Concluded
Malabar Hill Club Maharashtra State Selection Tournament 2011-2012
Organised by BSAM
25 November 2011 to 19 December 2011

HASAN BADAMI (CCI) SENIOR SNOOKER

  • Venue

    MALABAR HILL CLUB LIMITED

    IL Palazzo, B.G. Kher Marg,
    Malabar Hill,
    Mumbai: 400 006
    TEL : 22 2363 3350/1636/4551/4055

  • Entry Fees

    Senior  -  Rs. 500/- per event

    JUnior  -  Rs. 400/- Per event

    Sub Juniors -  Rs. 250/- per event

    Women :Senior -  Rs. 350/- per event

  • For more details contact

    State Tournament Committee
    Mr.Manav Panchal - Chairman & overall overseer of the tournament
    Mr.Derek Sippy - Tournament Secretary
    Mr.Salil Deshpande - Tournament Jt.Secretary
    Mr.Siddarth Parikh - Tournament Director
    Members: Mr.Shekhar Surve
    Mr.Ronnie Daruwalla

    Mr. Sachin Mali
    (Administrative Executive Mob. 9773568058)

  • Description

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________

    MALABAR HILL CLUB RULES : CLICK HERE 

    RULES, REGULATIONS, DRESS CODE & CODE OF CONDUCT : CLICK HERE

    FORMAT FOR THE 2011-2012 MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION : CLICK HERE

     

    SUB-JUNIOR SNOOKER DRAW : CLICK HERE                        LADIES SNOOKER DRAW : CLICK HERE

    JUNIOR SNOOKER DRAW : CLICK HERE                                SENIOR BILLIARDS DRAW : CLICK HERE

    JUNIOR BILLIARDS DRAW : CLICK HERE                             SENIOR SNOOKER DRAW : CLICK HERE

                                                                                                                   SENIOR SNOOKER MAIN DRAW : CLICK HERE

                                                                                   SENIOR SNOOKER KNOCK OUT DRAW : CLICK HERE

    __________________________________________________

    SENIOR SNOOKER KNOCK-OUT RESULT

      Best Of 5 ( 16-12-2011 ) Best Of 7                           ( 17-12-2011) Best Of 7                     (19-12-2011) Best Of  9                    (19-12-2011) WINNER
    1 SARANG SHROFF NSCI 3 SARANG SHROFF 4 SARANG SHROFF 4 SARANG SHROFF 0 HASAN BADAMI
    2 YOGESH SHARMA PUNE 0
    3 MANAV PANCHAL  MALABAR 3 MANAV PANCHAL  3
    4 PRATHMESH SAWANT THANE 2
    5 RUSHABH JAIN MATUNGA 3 RUSHABH JAIN 4 RUSHABH JAIN 2
    6 ROVIN D'SOUZA BG 2
    7 KABIL BADAMI BG 3 KABIL BADAMI 3
    8 ABDUR REHAMAN ISLAM 2
    9 KARAN ANAND ANDHERI 2 MUKUND BHARADIA 0 HASAN BADAMI 4 HASAN BADAMI 5
    10 MUKUND BHARADIA SPRING 3
    11 HASAN BADAMI CCI 3 HASAN BADAMI 4
    12 HITESH KOTWANI CCI 0
    13 NIKHIL OOTAM CCI 3 NIKHIL OOTAM 4 NIKHIL OOTAM 1
    14  YASH DESHPANDE PYC 0
    15 ZUBIN LELINWALLA JVPG 3 ZUBIN LELINWALLA 1
    16 RISHABH PANDYA SPRING 1

    Third Place : Nikhil Ootam                Fourth place : Rushabh Jain

    Hasan Badami wins maiden State snooker crown

    Mumbai, December 19

    Hasan Badami of Cricket Club of India (CCI) produced a disciplined, consistent performance, which helped him to clinch the senior snooker title in the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament was organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).The lanky cueist Badami, recorded a stunning 5-0 whitewash of the experienced Sarang Shroff of National Sports Club of India (NSCI) in best-of-nine frames final, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Monday evening.

    Badami, was steady in his potting and the more adventures of the two cueist in the summit round. He did not hesitate to go for his shots, drilling in some long pots and also found success whenever he attempted the doubles. With the balls also rolling kindly in his favour, Badami completely took the match away from Shroff, who was struggling with his rhythm, to script a deserving 64-36, 56-55, 67-27, 59-22, 65-8 victory to bag his maiden State title.

    His efforts also halted the dream run of the former National champion Shroff, who had earlier claimed the billiards title last week.

    Earlier in the semi-fnals played in the morning, Badami dished out an equally solid display to tame club mate and defending champion Nikhil Ootam 4-1 (39-71, 62-54, 56-22, 67-39, 48-10) in the best-of-seven frames encounter.In the other semi-final, Shroff put it across Rushabh Jain of Matunga Gymkhana 4-2 (51-63, 67-65, 59-75, 74-0, 46-30, 71(62)-0).

    However, there was some consolation Ootam as he finished third defeating Jain 4-0 (67-10, 50-49, 56-25, 86(65)-14) in the third-fourth place match.

    Results

    Senior Snooker - finals: Hasan Badami (CCI) beat Sarang Shroff  (NSCI) 5-0 (64-36, 56-55, 67-27, 59-22, 65-8).

    Semi-finals: Sarang Shroff  beat Rushabh Jain (Matunga Gym) 4-2 (51-63, 67-65, 59-75, 74-0, 46-30, 71(62)-0); Hasan Badami beat Nikhil Ootam (CCI) 4-1 (39-71, 62-54, 56-22, 67-39, 48-10).

    Third place: Nikhil Ootam beat Rushabh Jain 4-0 (67-10, 50-49, 56-25, 86(65)-14).

     

    Senior Snooker -

    Quarter-finals:

     Hasan Badami (CCI) beat Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club)  4-0 (86-41, 59-2, 72-18, 52-38);

    Nikhil Ootam (CCI) beat Zubin Lelinwalla (Spring Club) 4-1 (39-89, 49-32, 77-4, 39-31, 53-18).

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    Senior Snooker Round Robin Result ( 13-12-2011 TO 15-12-2011 )

      Group A 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 NIKHIL OOTAM  (CCI)
     
    3 3 2 3 2 8 4 4 1
    2 GAURAV JAISINGHANI (VASHI) 1
     
    2 2 3 0 5 9 -4 4
    3 SATISH KARAD (PUNE) 0 3
     
    3 3 2 6 7 -1 3
    4 YOGESH SHARMA (PYC) 3 3 2
     
    3 2 8 7 1 2

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Yogesh Sharma Beat Nikhil Ootam ( 3-2) { 61-63, 60-37, 40-50, 56-28, 62-29 }

    Satish Karad Beat Gaurav Jaisinghani (3-2) { 30-55, 64-21, 54-21, 38-56, 49-46 }

    Nikhil Ootam Beat Satish Karad (3-0) { 64-44, 48-34, 44-39 }

    Satish Karad Beat Yogesh Sharma (3-2 ) { 60-45, 71-35, 40-56, 18-56, 70-24}

    Yogesh Sharma Beat Gaurav Jaisinghani (3-2) { 66-76, 55-33, 33-51, 65-27, 62-34 }

    Nikhil Ootam Beat Gaurav Jaisinghani (3-1) { 66-28, 56-65, 66-30, 64-39 }

      GROUP B 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 SARANG SHROFF (NSCI)
     
    3 3 3 3 3 9 1 8 1
    2 ARUN AGRAWAL (ECC) 0
     
    1 0 3 0 1 9 -8 4
    3 JAYANT SAJGURE (PUNE) 1 3
     
    0 3 1 4 7 -3 3
    4 ZUBIN LELINWALLA (JVPG) 0 3 3
     
    3 2 6 3 3 2

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Sarang Shroff Beat Zubin Lelinwalla  (3-0) { 69-20, 60-53, 70-54 }

    Jayant Sajgure Beat Arun Agrawal ( 3-1) { 60-49, 26-73, 62-51, 53-28 }

    Sarang Shroff Beat Jayant Sajgure (3-1) { 65-33, 42-63, 73-16, 63-22 }

    Zubin Lelinwalla Beat Jayant Sajgure ( 3-0 ) { 64(47)-41, 61-16, 65-26 }

    Zubin Lelinwalla Beat Arun Agrawal ( 3-0) { 57-50, 60-25, 72-50 }

    Sarang Shroff Beat Arun Agrawal (3-0) { 70-38, 89-54, 76(75)-0 }

      GROUP C 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 RISHABH PANDYA  (SPRING)
     
    3 3 3 3 3 9 1 8 1
    2 KABIL BADAMI (BG) 0
     
    3 3 3 2 6 4 2 2
    3 AJINKYA MEHTA (PUNE) 0 0
     
    0 3 0 0 9 -9 4
    4 FARHAD TENGRA (ECC) 1 1 3
     
    3 1 5 6 -1 3

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Rishabh Pandya Beat Farhad Tengra ( 3-1 ) { 51-22, 08-51, 70-34, 70-10 }

    Kabil Badmai Beat Ajinkya Mehta (3-0) { 62-26, 60-34, 67(54)-04 }

    Rishabh Pandya Beat Ajinkya Mehta (3-0 ) { 68-9, 107(46)-7, 63-32 }

    Farhad Tengra Beat Ajinkya Mehta (3-0) { 69-19, 63-15, 63-25 }

    Kabil Badami Beat Farhad Tengra (3-1) { 34-45, 77-62, 94-51, 47-06 }

    Rishabh Pandya Beat Kabil Badami (3-0) { 69-58, 59-34, 68-43 }

      GROUP D 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 RAJ KHANDWALA (CCI)
     
