - 411 004

  • Description

     


      

     

     

    DRAW

     

    RULES & REGULATIONS


     

    Nasik's Abhijit Ranade lifts  4th  PYC-Green  Baize Snooker Ranking Tournament

    Pune, June 18: 22 year old Abhijit Ranade capped up his dream run lifting the fourth edition of the  PYC –Green  Baize snooker knockout championships rganized in the memory of Late Shri. Rajabhau Shahade at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana. In the finals played in the evening session  Abhijit Ranade of the NIWEC club Nasik raised his game to scrape past a fighting Swapnit Sing of Poona Club  4-3 in  a four hours tussle Ranade won 48-60, 58-42, 15-83(54), 77-44, 10-59, 83-39, 54-50 in a thrilling encounter. in the last frame Swapnit lead 49-41 and looked set to wrap  the match , but a error saw Ranade come back taking and Pink and Black to register a win   midst applause 

    " I'm thrilled to win my first ever title and that too in Pune and fighting it out against some really good players " said Ranade after his win . Apart from crucial state ranking points Ranade received Rs 15000 for his effort and a trophy while Sing  had to be content with Rs 10000 and another Rs 3000 for securing the highest break. 12 year old Rana Kadolkar was awarded the prize for the youngest participant.  Mr. Bhushan Shahade of M/s Green Baize of Mumbai  and Mr Manish Sabade VP BSAM gave away the prizes . Tournament Directors Salil Deshpande and Arun Barve were present on the occasion  Sachin Sancheti of Hustlers emerged winner while Felix Francis of PGI was runners up at the first edition of the event, while. Anuj Uppal and Aditya Deshpande were winners and runners-up at the second edition. Kumar Shinde was the winner while   Manoj Gadgil was runners-up in the third edition .

    Following are the results:  final round:

    Abhijit Ranade(Nasik) bt Swapnit Sing(Poona Club)4-3(48-60, 58-42, 15-83(54), 77-44, 10-59, 83-39, 54-50)


    Laddad, Deshpande in last eight at 4th  PYC-Green  Baize Snooker Ranking Tournament

    Pune, June 16:   Rahul Laddad of Satara, PYC players Aditya Deshpande and Anand Raghuvanshi   moved into the quarterfinal round at the fourth edition of the  PYC -Green  Baize snooker knockout championships organised in the memory of Late Shri. Rajabhau Shahade at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana. In the pre-quarterfinals played today Satara lad  Laddad scraped past Sameer Bidwai 3-2(53-19, 43-68, 71-15, 60-68, 51-30) ,  Host players Aditya Deshpande scored a 3-1 win over  Prathmesh Sawant of Vashi 21-51, 55-50, 57-20, 61-46 , Anand  Raghuvanshi outplayed Shivraj  Mohite  3-0(61-31, 58-8, 73-63 ,  Gaurav Patange of Deccan Gymkhana and Nasik's Abhijit  Ranade, also made it tot the quarterfinals ousting  Pranav Sanghvi of Nasik and Pune 'S Samar Khandelwal  52 year old Arun Barve of hosts PYC  upset last year runner up  Manoj Gadgil of Pool Around 3-2(25-61, 50-58, 69-16, 58-39, 45-27) to make it to the last sixteen at the event.

    Following are the results: Third knock out round:

    Prathmesh Sawant(Vashi) bt Kaiwalya Chavan(Satara) 3-0(67-40, 58-11, 60-50);

    Yogesh Sharma bt Chintamani Jadhav(Corner Pocket) 3-1(56-64, 70-9, 60-32, 51-33);

    Gaurav Jaisinghani(Vashi) bt Satish Karad(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-1(52-31, 54-71, 71-25, 47-8);

    Pranav Sanghvi(Nasik) bt Sushil Rasal(Satara) 3-2(60-24, 40-64, 54-44, 39-68, 96-85);

    Shivraj Mohite(Satara) bt Zameer Hotgi(Sholapur) 3-1(63-24, 53-17, 11-56, 55-8);

    Aditya Deshpande(PYC) bt Liyakat Shaikh(Sholapur)3-2(48-52, 69-32, 21-65, 76-22, 69-27);

    Arun Barve(PYC) bt Manoj Gadgil(Pool Around) 3-2(25-61, 50-58, 69-16, 58-39, 45-27);

    Swapnit Sing  bt Chetan Rajput(Aurangabad) 3-1(28-66, 63-49, 63-21, 66-33);

    Pre-quarterfinal round:

    Rahul Laddad(Satara) bt Sameer Bidwai 3-2(53-19, 43-68, 71-15, 60-68, 51-30);

    Aditya Deshpande(PYC) bt Prathmesh Sawant(Vashi) 3-1(21-51, 55-50, 57-20, 61-46);

    Gaurav Patange(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Pranav Sanghvi(Nasik) 3-0(49-35, 65-47, 61-22);

    Abhijit Ranade(Nasik) bt Samar Khandelwal(Deccan Gymkhana)3-0(67-21, 57-38, 64-42);

    Anand Raghuvanshi(PYC) bt Shivraj Mohite(Satara) 3-0(61-31, 58-8, 73-63)

    Siddharth Baran(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Yogesh Lohiya(PYC) 3-2(75-45, 36-59, 57-48, 47-55, 43-35).


