Concluded
8th PYC- ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE November 2011
Organised by BSAM
10 November 2011 to 23 November 2011

Zip Sports

  • Venue

    PYC Hindu Gymkhanna

    766 Shivajinagar, Bhandarkar Road, Pune 411004.

  • Entry Fees

    Rs.3,000/-

  • For more details contact

    TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
    Arun Barve : 9822022498 Salil Deshpande : 9822064230
    Vishal Malhotra : 9822059235 Ashok Shetty : 9960366071
    Samar Khandelwal : 9503070001 Derek Sippy : 9820095668
    Uday Punde : 9822044624 Kumar Patwardhan : 9225502071
    Please sms your entries to any of the above numbers and confirm.s
    The tournament committee reserves the right to change or modifiy any of the rules dcourse of the tournament.

  • Price Money

     Winner team  :     Rs. 50,000/-
     Runner team   :    Rs. 30,000/-
     S. finalist each team  :         Rs. 20,000/-
     Q. finalist each team  :         Rs. 10,000/-
     Pre Q. finalist each team  :        Rs.   6,000/-
     Highest break :  Rs. 5,000/-  and  2nd Hight break  Rs.  3,000/-

     

     

  • Description

    Winner Zip Sports receiving award from chief guest Former world champion Geet Sethi and  Capt Vijay Galande of ATC Clearing & Shipping Pvt Ltd and Rajan Khinvsara Vice President of the BSFI. 
     
     Zip Sports lift  PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 Championships
    Pune, November 23. Star Studded second ranked Zip Sports scored a convincing 3-0 win over APEX to lift the 8th edition of PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 Championships which concluded at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here today .In the  tournament   held under the auspices of the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra  and sponsored by  ATC Clearing and Shipping Company Shabaaz Khan scored a 3-2 win over Shivam Arora , while  Siddharth Parekh  scored 3-1 win over  Abhimanyu Gandhi, Former Asian champion  Devendra Joshi sealed the issue for the winners Zip Sport  registering a 3-1 win over Vaibhav Sharma.In the best match of the finals   Arora played superbly and managed a break of 81 in the 5th frame , but Khan played intelligently to register a  50-13, 64-77, 62-44, 73(52)-46, 4-85(81), 84-44 win , on the second table Siddharth Parekh  scored breaks of 79 and 72 to score a 63-49, 65-11, 98(79)-18, 92(72)-04win over Abhimanyu Gandhi.Former Asian champion  Devendra Joshi sealed the issue for the winners Zip Sport  registering a 3-1 win over Vaibhav Sharma 75-16, 60-87, 55-58, 69-46, The Winners Zip Sports   received a  trophy and Rs.50, 000 in cash prizes, the runners up Apex Sports Promotion   received trophy and Rs.30, 000  , The prizes for highest  break went to Mahesh Jagdale of Cue Circuit Live for break of 103 and the second to Shivam Arora for his break of  81 today.The tournament  offered a total prize money of Rs 2.25 Lakhs and had attracted outstation teams from Delhi, Lucknow, Belgaon besides leading teams from Mumbai, Satara, Solapur, Thane, Nagpur, Kolhapur, Aurangabad, Sangli, Railways and from Bharat Petroleum. Apart from ATC Clearing & Shipping Pvt Ltd, who were the  main sponsors of  the event  the co sponsors included Vanashree Developers, Maruti Earth Movers, Vision X-ray, Suvaran Enterprises, Vadhvani Construction, Associated Container Line Pvt and Manisha Constructions. Ltd, Parampara Food Products, Little Me, Guardian Holidays, HI Tech Crane and Industries, Malhotra Machine Tools, Fair deal Couriers and Logistics Pvt Ltd.
    The prizes were given away at the hands of  Former world champion Geet Sethi and  Capt Vijay Galande of ATC Clearing & Shipping Pvt Ltd and Rajan Khinvsara Vice President of the BSFI.

     Following are the results  

    Zip Sports bt APEX Sports Promotion 3-0

    (Shabaaz Khan bt Shivam Arora 50-13, 64-77, 62-44, 73(52)-46, 4-85(81), 84-44);

      Siddharth Parekh bt Abhimanyu  Gandhi 63-49, 65-11, 98(79)-18, 92(72)-04

    ; Devendra Joshi bt Vaibhav Sharma 75-16, 60-87, 55-58, 69-46, conceded.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Shivam Arora(Apex Sports Promotion)                                       Vaibhav Sharma(Apex Sports Promotion).