    0 2 2 3 0 4 9 -5 4
    2  ARUN KUMAR (THANE) 3
     
    2 0 3 1 5 6 -1 3
    3 YASH DESHPANDE (PUNE) 3 3
     
    1 3 2 7 7 0 2
    4 ABDUR REHMAN (ISLAM) 3 3 3
     
    3 3 9 4 5 1

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Abdur Rehman Beat Raj Khandwala (3-2) { 55-46, 29-52, 61-21, 55-67, 54-19}

    Yash Deshpande Beat Arun Kumar (3-2) { 57-18, 59-18, 36-54, 21-54, 57-19 }

    Yash Deshpande Beat Raj Khandwala (3-2) { 51-26, 28-50, 41-19, 62-53, 62-43 }

    Abdur Rehaman Beat Yash Deshpande ( 3-1) { 59-22, 63-34, 26-61, 59-29 }

    Abdur Rehaman Beat Arun Kumar (3-0) { 69-41, 64(55)-15, 58-56 }

    Arun Kumar Beat Raj Khandwala (3-0) { 54-31, 55-10, 59-56 }

      GROUP E 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 MANAV PANCHAL (MALABAR)
     
    3 3 2 3 2 8 4 4 2
    2 SHAHBAAZ KHAN (VASAI) 0
     
    1 0 3 0 1 9 -8 4
    3 MANOJ GADGILL (PUNE) 1 3
     
    1 3 1 5 7 -2 3
    4 RUSHABH JAIN (MATUNGA) 3 3 3
     
    3 3 9 3 6 1

    FRAMES SCORES:

    Manoj Gadgill Beat Shahbaaz Khan (3-1) { 47-57, 50-12, 65-59, 57-38 }

    Manav Panchal Beat Manoj Gadgill (3-1) { 30-62, 67-8, 58-23, 65-42 }

    Manav Panchal Beat Shahbaaz Khan (3-0) { 66-24, 96-4, 64-12 }

    Rushabh Jain Beat Manoj Gadgill (3-1) { 58-30, 57-73, 61-45, 60-54 }

    Rushabh Jain Beat Manav Panchal (3-2) { 45-48, 69-60, 02-71, 58-35, 82(61)-33 }

    Rushabh Jain Beat Shahbaaz Khan (3-0) { 54-29, 69-12, 89(87)-0 }

      GROUP F 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 HITESH KOTWANI (CCI)
     
    3 3 0 3 2 6 7 -1 2
    2 PRATYUSH S. (SPRING) 2
     
    2 1 3 0 5 9 -4 4
    3 SHIVRAJ MOHITE (PUNE) 2 3
     
    0 3 1 5 8 -3 3
    4 KARAN ANAND (ANDHERI ) 3 3 3
     
    3 3 9 1 8 1

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Shivraj Mohite Beat  Pratyush s.( 3-2 ) { 53-52, 69-43, 43-76, 41-49, 70-34 }

    Hitesh Kotwani Beat Shivraj Mohite ( 3-2) { 57-46, 29-53, 68-08, 69-78, 78-25 }

    Karan Anand Beat Shivraj Mohite (3-0 ) { 62-25, 51-46, 66(57)-01 }

    Hitesh kotwani Beat Pratyush S. ( 3-2 ) { 54-66, 66-39, 31-58, 57-44, 55-27 }

    Karan Anand Beat Hitesh Kotwani (3-0) { 88-21, 64-15, 60-32 }

    Karan Anand Beat Pratyush S. (3-1) { 60-06, 67-10, 47-60, 65-49 }

      GROUP G 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 HASAN BADAMI (CCI)
     
    3 3 3 3 3 9 5 4 1
    2 MUKUND BHARADIA (SPRING) 1
     
    3 3 3 2 7 4 3 2
    3 YOGESH LOHIYA (PUNE) 2 0
     
    2 3 0 4 9 -5 4
    4 CHANDRESH SHAH (PJ) 2 1 3
     
    3 1 6 8 -2 3

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Mukund Bharadia Beat Yogesh Lohiya ( 3-0 ) { 65-24, 64-13, 65-44 }

    Hasan Badami Beat Yogesh Lohiya (3-2 ) { 82(46)-01, 48-50, 13-45, 61-20, 56-22 }

    Chandresh Shah Beat Yogesh Lohiya (3-2) { 48-62, 59-23, 48-22, 36-66, 49-15 }

    Hasan Badami Beat Mukund Bhardia (3-1) { 57-54, 57-43, 13-63, 52-31 }

    Hasan Badami Beat Chandresh Shah (3-2) { 46-42, 13-62, 08-48, 74(52)-01, 70-38 }

    Mukund Bharadia Beat Chandresh Shah (3-1) { 48-43, 33-54, 75-39, 60-32 }

      GROUP H 1 2 3 4 MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    1 ROVIN D'SOUZA (BG)
     
    3 3 1 3 2 7 5 2 2
    2 SUMIT SALDURKAR (SPRING) 1
     
    1 1 3 0 3 9 -6 4
    3 ANAND RAGUVANSHI (PUNE) 1 3
     
    3 3 2 7 6 1 3
    4 PRATHMESH SAWANT (THANE) 3 3 2
     
    3 2 8 5 3 1

    FRAMES SCORES :

    Anand Raguvanshi Beat Sumit Saldurkar ( 3-1 ) { 43-62, 74-29, 59-30, 60-06 }

    Rovin D'souza Beat Anand Raguvanshi (3-1) { 62-41, 45-61, 60-51, 64-54 }

    Rovin D'souza Beat Sumit Saldurkar (3-1) { 91-12, 29-60, 47-25, 76-46 }

    Anand Raguvanshi Beat Prathmesh Sawant (3-2) { 56-44, 39-69, 33-58, 57-41, 83-06 }

    Prathmesh Sawant Beat Rovin D'souza (3-1) { 64-14, 34-55, 64-29, 49-23 }

    Prathmesh Sawant Beat Sumit Saldurkar (3-1) { 71-57, 57-17, 44-73, 66-28 }

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________

     

      Shroff, Jain qualify for pre-quarters

    Mumbai, December 15

    Sarang Shroff and Rushabh Jain, both were on a roll as they recorded an all-win record in their respective league matches to qualify for the pre-quarter-final of the senior snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    The former champion, Shroff, proved his mettle with an 3-0 win against an accomplished campaigner Arun Agrawal in a best-of-five frame round-robin Group-B league match played at the Malabar Hill Club on Thursday.

    Jain, also potting the balls consistently, registered two victoris in Group-E to make the next round.  He first defeated Manoj Gadgill 3-1 (58-30, 57-73, 61-45, 60-54) abd then overcame Manav Panchal 3-2 (45-48, 69-60, 02-71, 58-35, 82(61)-33). Panchal also qualified for the next phase of the tournament.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________   

    Jayant Sajgure 

    Pune cueists Sharma, Sajgure score over fancied rivals

    Mumbai, December 13

    Pune cueists, Yogesh Sharma and Jayant Sajgure, made positive starts winning their respective group matches in the senior snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    Sharma held his nerves to score a stunning 3-2 win against defending champion Nikhil Ootam of Cricket Club of India in a best-of-five frame Group-A round-robin league encounter, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Tuesday. Sharma down 1-2 and fighting to stay in the match did well to win the next two frames for a deserving 61-63, 60-37, 40-50, 56-28, 62-29 victory.

    Later on another table, a determined Sajgure got the better of fancied Arun Agrawal 3-1 (60-49, 26-73, 62-51, 53-28) to record his first win in Group-B.

    Former champion Sarang Shroff was in a dominant mood as he registered an authoritative 3-0 verdict against Zubin Lelinwala in another match f the same group.

    The Group-D matches witnessed come close eoncounters with Abdur Rehman and Yash Deshpande scrapping through identical 3-2 margins. Rehman overcame Raj Khandwala 55-46, 29-52, 61-21, 55-67, 54-19, while Deshpande got the better of Arun Kumar 3-2 (57-18, 59-18, 36-54, 21-54, 57-19.

    Results - Senior snooker (round-robin league):

    Group-A: Yogesh Sharma beat Nikhil Ootam 3-2 (61-63, 60-37, 40-50, 56-28, 62-29); Satish Karad beat Gaurav Jaisinghan 3-2 (30-55, 64-21, 54-21, 38-56, 49-46).

    Group-B: Sarang Shroff beat Zubin Lelinwala 3-0 (69-20, 60-53, 70-54); Jayant Sajgure beat Arun Agrawal 3-1 (60-49, 26-73, 62-51, 53-28).

    Group-C:  Rushabh Pandya beat Farhad Tengra 3-1 (51-22, 8-51, 70-34, 70-10); Kabil Badmai beat Ajinkya Mehta 3-0 (62-26, 60-34, 67(54)-4).

    Group-D: Abdur Rehman beat Raj Khandwala 3-2 (55-46, 29-52, 61-21, 55-67, 54-19); Yash Deshpande beat Arun Kumar 3-2 (57-18, 59-18, 36-54, 21-54, 57-19).

    Group-E: Manoj Gadgill beat Shahbaaz Khan 3-1 (47-57, 50-12, 65-59, 57-38).

    Group-G: Mukund Bharadia beat Yogesh Lohiya 3-0 65-24, 64-13, 65-44).

    Group-H: Anand Raguvanshi beat Sumit Saldurkar 3-1 (43-62, 74-29, 59-30, 60-6).

