Concluded
 Shyam Shroff Memorial Open Invitation Amateur Snooker Tournament 2012
25 July 2012 to 10 August 2012

Winner :- Sourav Kothari

  • Venue

    Shyam Shroff Memorial Open Invitation Amateur Snooker Tournament 2012

    Khar Gymkhana
    15 Linking Road - KHAR
    Mumbai - Maharashtra

  • Entry Fees

    Rs. 750/-

  • Game Format

    Knock Out

  • For more details contact

    Kishore Laungani.
    9820054947

  • Description

     


    Qualifying Draw  /   Main Draw


    Knock out Rsult

      Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final Winner               
     1    Kamal Chawla  (Railways)   5       Kamal Chawla  (Railways)  3      

     

    Sourav Kothari (ONGC)

     

      6       

    Sourav Kothari

    (ONGC)            

    2 Sundeep Gulati  (DLI) 0
    3 Sourav Kothari (ONGC) 5 Sourav Kothari (ONGC) 5
    4 Alok Kumar (ONGC) 0
    5 Manan Chandra (BPCL) 0 Laxman Rawat (DLI) 5 Laxman Rawat (DLI) 2
    6 Laxman Rawat (DLI) 5
    7 Faisal Khan (Railways) 3 Andy Lee (Hong Kong) 2
    8 Andy Lee (Hong Kong) 5
     

    Result: Final:

    Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Laxman Rawat (ONGC) (6-2 )

    {83-33, 66-17, 76(75)-1, 31-88(62), 96(54)-8, 113(65)-8, 56-58(46), 56-55}

     Final : Sourav Kothari (ONGC) vs  Laxman Rawat (DLI)

    Shyam Shroff Memorial Open Invitation Amateur Snooker Tournament 2012


    Kothari wins Shyam Shroff title 

    Sourav Kothari of ONGC overcame India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi 6-2 to win the title in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana.

    Kothari romped to a 83-33, 66-17, 76-1, 31-88, 96-8, 113-8, 56-58, 56-55 victory as he snatched his second title in four championship rounds, after earlier defeating double Asian champion Yasin Merchant in the Bombay Gymkhana ‘Strokes’ Invitational final in April.

    Always the poor cousin amongst the elite, Kothari enhanced his reputation with this victory as he fired breaks of 75 in the third frame, 54 in the fifth and a 65 in the sixth that reflected his consistency and impressive potting skills.

    Kothari raced to a 5-1 lead in the best-of-11 frames final with Rawat winning the third frame with a break of 62. Facing a grim battle of survival, Rawat snatched the crucial seventh frame in a tight finish that raised hopes of a late fightback. Trailing 0-39 in the frame Rawat fired a significant break of 46 before falling behind at 51-56 that included a brilliant long blue pot.

    Rawat once again raised visions of changing the script when he almost snatched the eighth frame. But he missed the black that rested a little away from the top cushion and rattled the top right jaw. Trailing 49-55, Kothari sensed victory immediately to deny Rawat his maiden major championship crown.

    Result: Final: Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Laxman Rawat (ONGC) 83-33, 66-17, 76(75)-1, 31-88(62), 96(54)-8, 113(65)-8, 56-58(46), 56-55.


    Kothari, Rawat in title clash 

    India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi and Sourav Kothari of ONGC registered convincing semi-final wins to set up a title clash in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Friday. 

    Kothari overcame 2009 champion Kamal Chawla of Bhopal 5-3 to avenge his loss in the final at Chennai recently, while Rawat halted Andy Lee of Hong Kong 5-2 to enter his maiden major championship round.

    Kothari’s effort included a break of 85 in the second frame as he stormed into his fourth championship round in five tournaments, after beating double Asian champion Yasin Merchant in the Bombay Gymkhana ‘Strokes’ Invitational final and losing to India No. 1 Aditya Mehta in Kolkata recently.

    Rawat fired a break of 70 in the opening frame and added a 62 in the fourth to dominate the second semi-final against Hong Kong Open champion Lee, the lone overseas cueist in the competition.

    “Laxman was very good. He potted well and was consistent,” explained Lee. “I missed some easy shots. I have played about 60 frames in the last eight days which is quite draining. But that’s no excuse for my loss. Laxman was a deserving winner.”

    Results: Semi-finals: Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Kamal Chawla (MP) 23-83(82), 86(85)-19, 69-42, 65-44, 33-45, 50-66, 70-38, 63-28; Laxman Rawat (Delhi) bt Andy Lee (Hong Kong) 76(70)-11, 27-69(44), 62-36, 84(62)-8, 26-68, 50-32, 48-8.


    Andy Lee rallies into semis

    Rawat fires 122 break 

    Andy Lee of Hong Kong recovered from a 0-2 deficit to overcome Faisal Khan of Railways en route to the semi-finals, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Thursday. 

    Following a lackadaisical start, Lee made amends when he struck form midway to snatch a 5-3 win. While the lone overseas cueist took time to find his rhythm, Khan grabbed the opportunity to take an early lead.

    But Lee, who is the recipient of the highest break of 137, used the third frame to launch his comeback and went ahead 3-2 following a black ball finish in the fifth frame.

    Khan drew level by winning the next frame to raise hopes of a tight finish in the best-of-nine frames quarter-finals. But his challenge ended there as Lee capitalized on Khan’s blemishes in the seventh and eighth frames to set up a semi-final clash with India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi, who beat Manan Chandra of BPCL 5-0. Rawat fired a break of 122 for the tournament’s second highest that surpassed Rafath Habib’s 111.