    PYC , Turf Club,DG teams in last 16 at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

    Pune, November 21: Host team PYC Warriors,RWITC(Turf Club),Deccan Gymkhana Demons entered the last sixteen at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana, Turf Club and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.PYC Warriors blanked Shivaji Park Gymkhana 3-0 , while. RWITC(Turf Club) scored a narrow2-1win over Games Anonymous Tigers, Deccan Gymkhana Demons scored a 3-0 win over another host team PYC Victors 

    Following are the results: Knockout Rounds:

     Cue Ball Café Rovers bt Gamers Annanumas Titans 2-1
    (Satish Karad bt Ritwik Kulkarni 58-34, 60-11, 78-35;
    Manoj Gadgil bt Chaitanya Halbe 34-55, 81-42, 50-44, 78-17;
    Salman Muhammad lost to Pramod Aiyyawar 39-62, 13-71, 75-46, 31-60);

    Corner Pocket Challengers bt DG Lords 2-1
    (Zubbin Lelinwala lost to Uday Punde 36-56, 61-40, 55-67;
    Rovin D’souza bt Rajendra Adhav 65-37, 34-54, 51-63, 84-15, 82-16;
    Hasan Badami bt Sagar Shelar 42-56, 58-14, 64-53, 61-14);

    Apex Sports Promotion bt Team Plaza Solapur 3-0
    (Vaibhav Sharma bt Liyakat Shaikh 60(53)-30, 47-56, 50-29;
    Abhimanyu Gandhi bt Venkatesh Asade 59-15, 89-8, 57-29;
    Shivam Arora bt Ibrahim Motiwala 37-46, 77-27, 61-13, 69-11);

    PYC Warriors bt Shivaji Park Gymkhana 3-0
    (Karan Mehta bt Prashant Mhatre 56-45, 40-56, 65-32, 40-64, 62-34;
    Salil Deshpande bt Shekhar Surve 43-33, 68-71, 72-46, 61-45;
    Yogesh Lohiya bt Rajan Gupta 34-90, 30-72, 80-17, 75-18 retd);

    Cue Club Dragons bt Poona Club Tuskers 2-1
    (Abhishekh Deshmukh lost to Vighnesh Sanghvi 11-48, 3-60, 32-55;
    Sameer Bidwai bt Sherry Singh 56-22, 63-26, 61-27;
    Vinay Jagtap bt Kapil Punjabi 33-71, 64-42, 77-46, 35-59, 54-24);

    RWITC(Turf Club) bt Games Annanumas Tigers 2-1
    (Mazhar Taherboy bt Bhushan Shahade 79-31, 34-66, 56-18, 55-31;
    Muneez Poonawala lost to Mukund Bharadia 27-52, 19-46, 16-50;
    Zubbin Registar bt Sumit Sadulkar 46-54, 18-32, 84-25, 70-1, 70-19);

    Deccan Gymkhana Demons bt PYC Victors 3-0
    (Yash Deshpande bt Ishan Bhate 66-25, 58-29, 43-37;
    Ajinkya Mehta bt Girish Damle 62-13, 18-61, 48-46, 57-10;
    Prasad Date bt Arun Barve 26-48, 44-57);

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

           Cue Circuit Live’s Mahesh Jagdale.                                                                   Sachin Sancheti of AP’s Monsters.

    Cue Circuit Live, AP’s Monsters, Cue Ball Café Rovers, Corner Pockets Challengers, Bachelors Points in last 16 stage at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

    ·        Cue Circuit Live’s Mahesh Jagdale scored Highest Break of 103!!!

    Pune, November 20: Cue Circuit Live, AP’s Monsters, Cue Ball Café Rovers, Corner Pockets Challengers, Bachelors Points entered in last 16 stage at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana, Turf Club and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.Cue Circuit Live easily put out Satara Lions by 3-0. The star of the day was Mahesh Jagdale of Cue Circuit Live, who scored highest break of the tournament 103. Mahesh defeated Nitin Devi 116(103)-0; 80-47, 75-44, while Aditya Agrawal and Sunil Jain registered easy victory over their respective opponents.Teams from Deccan Gymkhana and Satara City ended their journey in the tournament. AP’s Monsters upsets Deccan Gymkhana Masters by 2-1. In the victory Sachin Sancheti thrashed Samar Khandelwal 55-17, 57-47, 59-54, while Akash Padalikar managed to win over Jaydeep Deshpande of Deccan 69-73, 54-37, 67-41, 53-63, 70-55 to help team to entered in last 16 stage. The winner of the Pinnacle Tournament Jayant Sajgure was unable show his class in this match and lost against Vitthal Dhamale 4-66, 11-63, 67-28, 46-67.The second Deccan team- Deccan Gumkhana Lords lost the match against Corner Pockets Challengers by 0-3. Rovin D’Souza, Hasan Badami and Zubin Leninwala of Corner Pockets Challengers scored impressive victory over their respective opponents.Cue Circuit Live outplayed Satara Lions 3-0 and Bachelors Points of Aurangabad defeated Satara Royals by 3-0 and entered in last 16 stage.