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    SENIOR SNOOKER RESULT 2011-2012

      Best Of 5 Best Of 5 Best Of 5    
    1 HASAN BADAMI CCI 3 HASAN BADAMI 3 HASAN BADAMI

    QLF

    1

         
    2 AKASH ASRANI KHAR 0
    3 PRABDEEP SINGH MIG 1 NISHIT CHANDAN 0
    4 NISHIT CHANDAN MATUNGA 3
    5 RANJIT NEGI PUNE 1 PARAG PAITHANKAR 0 KABIL BADAMI

    QLF

    2

    6 PARAG PAITHANKAR MATOSHRI 3
    7 KUNAL ROKADE THANE 2 KABIL BADAMI 3
    8 KABIL BADAMI BG 3
    9 CHANDRESH SHAH PJ 3 CHANDRESH SHAH 3 CHANDRESH SHAH

    QLF

    3

       
    10 RISHAD BHARDA ECC 0
    11 DR. VIKRANT BAGWE SPRING 3 DR. VIKRANT BAGWE 1
    12 YOGI MORE PUNE 2
    13 GANESH JAGTAP PUNE 1 MITESH THAKKER 2 FARHAD TENGRA

    QLF

    4

    14 MITESH THAKKER MULUND 3
    15 PARTH MARATHE MCF 0 FARHAD TENGRA 3
    16 FARHAD TENGRA ECC 3
     
      Best Of 5 Best Of 5 Best Of 5    
    17 YOGESH SHARMA PYC 3 YOGESH SHARMA 3 YOGESH SHARMA

    QLF

    5

         
    18 MAYANK BHAVSAR SPRING 0
    19 VIKAS BENDRE PUNE W/O SAHIL KHAN 0
    20 SAHIL KHAN ISLAM  
    21 VILAS UPSHAM VASHI 0 RAHUL NARANG 2 GAURAV JAISINGHANI

    QLF

    6

    22 RAHUL NARANG VASHI 3
    23 GAURAV JAISINGHANI VASHI 3 GAURAV JAISINGHANI 3
    24 RONNIE DARUWALLA PJ 2
    25 RITESH JOSHI SPRING 0 JAIVEER DHINGRA 2 ABDUR REHMAN

    QLF

    7

       
    26 JAIVEER DHINGRA PJ 3
    27 SANKET DONGRE PUNE 0 ABDUR REHMAN 3
    28 ABDUR REHMAN ISLAM 3
    29 PAWAN KOHLI KHAR 0 MAYUR SANGHVI 0 ARUN AGRAWAL

    QLF

    8

    30 MAYUR SANGHVI WG 3
    31 SANCHIT GEMAVAT MCF 0 ARUN AGRAWAL 3
    32 ARUN AGRAWAL ECC 3
     
      Best Of 5 Best Of 5 Best Of 5    
    33 V. SUBRAMANIAM MATUNGA 3 V. SUBRAMANIAM 2 SUMIT SALDURKAR

    QLF

    9

         
    34 SALIL DESHPANDE PYC 0
    35 SUMIT SALDURKAR MCF 3 SUMIT SALDURKAR 3
    36 HARSH THAKKER MULUND 0
    37 SUMIT KATARIA PUNE 3 SUMIT KATARIA 0 PRATUYSH SOMAYAJULA

    QLF

    10

    38 CHETAN HEMMADI PJ 1
    39 RISHABH AMIN CCI 1 PRATUYSH SOMAYAJULA 3
    40 PRATUYSH SOMAYAJULA SPRING 3
    41 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI PYC 2 SUNIL JAIN 1 PRATHAMESH SAWANT

    QLF

    11

       
    42 SUNIL JAIN ECC 3
    43 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA MCF 0 PRATHAMESH SAWANT 3
    44 PRATHAMESH SAWANT THANE 3
    45 ASHISH THAWANI PUNE 0 ABHISHEK SOPARKAR 0 ZUBIN LELINWALA

    QLF

    12

    46 ABHISHEK SOPARKAR THANE 3
    47 VISHAL VAYA BORIVALI 0 ZUBIN LELINWALA 3
    48 ZUBIN LELINWALA JVPG 3

     

     

     

      Best Of 5 Best Of 5 Best Of 5    
    49 ARUN KUMAR V.N. ECC 3 ARUN KUMAR V.N. 3 ARUN KUMAR V.N.

    QLF

    13

         
    50 AASHIT PANDYA DG 1
    51 KEKOO NICHOLSON CCI 2 PRASHANT MHATRE 2
    52 PRASHANT MHATRE SPG 3
    53 JAGDISH KHADE THANE 0 VIGNESH SANGHVI 0 RUSHABH JAIN

    QLF

    14

    54 VIGNESH SANGHVI PUNE 3
    55 AMIT JOSHI MCF 0 RUSHABH JAIN 3
    56 RUSHABH JAIN MATUNGA 3
    57 MANJIT SINGH BORMAR NIA 1 SHAHBAAZ KHAN 3 SHAHBAAZ KHAN

    QLF

    15

       
    58 SHAHBAAZ KHAN VASAI 3
    59 VISHAL MALHOTRA PYC 0 MUKUND BHARADIA 2
    60 MUKUND BHARADIA SPRING 3
    61 CHANDU KANSODARIA MCF 1 KARAN ANAND 3 MAHESH JAGDALE

    QLF

    16

    62 KARAN ANAND ANDHERI 3
    63 KIRAN CHEDDA DG 1 MAHESH JAGDALE 2
    64 MAHESH JAGDALE ECC

     

    Arun Agrawal easily rolls into next round

    Mumbai, December 12

    Arun Agrawal struck top form as he breezed past Mayur Sanghvi by a convincing 3-0 margin in a senior snooker second round match of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    The veteran cueist Agrawal started off with a bang as he rolled in a half century break of 58 in the first frame on his way to a 80-5, 65-50, 52-47 triumph in the best-of-five frame encounter, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Monday. He has now qualified for the 32-player round-robin league, which commences from Tuesday.

    However, another seasoned campaigner V. Subramaniam, popularly known as Raja among the cue sports fraternity, was not his usual self and went down fighting 2-3 to Sumit Saldurkar in a long drawn affair.

    Raja trailing 44-49 with just the last two balls left on table in the decider had his chance to scrape through, but miscued on the pink and gave away six negative points to his rival. That miss proved very costly for Raja as Saldurkar grabbed the opportunity to pot the pink and put the match beyond his opponent and advance to the next phase of the tournament.

    Rushabh Jain also produced a solid performance to inflict a 3-0 defeat on Vignesh Sanghvi in another second round clash. The bespectacled Jain hardly gave Sanghvi much of a chance as he raced to a 52-22, 53-48, 63-28 victory to progress to the next round.

    Zubin Lelanwala was also in good nick as he tamed Abhishek Soparkar 3-0 (56-18, 68-33, 51-37) with consummate ease.

    Meanwhile, Karan Anand staged a solid fight back to turn the tables on  Mahesh Jagdale for 3-2 (53-77, 71-35, 9-65, 65-42, 60-35) verdict, which helped to qualify for the round-robin league.

    Results - Senior snooker (2nd round): Arun Agrawal beat Mayur Sanghvi 3-0 (80(58)-5, 65-50, 52-47); Abdur Rehman beat 3-2 (42-50, 66-45, 36-71, 91-23, 56-41); Prathmesh Sawant beat Sunil Jain 3-1 (41-50, 58-40, 54-37, 54-6); Zubin Lelinwala beat Abhishek Soparkar 3-0 (56-18, 68-33, 51-37); Rushabh Jain beat Vignesh Sanghvi 3-0 (52-22, 53-48, 63-28); Karan Anand beat Mahesh Jagdale 3-2 (53-77, 71-35, 9-65, 65-42, 60-35); Shahbaaz Khan beat Mukund Bharadia 3-2 (54-5, 45-77, 70-37, 37-56, 73-62); Arun Kumar beat Prashant Mhatre 3-2 (59-20, 76-55, 48-69, 14-64, 64-58); Yogesh Sharma beat Sahil Khan 3-0 (60-17, 68-58, 73-36); Pratyush Somayajula beat Sumit Kataria 3-0 (52-34, 50-36, 72-22); Sumit Saldurkar beat V.  Subramaniam 3-2 (49-40, 48-59, 59-37, 44-74, 61-44).

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Rushabh Jain

     Jaisinghani subdues Narang

    Mumbai, December 11

    Gaurav Jaisinghani posted a 3-1 win against Rahul Narang in a second round match of the senior snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    The Vashi cueist Jaisinghani was steady in his potting and with Narang failing to strike a rhythm, he was in total control in recording a 73-36, 37-70, 62-26, 71-35 in the best-of-five frame encounter, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall. Jaisinghani had a chance to close out match in straight frames, but after leading comfortably in the second his poor shot selection provided Narang the opportunity to bounce back by pocketing the frame to level the scores.

    However, the Vashi player regained his composure and concentration to go on to win the third and fourth frames to complete his win, which ensured him of a place in the 32-player round-robin league.

    Meanwhile, in first round matches, Vignesh Sanghvi and Rushabh Jain both registered identical 3-0 margin of victories against Jagdish Khade and Amit Joshi respectively, to set up a second round clash.

    Karan Anand also progressed to the second round after he came through 3-1 against Chandu Kansodia in another first round contest.

    Results - Senior snooker (2nd round): Gaurav Jaisinghani beat Rahul Narang 3-1 (73-36, 37-70, 62-26, 71-35).

    (1st round): Vignesh Sanghvi beat Jagdish Khade 3-0 (67-21, 56-28, 50-16).

    Rushabh Jain beat Amit Joshi 3-0 (62-10, 58-32, 57-17).

    Karan Anand beat Chandu Kansodia 3-1 (57-43, 56-10, 54-64, 75-26).

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     Chandu, Farhad struggle to victories
     
    Mumbai, December 10

    Mumbai’s experienced players in the cue sports circuit, Chandresh Shah and Farhad Tengra, both struggled to win their respective second round matches in the senior snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    Pitted against lesser know opponents, Shah and Tengra were both taken the full distance before they managed to score identical 3-2 margin of victories against Mitesh Thakker and Vikrant Bagwe respectively in the best-of-five frame contest, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Saturday. Both Shah and Tengra have now earned a berth in the round-robin league stage of the competition.