    Bombay Gymkhana winner Sourav Kothari of ONGC and 2009 champion Kamal Chawla of Bhopal will contest the other semi-final following 5-0 wins in the remaining quarter-finals.

    Results:

    Quarter-finals: Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) 62(56)-24, 49-14, 75-35, 65-43, 76-0;

    Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Alok Kumar (ONGC) 75(70)-9, 71(52)-45, 66-25, 76-34, 85(54)-0;

    Laxman Rawat (Delhi) bt Manan Chandra (BPCL) 68-55, 122(122)-8, 63-2, 75(74)-14, 64-42;

    Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Faisal Khan (Rlys) 20-69, 6-76, 80-25, 70-19, 62-58, 31-84, 68-14, 62-17.


    Yasin bows out by a whisker

    Ishpreet stuns Manan Chandra 

    Double Asian champion Yasin Merchant was a frame short of qualifying for the knock out quarter-finals as he crashed out in dramatic circumstances, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Wednesday. 

    In the concluding Group A ties, 2009 champion Kamal Chawla of MP beat Merchant 4-0 and later overcame India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat in a 4-3 thriller to qualify as the group topper.

    Merchant’s fate rested on the margin of victory in the match between Chawla and Rawat. Ironically, Chawla was ahead by a comfortable 3-0 lead that raised Merchant’s hopes of making the grade.

    But Rawat changed the script with a brilliant recovery to draw level and force the decider. Rawat lost the tie but the three frames he snatched were enough to see him through at the expense of Merchant whom he pipped by a solitary frame, as he finished with a +5 frame difference while Merchant was stranded on +4.

    The other qualifiers were Faisal Khan of Railways and Alok Kumar of ONGC from Group B, Manan Chandra of BPCL and Sundeep Gulati of Delhi from Group C, and Andy Lee of Hong Kong and Sourav Kothari of ONGC from Group D.

    After a shock win over Asian bronze medallist Devendra Joshi, India sub junior No. 3 Ishpreet Singh Chadha upset formidable Manan Chandra of BPCL 4-3 in an exciting Group C tie though the verdict did not affect Chandra’s passage into the quarter-finals.

    Tamil Nadu-based Rafath Habib of Railways ended the round robin with the tournament’s second highest break of 111 and added a 99 en route to a thrilling 4-3 win over Pushpinder Singh of Delhi, after trailing 1-3. The breaks came in the sixth and seventh frames, respectively.

    Results: Group A: Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) 99(72)-32, 79(56)-24, 68(58)-12, 57-38; Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Laxman Rawat (Delhi) 86-28, 62-53, 77-63, 20-76, 12-76, 48-70, 119(51)-14.

    Group B: Shahbaaz Khan (BPCL) bt Alok Kumar (ONGC) 37-49, 23-59, 71-31, 82-1, 8-44, 54-22, 53-8; Alok Kumar (ONGC) bt Faisal Khan (Rlys) 74-34, 54-65, 81-1, 55(55)-25, 74(74)-1.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) bt Manan Chandra (BPCL) 1-79(62), 34-61, 64-58, 78-46, 39-68, 64-41, 47-32; Manan Chandra (BPCL) bt Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) 76-7, 71-50, 70-35, 79-41; Devendra Joshi (BPCL) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 62-57, 75-7, 10-61, 71-14, 63-39.

    Group D: Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Himanshu Jain (Hyd) 85-16, 24-69, 77-45, 104-28, 11-77, 74-1; Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Sourav Kothari (ONGC) 71-48, 15-66, 8-68, 66-39, 67-13, 20-50, 87-65; Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) 71(59)-27, 15-52, 23-71, 23-68, 91-50, 111(111)-0, 99(99)-0.


    Ishpreet upsets Joshi

    Hong Kong’s Andy Lee fires highest break of 137 

    India sub junior No. 3 Ishpreet Singh Chadha was third time fortunate when he stunned Asian bronze medallist Devendra Joshi of BPCL in a 4-3 thriller, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Tuesday. 

    After coming close to upsetting national 6-Red champion Shivam Arora and formidable Mahesh Jagdale earlier, Chadha of Khar Gymkhana finally made the most of familiar conditions to overcome the much accomplished Joshi.

    Chadha raced to surprise 3-1 lead after dropping the opening frame in the best-of-seven Group C contest. But Joshi showed him who was the master when he drew level to force the decider. The match sprang to life as Chadha snatched a 28-59, 49-20, 61-35, 61-18, 39-74, 14-88, 76-65 win that ended it a gripping final frame.

    In another upset, India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi beat double Asian champion Yasin Merchant in another 4-3 thriller, after leading 3-0 in Group A.

    Andy Lee of Hong Kong announced his arrival when he fired the tournament’s highest break of 137 against Rafath Habib of Railways in an enthralling exhibition of potting and positioning. In the process, Lee completed four out of four wins to qualify for the knockout quarter-finals from Group D, along with Sourav Kothari of ONGC who also recorded four straight wins.

    Faisal Khan of Railways also fired a significant break of 100, the second highest, en route to a 4-2 win over the last edition’s runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of BPCL, to also qualify for the knock out from Group B with four straight wins.

    Results: Group A: Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 60-41, 85-26, 65-19, 67-40; Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 70-26, 82-43, 74-49, 57-36; Laxman Rawat (Delhi) bt Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) 54-8, 68-38, 36-7, 0-110, 35-85, 36-77, 74-54; Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Harish Pahuja (Khar Gym) 62-8, 41-57, 72(71)-13, 74-6, 64-6; Kamal Chawla (MP) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 65-37, 58-25, 37-72, 80-15, 53-33; Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 62-31, 99-2, 55-23, 62-55; Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) bt Harish Pahuja 44-52, 27-58, 81-10, 51-14, 65-27, 75-13; Laxman Rawat (Delhi) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 19-74, 80-41, 62-42, 70-32, 54-41.