    Following are the results: Knockout Rounds:

    Cue Ball Café Rovers bt GA Titans 2-1

    (Salman Mohammed lost to Pramod Aiyyawar 62-39, 71-13, 46-75, 60-31;

    Satish Karad bt Rutvik Kulkarni 58-34, 60-11, 78-35;

    Manoj Gadgil bt Chaintaya Halbe 34-55, 81-42, 50-44, 78-17);

    Corner Pockets Challengers bt Deccan Gumkhana Lords 3-0

    (Rovin D’Souza bt Rajendra Adhav 65-47, 34-54, 51-63, 84-15, 82-16;

    Hasan Badami bt Sagar Shelar 42-46, 58-14, 64-53, 61-14;

    Zubin Leninwala bt Uday Punde 36-56, 61-40, 55-67, conceded);

    Cue Circuit Live bt Satara Lions 3-0

    (Mahesh Gagdale bt Nitin Devi 116(103)-0; 80-47, 75-44;

    Aditya Agrawal bt Raj Joshi 80-13, 65-43, 77-34;

    Sunil Jain bt Jay Desai 89-34, 56-61, Conceded);

    AP’s Monsters bt Deccan Gymkhana Masters 2-1

    (Sachin Sancheti bt Samar Khandelwal 55-17, 57-47, 59-54;

    Jayant Sajgure lost to Vitthal Dhamale 4-66, 11-63, 67-28, 46-67;

    Akash Padalikar bt Jaydeep Deshpande 69-73, 54-37, 67-41, 53-63, 70-55);

    Bachelors Points bt Satara Royals 3-0

    (Krishana Raj Arcot bt Dheeraj Adgale 23-52, 33-63, 59-26, 68-31, 75-33;

    Swaroop Jaiswal bt Jeevan Patil 74-20, 45-47, 76-36, 62-39;

    Chetan Rajput bt Rahul Laddad 69-26, 23-53, 70-45, 73-44).

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Back to back win for Shadows Rangers at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

     

    Pune, November 18: Shadows Rangers register back to back wins over Cue Boys and Satara Tuxedoes by 3-0 margin to move ahead at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.In the H matches Suit Kataria, Piyush Shah, Kalamudin Shaikh and Amit Bartakke scored impressive wins to give Shadows Rangers a great chance to enter in knock out round.In the group B match Temptation Shooters of Sangli out played Pune’s Tables Gladiators by 3-0. In this outstation team victory Kirtan Shetty, Raunak Shinde and Rohan Patil scored one sided victory over their respective opponents.Another group B match Deccan Gymkhana Masters thrashed Temptation Shooters 3-0. Thanks to Samar  Khandelwal, Jaydeep Deshpande and Vitthal Dhamale, who played impressive game for team winning.

    Following are the results: League round:

    Group C:

    GA Amateurs bt PGI Rhinos 3-0

    (Amol Khande bt Victor F. 46-13, 38-35;

    Saket Marwad bt Crazol D’silva 43-56, 65-45, 63-52;

    Kailash Kelkar bt Ashok Punjabi 47-23, 60-39);

    Group H:

    Styx Snooker & Café bt Bedevils (Lucknow) 3-0

    (Rajat Kanheja bt Ranjeet Negi 80-15, 61-44;

    Vipin Pramee bt Utkarsh Chaudhary 88-33, 62-39;

    Faizal Khan bt Wazi Shaikh 51-42, 76-18);

    Group B:

    Temptation Shooters (Sangli) bt Tables Gladiators 3-0

    (Kirtan Shetty bt Saumitra Pendse 39-12, 62-66, 47-41;

    Raunak Shinde bt Bipin Bhat 32-45, 51-7, 55-15;

    Rohan Patil bt Satish Kale 52-42, 56-10);

    Group H:

    Shadows Rangers bt Cue Boys 3-0

    (Suit Kataria bt Bhavesh Chaturvedi 54-24, 41-39;

    Piyush Shah bt Pratik Vaidya 72-41, 67-40;

    Kalamudin bt Virendra DSharma 53-30, 64-55);

    Shadows Rangers bt Satara Tuxedoes 3-0

    (Amit Bartakke bt Sumit Kataria 54-5, 54-18;

    Piyush Shah bt Harshad Damle 54-43, 60-20;

    Kalamuddin Shaikh bt Sushil Rasal 62-34, 33-58, 75-38);

    Group B:

      Deccan Gymkhana Masters bt Temptation Shooters 3-0

    (Samar  Khandelwal bt Kiran Shetty 58-25, 55-9;

    Jaydeep Deshpande bt Raunak Shinde 71-8, 55-28;

    Vitthal Dhamale bt Roha Patil 45-27, 71-30).