    Khatri topples holder Shinde to enter last 16    at 4th PYC-Green  Baize Snooker

    Ranking Tournament

    Pune, June 15:  Pankaj Khatri of Nasik toppled last year's winner Kumar Shinde of Poona Club to move into the pre-quarterfinal round at the fourth edition of the  PYC -Green  Baize snooker knockout championships organised in the memory of Late Shri. Rajabhau Shahade at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana. In the third round played today the Nasik lad Pankaj Khatri upset  last years winner Kumar Shinde of Poona Club 3-2(36-63, 28-77, 62-20, 57-53, 65-12), in another match local player Anand Raghuvashi outplayed  Vitthal Dhamale of Deccan Gymkhana 68-23, 73-23, 65-16) , In a close 3-2 encounter  Siddharth Baran of Deccan  Gymkhana scraped past club mate  Jaydeep Deshpande 67-6, 10-54, 46-65, 67-12, 55-30. In the nail biting match Deccan Gymkhana’s player  Gaurav Patange survive in close encounter against Sumeet Katariya of Shadows 3-2(6-45, 74-46, 48-16, 41-55, 69-35), while Samar Khandelwal of Deccan Gymkhana defeated Abhishek Bora from Shadows 3-0(48-2, 65-52, 76-56) and make into pre-quarterfinal round. 

    Following are the results: Third knock out round:

    Siddharth Baran(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Jaydeep Deshpande(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-2(67-6, 10-54, 46-65, 67-12, 55-30);

    Anand Raghuvashi(PYC) bt Vitthal Dhamale(Deccan Gymkhana)3-0(68-23, 73-23, 65-16);

    Manoj Gadgil(Pool Around) bt Karna Mehta(PYC) 3-0(62-42, 70-43, 76-59);

    Abhijit Ranade(Nasik) bt Sachin Sancheti(PYC) 3-0(56-32, 57-32, 59-38);

    Gaurav Jaisinghani(Vashi) bt Bhupesh Thakur 3-0(69-2, 49-22, 70-17);

    Pankaj Khatri(Nasik) bt Kumar Shinde(Poona Club) 3-2(36-63, 28-77, 62-20, 57-53, 65-12);

    Yogesh Lohiya(PYC) bt Devdatta Mahajan(Arizona) 3-0(50-30, 70-37, 64-41);

    Samar Khandelwal(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Abhishek Bora(Shadows) 3-0(48-2, 65-52, 76-56);

    Gaurav Patange(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Sumeet Katariya(Shadows) 3-2(6-45, 74-46, 48-16, 41-55, 69-35).


    Jadhav, Khandelwal, Bora scrape past into round three  at 4th PYC-Green 

    Baize Snooker Ranking Tournament 

    Pune, June 14: Chintamani Jadhav, Samar Khandelwal, Abhishek Bora scored 3-2 wins to scrape past into the third round of the fourth edition of the  PYC -Green  Baize snooker knockout championships organised in the memory of Late Shri. Rajabhau Shahade at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana. Chintamani Jadhav of Corner Pocket managed to scrape past Deccan Gymkhana's Jaideep Khandekar by a mere two points in the deciding frame Jadhav won 3-2(64-50, 53-43, 34-65, 25-63, 78-76); Samar Khandelwal of Deccan Gymkhana scored a 33-58, 49-76, 69-61, 62-20, 78-48 win to nudge out. Abhinay Edake of Dombivali , while Abhishek Bora of Shadows edged out Vikas Dua of Arizona 3-2(28-54, 57-11, 47-54, 82-47, 64-41) Liyakat Shaikh of Solapur ended the run of former women's national champion Arantxa Sanchez of PYC 58-15, 11-60, 54-22, 47-20.