    Group B: Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Shahbaaz Khan (BPCL) 116(100)-9, 59-51, 91-30, 61-69, 41-59, 82(52)-10; Alok Kumar (ONGC) bt Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) 80-1, 64-41, 82-47, 70-36; Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) 57-12, 79-27, 25-68, 53-66, 65-48, 56-19; Alok Kumar (ONGC) bt Sarang Shroff (NSCI) 31-68, 60-23, 48-68, 60-2, 88-30, 62-37; Shahbaaz Khan (BPCL) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 82-15, 65-8, 89(67)-16, 81(52)-13.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) bt Devendra Joshi (BPCL) 28-59, 49-20, 61-35, 61-18, 39-74, 14-88, 76-65; Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Devendra Joshi (BPCL) 27-64(45), 74-13, 65-58, 75-47, 62-35; Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) 55-34, 74-39, 56-17, 62-58; Manan Chandra (BPCL) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 77-54, 61-54, 6-75, 76-46, 88-6; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Shivam Arora (Bihar) 60-30, 43-61, 28-60, 56-16, 58-49; Shivam Arora (Bihar) bt Devendra Joshi (BPCL) 70-7, 50-40, 59-29, 28-67, 61-23.

    Group D: Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) 61-9, 89(88)-1, 69-29, 53-70(50), 56-30; Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Himanshu Jain (Hyd) 18-71, 89(56)-17, 29-61, 54-33, 79-42, 8-70, 113(42, 46)-0; Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Rafath Habib (Rlys) 38-88, 142(137)-0, 49-74, 68-25, 31-64, 48-15, 48-36; Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) bt Himanshu Jain (Hyd) 82-11, 64-37, 32-68, 71-8, 57-56; Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Amandeep Kohli (Khar Gym) 95(55)-27, 88-33, 68-38, 69-32; Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Himanshu Jain (Hyd) 32-72, 89-12, 59-13, 85-26, 60-52.


    Kohli shocks Jain

    Shahbaaz loses 2nd tie, Faisal beats Shroff in thriller 

    Unfancied Amandeep Kohli fashioned the second upset in the competition when he shocked India No. 5 Himanshu Jain, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Monday. 

    Following in the footsteps of his club mate Harish Pahuja who upset Abhimanyu Gandhi of Gujarat on Sunday, Kohli rallied from a 1-3 deficit to snatch a thrilling 4-3 win over the Hyderabad youngster in Group D.

    Much was expected of Kohli after that stunning win but he flattered to deceive when he went down to Tamil Nadu-based Rafath Habib of Railways and Andy Lee of Hong Kong.

    The last edition’s runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of Bharat Petroleum crashed to his second straight defeat when he lost to Siddharth Parikh of Railways, while Faisal Khan, also of Railways, upset former national champion Sarang Shroff of NSCI in a 4-3 thriller after leading 3-0.

    Manan Chandra of Bharat Petroleum won his second straight game in Group C, as did Sourav Kothari of ONGC in Group D, while double Asian champion Yasin Merchant of hosts Khar Gymkhana won his opener in Group A.

    India sub junior No. 3 Ishpreet Singh Chadha of Khar Gymkhana once again frittered away a 2-1 lead and went down 2-4 to Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club in Group C.

    Results: Group A: Yasin Merchant (Khar Gym) bt Hasan Badami (CCI) 68-59, 27-68, 77-21, 57-49, 66-15; Laxman Rawat (Delhi) bt Harish Pahuja (Khar Gym) 64-44, 84-45, 66-14, 79-13; Hasan Badami (CCI) bt Laxman Rawat (Delhi) 7-69, 70-43, 32-66, 62-10, 73-54, 56-42.

    Group B: Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Shahbaaz Khan (BPCL) 82-24, 68-29, 65-20, 78-47; Sarang Shroff (NSCI) bt Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) 58-56, 2-70, 51-64, 77-6, 61-31, 66-51; Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Sarang Shroff (NSCI) 79-22, 84-9, 70-35, 10-66, 32-68, 3-49, 65-40; Alok Kumar (ONGC) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 64-12, 66-24, 65-34, 74-31.

    Group C: Manan Chandra (BPCL) bt Shivam Arora (Bihar) 47-56, 113(86)-0, 64-35, 50-66, 77(72)-0, 65-29; Sundeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 74-16, 74-49, 79-0, 74-15; Manan Chandra (BPCL) bt Devendra Joshi (BPCL) 75-16, 58-11, 75-61, 62-8; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) 57-33, 51-62, 32-72, 62-24, 68-25, 58-55.

    Group D: Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) 70-10, 48-68, 60(47)-53, 98(47)-16, 53-43; Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Amandeep Kohli (Khar Gym) 51-82, 54-8, 53-37, 73-13, 62(62)-14; Andy Lee (Hong Kong) bt Amandeep Kohli 75-34, 59-15, 92-22, 57-53; Amandeep Kohli (Khar Gym) bt Himanshu Jain (Hyd) 9-79, 71-28, 18-64, 29-78, 78-53, 54-32, 74-34.


    Pahuja stuns Gandhi in thriller            

    Harish Pahuja stunned fancied Abhimanyu Gandhi of Gujarat 4-3 in a Group A thriller to give the elite main draw an explosive start, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Sunday.