     

     

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Faizal Khan(Styx Snooker & Café)

    Styx Snooker & Café, Apex Sports Promotion qualifies for knock out round at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

    Pune, November 17: Styx Snooker & Café, Apex Sports Promotion qualified for the knock out round at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.In the group H Styx Snooker & Café team comprising of Faizal Khan, Rajat Kanheja & Vipin Premi outplayed Satara Tuxedos 3-0, while in another encounter they defeated Shadows Rangers by 2-1 in the same group.In their third back to back match Styx Snooker & Café  scored one sided victory over Cue Boys (Nagpur) 3-0 to enter in Knock out round.In the group A match Apex Sports Promotion potted out  AP’s Cue N Ball Eagles by 3-0. Abhimanyu Gandhi, Shivam Arora and Vaibhav Sharma scored easy wins over their respective opponents.
     
    Following are the results: League round:
     Group F:
    Cue club stallions bt PYC Dons 3-0
    (Yogi More bt Ashay Shekarkar 52-43, 48-31;
    Ruturaj Patil bt Udaya Bhagwat 51-31, 48-44;
    Ashishi Jagarwal bt Sanjeev Patil 53-17, 47-22);
     
    Group E:
    Dovlins bt Kirkee Billiards club 3-0
    (Anuj Uppal bt Dilip Baviskar 74-24, 83-27;
    Anand Raghuvanshi bt Ashish Hule 71-24, 56-46;
    Yogesh Sharma bt Arvind Mirajkar 51-58, 54-44, 66-32);
     
    Group A:
    Apex Sports Pramotion bt AP’s Cue N Ball Eagles 3-0
    (Abhimanyu Gandhi bt A Chaddekar 86-15, 65-15;
    Shivam Arora bt Sourabh Dhotre 69-37, 79-18;
    Vaibhav Sharma bt Pritam Desai 55-29, 39-56, 56-21);
     
    Group H:
    Styx Snooker & Café bt Satara Tuxedoes 3-0
    (Faizal Khan bt Harshad Damle 43-54, 81-37, 67-10;
    Rajat Kanheja bt Sushil Rasal 42-64, 80-3, 94-4;
    Vipin Premi bt  Amit Bartakke 52-22, 65-19);
     
    Group B:
    Corner Pockets Tornadoes bt Temptation Shooters 3-0
    (Abhishek Bora bt Rohan Patil 63-31, 35-39, 52-13;
    Chnitamani Jadhav bt Ronak Shinde 59-19, 15-63, 69-18;
    Pratyush Somayajuca bt Kiran Shetty 60-16, 39-41, 49-16);
     
    Group H:
    Styx Snooker & Café bt Shadows Rangers 2-1
    (Vipin Premi lost to Kalamuddin Shaikh 17-57, 23-81;
    Rajat Kanheja bt Sumit Kataria 68-33, 67-59;
    Faizal Khan bt Piyush Shah 56-34, 75-38);
     
    Group H:
    Bedvils bt Satara Tuxedoes 3-0
    (Wazi Shiakh bt Amit Bartakke 54-26, 55-13;
    Utkarsh Chaudhary bt Sushil Rasal 72-37, 53-27;
    Ranjeet Negi bt Harshad Damle 66-48, 58-25);
     
    Group H:
    Styx Snooker & Café bt Cue Boys (Nagpur) 3-0
    (Rajat Kanheja bt Bhavesh Chaturvedi 72-05, 17-50, 70-07;
    Manjot Singh bt Pratik Vaidya 41-51, 59-21, 62-27;
    Faizal Khan bt Virendra Sharma 46-13, 72-45).
     

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

       

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Rutwik Kulkarni  (GA Tiatans)        Pramod Aiyyawar(GA Tiatans)

    GA Titans entered in knock out round at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011  

    Pune, November 16: Pune’s team GA Titans beat Mavericks 2-1 to entered in the knock out round at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.It was good day for Pune’s Team GA Titans defeated Mavericks 2-1 in the o group match. Pramod Aiyyawar of GA Titans scored a  67-28, 87-17 win over Shri Vatsa Mavericks.  Chaitanya Halbe lost to Mavericks player Sanjay Tatke 47-56, 55-22, 41-51, while in the decider GA Titans player Rutwik Kulkarni won toughest victory over  Makrand Damle of Mavericks 22-52, 58-19, 43-39.

    Following are the results: League round:

    Group O:

    GA Titans bt Mavericks 2-1

    (Pramod Aiyyawar bt Shri Vatsa 67-28, 87-17;

    Rutwik Kulkarni bt Makrand Damle 22-52, 58-19, 43-39;

    Chaitanya Halbe lost to Sanjay Tatke 47-56, 55-22, 41-51);

    Group A:

    Satara Lions bt Sai Amar Club 2-1

    (Raj Joshi lost to Bhargav Patel 45-38, 36-63, 57-71;

    Jay Desai bt Kiran Alghude 60-38, 60-43;

    Deven Mutha bt Sunil Algude 52-16, 9-59, 15-58);

    Group A:

    Apex Sports Pramotion bt Sai Amar Club 3-0

    (Yasin Merchant bt Sunil Algude 62-8, 72-16;

    Abhimanyu Gandhi bt Kiran Algude 59-35, 90-17;