    Shah after going through some anxious moments was forced to draw on his vast experience to put it across the spirited Bagwe with the frame scores reading 78-14, 55-59, 57-11, 34-59, 64-23 in his favour.

    Tengra started off shakily as he dropped the first and third frames to trail 1-2. But, he finally found his touch and went to win the next two frames to script a hard fought 16-63, 66-3, 20-48, 50-14, 58-3 win.

    Meanwhile, Hasan Badami and Kabil Badami, both were in good nick as they posted easy 3-0 wins against Nishit Chandan and Parag Paithankar in other second round encounters to also qualify for the next round.

    Results - Senior snooker (2nd round): Farhad Tengra beat Mitesh Thakker 3-2 (16-63, 66-3, 20-48, 50-14, 58-3); Chandresh Shah beat Vikrant Bagwe 3-2 (78-14, 55-59, 57-11, 34-59, 64-23); Hasan Badami beat Nishit Chandan 3-0 (50-9, 69-58, 61-1); Kabil Badami beat Parag Paithankar 3-0 (54-47, 56-25, 51-15).

    (1st round): Arun Kumar beat Aashit Pandya 3-1 (forfeited 1st frame, 54-29, 20-66, 52-32); Abdur Rehman beat Sanket Dongre 3-0 (64-14, 76-3, 58-15); Abhishek Soparkar bea Ashish Thawani 3-0 (62-23, 44-38, 58-32); Mahesh Jagdale beat Kiran Chedda 3-1 (38-53, 60-28, 55-32, 58-13); Shahbaz Khan beat Manjit Singh Bhomer 3-1 (56-13, 23-48, 53-6, 46-29); Zabin Lelinwalla beat Vishal Vaya 3-0 (72-26, 62-10, 52-49).

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

     Mhatre survives Nicholson’s scare

    Mumbai, December 9

    Prashant Mhatre survived a scare from seasoned Kekoo Nicholson before managing to pull through 3-2 in a senior snooker first round match of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    In a keenly contested encounter which went to the wire, Mahatre prevailed over his senior opponent with a 67-36, 65-35, 17-51, 16-42, 61-51scoreline in the best-of-five frame contest, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Friday.

    Meanwhile, Arun Agrawal, Farhad Tengra, Jaiveer Dhingra and Rahul Narang all enjoyed a relaxed time winning their opening round matches by 3-0 margins.

    The younger Mhatre started off on a promising note and quickly raced away to a 2-0 lead. But the veteran cueists Nicholson showed that he is made of sterner stuff and was not prepared to go down without putting up a fight.

    He showed great resilience to claw his way back by winning the next two frames to draw parity and take the match into the decider. He enjoyed a good lead in the fifth frame but with just the last four colours left on the table he missed a not-too-easy brown in the centre pocket and left his rival with an easy pot. Mahatre grabbed that opportunity as he sunk the brown and the last three balls to clinch a close win and progress to the next round.

    Results - Senior snooker (1st round):

    Farhad Tengra beat Parth Marathe 3-0 (73-17, 80-49, 66-27); Prashant Mhatre beat Kekoo Nicholson 3-2 (67-36, 65-35, 17-51, 16-42, 61-51); Rahul Narang beat Vilas Upsham 3-0 (55-30, 62-24, 59-8); Jaiveer Dhingra beat Ritesh Joshi 3-0 (57-23, 65-24, 52-33); Pawan Kohli beat Mayur Sanghvi 3-0 (69-35, 49-18, 53-48); Arun Agrawal beat Sanchit Gemvat 3-0 (69-35, 49-18, 53-48); Rishab Amin beat Pratyush Somayajula 3-1 (12-54, 49-15, 63-52, 60-37); Sunil Jain beat Rajwardhan Joshi 3-0 (69-47, 59-17, 52-3); Prathmesh Sawant beat Rohan Jambusaria 3-0 (69-47, 59-17, 52-3); Ronnie Daruwalla beat Arun Barve 3-2 (61-20, 45-47, 64-32, 53-60, 63-8); Sumit Saldurkar beat Harsh Thakker 3-2 (35-64, 54-11, 68-18, 23-54, 62-26); Avenish Shah beat Vignesh Sanghvi 3-0 (42-23, 70-15, 79-0)

    ______________________________________________________________________________________

    Bagwe recovers to down More

    Mumbai, December 8

    Vikrant Bagwe of Spring Club had to summon up all his potting skills to rally past Yogi More by three frames to two in first round senior snooker match of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM). The Spring Club player Bagwe trailing by a 1-2 deficit stayed cool and calm as he compiled a couple of small, useful breaks to pocket the fourth and fifth frames and snatch a close 58-15, 50-61, 34-48, 61-21, 61-2 victory in the best-of-five frame contest, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Thursday afternoon. Meanwhile, the vastly experienced Chandresh Shah easily sidelined Rishad Bharda 3-0 in another first round clash. The seasoned campaigner Shah did not have to produce his best to chalk out a 57-47, 65-35, 66-53 win and a passage to the next round. The same was the case for Hasan Badami, who waltzed past Akash Ansari 3-0 (57-22, 57-26, 52-44).

    Results - Senior snooker (1st round):

     Prathmesh Sawant beat Megh Shah 3-1 (37-34, 35-46, 81-33, 60-37);

    Chandresh Shah beat Rishad Bharda 3-0 (57-47, 65-35, 66-53);

    Nishit Chandan beat Prabdeep Singh 3-1 (50-41, 54-56, 80-58, 61-37);

    Jaiveer Dhingra beat Mithil Shinde 3-2 (59-34, 42-54, 65-28, 54-64, 53-16);

    Shabhaaz Khan beat Rahul Sachdev 3-1 (60-43, 44-78, 52-41, 55-44);

    Vikrant Bagwe beat Yogi More 3-2 (58-15, 50-61, 34-48, 61-21, 61-2);

    Prashant Mhatre beat Ganesh Chindarkar 3-0 (58-18, 70-12, 58-24);

    Harsh Thakker beat Sarvesh Kanekar 3-0 (66-39, 56-27, 51-22);

    Hasan Badami bt Akash Ansari 3-0 (57-22, 57-26, 52-44);

    Kabil Badami beat K Rokade 3-2 (65-22, 52-65, 26-58, 54-22, 52-9);

    Abhishek Sopurkar beat Ishpreet Chadha 3-1 (48-24, 19-59, 77-50, 64-34);

    Yogesh Sharma beat Rajeev Sharma 3-0 (59-9, 53-40, 64-27);

    Mukund Bharadia beat Vishal Malhotra 3-0 (54-13, 60-25, 62-35).

    ________________________________________________________

     Badami, Pandya score contrasting wins

    Mumbai, December 7

    Kabil Badami and AAshit Pandya scored contrasting victories in their opening matches of the senior snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    Badami brooked no opposition from Badami beat Vinay Jagtap as he raced to a comfortable 3-0 (71-42, 74-14, 94-63) victory, at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Wednesday.

    In another match, Pandya had to wage a grim battle before he managed to overcome a spirited Rahul More 3-2. Trailing by two frames to nil, Pandya recovered strongly to win the next three frames to seal a 8-60, 33-73, 53-28, 66-52, 74-35 win in a long drawn encounter.

    Mayur Sanghvi with a half century effort of 56 in the first frame blanked Ronak Shende 3-0 (85(56)-8, 66-64, 63-6) to also advance further in the competition.

    Results - Senior snooker (1st round): Mayur Sanghvi beat Ronak Shende 3-0 (85(56)-8, 66-64, 63-6); Sunil jain beat Hrishikesh Dugani 3-1 (76-8, 76-9, 22-56, 64-2); Nishit Chandan beat Zain Fazi 3-1 (37-10, 42-50, 65-33, 66-21); Abdur Rehman beat Mandar Mate 3-0 (67-22, 74-33, 51-15); Yogi More beat Devang Desai 3-1 (66-39, 35-66, 47-26, 41-6); Aashit Pandya beat Rahul More 3-2 (8-60, 33-73, 53-28, 66-52, 74-35); Rahul Narang beat Ruturaj Patil 3-1 (16-57, 64-41, 71-55, 63-30);  K Rokade beat Manan Shah 3-0 (55-20, 61-28, 74-18); Kabil Badami beat Vinay Jagtap 3-0 (71-42, 74-14, 94-63); Parag Paithankar beat Ranjit Negi 3-1 (68-39, 46-58, 49-10).

    _______________________________________

     

    SENIOR BILLIARDS RESULT

      BEST OF -5 , 150 UP

    SEMI FINALS

    BEST OF 7

    FINAL (17-12-2011 )

    BEST OF 7

    WINNER  
    1 ARUN AGRAWAL ECC 0 V. SUBRAMANIAM  4 V. SUBRAMANIAM 1 SARANG SHROFF    
    2 V. SUBRAMANIAM  MATUNGA 3
    3 VISHAL MADAN CHEMBUR 3 VISHAL MADAN 1
    4 FARHAD TENGRA ECC 0
    5 MAHESH JAGDALE ECC 3 MAHESH  JAGDALE 2 SARANG SHROFF 4
    6 CHANDRESH SHAH PJ 0
    7 HITESH KOTWANI CCI 1 SARANG SHROFF 4
    8 SARANG SHROFF NSCI 3
                       

    SENIOR BILLIARDS 3RD & 4TH RESULT :

    VISHAL MADAN BEAT MAHESH JAGDALE (3-2 ) { 150-116, 75-150, 147-150, 150-82, 150-64 }

     

    Sarang Shroff wins billiards cRown

    Mumbai, December 17

    Sarang Shroff of National Sports Club of India (NSCI) dished out some champagne stuff to emerge champion in the senior billiards event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    Shroff enjoying a good roll of the balls quelled the aspirations of spirited challenger V. Subramaniam to score a 4-1 (92-150, 150-65, 150-93, 150-13, 150-61) victory in the best-of-seven frame match, played at the Malabar Hill Club on Saturday.