    As the big guns of the green baize arrived, joined by lone overseas cueist Andy Lee of Hong Kong, Khar Gymkhana’s Pahuja made the most of home conditions to snatch the match in the decider that ended in a dramatic black ball finish.

    Underdog Pahuja kicked off his campaign by racing to a surprise 3-0 lead in the best-of-seven-frames round robin contest. But the talented Gandhi ignored the deficit to force the decider in a stunning comeback. Gandhi had a winning opportunity in the final frame but to his dismay he missed the blue that changed his fortunes.

    In another upset of the day, former national champion Sarang Shroff overcame the last edition’s runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of Bharat Petroleum 4-2 after leading 3-1 in Group B.

    Another Khar Gymkhana cueist, India sub junior No. 3 Ishpreet Singh Chadha frittered away a 2-1 lead before going down 4-2 to national 6-Red champion Shivam Arora of Bihar in Group C.

    Bombay Gymkhana winner Sourav Kothari of ONGC completed an exciting day when he rallied from 1-3 to beat Tamil Nadu-based Rafath Habib of Railways 4-3 in another thriller that included a significant break of 83 in the crucial sixth frame in Group D.

    Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club, Abhimanyu Gandhi, Pushpinder Singh of Delhi, Sarang Shroff of NSCI and lucky loser Sandeep Gulati of Delhi were the qualifiers who made it to the elite main draw.

    The round robin main draw has four groups of six players each and the top two from each group will qualify for the knock out quarter-finals.

    Results: Group A: Harish Pahuja (Khar Gym) bt Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) 54-14, 77-38, 57-30, 21-50, 27-62, 1-72, 43-39.  

    Group B: Sarang Shroff (NSCI) bt Shahbaaz Khan (BPCL) 33-59, 70-22, 87-0, 62-17, 28-63, 67-44; Siddharth Parikh (Rlys) bt Deepak Khubchandani (Khar Gym) 76-49, 57-29, 31-73, 78-21, 70-61.

    Group C: Shivam Arora (Bihar) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) 79-59, 14-60, 1-68, 70-22, 58-20, 92-35.

    Group D: Sourav Kothari (ONGC) bt Rafath Habib (Rlys) 43-75, 19-71, 44-6, 32-66, 64-28, 83(83)-0, 67-7. 

     


    Pune’s Sharma in final qualifying round 

    Yogesh Sharma of PYC Gymkhana, Pune rgistered an exciting 3-2 win to enter the final qualifying round, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Saturday. 

    Sharma, who led 2-1 after dropping the second frame, was forced into the decider by Karan Mangat of Vashi before winning 60-46, 26-80, 64-21, 23-52, 65-31.

    Among the others who entered the final qualifying round were, former national champion Sarang Shroff of NSCI, Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club, R. Girish of Railways, Abhimanyu Gandhi of Gujarat and Sandeep Gulati and Pushpinder Singh, both of Delhi.

    Earlier in the sixth round, Rovin D’Souza beat Kabil Badami 3-1 in an all-Bombay Gymkhana contest, while Pushpinder Singh overcame Pawan Kohli of Khar Gymkhana by the same margin.

    Results: 7th Rd: Sarang Shroff (NSCI) bt Subrata Das (Odisha) 56-38, 68-28, 54-11; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gym) 14-68, 58-49, 59-31, 62-60; Yogesh Sharma (PYC Gym, Pune) bt Karan Mangat (Vashi) 60-46, 26-80, 64-21, 23-52, 65-31; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Anand Raghuvanshi (Pune) 52-13, 45-56, 63-28, 70-18; R. Girish (Rlys) bt Vazir Shaikh (Vashi) 58-40, 56-38, 69-57; Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) bt Rovin D’Souza (Bombay Gym) 61(50)-43, 61-53, 21-56, 76-47; Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) bt Pratyush S. (Spring Club) 46-57, 64-34, 85-39, 82(60)-18; Sandeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Rishit Jain (Delhi) 41-63, 40-67, 67-7, 56-44, 55-37.

    6th Rd: Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Zubin Leninwala (JVPG) 52-65, 49-67, 71-42, 58-43, 50-22; Vazir Shaikh (Vashi) bt Viren Sharma 40-42, 58-49, 38-63, 63-0, 53-49; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Varun Kumar (TN) 66-38, 58-50, 60-21; Rovin D’Souza (Bombay Gym) bt Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) 32-62, 64-25, 81-9, 55-47; Pushpinder Singh (Delhi) bt Pawan Kohli (Khar Gym) 54-47, 47-65, 59-37, 54-44.


    Dhingra shocked

    Jagdale rallies 

    India sub junior No. 2 and Maharashtra junior No. 1 Jaiveer Dhingra became the first significant casualty in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Friday. 

    Little-known Karan Mangat of Vashi caused the tournament’s first upset with an impressive 3-1 sixth round win over Dhingra who only managed to snatch the second frame.

    The other significant sixth round winners were Yogesh Sharma of PYC Gymkhana, Pune, Aditya Agrawal of Bombay Gymkhana, Sandeep Gulati of Delhi, Subrata Das of Odisha, R. Girish of Railways, Sarang Shroff of NSCI and Gujarat’s Abhimanyu Gandhi who fired the highest break of 89.

    There was more action in the fifth round as Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club rallied from a 1-2 deficit to beat Gaurav Prabhu of MIG 3-2 following a lapse in concentration midway.

