Concluded
 T.C.H. PRESENT INTER TEAM OPEN SNOOKER TEAM TOURNAMENT 2012
16 June 2012 to 01 July 2012

  • Venue

    TURF CLUB HOUSE

    1, Sholapur Road,
    Opposite AFMC,
    Pune- 411 001.
    Phone: 26362666 / 26303300 / 26361036

  • Entry Fees

    Rs. 3000/- Per Team.

  • For more details contact

    Mr. Mazhar Taherbhoy - 9860135396
    Mr. Crazol D'silva - 9922702111
    Mr. Raju Khandke : 9960436396

  • Price Money


    Winner Rs. 30,000/-                      

    Runner Up Rs. 20,000/-,                

     Semifinalists Rs. 10,000/- ( 2 Teams),

    Ouarter Finalists Rs. 4,000/- ( 4 Teams ) 

    The Player with Highest Break Rs. 3,000/- Or a Gift


     

  • Description

    Thrilling wins for PYC Markers, AP’s Cue Ball, Arizona at 4th edition of RWITC-CHAGANBAI DAYALAL OSWAL INTER CLUB  SNOOKER TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 

    Pune, June 21: PYC Markers,  AP’s Cue Ball and Arizona scored exciting 2-1 wins in their league encounters at the 4th edition of RWITC-CHAGANBAI DAYALAL OSWAL INTER CLUB SNOOKER TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 being played at  the RWITC Club today here.

    In Group A AP’s Cue Ball B defeated Kirkee Club 2-1 and registered their second win, while in Group D PYC Markers came back to win against Cue Ball Café C 2-1. In a Group E encounter Arizona scraped past Turf Club Stunners 2-1. 

    PYC Warriors, Poona Club A, Hustle King were the other teams who scored wins in league encounters. Apex Challenger scored back to back wins today, defeating Arizona by 3-0.

    Following are the results: League round:

    Group I: PYC Warriors bt Royal Club NIBM 3-0 (Yogesh Lohiya bt Jasminder Oberai 55-17, 51-10; Yogesh Lohiya / Arun Barve bt Vikas Bhalla / Sachin Malik 48-8, 67-16; Girish Damle bt Vikas Bhalla 42-26, 72-23);

    Group E: Arizona bt Turf Stunners 2-1 (Sagar Shirsat bt Steven Pereira 60-32, 52-0; Sagar Shirsat / Sahil Gadiya bt Saghar Jagavkaar / Santosh Kumar 76-47, 63-13; Sahil Gadiya lost to Ravi Pardesani 2-62, 30-82);

     Group C: Poona Club A bt Cue Club B 3-0 (Swapnil Singh bt Kunal Dedge 66-1, 54-17; Swapnil Singh / Kapil Punjabi bt Kunal Dedge / Pranav Joshi 55-36, 47-6; Kapil Punjabi bt Mandar Mate 65-7, 72-38);

    Group J: Hustle King bt PGI 3-0 (Salman Mohammad bt Daniel J. 60-38, 63-26; Krishna Raj Arcot / Swaroop Jaiswal bt Daniel J. / Crazol D’silva 71-34, 55-37; Chetan Rajput bt Crazol D’silva 56-20, 52-31);

    Group A: AP’s Cue Ball B bt Kirkee Club 2-1 (Sachin Biche lost to Pramod Aiyawar 44-57, 61-16, 39-62; Sachin Biche / Jawahar Mankar bt Pramod Aiyawar / Ashish Hule  38-32, 42-34; Jawahar Mankar bt Ashish Hule 52-16, 39-53, 67-07);

    Group D : PYC Markers bt Cue Ball Café C 2-1 (Mohan Jagtap lost to Sushil Dhonsale 47-59, 41-55; Manoj Kadam / Vishal Kadam bt Sushil Dhonsale / Dheeraj Wani 48-34, 58-69, 55-28; Manoj Kadam bt Dheeraj Wani 54-53, 60-51;

    Group E: Apex Challenger bt Arizona Nilesh 3-0 (Rovin D’souza W/O Sahil Gadiya; Rovin D’souza / Anand Raghuvanshi bt Sagar Shirsat / Sahil Gadiya 73-47, 24-61, 54-27; Anand Raghuvanshi bt Sagat Shirsat 66-4, 59-43);

    Group I: Royal Club NIBM bt Poona Club C 2-1 (Sachin Malik W/O Pankaj Parmar; Vikas Bhalla / Sachin Malik bt Hitesh Shah / Pankaj Parmar 45-32, 46-42; Vikas Bhalla bt Shayam Rathi 59-36, 52-39).


    RULES AND REGULATIONS

     

    Kindly make a change in the dates of the tournament which will be held here at the turf club. The dates to begin are as on the 16.6.2012 to 01.7.2012 . Changes are being made due to six red nationals which will be held in Mumbai during the same period as mentioned in our earlier draft.