    Earlier, Vishal Madan  of Chembur Gymkhana finished third by defeating Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club (ECC) 3-2 (50-116, 75-150, 147-150, 150-82, 150-64) in the third placed fourth match.

    In the senior snooker quarter-finals, Hasan Badami (CCI) tamed Mukund Bharadia (Spring Club)  4-0 (86-41, 59-2, 72-18, 52-38), while defending champ Nikhil Ootam (CCI) beat Zubin Lelinwalla (Spring Club) 4-1 (39-89, 49-32, 77-4, 39-31, 53-18).

    Results

    Senior Billiards – final: Sarang Shroff (NSCI) beat V Subramaniam 4-1 (92-150, 150-65, 150-93, 150-13, 150-61).

    3rd & 4th place: Vishal Madan (Chembur Gym) beat Mahesh Jagdale (ECC) 3-2 (50-116, 75-150, 147-150, 150-82, 150-64).

    ______________________________________________________________________________________

    VISHAL MADAN (CHEMBUR )                         MAHESH JAGDALE (ECC)

      Madan, Jagdale sail into semi-finals

    Mumbai, December 5

    Vishal Madan of Chembur Gymkhana and Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club (ECC), both recorded fluent victories to sail into the semi-finals of the senior billiards event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).The daper Chembur Gym cueist Madan, exhibited excellent touch as he strolled to a comfortable 3-0 victory over Farhad Tengra (ECC) in his quarter-final match, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Monday. Madan brushed aside the challenge form his ECC rival Tengra to post a 154-95, 151-135, 151-100 win and a passage to the last four. In the other quarter-final encounter, Jagdale was in prime form to put it across veteran Chandresh Shah of Hundu Gymkhana by an identical 3-0 margin. Striking the balls with consistent accuracy, Jagdale compiled three substantial breaks of 56 and 50 in the first two frames before signing off with a century effort, an exact 100, in the third to seal a 150-139, 150-142, 150-49 victory. V Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana also enjoyed a good run by romping to a 3-0 win over defending champion Arun Agrawal of Elphinstone Cricket Club (ECC) in another quarter-final match. Subramaniam produced a steady performance to script a 150-122, 150-73, 150-52 win and book a berth in the last four. NSCI’s Sarag Shroff completed the semi-final line-up by beating Htesh Kotwani of CCI 3-1 (151-65, 151-52, 152-93, 159-36) in another last eight match.

    Results - Senior billiards (quarter-finals):

    Sarang Shroff (NSCI) beat Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) 3-1 (151-65, 151-52, 152-93, 159-36).

    V. Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) beat Arun Agrawal (ECC) 3-0 (150-122, 150-73, 150-52).

    Vishal Madan (Chembur Gym) beat Farhad Tengra (ECC) 3- 0 (154-95, 151-135, 151-100).

    Mahesh Jagdale (ECC) beat Chandresh Shah (Hindu Gym) 3-0 (150(56)-139, 150(50)-142, 150(100)-49).

    _____________________________________________________________

    (SENIOR BILLIARDS ) ROUND ROBIN -( BEST OF 5 ) 100 UP

     

     

    Group A

    A B C D MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    A ARUN AGRAWAL(ECC)
     
    3 3 3 3 3 9 1 8 1
    B MANAV PANCHAL (MALABAR) 0
     
    3 1 3 1 4 7 -3 3
    C KEKOO NICHOLSON (CCI) 0 1
     
    1 3 0 2 9 -7 4
    D HITESH KOTWANI (CCI) 1 3 3
     
    3 2 7 5 2 2

    FRAMES SCORES :

    ARUN AGRAWAL BEAT HITESH KOTWANI (3-1) { 41-102, 102-05, 100(69)-16, 101-42 }

    MANAV PANCHAL BEAT KEKOO NICHOLSON (3-1) { 100-45, 100-48, 42-100, 100-47 }

    HITESH KOTWANI BEAT MANAV PANCHAL (3-1) { 100-90, 100-80, 43-100, 100(53)-18 }

    ARUN AGRAWAL BEAT KEKOO NICHOLSON (3-0) { 100-24, 100-19, 100-73 }

    ARUN AGRAWAL BEAT MANAV PANCHAL (3-0) { 100-54, 100-72, 100-35 }

    FRAMES SCORES :

    HITESH KOTWANI BEAT KEKOO NICHOLSON (3-1) { 100-45, 100-68, 72-100, 100-66 }

    _______________________________________________________

    (SENIOR BILLIARDS ) ROUND ROBIN -( BEST OF 5 ) 100 UP

     

    Group B

    A B C D MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    A SARANG SHROFF (NSCI)
     
    3 3 3 3 3 9 2 7 1
    B DIPENDRA PINKYAR (SPG) 0
     
    0 2 3 0 2 9 -7 4
    C CHANDRESH SHAH (PJ) 2 3
     
    3 3 2 8 5 3 2
    D VISHAL GEHANI 0 3 2
     
    2 1 5 8 -3 3

     

    CHANDRESH SHAH BEAT DIPENDRA PINKYAR (3-0) { 102-70,100-29,102-74 }

    SARANG SHROFF BEAT VISHAL GEHANI (3-0) { 100-42, 100-57, 100-35 }

    SARANG SHROFF BEAT CHANDRESH SHAH (3-2) { 56-100, 100-43, 74-101, 102(94*)-19, 100-66 }

    VISHAL GEHANI BEAT DIPENDRA PINKYAR (3-2) { 89-100, 85-100, 100-58, 100-58, 100-35 }

    SARANG SHROFF BEAT DIPENDRA PINKYA (3-0) { 100-80(43), 100(60*)-39, 100-34 }

    CHANDRESH SHAH BEAT VISHAL GEHANI (3-2) { 100-52, 44-100, 100-99, 54-100, 100-51 }

    ____________________________________________________________________

    (SENIOR BILLIARDS ) ROUND ROBIN -( BEST OF 5 ) 100 UP

     

    Group C

    A B C D MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    A VISHAL MADAN (CHEMBUR )
     
    1 3 3 3 2 7 3 4 2
    B MAHESH JAGDALE (ECC) 3
     
    3 3 3 3 9 2 7 1
    C HASAN BADAMI (CCI) 0 1
     
    3 3 1 4 7 -3 3
    D NISHIT CHANDAN (MATUNGA) 0 0 1
     
    3 0 1 9 -8 4

    FRAMES SCORES :

    VISHAL MADAN BEAT NISHIT CHANDAN (3-0) { 100(83*)-29, 100-59, 100(53)-39 }

    MAHESH JAGDALE BEAT HASAN BADAMI (3-1) { 100-63, 64-100, 100-86, 100-51 }

    VISHAL MADAN BEAT HASAN BADAMI (3-0) { 100-62, 100-87, 100-64 }

    MAHESH JAGDALE BEAT NISHIT CHANDAN (3-0) { 100-90, 100-50, 100-23 }

    HASAN BADAMI BEAT NISHIT CHANDAN (3-1) { 100-48, 94-100, 100-23, 100-30 }

    MAHESH JAGDALE BEAT VISHAL MADAN (3-1) { 100-53, 100-85, 20-100, 100-99 }

    ______________________________________________________________

    (SENIOR BILLIARDS ) ROUND ROBIN -( BEST OF 5 ) 100 UP

     

    Group D

    A B C D MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    A RISHABH KUMAR (BG)
     
    2 0 3 3 1 5 6 -1 3
    B V. SUBRAMANIAM (MATUNGA) 3
     
    1 3 3 2 7 7 0 2
    C FARHAD TENGRA (ECC) 3 3
     
    2 3 2 8 4 4 1
    D CHETAN HEMMADI (PJ) 0 2 3
     
    3 1 5 8 -3 4

    FRAMES SCORES :

    FARHAD TENGRA BEAT V. SUBRAMANIAM (3-1) { 100-37, 100-40, 25-102, 102-65 }

    RISHABH KUMAR BEAT CHETAN HEMMADI (3-0) { 100-94, 100-80, 100-77 }

    FARHAD TENGRA BEAT RISHABH KUMAR (3-0) { 100-89, 100-52, 100-89 }

    V.SUBRAMANIAM BEAT CHETAN HEMMADI (3-2) { 100(88)-16, 100-28, 69-101, 99-100, 100-9 }

    CHETAN HEMMADI BEAT FARHAD TENGRA (3-2) { 82-100, 100-61, 100-68, 41-100, 100-45 }

    V.SUBRAMANIAM BEAT RISHABH KUMAR (3-2) { 100(54*)-38, 74-100, 81-100, 100-69, 100 (89*)-19 }

     

    ______________________________________________________________________

    Shroff cues off in solid fashion

    Mumbai, December 2

    Sarang Shroff of National Sports Club of India (NSCI) started off in a positive fashion, winning both his opening two matches in the senior billiards round-robin league of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM). Enjoying a good roll of the balls the NSCI cueist Shroff showed good control in the execution of his shots to quickly pack off Vishal Gehani (PCL) 3-0 in a Group-B match played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Friday morning. With Gehani unable to put up much of a fight, Shroff raced to a 100-42, 100-57, 100-35 victory in the best-of-five frame 100 up points format.Later in the afternoon, Shroff encountered a strong resistance from the vastly experienced Chandresh Shah of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana. But with some solid efforts he managed to pull through at 3-2 in his second group tie, which went the distance. Shroff trailing 1-2 showed his class by compiling an unfinished break of 94 (the best in the tournament so far) to win the fourth frame and level the scores. He then went on the clinch the decider for a deserving 56-100, 100-43, 74-100, 102-19, 100-66 victory. He is now assured of a place in the quarter-final knockout round. Shah, who had earlier defeated D. Pinkyar (SPG) 3-0 (102-70, 100-29, 102-74) also stands a good chance to make the next round from this group.Chembur Gymkhana cueist Vishal Madan was also in terrific form and enjoyed a superb run on the tables to swamp Matunga Gymkhana’s Nishit Chandan by a 3-0 margin. Madan got down to business almost immediately by running up a brilliant effort of an unfinished break of 83 to wrap up the first frame and continued his good showing by winning  the subsequent two frames, with another fine run of 53 in the third, to complete a 100-29, 100-59, 100-39 victory.