    Marker Samuel Selven of Otters Club, Farhad Tengra of Elphinstone Cricket Club and Shahbaz Khan of Vashi also made premature exits in the fifth round.

    Results: 6th Rd: Yogesh Sharma (PYC Gym, Pune) bt Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) 55-31, 62-38, 53-68, 79-15; Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gym) bt Satish Karad (Pune) 59-30, 61-24, 58-29; Sandeep Gulati (Delhi) bt Vimal Thakkar (Chembur Gym) 88(69)-9, 67-17, 69-12; Subrata Das (Odisha) bt Nitesh Madan (Delhi) 54-63, 60-53, 66-52, 12-38, 62-42; Abhimanyu Gandhi (Guj) bt Adit Raja (JVPG) 51-33, 63-12, 93(89)-12; R. Girish (Rlys) bt Pratik Vaidya (Nagpur) 60-17, 46-20, 52-36; Sarang Shroff (NSCI) bt Vilas Upsham (Vashi) 68-28, 78(52)-11, 70-26; Karan Mangat (Vashi) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (PJ Hindu Gym) 63-44, 40-71, 52-22, 60-34; Rishit Jain (Delhi) bt Anmoldeep Singh (Delhi) 52-59, 61-47, 64-32, 68(52)-1.

    5th Rd: Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Gaurav Prabhu (MIG) 64-13, 37-59, 17-57, 62-11, 73-48; Vazir Shaikh (Vashi) bt Samuel Selven (Otters Club) 36-61, 76-47, 65-22, 63-28; Anand Raghuvanshi bt Bunty Ratra (Delhi) 71-16, 57-52, 62-47; Pratyush S. (Spring Club) bt Farhad Tengra (Elphinstone CC) 58-24, 57-42, 61-22; Pawan Kohli (Khar Gym) bt Shahbaz Khan (Vashi) 15-58, 60-59, 19-57, 60-52, 56-25.


    Bijlani sinks Panchal in thriller 

    Sanjeev Bijlani of Park Club edged out Manav Panchal of Malabar Hill Club in a nail-biting decider to progress to the sixth round of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Thursday. 

    Bijlani, who trailed 1-2 after winning the opening frame in the best-of-five frames contest, staged a brilliant recovery to force the decider that stretched to a thrilling black ball finish. Leading 50-49, Panchal missed the black to leave Bijlani with an easy pot in the centre pocket. 

    In other fifth round ties that went the distance, Nitesh Madan of Delhi halted the winning streak of marker Anant Yelve of Jolly Gymkhana, Vidyavihar after leading 2-0, while Adit Raja of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana ended the campaign of Aashit Pandya of Dombivali Gymkhana. 

    Results: 5th Rd: Vilas Upsham (Vashi) bt Kunal Rokade (Thane) 60-18, 66-38, 49-27;  Rishit Jain (Delhi) bt Dinesh Agrawal (Dombivali Gym) 51-39, 66-36, 48-50, 58-16; Pratik Vaidya (Nagpur) bt Jaideep Deshmukh (Pune) 32-53, 15-57, 62-24, 71-48, 66-35; Bunty Ratra (Delhi) bt Chandu Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) 55-47, 22-68(49), 53-18, 7-67, 66-25; Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) bt Prathamesh Sawant (Thane) 70-23, 66-9, 61-48; Vimal Thakkar (Chembur Gym) bt Anura Giri (MP) 42-75, 63-50, 53-45, 2-71, 63-33; Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) bt Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) 71-44, 10-49, 28-59, 52-27, 56-50; Nitesh Madan (Delhi) bt Anant Yelve (Jolly Gym, Vidyavihar) 78-23, 58-50, 9-51, 25-59, 66-17; Adit Raja (JVPG) bt Aashit Pandya (Dombivali Gym) 46-63, 39-35, 0-71, 46-37, 59-28. 

    4th Rd: Karan Mangat (Surat) bt Gaurav Patange (Pune) 49-31, 25-57, 54-48, 70-10; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Ritesh Shah (Khar Gym) 42-69, 37-58, 68-65, 66-64, 66-37; Vilas Upsham (Vashi) bt Imran Shaikh (Vashi) 55-50, 54-43, 38-61, 50-42; Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) bt Arun Kumar (Vashi) 44-60, 57-36, 53-18, 57-29; Dinesh Agrawal (Dombivali Gym) Vishal Vaya (MCF) 59-7, 62-27, 73-28; Anura Giri (MP) bt Samar K. (Pune) 69-21, 56-47, 15-77, 75-33; Pawan Kohli (Khar Gym) bt Abhishek Soparkar (Thane) 41-51, 69-42, 63-13, 16-59, 65-22. 

    3rd Rd: Pratyush S. (Vashi) bt Santosh Pawar (Khar Gym) 54-22, 54-17, 57-36; Vazir Shaikh (Vashi) bt Nilesh Patankar (Thane) 52-34, 35-77, 65-31, 54-44.


    Kasare squanders golden opportunity

    Khar Gymkhana marker Manoj Kasare frittered away a 2-0 advantage and many opportunities later before crashing out of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Wednesday.

    Taking advantage of home conditions, Kasare was off to a flyer against Delhi lad Rishit Jain in an exciting best-of-five frames fourth round. But he surprisingly lost his way, after dropping the crucial third frame on the blue and the fourth in a nail-biting black ball tie.

    Another marker Ajinkya Yelve of Catholic Gymkhana recovered brilliantly from a 0-2 deficit to force the decider before bowing out against veteran Vimal Thakkar of Chembur Gymkhana in another exciting fourth round tie.  