    Shivam Arora bt Bhragav Patel 73-40, 75-13);

    Group J:

    AP’S Cue N Ball bt Hi 5 Legends, Kolhapur 3-0

    (Sachin Sancheti bt Piyush Limbad 57-36, 44-35;

    Jayany Sajgure bt Sudarshan Gavas 53-43, 59-24;

    Akash Padlikar bt Sheetal Patil 82-2, 63-9);

    Group K:

    Cue Ball Café Rovers bt PYC Giants 3-0

    (Manoj Gadgil bt Aranxta Sanchez 58-42, 64-7;

    Siddhartha Baran bt Anand Apte 68-31, 42-7;

    Satish Karad bt Ashok Shetty 53-8, 43-50, 62-19);

    PYC Juniors bt Amarnath Students 2-1

    (Raghunandan Joshi bt Mrtaza Ajdai 60-32, 54-36;

    Nimish Kulkarni lost to Rana Kadolkar 38-47, 62-12, 51-67;

    Jasmira Anjikar bt Dev Phadke 21-44, 44-40, 58-41);

    Group E:

    Dovlins bt Pune Markers 3-0

    (Yogesh Sharma bt Manoj Kadam 12-54, 50-43, 46-28;

    Anuj Uppal bt Vishal Shete 71-21, 62-6;

    Anand Raghuvanshi bt Manoj Jagtap 51-37, 65-14).

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________

       

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

            Aditya Gupte ( Deccan Maniacs )                                                                                Nikhil Mate ( Deccan Maniacs )    

    Cue Circuit Live, PYC Giants remain unbeaten  at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

    Pune,  November 14:   Cue Circuit Live and PYC Giants won two back to back match and  remained unbeaten in the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.  Cue Circuit live scored a 3-0 win over Race 3 , Mukesh Jagdale played a stellar role in the team's win scoring a break of 42 in a win against  Vilas U 49-9, 71(42)-8 ,  Cue Circuit Live  edged out  Team Plaza Solapur 2-1  to record back to back wins  Hosts team PYC Giants won a close 2-1 win over Bachelors Point  while they out played  Shadows Rocks 3-0 to remain undefeated   
     
    Following are the results:

    Group I:

    Cue Circuit Live bt Race 3

    (Aditya Agarwal bt Akil S 58-41, 51-7;

    Mukesh Jagdale bt Vilas U 49-9, 71(42)-8;

    Sunil Jain bt Abhijeet Patil 58-41, 51-7);

    Group I:

    Cue Circuit Live bt Team Plaza Solapur 2-1

    (Aditya Agarwal bt Venkatesh Asade 48-27, 66-30;

    Sunil Jain lost to Liyakat Shaikh 19-57, 17-52;

    Mahesh Jagdale bt Ibrahim Motiwala 71-19, 51-28);

    Group K:

    PYC Giants bt Shadows Rocks 3-0

    (Anand Apte bt Mulkharaj Jambhule 62-5, 43-54, 63-55;

    Arantxa Sanchez bt Ganesh Jagtap 60-49, 82-6;

    Ashok Shetty bt Ashish Thawani 42-33, 16-53, 61-37);

    Group M:

    PGI Fighters bt Amarnath Students angels 3-0

    (Felix Francis bt Dhruv Phadke 59-24, 66-16;

    Tony Dsilva bt Dev Phadke 74-32, 49-25;

    A Danny J bt Rana Kadolkar 54-26, 45-26);

    Group N:

    Cue Club Destroyers bt AP's Cue Ball Pacers 2-1

    ( Ketan Dhamale bt Vicky Bendre 59-23, 48-30;

    Mandar Mate lost to Jawahar Mankar 13-52, 20-58;

    Akshay Gogawale bt Akshay Kamble 49-19, 50-64, 50-35);

    Group K:

    PYC Giants bt Bachelors Point 2-1

    (Anand Apte bt Krishnaraj Arcot 52-28, 57-49;

    Arantxa Sanchez lost to Chatan Rajput 26-61, 5-55;

    Ashok Shetty bt Swaroop Jaiswal 87-58, 54-10);

    Group B:

    Deccan Gymkhana Master bt Amarnath Globe Trotters 3-0

    (Vitthal Dhamale bt Arya Pinpale 38-39, 66-21, 63-32;

    Samar Khandelwal bt Rohit Sugandhi 58-44, 61-29;

    Jaydeep Deshpande bt Rohan Sakalkar 81-11, 62-47);

    Group F:

    Deccan Maniacs bt PYC Dons 3-0

    (Divyesh Inamdar bt Sanjeev Patel 48-21, 38-45, 66-40;

    Aditya Gupte bt Udayan Bhagwat 49-16, 66-16;

    Nikhil Mate bt Ashay Shekatkar 53-19, 56-18);

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Zip Sports Zips past New Club at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011

    Pune,  November 13:  Siddharth Parekh’s break of 62  helped  Zip Sports register a one sided win over New Club and remain un beaten in their group as outstation teams scored convincing wins at  the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.