    ______________________________________________________________

    SENIOR BILLIARDS RESULT

      BEST OF 3 (100 UP )

    BEST OF 3

    (100 UP )

    BEST OF 3

    (100 UP )

       
    1 J.S. DAWAR NSCI W/O KAZAAN TALIB 1

    HASAN BADAMI

    (CCI)

    QUALIFIER

    1

         
    2 KAZAAN TALIB CCI  
    3 HASAN BADAMI  CCI 2 HASAN BADAMI  2
    4 MANOJ KASARE KHAR 1
    5 KEKOO NICHOLSON CCI 2 KEKOO NICHOLSON 2

    KEKOO NICHOLSON

    (CCI)

    QUALIFIER

    2

    6 MANIT SINGH BHOMAR NIA 1
    7 AMIT SAPRU PCL 0 KABIL BADAMI 0
    8 KABIL BADAMI BG 2
    9 CHETAN HEMMADI PJ 2 CHETAN HEMMADI 2

    CHETAN HEMMADI

    (PJ)

    QUALIFIER

    3

       
    10 MEGH SHAH CHEMBUR 0
    11 MANAN SHAH MALABAR 0 PRAHBDEEP SINGH 1
    12 PRAHBDEEP SINGH MIG 2
    13 AVENISH SHAH MCF 1 RAJ KHANDWALA 0

    HITESH KOTWANI

    (CCI)

    QUALIFIER

    4

    14 RAJ KHANDWALA CCI 2
    15 ANKIT THAKKAR MATUNGA 0 HITESH KOTWANI 2
    16 HITESH KOTWANI CCI 2
     

    SENIOR BILLIARDS

     

    BEST OF 3

    (100 UP )

    BEST OF 3

    (100 UP )

    BEST OF 3

    (100 UP )

       
    17 FARHAD TENGRA ECC 2 FARHAD TENGRA 2 FARHAD TENGRA

    QUALIFIER

    5

         
    18 SANJIV BIJLANI PCL 0
    19 SUSHRUT PANDYA PJ 2 SUSHRUT PANDYA 0
    20 ROVIN D'SOUZA BG 0
    21 PRASHANT MAHTRE SPG 2 PRASHANT MAHTRE 0 CHANDRESH SHAH

    QUALIFIER

    6

    22 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI PYC 0
    23 D. JARIWALA PJ 0 CHANDRESH SHAH 2
    24 CHANDRESH SHAH PJ 2
    25 JAIVEER DHINGRA PJ 1 VIGNESH SANGHNI 0 VISHAL GEHANI

    QUALIFIER

    7

       
    26 VIGNESH SANGHNI PUNE 2
    27 PARAG PAITHANKAR MATOSHRI 1 VISHAL GEHANI 2
    28 VISHAL GEHANI PCL 2
    29 RONNIE DARUWALLA PJ 2 RONNIE DARUWALLA 1 NISHIT CHANDAN

    QUALIFIER

    8

    32 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA MCF 0
    15 NISHIT CHANDAN MATUNGA 2 NISHIT CHANDAN 2
    16 RAAJEEV SHARMA MALABAR 1

    Nicholson, Shah qualify for next round

    Mumbai, December 1

    Seasoned campaigners, Kekoo Nicholson of Cricket Club of India (CCI) and Chandresh Shah of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana qualified for the senior billiards round-robin league of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM). Nicholson showed solid fighting spirit and great touch as he recovered from the loss of the opening frame to overcame Manjit Singh Bhomer 2-1 (78-100, 101-67, 102-91) in a first round encounter at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Friday morning. The CCI cueist came back stronger for his second round match and tamed Bombay Gymkhana’s Kabil Badami 2-0 (101-79, 101-98) to progress to the next phase of the competition. The experienced Shah, a former state champion was in prime form as he sidelined D Jariwala 2-0 (100-82, 101-70) in the first round match and later outplayed Prashant Mahatre (SPG) 2-0 (100-40, 100-13).Hasan Badami, Chetan Hemmadi, Hitesh Kotwani, Farhad Tengra,Vishal Gehani and Raajeev Sharma were other cueists to qualify for the round-robin league.

    Results

    Senior billiards (2nd round):

    Hasan Badami beat Kazaan Talib 2-1 (68-100, 101-64, 101-81);

    Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) beat Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) 2-0 (101-79, 101-98);

    Chetan Hemadi (Hindu Gym) beat Prabdeep Singh (MIG) 2-1 (69-100, 100-94, 100-74);

    Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) beat Raj Khandwala (CCI) 2-0 (100-96, 100-20);

    Farhad Tengra (ECC) beat Sushrut Pandya (Hindu Gym) 2-0 (100-28, 100-39);

    Chandresh Shah (Hindu Gym) beat Prashant Mahatre (SPG) 2-0 (100-40, 100-13);

    Vishal Gehani (PCL) beat Vignesh Sanghni 2-1 (100-47, 95-100, 101-95);

    Nishit Chandan beat Rohinton Daruwala 2-1 (100-93, 56-100, 100-49).

    (1st round):

    Hasan Badami beat Manoj Kasare 2-1 (100-74, 78-100, 100-76);

    Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) beat Manjit Singh Bhomer 2-1 (78-100, 101-67, 102-91);

    Chetan Hemadi (Hindu Gym) beat Megh Shah (Chembur Gym) 2-0 (100-53, 100-49);

    Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) beat Aniket Thakker 2-0 (100-51, 100-92);

    Farhad Tengra (ECC) beat Sanjiv Bijlani (Park Club) 2-0 (101-76, 10-76);

    Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) beat Amit Sapru (PCL) 2-0 (10079, 100-85);

    Prabdeep Singh (MIG) beat Manan Shah (Malabar Hill) 2-0 (101-37, 101-82);

    Raj Khandwala (CCI) beat Avenish Shah (MCF) 2-1 (102-82, 44-100, 100-80);

    Prashant Mahatre (SPG) beat Rajwardhan Joshi (Pune) 2-0 (100-41, 100-54);

    Chandresh Shah (Hindu Gym) beat D Jariwala 2-0 (100-82, 101-70);

    Vignesh Sanghni beat Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) 2-1 (100-58, 56-101, 100-80);

    Vishal Gehani (PCL) beat Parag Paithankar (Matoshree) 2-1 (102-33, 64-100, 100-53);

    Rohinton Daruwala beat Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) 2-0 (100-84, 100-40);

    Nishit Chandan (Matunga Gym) beat Rajeev Sharma (Malabar Hill) 2-1 (100-42, 44-10, 100-71).

    _____________________________________________________________________________________

     

    JUNIOR BILLIARDS RESULT

      ONEHOURS ONE HOURS ONE HOURS

    FINAL

    WINNER
    1 KABIL BADAMI BG   KABIL BADAMI 189 KABIL BADAMI 200 JAIVEER DHINGRA 558 JAIVEER  DHINGRA
    2 BYE    
    3 AVENISH SHAH MCF 216 AVENISH SHAH 149
    4 MANAN SHAH MALABAR 178
    5 VISHAL VAYA   W/0 UMESH BARVE 149 JAIVEER DHINGRA 462
    6 UMESH BARVE CRMI  
    7 ZAIN FEZI BG 124 JAIVEER DHINGRA 340
    8 JAIVEER DHINGRA PJ 293
    9 ISHPREET CHADHA KHAR   ISHPREET CHADHA 214 SAMAY WADHAWAN 338 RAJ KHANDWALA 471
    10 BYE    
    11 SAMAY WADHAWAN PJ 188 SAMAY WADHAWAN 227
    12 RAHUL SACHDEV JVPG 89
    13 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA MCF 260 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA 222 RAJ KHANDWALA 395
    14 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI PYC 93
    15 BYE     RAJ KHANDWALA 243
    16 RAJ KHANDWALA CCI  

    3RD PLACE - KABIL BADAMI (BG)                                  4TH PLACE - SAMAY WADHAWAN (PJ )

     

    Jaiveer Dhingra completes grand double

    Mumbai, December 6

    Jaiveer Dhingra of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana was on cloud nine as he added the billiards title to the snooker crown, which he had won last week. The Hindu Gym youngster showed that he is equally proficient in both the multi coloured and three-ball versions of the green baize games. On Tuesday, he claimed the top honours in the junior boys’ billiards event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM). Dhingra produced a steady display and showed good control over the balls to inflict a 558-471 defeat on Raj Khandwala of Cricket Club of India (CCI) in the two-hour final, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall. In the semi-finals played earlier in the morning, Dhingra tamed Kabil Badami of Bombay Gymkhana 462-200, while Khandwala overcame Samay Wadhawan of Hindu Gymkhana 395-338.Meanwhile, Sarang Shroff of National Sports Club of India (NSCI) and V Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana earned the right to battle it out for the senior billiards title.In semi-final encounters, Shroff rallied strongly to put it across Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club by a 4-2 margin in the best-of-seven frame 150 up point format. Shroff lost the opening frame but bounced back to win the next to level the scores before Jagdale regained the lead by winning the third. However, Shroff came up with a solid performance to snatch the subsequent three frames on the trot to clinch a deserving 108-150, 150-112, 62-150, 150-96, 150-57, 150-37 victory. Simultaneously on another table Subramaniam had things very much under his control as he chalked out an emphatic 4-1 victory against Vishal Madan of Chembur Gymkhana. Subramaniam struck the balls with better precision to record a 150-132, 112-150, 151(115)-82, 151-28 and 50-95 win with a degree of comfort. The Matunga Gym cueist, with some superb top table play compiled a break of 115 in the third frame.