    In the same round, little-known Aashit Pandya of Domibvali Gymkhana upset fancied Shekhar Surve of Shivaji Park Gymkhana after leading 2-0 and dropping the fourth frame on the black.

    The significant winners in the third round were, Mahesh Jagdale and Sunil Jain, both of Elphinstone Cricket Club, and the talented Shahbaz Khan of Vashi.

    Results: 4th Rd: Rishit Jain (Delhi) bt Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) 39-54, 50-56, 54-41, 81-74, 71-40; Vimal Thakkar (Chembur Gym) bt Ajinkya Yelve (Catholic Gym) 49-35, 69-48, 42-71, 63-73, 59-24; Kunal Rokade (Thane) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 59-32, 51-16, 42-65, 61-13; Aashit Pandya (Dombivali Gym) bt Shekhar Surve (Shivaji Park Gym) 62-8, 70-29, 50-60, 63-69, 65-28; Gaurav Prabhu (MIG) bt Karan Punjabi (Khar Gym) 54-27, 48-22, 69-25; Chandu Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Vishal Mehta (JVPG) 72-18, 22-67, 64-16, 57-48; Pratik Vaidya (Nagpur) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 54-22, 43-71, 64-35, 48-59, 62-42.

    3rd Rd: Bunty Ratra (Delhi) bt Rahul Sachdev (JVPG) 73-68, 75-39, 1-90, 62-17; Abhinav Kripalu (CCI) bt Kashif Dalwai (Jogeshwari) 57-11, 21-49, 66-15, 50-19; Yash Rungta (Kandivali) bt J.S. Kohli (Khar Gym) 55-31, 67-29, 62-24; Karan Mangat (Surat) bt Sharad Kumar (Delhi) 61-33, 18-54, 69-49, 66-31; Nitesh Madan (Delhi) bt Abhinav Edake (Dombivali Gym) 51-64, 56-60, 82-38, 72-17, 65-23; Sunil Jain (Elphinstone CC) bt Jackie Sorain (Khar Gym) 56-38, 65-5, 53-49; Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Kartikeya Sharma (Vashi) 70(44)-5, 54-58, 68-59, 72-8; Jigar Shah (Country Club) bt Reza Merchant (Khar Gym) 33-54, 61-22, 83-75, 41-67, 58-40; Shahbaz Khan (Vashi) bt Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) 75-50, 59-31, 63-28.

    2nd Rd: Karan Mangat (Surat) bt Moksh Wadecha (Surat) 61-68, 48-25, 61-50, 18-56, 45-36. 

     


    Mixed fortunes for Pune cueists 

    Pune cueists experienced mixed fortunes with two players advancing and four making premature exits, in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Tuesday. 

    Satish Karad beat Akash Asrani of Khar Gymkhana 3-2 to enter the fifth round, while Jaideep Deshpande of Deccan Gymkhana beat Akhil Sayed of Vashi 3-0 to make it to the fourth round. 

    Divesh Inamdar crashed in the fourth round, while Chintamani Jadhav, Bhavesh Chaturvedi and Akash Padalkar lost in the third round.

    Among the significant winners were markers Anant Yelve of Jolly Gymkhana, Vidyavihar and Samuel Selven of Otters Club who advanced to the fifth round in contrasting fashion, while Sanjeev Bijlani of Park Club cruised into the fourth round.

    Results: 4th Rd: Satish Karad (Pune) bt Akash Asrani (Khar Gym) 31-39, 60-36, 55-68, 63-34, 71-35; Anant Yelve (Jolly Gym, Vidyavihar) bt Divesh Inamdar (Deccan Gym, Pune) 60-14, 60-21, 52-41; Samuel Selven (Otters Club) bt Wasim (TN) 64-36, 24-52, 16-56, 57-18, 56-43.

    3rd Rd: Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) bt Kishore Laungani (Khar Gym) 53-41, 62-39, 70-60; Aashit Pandya (Dombivali Gym) bt Chintamani Jadhav (Pune) 61-67, 42-34, 25-64, 62-1, 65-25; Jaideep Deshpande (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Akhil Sayed (Vashi) 56-7, 54-17, 47-22; Ajinkya Yelve (Catholic Gym) bt Bhavesh Chaturvedi (Pune) 61-9, 64-28, 46-64, 56-36; Jigar Shah (Country Club) bt Reza Merchant (Khar Gym) 33-54, 61-22, 83-75, 41-67, 58-40; Adit Raja (JVPG) bt Akash Padalkar (Pune) 67-9, 18-50, 42-29, 31-60, 61-27.

    2nd Rd: Dinesh Agrawal (Dombivali Gym) bt Yogesh W. (Jogeshwari) 58-18, 66-41, 25-73, 62-34; Anura Giri (MP) bt Mitang Soni (Vashi) 68-47, 73-33, 45-64, 70-1; Santosh Pawar (Khar Gym) bt Nishad Nadkarni (Khar Gym) 59-38, 18-54, 44-32, 16-57, 62-27; Abhinav Kripalu (CCI) bt Nabhil 46-60, 52-43, 76-48, 17-68, 79-12.


    Easy for Samuel, Yelve 

    Markers Samuel Selven of Otters Club and Anant Yelve of Jolly Gymkhana, Vidyavihar registered convincing wins to ease into the fourth round of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Monday.

    Selven beat veteran S.L. Sathe of Khar Gymkhana 3-0, while Yelve prevailed over Abhishek Bachani, also of the host club, by the same margin.

    The other significant third round winner was Manav Panchal of Malabar Hill Club who halted Divesh Gangwani of North Indian Association with a 3-1 win.