     National player Dhru Sitwala ousted  Vishal Panchal 61-22,65-15, while International  star  Devendra Joshi  scored a one sided 65-13, 81-29 win over Yesu Pillay  ,  another national player  Siddharth Parekh  scored  a facile 84(62)-1, 76-2 win over Naresh Ahir to complete the rout.

    Thane Terminators edged past AS Chargers 2-1  Nilesh Patankar  potted out Gourav Kothawala 65-12, 78-31 while  Abhishek Soparkar registered a  47-32 72-33 win over Vikas Dhuvhae ,  Thane player  Prathamesh Sawant lost to Sagar Shirsat 45-58, 57-44, 25-55 in a close match to lose the game and reduce margin.

    Shivaji Park  to scored a close  2-1 win over  AP's Pacers  Rajan Gupta bt Girish Dangat 27-37,53-12,65-23; while Shekar Surve lost to Jawahar Mankar 12-63, 65-53, 21-63  Prashant Mhatre clinched the issue for the Mumbai team registering a 70-41, 66-16 win over Nilesh Kanade 

     Following are the results:
    Group G:

    PYC Victors bt Poona club Super Kings 2-1

    (Ishan Bhale bt Jamshed Garda 30-51,53-41,59-50;

    Girish Damle bt Anish Kering 62-23,59-43;

    Arun Barve bt Rajiv Khandke 91-70, 42-41);

    Group C:

    PYC Warriors bt DG Demons 2-1

    (Karan mehta bt Prasad Date 60-35, 53-31;

    Yogesh Lohiya bt Yash Deshpande 57-25,23-65,62-21;

    Salil Deshpande lost to Ajinkya Mehta 38-45, 29-77);

    Group N:

    Shivaji Park Gymkhana bt AP's Cue N Ball Pacers 2-1

    (Rajan Gupta bt Girish Dangat 27-37,53-12,65-23;

    Shekar Surve lost to Jawahar Mankar 12-63, 65-53, 21-63;

    Prashant Mhatre bt Nilesh Kanade 70-41, 66-16);

    Group M:

    Corner Pocket Challenger bt Temptation Trail Blazer 3-0

    (Zubin Lelinwala bt Vinay Patil 66-45, 44-52,66-35;

    Rovin Dsouza bt Amit Gunani 51-35, 61-50;

    Hasan Badami bt Girish Giri 79-34, 65-26);

    Group P:

    Zip Sports bt New Club 3-0

    (Dhru Sitwala bt Vishal Panchal 61-22,65-15;

    Devendra Joshi bt Yesu Pillay 65-13, 81-29;

    Siddharth Parekh bt Naresh Ahir  84(62)-1, 76-2);

    Group B:

    Deccan Gymkhana Master bt Tables Gladiators 3-0

    (Vitthal Dhamale bt Prasad Bhosale 66-14, 54-27;

    Samar Khandelwal bt Bipin Bhat 63-18, 50-41,

    Jaydeep Deshpande bt Satish Kale 61-18, 62-16);

    Group I:

     Cue Circuit Live bt RCBC Out Laws 3-0

    (Aditya Agarwal bt Meet Karia 66-31, 44-20;

    Sunil Jain bt AS Ahluwalia 69-20, 58-33;

    Mahesh Jagdale bt Jony Kane 36-57, 67-49, 62-53);

    Group P:

    Thane Terminators bt AS Chargers 2-1

    (Nilesh Patankar bt Gourav Kothawala 65-12, 78-31;

    Abhishek Soparkar bt Vikas Dhuvhae 47-32 72-33;

    Prathamesh Sawant lost to Sagar Shirsat 45-58, 57-44, 25-55);

     

    Group N:

    MIG Cricket Club bt Cue ball Destroyers 3-0

    (Prabdeep Singh bt Tushar Sawooli 81-15, 71-15;

    R. Girish bt Rushikesh Dugani 73-28, 88-35;

    Gunwan Kohli bt Mandar Mate 50-22, 58-38).  

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Dhruv Sitwala of Zipsport Team. 

    Pune,  November 12:  Host PYC teams PYC giants and PYC warriors scored wins on a day when outstation teams made their mark   at the 8th edition of the PYC–ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana’s Snooker Hall here today.