     The top four ranked junior billiards players in the state: Hindu Gym’s Jaiveer Dhingra (2nd from left) ranked number one is flanked by CCI’s Raj Khandwala (2nd from right) ranked second, number three Kabil Badami (extreme left) and number four Samay Wadhawan.

    RESULT :

    Junior boys’ billiards – final: Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) beat Raj Khandwala (CCI) 558-471.

    Third/fourth place: Badami beat Wadhawan 262-142.

    Semi-finals: Dhingra beat Kabil Badami (Bombay Gym) 462-200.

    Khandwala beat Samay Wadhawan (Hindu Gym) 395-338.

    Senior billiards (semi-finals):

    Sarang Shroff (NSCI) beat Mahesh Jagdale (ECC) 4-2 (108-150, 150-112, 62-150, 150-96, 150-57, 150-37).

    V. Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) beat Vishal Madan (Chembur Gym) 4-1 (150-132, 112-150, 151(115)-82, 151-28, 150-95).

     

     

     

    ___________________________________________________________________________________

     

     

    JUNIOR SNOOKER ROUND ROBIN RESULT :  30 NOVEMBER 2011

        A B C D MP MW FW FL AVG POS
    A NIKHIL SAIGAL (KHAR)
     
    1 1 0 3 0 2 9 -7 4
    B AVENISH SHAH (MCF) 3
     
    1 3 3 2 7 5 2 2
    C JAIVEER DHINGRA ( PJ) 3 3
     
    3 3 3 9 2 7 1
    D SAMAY WADHAWAN (PJ) 3 1 0
     
    3 1 4 6 -2 3

    FRAMES SCORES 

    SAMAY WADHAWAN BEAT NIKHIL SAIGAL ( 3-0 ) {64-29, 53-18, 48-32}

    JAIVEER DHINGRA BEAT AVENISH SHAH ( 3 -1 ) {65-17, 58-18, 51-58, 59-41}  

    JAIVEER DHINGRA BEAT NIKHIL SAIGAL (3-1) {49-50, 50-20, 52-34, 50-25}

    AVENISH SHAH BEAT SAMAY WADHAWAN (3-1){68-41, 39-65, 65-42, 61-18}

    JAIVEER DHINGRA BEAT SAMAY WADHAWAN (3-0) {68-30, 55-25, 73-66}

    AVENISH SHAH BEAT NIKHIL SAIGAL (3-1) {68-31, 53-21, 44-55, 63-38}

     

     

     

     

    Dhingra powers way to junior snooker crown

    Mumbai, November 30

    Jaiveer Dhingra of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana in grand fashion clinched the top honours in the junior boys’ snooker even of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM). The Hindu Gym cueist Dhingra continued with his splendid form as he bulldozed his way past club mate Samay Wadhawan posting a 3-0 margin of victory in the best-of-five frames semi-final round robin league, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Wednesday morning. Dhingra seemed to be an awful hurry as he quickly sidelined Wadhawan by romping to a 68-30, 55-28, 73-66 victory with a degree of comfort in the concluding league encounter. Earlier, Dhingra, had won both his previous league ties by identical 3-1 margins on Tuesday against Avenish Shah (MCF) and Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym), to finish with an all win record in the four-player semi-final league to walk away with the winners crown and the number one ranking in the state. In the other round-robin league match, MCF’s Avenish Shah tamed Saigal by three frames to one (68-31, 53-21, 44-55, 63-38) for his second win and bag the runners-up spot. Shah had scored a win against Wadhawan and lost to Dhingra in the earlier two matches. After a short break, Dhingra returned back with his cue and carried his winning momentum into the junior boys’ billiards event. Adapting quickly to the three-ball version of the green baize game, he first comfortably cruised past Zain Fezi of Bomby Gymkhana 293-124 in the opening round. Later in a pre-quarter-final match played in the afternoon, Dhingra faced little opposition as he raced to a 340-149 win against Umesh Barve (CRMI) and advance to the semi-final.

    Results

    Junior  boys’ snooker semi-final round-robin league: 

    Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) beat Samy Wadhawan (Hindu Gym) 3-0 (68-30, 55-25, 73-66);

    Avenish Shah (MCF) beat Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) 3-1 (68-31, 53-21, 44-55, 63-38).

    Junior  boys’ billiards (1st round): 

    Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) beat Zain Fezi (Bombay Gym) 293-124;

    Avenish Shah (MCF) beat Manan Shah (Malay Wadhwan (Hindu Gym) beat Rahul Sachdev (JVPG) 188.

     

    Dhingra in contention of junior snooker title

    Mumbai, November 29

    Jaiveer Dhingra of P.J. Hindu Gymkhana was right on cue in the semi-final round-robin league of the junior boy’s snooker event in the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).The Hindu Gym cueist Dhingra produced a solid, steady performance to record two successive wins and stay in contention of emerging state champion. He scored identical 3-1 victories against Avenish Shah (MCF) and Nikhil Saigal (Khar Gym) in the best-of-five frames four-team semi-final league, played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Tuesday.Samay Wadhawan also of Hindu Gymkhana with a win and a loss has an outside chance to clinch the top honours. Wadhawan, who blanked Saigal 3-0 and later lost 1-3 to Shah, meets Dhingra in the concluding league match on Wednesday morning and the outcome of that match will decide the champion.

    Results

    Junior  boys’ snooker (quarter-finals):

     Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) beat Mohit Lalwani (Khar Gym)  3-1 (48-23, 51-64, 53-28, 73-38);

    Avenish Shah (MCF) beat Sumit Kataria (Pune) 3-1 (46-38, 16-49, 50-39, 73-01);

    Nikhil Saigal (Khar) beat Karan Rocholani (Khar) 3-2 (20-58, 55-31, 56-63, 49-33, 53-45).

     

    JUNIOR SNOOKER RESULT 2011

      Best Of 3 Best Of 3 Best Of 5 Best Of 5  
    1 KABIL BADAMI BG 1 ROHAN PUNJANI 1 NIKHIL SAIGAL 3

    NIKHIL SAIGAL

    (KHAR)

    A  
    2 ROHAN PUNJANI CCI 2
    3 NIKHIL SAIGAL KHAR 2 NIKHIL SAIGAL 2
    4 AASHIT PANDYA DOMBVALI 0
    5 VISHAL VAYA BORIVALI   VISHAL VAYA 1 KARAN ROCHLANI 2
    6 NIMISH KULKARNI PYC w/o
    7 KARAN ROCHLANI KHAR 2 KARAN ROCHLANI 2
    8 RAJ KHANDWALA CCI 0
    9 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA MCF 2 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA 2 ROHAN JAMBUSARIA 0

    SAMAY WADHAWAN

    (PJ)

    D
    10 PAWAN KOHLI KHAR 1
    11 VIKAS BENDRE PUNE 2 VIKAS BENDRE 0
    12 JAIVEER CHADHA KHAR 0
    13 PORUS SHAH MATUNGA 2 PORUS SHAH w/0 SAMAY WADHAWAN 3
    14 PRATIK VAIDYA NAGPUR 1
    15 ZEESHAN SIDDIQUE KHAR   SAMAY WADHAWAN  
    16 SAMAY WADHAWAN PJ w/o

    JUNIOR SNOOKER RESULT 2011

      Best Of 3 Best Of 3 Best Of 5 Best Of 5  
    17 JAIVEER DHINGRA PJ 2 JAIVEER DHINGRA 2 JAIVEER DHINGRA 3

    JAIVEER DHINGRA

    (PJ)

    C  
    18 HARSH PHERMANI KHAR 0
    19 ASHISH THAWANI PUNE 0 LALIT YADAV 1
    20 LALIT YADAV VASHI 2
    21 AMIT SHRIVASTAVA CRMI 1 MOHIT LALWANI 2 MOHIT LALWANI 1
    22 MOHIT LALWANI KHAR 2
    23 MANAN SHAH MALABAR 0 ISHPREET CHADHA 1
    24 ISHPREET CHADHA KHAR 2
    25 UMESH BARVE CRMI 2 UMESH BARVE 1 AVENISH SHAH 3

    AVENISH SHAH

    (MCF)

    D
    26 MOHIT BULCHANDANI KHAR 1
    27 AVENISH SHAH MCF 2 AVENISH SHAH 2
    28 ROHIT SARDESHMUKH THANE 0
    13 ABHISHEK BAJAJ NSCI 0 SUMIT KARARIA 2 SUMIT KARARIA 1
    14 SUMIT KATARIA PUNE 2
    15 KRISH SHETTY KHAR 0 RAHUL SACHDEV 1
    16 RAHUL SACHDEV JVPG 2

    ______________________________________________________________________

    LADIES SNOOKER RESULT 2011

      Best Of 3 ( 26/11/2011 ) Best Of 3 Best Of 3 WINNER  
    1 ARANXTA SANCHIS PYC   ARANXTA SANCHIS 2 ARANXTA SANCHIS 3

    ARANXTA SANCHIS

    (PYC)

       
    2 BYE    
    3 NILUFER AMROLIWALA DPCG 0 NEETA SANGHAVI 0
    4 NEETA SANGHAVI WELLIN 2
    5 HEENA KHANDELWAL PJ w/o JASMIRA ANJIKAR 0 MEENAL THAKUR 1
    6 JASMIRA ANJIKAR PYC  
    7 BYE     MEENAL THAKUR 2
    8 MEENAL THAKUR PJ  
                       

     

    Arantxa regains ladies snooker crown

    Arantxa emerges state champion

    Mumbai, November 28
    Arantxa Sanchis of Pune, uncorked champagne stuff to quash the lukewarm challenge from an uncharacteristic Meenal Thakur of P,J, Hindu Gymkhana to win the ladies snooker crown in the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012. The tournament is being organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).The former state champion, Arantxa was on a roll and eased to a convincing 3-1 margin of victory in the best-of-five frames summit contest played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Monday evening.The left-handed Pune cueists Arantxa was simply in a class of her own against her senior opponent, who somehow was unable to come to terms with her game. Arantxa potted with consistent accuracy to take the match away from Meenal to complete a deserving 61-43, 30-31, 49-7, 46-9 verdict and regain the title and the number one ranking in the state.
    Meanwhile, Kabil Badami of Bombay Gymkhana the top favourite to win the junior boys’ title suffered a shock first round exit at the hands of qualifier Rohan Punjani, who pulled off a 2-1 victory.