    Fancied Sanjeev Bijlani of Park Club, who won his first round in the decider, again lived dangerously and rallied from 0-2 to win 3-2 in his second round tie against Islam Gymkhana marker Amit Jadhav.

    The other second round winners were Nihar Chavan of MIG and marker Ajinkya Yelve of Catholic Gymkhana.

    Results: 3rd Rd: Manav Panchal (Malabar Hill Club) bt Divesh Gangwani (North Indian Assn) 68-11, 51-59, 69-38, 50-21; Samuel Selven (Otters Club) bt S.L. Sathe (Khar Gym) 56-30, 52-20, 50-4; Anant Yelve (Jolly Gym, Vidyavihar) bt Abhishek Bachani (Khar Gym) 57-23, 55-25, 50-8; Pratik Vaidya (Nagpur) bt Bhushan Sharma (Nallasopara) 49-36, 52-67, 59-26, 51-43.

    2nd Rd: Yash Rungta (Vashi) bt Dhariya Bhandari (JVPG) 46-11, 50-14, 62-52; Nihar Chavan (MIG) bt Harsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 43-36, 13-68, 64-20, 56-16; Sanjeev Bijlani (Park Club) bt Amit Jadhav (Islam Gym) 39-57, 33-56, 69-30, 76-18, 56-26; Ajinkya Yelve (Catholic Gym) bt Devendra Dongre (JVPG) 57-17, 47-46, 68-6; Adit Raja (JVPG) bt Mayank Bhavsar (Country Club) 64-55, 59-32, 15-35, 42-62, 53-27.

    1st Rd: Dinesh Agrawal (Dombivli Gym) bt Deep Mansukhani (Country Club) 23-56, 41-43, 60-54, 67-60, 69-31; Yogesh W. bt Pranav Desai (Santacruz Gym) 62-16, 29-42, 37-46, 56-13, 70-23; Yash Mehta (Park Club) bt Ashwin Deshmukh (Dadar Club) 53-75, 64-25, 70-42, 31-65, 61-30; Mayank Bhavsar (Country Club) bt Suresh Sawant (MCF) 69-20, 48-8, 91-20; Devendra Dongre (JVPG) bt Hari Manwani (Otters Club) 52-7, 47-28, 47-4; Rajwardhan Joshi (PYC, Pune) bt Hargun Anand (Khar Gym) 27-61, 65-10, 51-59, 56-19, 67-38; Ritesh Shah (Khar Gym) bt Ramesh Sadarangani (Matunga Gym) 60-27, 56-47, 64-41; Ajinkya Yelve (Catholic Gym) bt Vishal Desai (Surat) 55-33, 32-68, 71-19, 69-34.


    Yelve, Upsham win deciders 

    Marker Anant Yelve of Jolly Gymkhana, Vidyavihar and Vilas Upsham of Vashi were taken the distance before advancing to the third round of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, at the Khar Gymkhana, on Saturday. 

    Yelve won the battle of markers when he rallied from 1-2 to beat Joseph Menezes of Otters Club 3-2 after winning the opening frame. Upsham, who led 2-1, faced a similar challenge before overcoming Sahil Khan of Islam Gymkhana. 

    In another second round tie that stretched into the decider, Anil Sagar of Matoshree halted Huzefa Gabajiwala after leading 2-1. 

    Results: 3rd Rd: Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) bt Suresh Mahadik (Goregaon SC) 62-11, 49-32, 62-24. 

    2nd Rd: Divesh Gangwani bt Pankaj Sinha 50-35, 57-8, 72-27; Anant Yelve (Jolly Gym, Vidyavihar) bt Joseph Menezes (Otters Club) 66-30, 34-63, 41-63, 57-33, 51-39; Vilas Upsham (Vashi) bt Sahil Khan (Islam Gym) 69-57, 19-54, 75-50, 25-47, 50-20; Anil Sagar (Matoshree) bt Huzefa Gabajiwala 41-3, 20-64, 50-44, 40-68, 57-26. 

    1st Rd: Abhinav Edake (Dombivli Gym) bt Ranbir Roy (CCI) 42-56, 86-1, 63-25, 52-61, 61-45; Lalit Yadav (Vashi) bt Mahesh Nage (Jogeshwari) 69-29, 56-2, 54-16; Dhirendra Singh (Deccan Gym, Pune) bt Sarthak Pawan (Khar Gym) 50-24, 67-28, 50-41; Dhariya Bhandari (JVPG) bt Shashank Kapoor (Otters Club) 38-57, 52-38, 57-71, 70-40, 54-18; Avenish Shah (MCF) bt Karan Bhukhandwala (JVPG) 43-23, 43-48, 50-38, 56-44; Sachin Gaikwad bt Hardik Vyas 55-25, 42-52, 56-37, 38-70, 70-36; Nabil L. bt Rushabh Bafna 38-49, 76-7, 53-3, 41-39.


    Bhomar moves up 

    Fancied Manjeet Singh Bhomar of North Indian Association registered a comfortable win to advance to the third round of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, and organised and hosted by Khar Gymkhana, on Thursday. 

    Bhomar sailed through his second round with a 3-0 win over Shailesh Nirmal of Bhusawal. Kartikeya Sharma of Vashi and Pankaj Khatri of Nashik also registered easy wins to enter the second round.  

    In contrast, Moksh Vadecha of Surat faced a stiff challenge before prevailing over Pranav Sagavi of Nashik 3-1 in another first round contest.   