    In a Group K encounter PYC Giants edged out  RCBC 2-1  Anand Apte lost to Chetan Shelar  of  RCBC 43-47, 39-15, 53-57, country’s top woman player  Arantxa Sanchez  leveled the score at 1-1 scoring  a   64-20, 22-47, 49-27  win over Ashish Patel , Ashok Shetty  finished off for the hosts in style scoring a straight  46-15, 48-21win over Pratik Wadhva

    In another encounter PYC Warriors scored a one sided win over  Marda Golden Break  left  handed  Salil Deshpande edged out  Anwar Shaikh 67-50, 66-28, 60-43 Karan Mehta  scored a  64-26, 84-15 win over Ronak Marda , while Yogesh Lohiya ousted Krish Marda 53-3, 60-28

    MIG Cricket Club, Bachelor’s Point(Aurangabad)  ,  Satara Spit  Fires  scored contrasting wins in their league encounters

    Following are the results: Group League:

    Group P:

    Zip Sports bt Thane Terminators 3-0

    (Siddhartha Parekh bt Prathmesh Sawant 59-12, 78-21;

    Devendra Joshi bt Nilesh Patankar 79-13, 62-30;

    Dhruv Sitwala bt Abhishek Soparkar 65-58, 59(43)-04);

    Group N:

    MIG Cricket Club bt AP Cue N ball Pacers 2-1

    ( R Girish  bt Vikcy Bendre 70-17, 59-22;

    Gaurav Prabhu bt Jawahar Mankar 49-23,

    65-10; Ninad Borkar lost to Nilesh Kanade 36-59, 48-61);

    Group K:

    PYC Giants bt RCBC 2-1

    (Anand Apte lost to Chetan Shelar 43-47, 39-15, 53-57;

    Arantxa Sanchez bt Ashish Patel 64-20, 22-47, 49-27;

    Ashok Shetty  bt Pratik Wadhva 46-15, 48-21);

    Bachelor’s Point(Aurangabad) bt Shadowz Rockers 3-0

    (Saif Ul Khan bt Ganesh Jagtap 50-5059, 56-33, 71-30;

    Krishnaraj Arcot bt  Ashish Thawani 50-42, 64-26;

    Chetan Rajput bt Sanket Dongre 51-36, 67-5);

    Group F:

    Cue Ball Stallions bt Arizona Snooker Vikings 3-0

    (Ruturaj Patil bt Vilas Kharode 65-27, 60-43;

    Yogesh More bt Omkar Mahajan 67-4, 50-37; 

     Kunal Dedge bt Sourabh Ajgaonkar 52-12, 60-27);

    Group K:

    PYC Warriors bt Marda Golden Break 3-0

    ( Salil Deshpande bt Anwar Shaikh 67-50, 66-28, 60-43;

    Karan Mehta bt Ronak Marda 64-26, 84-15;

    Yogesh Lohiya bt Krish Marda 53-3, 60-28);

    Group G:

    Satara Spit  Fires bt Panchsheel Club 3-0

    (Shivraj Mohite bt Rajesh Malhotra 51-14, 70-13;

    Kaivalya  Chavan bt Sunil Sharma 62-38, 67-9;

    Yogesh More bt Suresh Waval 40-51, 58-25, 47-42).

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    10dot3c.gif   Satara Teams, Pune Markers on song at 8th edition of PYC-ATC SNOOKER CHALLENGE 2011 

    Pune, November 11: Satara Teams- Satara Royals and Pune Markers made a winning debut at the 8th edition of the PYC-ATC Snooker Challenge 2011 tournament played at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana's Snooker Hall here today. 

    In a Group E encounter Pune Markers edged Kirkee Billiards club 2-1 Vishal Kadam potted out Ashish Hule 63-20, 32-46, 63-38; while Vishal Shete lost to Arvind Mirazkar 36-64, 72-38, 32-48; Mohan Jagtap clinched the issue for the Pune Markers team putting out Dilip Bawiskar 55-27, 51-52, 81-31. 

    Following are the results: Group League:

    Group G:

    Tables Night Riders bt Panchsheel Club 2-1         

    (Ashish Bade bt Suresh Goel 50-14, 43-22;

     Amey Dhotre lost to Suresh Waval 44-48, 63-49, 39-50;

     Sidhartha Pethe bt Rajesh Malhotra 57-43, 42-20); 

    Group F:

    GA Nights bt PYC Dons 3-0

    (Rishabh Jain bt Ashay Shekatkar 78-14, 103- 16;

    Rahul Narang bt Sanjeev Patel 71-25, 42-20;

    Arun Kumar bt Udyan Agarwal 63-35, 70-30); 

    Group G:

    Poona Club Super Kings bt Panchsheel 3-0

    ( Divakar Kulkarni bt Anirudha Pradhan 64-25, 56-20;

    Jamshed Garda bt Rajesh Malhotra 45-09, 46-14;

    Anish Karinq bt Suresh Waval 64-20, 43-69, 56-50);

    Group G:

    Satara Royals bt Mavericks 2-1

    (Dheeraj Adgale bt Usha Khandewal 52-14, 55-25;

    Rahul Laddad lost to Sanjay Tatke 48-56, 42-59;

    Jeevan Patil bt Shri Vatsa 60-31, 55-44); 

    Satara Spit Fires bt Tables Knights Riders 3-0

    (Shivraj Mohit bt Amey Dhotre 46-33, 62-22;