     Following are the results: Second knock out round:

    Samar Khandelwal(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Abhinay Edake(Dombivali) 3-2(33-58, 49-76, 69-61, 62-20, 78-48);

    Aditya Deshpande(PYC) bt Rohan Sakalkar 3-0(51-39, 81-6, 41-36);

    Gaurav Patange(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Mohan Jagtap(PYC) 3-1(64-41, 55-44, 42-60, 54-35);

    Sumit Katariya(Shadows) bt Jai Desai(Satara) 3-1(61-37, 18-56, 70-17, 54-42);

    Rahul laddad(Satara) bt Yogesh More(Satara) 3-0(57-47, 57-23, 54-23);

    Abhishek Bora(Shadows) bt Vikas Dua(Arizona) 3-2(28-54, 57-11, 47-54, 82-47, 64-41);

    Abhijit Ranade(Nasik) bt Swapnil Paranjape(PYC) 3-0(64-7, 67-24, 74-15);

    Chintamani Jadhav(Corner Pocket) bt Jaideep Khandekar(Deccan Gymkhana) 3-2(64-50, 53-43, 34-65, 25-63, 78-76);

    Kaiwalya Chavan(Satara) bt Udyan Bhagwat(PYC) 3-0(57-35, 51-42, 61-36);

    Yogesh Lohiya(PYC) bt Suhas Gangurde(Nasik) 3-0(51-27, 66-30, 56-33);

    Liyakat Shaikh(Sholapur) bt Arantxa Sanchez(PYC) 3-1(58-15, 11-60, 54-22, 47-20);

    Sameer Bidwai bt Manoj Kadam(PYC) 3-0(44-14, 51-12, 60-33);

    Shivraj Mohite(Satara) bt Rajiv Venkatraman 3-1(13-55, 76-12, 55-19, 57-14);

    Chetan Rajput(Aurangabad) bt Salil Deshpande(PYC) 3-1(57-49, 24-58, 64-36, 61-28).


    Jadhav, Khose, Shelar , Kadam score close wins at 4th PYC- Green Baize Snooker Ranking Tournament 

    Pune, June 10:  Akash Khose , Mohan Jagtap , Sagar Shelar and Chintamani Jadhav scored clsoe 2-1 wins to enter the second round of the fourth edition of the  PYC-Green Baize snooker knockout championships in the memory of Late Shri. Rajabhau Shahade which got underway at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana . Akash Khose from Arizona  potted out Bupesh  Thakur 2-1(63-49, 39-60, 58-36),  while local player Mohan Jagtap  added by delayed  reporting of  Sachin Biche of Tables scored a 2- 1(W/O, 18-59, 71-49); win to make it to the second round.In a close match Deccan Gymkhana's  Sagar Shelar scraped past Kailash  Kelkar of Gamera Anonymous  2-1 (67-42, 41-48, 53-37)' Corner Pocket's Chintamani Jadhav edged out Satara player Rohan Kotak 2-1(44-52, 53-35, 61-30) to make it to the second round.

    The tournament was inaugurated by International Basketball player Shirin Limaye and International tennis player Arjun Kadhe. Tournament Directors and Secretary of BSAM Mr.Salil Deshpande welcomed the guest while, Mr.Arun Barve proposed to vote of thanks.

     Following are the results: First knock out round:

    Akash Khose(Arizona) bt Bhupesh Thakur 2-1(63-49, 39-60, 58-36);

    Rajiv Venkatraman(PYC) bt Prashan Dhamdhere(Arizona) 2-0(63-30, 65-35);

    Mohan Jagtap(PYC) bt Sachin Biche(Tables) 2-1(W/O, 18-59, 71-49);

    Vishal Kadam(PYC) bt Sanjiv Tatke(Deccan Gymkhana) 2-1(54-63, 47-21, 68-18);

    Sachin Sancheti(PYC) bt Girish Dangat(Tukai Club) 2-0 (W/O, 48-37);

    Sagar Shelar(Deccan Gymkhana) bt Kailash Kelkar(Gamers Annaumas) 2-1 (67-42, 41-48, 53-37);

    Abhinav Edake(Dombiwali) bt Sanket Mutha(Corner Pocket) 2-0 (52-47, 66-32);

    Jai Desai(Satara) bt Vishal Malhotra(PYC) 2-0 (55-42, 65-39);

    Chintamani Jadhav(Corner Pocket) bt Rohan Kotak(Satara) 2-1(44-52, 53-35, 61-30);

    Chaitanya Halbe(Hirabaug) bt Sagar Jagavkar(Turf Club)2-0( 54-16, 64-12);

    Sushil Rasal(Satara) bt Tushar Sawadi(Hirabaug) 2-0 (60-53, 77-55);

    Manoj Kadam(PYC) bt Akshay Jadhav(Satara) 2-0 (54-8, 53-43).