    Results

    Ladies snooker (final):

    Arantxa Sanchis (PYC) beat Meenal Thakur (P.J. Hindu Gymkhana) 3-1 (61-43, 30-31, 49-7, 46-9).

     

    Junior  boys’ snooker (pre-quarter-finals):

    Jaiveer Dhingra (Hindu Gym) beat Lalit Yadav (Vashi) 2-1 (40-50, 51-12, 53-51);

    Avenish Shah (MCF) beat Umesh Barve (CRMI) 2-0 (40-2, 48-11);

    Mohit Lalwani (Khar Gym) beat Ishpreet Chadha (Khar) 2-1 (2-71, 52-1545-38);

    Nikhil Saigal (Khar) beat Rohan Punjani 2-1 (61-31, 29-41, 62-28);

    Rohan Jambusia (MCF) beat Vikas Bendre (Pune) 2-0 (55-14, 59-16);

    Sumit Kataria (Pune) beat Rahul Sachdev (JVPG) 2-1 (35-61, 59-35, 59-24);

    Karan Rocholani (Khar) beat Vishal Vaya 2-1 (20-50, 50-38, 54-29).

    First round:

    Rohan Punjani beat Jabil Badami (Bombay Gym) 2-1 (49-59, 63-27, 60-26)

    ; Ishpreet Chadha (Khar) beat Manan Shah (Malabar) 2-0 (64-12, 63-13);

    Rahul Sachdev (JVPG) beat Krish Shetty (Khar) 2-0 (40-2, 48-11);

    Nikhil Saigal (Khar) beat Ashit Pandya 2-0 (59-9, 67-65).

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________-

     

    SUB-JUNIOR SNOOKER RESULT 2011

      Best Of 3 (25/11/2011 ) Best Of 3         (25/11/ 2011) Best Of 3 (26/11/2011 )     Best Of 3                  ( 26/11/2011 )  
    1 ISHPREET CHADHA KHAR 2 ISHPREET CHADHA 2 ISHPREET CHADHA 2

    ISHPREET CHADHA    

    1

    ADIT RAJA

    ( JVPG )

     

    2 SHANIL VASA MATUNGA 0
    3 AREESH JUNGAWALA OTTERS 0 JERIN PAUL 1
    4 JERIN PAUL   2
    5 SHIVAM MEHTA JVPG 2 SHIVAM MEHTA 2 SHIVAM MEHTA 0
    6 SARTHAK PAHWA KHAR 0
    7 JOGESH CHIMNANI KHAR 2 JOGESH CHIMNANI 9
    8 KHUSHIT  SHAH  BHIWANDI 0
    9 NIKHIL SAIGAL  KHAR 0 ADIT RAJA  2 ADIT RAJA  2 ADIT RAJA 2
    10 ADIT RAJA  JVPG 2
    11 SANKET DESHMUKH  PUNE 2 SANKET DESHMUKH 1
    12 ARSH CHANDHOK KHAR 0
    13 NIMISH KULKARNI PYC 2 NIMISH KULKARNI 1 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI 1
    14 SPARSH PHERWANI  KHAR 1
    15 KRISH SHETTY KHAR 1 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI  2
    16 RAJWARDHAN JOSHI  PYC 2

    3RD PLACE - RAJWARDHAN JOSHI ( PYC )                                4TH PLACE - SHIVAM MEHTA ( JVPG )   

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    Adit Raja emerges supreme , Adit Raja overcomes Ishpreet for title

    Mumbai, November 26

    Adit Raja of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana (JVPG) had a dream run by winning a title on his debut. The JVPG cueist participating in a major tournament for the first time overcame fancied Ishpreet Chadha of Khar Gymkhana to win the sub-junior boy’s snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012.Adit, faced against favourite and India number three Ishpreet, seemed unperturbed and instead was prepared for the fight. He exhibited steely nerves and played with great determination to splendidly recover from the loss of the first frame and turn the tables on Ishpreet 2-1 in the best-of-three frames final played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Saturday. The tournament is organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra.Coached by seasoned campaigners Arun Agrawal and Farhad Tengra the Khar Gym youngster Ishpreet started off well and with some solid potting easily pocketed the opening frame at 75-51. But a slight lapse in concentration by Ishpreet paved the way for Adit to win a tight second frame at 51-44 to level the scores and sent the match into the decider. Having got into a rhythm Adit tightened the screws on his more experienced opponent as he comfortably won deciding frame at 69-43 to close out the match and clinch his first major success.Earlier, Adit came through a similar situation against Rajwardhan Joshi of Pune in the semi-finals. After dropping the first frame, he rallied back strongly to snatch a close second, before going on to win the decisive third for a 13-46, 49-38, 61-20 victory and a passage to the summit round.In contrast, Ishpreet enjoyed a more relaxed time against Shivam Mehta of JVPG winning the other semi-final 2-0. Ishpreet was in total control as he raced to 70-11, 70-51 win with a degree of comfort.

    Results

    Sub-Junior boy’s (semi-final):

     Ishpreet Chadha (Khar Gym) beat Shivam Mehta (JVPG) 2-0 (70-11, 70-51);

    Adit Raja (JVPG) beat Rajwardhan Joshi (Pune) 2-1(13-46, 49-38, 61-20).

    Final:

    Adit Raja beat Ishpreet Chadha 2-1 (51-75, 51-44, 69-43).

    Junior  boy’s (1st round):

     Porus Shah (Matunga Gym) beat Pratik Vaidya (Nagpur) 2-1 (60-45, 40-58, 47-46);

    Lalit Yadav (Vashi) beat Ashish Thawani (Pune) 2-0 (46-3, 47-46);

    Vikas Bendre (Pune) beat Jaiveer Chadda (Khar) 2-0 (awarded 1st frame, 55-8);

    Avenish Shah (MCF) beat Rohit Sardeshmuk 2-0 (42-16, 56-21);

    Sumit Kataria (Pune) beat Abhishek Bajaj (NSCI) 2-0 (61-40, 49-38).

     

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    Chadha advances to semi-finals

    Mumbai, November 25

    Ishpreet Chadha advanced to the semi-finals on the sub-junior boy’s snooker event of the Malabar Hill Club-Maharashtra State Selection billiards and snooker tournament – 2011-2012, and played at the Malabar Hill Club billiards hall on Friday. The tournament is organized by the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra.Putting behind the loss of the opening frame, Chadha started to pot steadily and stage a solid recovery to put it across Jerin Paul by two frames to one in a close quarter-final match.Chadha was a bit slow to get off the blocks which allowed Paul to walk away with the first frame at 43-27. However, he tightened up his game and went on to win the next two frames at 55-45 and 64-34 to clinch victory and book his place in the last four round. He had earlier defeated qualifier Shanil Vasu 2-0 in the first round.Rajwardhan Joshi and Adit Raj, also joined Chadda in the semi-finals. Joshi overcame Nimish Kulkarni 2-1 and Raj prevailed over Sanket Deshmukh by an identical margin in other quarter-finals encounters.

    Results

    Sub-Junior boy’s (1st round):

     Ishpreet Chadda bt Shanil Vasa 2-0,

    Jerin Paul bt Areesh Jungawala 2-0,

    Shivam Mehta bt Sarthak Pahwa 2-0,

    Yogesh Chimnani bt Khushit Nepul Shah 2-0,

    Adit Raj bt Nikhil Saigal 2-0,

    Nimish Kulkarni bt Sparsh Phrwani 2-1,

    Sanket Deshmukh bt Aresh Chondak 2-0,

    Rajwardhan Joshi bt Krish Shetty 2-1.

    Quarter-finals:

     Adit Raj bt Sanket Deshmukh 2-1,

    Ishpreet Chadda bt Jerin Paul 2-1,

    Rajwardhan Joshi bt Nimish Kulkarni 2-1,

    Shivam Mehta bt Yogesh Chimnani 2-0.

    Junior  boy’s (1st round):

     Mohit Lalwani bt Amit Shrivastava 2-0,

    Karan Rocholani bt Raj Khandwala 2-0,

    Rohan Jambusaria bt Pawan Kohli 2-1,

    Umesh Barve bt Mohit Balchandani 2-1,

    Jaiveer Dhingra bt Harsh Perwani 2-0.

  • Rules

    Please note that all entries along with the entry fees should be sent to the BSAM office only by 14th Nov.2011. In case of Juniors & Sub-Juniors, all Entries have to accompanied by a copy of their birth certificates . Those whose entry fees have not been payed , will have to pay their entry fees before the start of their first match, failing which they shall not be  allowed to play their game and in the event be scratched or replaced in the draw.

    This rule shall be strictly adhered to and no excuses shall be entertained.    

     10dot3c.gif  Sub-Junior All player should be below 18 yrs age as on 31st December 2011

    10dot3c.gif  Juniors -All players should be below 21 years of age as on 31st December  2011