    Results: 2nd Rd: Manjeet Singh Bhomar (North Indian Assn) bt Shailesh Nirmal (Bhusawal) 48-20, 66-10, 68-32. 

    1st Rd: Poras Shah (Matunga Gym) bt Prakash Karande (CCI) 47-35, 65-40, 61-36; Moksh Vadecha (Surat) bt Pranav Sagavi (Nashik) 51-40, 49-47, 41-49, 65-46; Pankaj Khatri (Nashik) bt D. Gajjar (Surat) 49-29, 53-47, 52-22; Y. Jaisingh (Otters Club) bt Aman Godhwani (Khar Gym) 51-28, 58-26, 50-24; Vishal Mehta bt Arun Menon 53-24, 57-32, 51-46; Kartikeya Sharma (Vashi) bt Ramesh Kasare (Khar Gym) 64-16, 67-11, 50-36; Anil Sagar bt Harsh Umrigar 56-18, 59-39, 42-43, 64-17; Abhijeet Ranade bt Alok Pandey 52-38, 45-13, 23-49, 73-42; Aashit Pandya bt Sunil Rajani (Khar Gym) 56-2, 74-13, 30-53, 53-25.


    Teens stand tall on Day One

    Sparsh, Harmehr, Karan impress in defeat 

    Gen Next trio Sparsh Pherwani, Harmehr Mago and Karan Chuganee went down in their first round matches but not before impressing and leaving their mark on the opening day of the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus, and organised and hosted by Khar Gymkhana, on Wednesday. 

    Playing his first competitive tournament, 13-year-old Pherwani of Podar International School went down 2-3 in a thriller after tantalizingly losing the decider in a black ball finish against Shailesh Nirmal of Bhusawal.

    Pherwani, who picked up the cue only two years back and practices at the Khar Gymkhana, even enjoyed a 2-1 lead and believed he should have won the match in familiar conditions.

    “I am a little disappointed at not winning,” said a dejected Pherwani. “He managed to pot that long and difficult black in the end. Otherwise, I was satisfied with my game. I am serious about the sport and will try to participate in more such tournaments.”

    Fourteen-year-old Mago was also playing his first-ever competition. The tiny sardar from Beacon High School, Khar picked up the cue just three months back in April but created quite a flutter when he snatched the tight third frame in a black ball finish to keep his hopes alive against another sardar, the experienced Manjeet Singh Bhomar of North Indian Association.

    Attired in his school uniform, Mago was forced to play most of his shots on his toes but impressed with his style and enthusiasm. Bhomar finally won the match 3-1, while thriving on flukes right through.

    “I think I did well in my first-ever tournament,” said the chirpy Mago. “I learnt a lot from this experience. I learnt how to handle pressure and think before playing shots. I missed some easy chances, while my opponent got a lot of flukes.”

    Mago was a pool player until he casually walked into the Khar Gymkhana billiards and snooker room with friends and got hooked to the sport. “I am going to take this game seriously and will turn to Yasin Merchant for some advice and training,” he added.

    Playing in only his second significant competition after the Bombay Gymkhana Strokes Invitational, 15-year-old Chuganee of St. Mary’s ICSE, Mazagaon lost 0-3 to young Abhinav Kripalu of CCI but not before impressive potting and positioning.

    “I could have done better but I struggled to get into a rhythm. I’ve just finished my exams and did not practice much after the Bombay Gymkhana tournament,” said Chuganee who practices at Bombay Gymkhana. 

    Results: 1st Rd: Shailesh Nirmal (Bhusawal) bt Sparsh Pherwani (Khar Gym) 29-53, 40-19, 19-49, 56-45, 58-44; Sahil Khan (Islam Gym) bt Prakash Rajani (Khar Gym) 71-26, 78-39, 49-25; Anant Yelve (Jolly Gym) bt Sumit Saldurkar (MCF) 51-56, 63-20, 18-69, 53-42, 75-23; Abhinav Kripalu (CCI) bt Karan Chuganee (Bombay Gym) 57-9, 63-34, 52-39; Manjeet Singh Bhomar (North Indian Assn) bt Harmehr Mago (Khar Gym) 45-11, 57-10, 67-74, 41-18; Rohan Shah (Surat) bt Sumit Sharma (Goregaon SC) 52-20, 44-60, 55-83, 45-33, 55-42; Nihar Chavan (MIG) bt Krunal Gosalia (Goregaon SC) 31-54, 49-31, 70-35, 66-33.


    Yasin, Kamal for Shyam Shroff snooker 

    Double Asian champion Yasin Merchant and India No. 2 Kamal Chawla are among the country’s top cueists who will feature in the Shyam Shroff Memorial All India Open Invitation Snooker Tournament, sponsored by United Phosphorus that will be organised and hosted by Khar Gymkhana from July 25 to August 10. 

    Also in the fray will be the last edition’s runner-up Shahbaaz Khan of PSPB, Faisal Khan of Railways, India junior No. 1 Laxman Rawat of Delhi, Maharashtra No. 1 Hasan Badami, Bombay Gymkhana winner Sourav Kothari and India No. 7 Manan Chandra, both of PSPB, India junior No. 2 and senior No. 5 Himanshu Jain of Hyderabad and national 6-Red champion Shivam Arora of Bihar.

    The best-of-five frames knock out qualifying rounds will be held from July 25 to August 4 where four players will enter the main draw of 24 that will include 16 elite cueists and four players from hosts Khar Gymkhana.

    The round robin main draw will have four groups of six players each and the top two from each group will qualify for the knock out quarter-finals.