    Yogesh More bt AShish Bade 59-06, 61-12;

    Kaiwalya Chavan bt Siddharth Pethe 64-20, 74-25); 

    Group O:

    GA Titans bt Dadar Club 3-0

    (Chaitany Halbe bt Neeta Sanghvi 53-60, 60-27, 51-30;

    Pramod Aiyywar bt Vimal Thakkar 64-08, 28-58, 63-52;

    Ritweej Kulkarni bt Ashwin Deshmukh 24-64, 67-38, 59-34);

    Group E:

    Pune Markers bt Kirkee Billiards club 2-1

    (Vishal Kadam bt Ashish Hule 63-20, 32-46, 63-38;

    Vishal Shete lost to Arvind Mirazkar 36-64, 72-38, 32-48;

    Mohan Jagtap bt Dilip Bawiskar 55-27, 51-52, 81-31).

    __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

      
    Arun Barve
     

    10dot3c.gif Pune, November 10:  PYC Victors , GA Knights , Cue Ball Café Sparx , Deccan Gymkhana Demons started their campaign with winning 

    In the group G match PYC Victors started their campaign with winning note. They thrashed Satara Spit Fires 2-1. Arun Barve, Girish Damle scored an easy victory over their respective opponents.

    The tournament was inaugurated at the hands tournament directors Mr. Salil Deshpande and Mr. Arun Barve.

    Following are the results: Group League:

    Group G: 

    PYC Victors bt Satara Spit Fires 2-1

    (Arun Barve bt Shivraj Mohite 61-17, 59-41;

    Ishan Bhale lost to Yogesh More 41-62, 57-36, 09-68;

    Girish Damle bt Kaivalya Chavan 56-53, 47-19);

    Group F: 

    GA Knights bt Arizona Snooker Vikings 3-0

    (Rahul Narang bt Sourabh Ajgaonkar 63-6, 86-12;

    Arun Kumar bt Sameer Bhut  80-14, 69-10;

    Rishabh Jain bt Mir Murtaza 49-15, 44-26);

    Group O:

     Cue Ball Café Sparx bt GA Titans 2-1

    (Ritweel Chirmade bt Aditya Pathak 70-39, 70-32;

    Parag Patwardhan bt Chatanya Halbe 41-40, 52-42;

    Anupam Zha lost to Pramod Aiyyawar 67-44, 29-44, 26-35);

    Group C: 

    Deccan Gymkhana Demons bt Marda Golden Break 3-0

    (Pramod Date bt Swapnil Kota 55-07, 65-21;

    Ajinkya Mehta bt Ronak Marda 44-30, 74-71;

    Yash Deshpande bt Krish Marda 60-30, 58-40);

    Group O: 

    Satara Royals bt GA Titans 2-1

    (Jeevan Patil bt Pramod Aiyyawar 63-54, 46-54, 63-50;

    Dhiraj Adagael lost to Rutvik Kulkarni 20-44, 36-48;

    Rahul Laddad bt Aditya Pathak 51-36, 27-60, 68-37).

  • Rules

    1. The tournament will commence on 10th Nov. 2011and will be conducted in the BILIARDS ROOM of PYC Hindu Gymkhanna, 766 Shivajinagar, Bhandarkar Road, Pune 411004. However in order to complete the tournament in schedule time, some of the league matches will be conducted at other venues also, which will be duely notified.

     2. Entries must be accompanied by the Entry Fee. Entry fee per team is Rs.3,000/-
    3. The tournament committee reserves the right to refuse any entry without assigning any reasons whatsoever.
    4. Any number of teams can be entered by any club. The total restriction on participation is 64 teams for the tournament. Hence acceptance of teams will be decided by organizing committee. Each team will consist of minimum of 3 and maximum of 5 players of these only ONE player from top 32 of National main draw (Men) of 2011 will be allowed per team.
    5. Programme of matches shall be strictly adhered to. Matches once arranged shall not be advanced or postponed without the consent of the Tournament Committee. In the event of participant failing to turn up within 15 minutes of the scheduled start time of the match he/she shall be deemed to have given a walkover to opponent. In the event of both participants failing up to turn for their match, the match will be considered abandoned and cancelled without further rescheduling.
    6. Matches played during league basis will be best of 3 frames and those in Pre Pre quarter, Pre-quarter Quarter Finals and Semi Finals will be best of 5 frames, Final will be played best of 7 frames.
    7. Matches will be scheduled from 9.30 hrs to 23.00 hrs.
    8. The decision of the referee or in his absence by the marker will be final and binding on all teams.
    9. Smoking, consumption of alcohol and bringing of eatables will not be permitted inside the Snooker Room.
    10. Dress Code: Strictly formals ( Trousers, Shirt, Leather shoes). However, players will not be allowed to play the matches wearing Jeans, T-shirts of any kind ,shorts, 3/4ths, sport shoes, chappals, sandals etc.