Concluded
 Maharashtra State Selection Tournament 2015-16
Organised by BSAM
20 November 2015 to 05 December 2015

  • Venue

    MIG Cricket Club , PYC Gymkhana , Deccan Gymkhana

    Sub-junior & Women Billiards & Snooker , 6 red selection Knock-out Format - MIG Cricket Club, Mumbai.

    PYC Gymkhana (Pune) & Deccan Gymkhana (Pune)
    Junior & Senior Billiards & Snooker

  • Entry Fees

    Senior - Rs. 750/- Per Event

    Junior - Rs. 400/- Per Event

    Sub- Junior  - No Entry Fees

    Women  :- Senior : Rs. 350/- Per Event

    6 Red :- 1000/-

  • Description

     


     

    MSST 2015-16 WINNERS
    SUB - JUNIOR BILLIARDS SUB - JUNIOR SNOOKER 6 RED SNOOKER  JUNIOR BILLIARDS JUNIOR SNOOKER SENIOR BILLIARDS SENIOR SNOOKER

     

      MSST 2014-15 WINNERS
    SUB - JUNIOR BILLIARDS SUB - JUNIOR SNOOKER JUNIOR BILLIARDS JUNIOR SNOOKER SENIOR BILLIARDS SENIOR SNOOKER

     

    Venue Address

     

    MIG Cricket Club

    M.I.G. Colony ,
    Bandra (E),
    Mumbai - 400 051

     

    PYC Hindu Gymkhana

    766 Shivaji Nagar,
    Bhandarkar Road,
    Pune - 411 004

     

    Deccan Gymkhana

    Talim Pavilion,
    759/2, Deccan Gymkhana
    Pune - 411 004

     

    6 Red Snooker selection Knock - Out FORMAT - Venue :  MIG Cricket Club (Mumbai)

     

    Sub- Junior & Ladies  : Venue : MIG Cricket Club (Mumbai)

     

    Junior  & Senior  : Venue :  PYC Gymkhana, Deccan Gymkhana (Pune)

     

    Entries Received junior & Senior

     

     

     MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION TOURNAMENT 2015 - 16

    CATEGORY VENUE DATE DRAW RESULT
    6 Red Snooker Selection MIG Cricket Club  5th - 10th November 2015 Draw Result
    Sub - Junior Billiards  MIG Cricket Club 3rd - 4th November 2015 Draw Result
    Sub - Junior Snooker MIG Cricket Club 4th  - 6th November 2015 Draw Result

    /

    MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION TOURNAMENT 2015-16 

    Junior   Billiards  PYC Gym. / Deccan Gym.(Pune) 20th Nov - 22nd Nov 2015 Draw  
    Junior Snooker PYC Gym. / Deccan Gym.(Pune) 21st Nov - 24th Nov 2015 Draw  
    Senior Billiards  PYC Gym. / Deccan Gym.(Pune)  23rd Nov - 28th Nov 2015 Knock - Out  Draw Result
    Senior Snooker PYC Gym. / Deccan Gym.(Pune) 24th Nov - 5th Dec 2015 Knock - Out Draw Result

     

     

     

     

    Please note the below clarifications with regard to the forthcoming Billiards and Snooker National Championship.

    SNOOKER - MEN

    1)      Each Affiliated unit will be entitled to two entries except for PSPB and Railways. This is as per existing norms.

    2)      You can send any number of entries for the qualifying event

    3)      Last year’s Top 32 will be given direct entry.

    4)      Once the qualifying is over, all players – direct entries and those who qualify will be divided into 24 groups of 4 each. 2 players will qualify from each group. Then among the 48, who qualified, the top 16 will be seeded and they will play the winner from the balance 32.

     

    BILLIARDS – MEN

    Point 1 & 2 are same as Snooker and last year’s Top 16 will get direct entries.Please note the below clarifications with regard to the forthcoming Billiards and Snooker National Championship.

     

     

     

     

     

    Qualifying Quota & Format for National Billiards & Snooker

    Qualifying Quota & Format for 6 Red Snooker Nationals 

     

     

     

    Sachdev wins Maharashtra State Snooker title

     

    Pune, December 6:  Rahul Sachdeva needed five frames to etch his name for the first time on the Maharashtra State Snooker trophy as the Mumbai cueist defeated Pune’s Taaha Khan Khan 72-19, 56-23, 34-62, 81-26, 56-13 in the final on late Saturday evening.

    Mumbai once again stamped its authority on the sport of green baize as at the end of the 17-day Maharashtra State Billiards and Snooker Selection Tournament, their cueists walked away with all four titles on offer.

    The 23-year-old Rahul Sachdev joined his city mates Ishpreet Singh Chaddha, who on senior billiards and junior snooker titles, and Laukic Pathare, the junior billiards champion, in competing a Mumbai sweep.

    Sachdev, who finished runners-up in 2012 in Senior Snooker tournament, learns the art of cue sport from Sanjay sawant, the current national coach.

    A student of Bcom, Sachdev practices at Malad, and had finished runners-up in the 6-red National snooker championship in 2013.

    Playing against Taaha Khan, Sachdev opened with a break of 57 in the first frame which he comfortably pocketed 72-19. 

    The second was a bit tight as the 19-year-old Taaha, who practices at Deccan Gymkhana, won some quick points.

    Sachdev, however, had the last laugh as he won the second frame 56-23 before Taaha rebounded to win the third frame. But a break of 63 in the fourth frame saw Sachdev win it 81-26 before wrapping up the proceedings by winning the fifth 56-13.

    Manish Jain, Maharashtra Ranji captain Kedar Jadhav, Billiards and Snooker Federation of India (BSFI) Vice-President Rajan Khinvasara, the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM) Vice-President Salil Deshpande, gave away the prizes.

    Special prizes were given to the Ishpreet Singh Chaddha and Arantxa Sanchis for their achievements.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Final: Rahul Sachdev bt Taha Khan 72 (57)-19, 56-23, 34-62, 81 (63)-26, 56-13.


    Anand Raghuvanshi storms into quarterfinals with convincing win

    Pune, December 4: New Poona Club cueist Anand Raghuvanshi  scored a convincing four-straight frame win over Suraj Rathi to storm into the quarterfinals, in the Maharashtra State Snooker Selection Tournament at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Friday.

    Anand made small but consistent breaks right from the start to take the early initiative against Suraj Rathi, who had scored the highest break of the championship in the qualifying round. He won the first frame comfortably 60-32 before Rathi gave a bit of tough time.

    In the all-Pune pre-quarterfinal clash Anand finally came up trumps winning 60-32, 73-45, 76-54, 65-45. He will await the winner between Vignesh Sanghvi and Santosh Dharmadhikari for his quarterfinal clash.

    In the bottom half of the draw, Yogesh Sharma defeated Kunal Rokade in a tough seven-setter. The Karad-based cueist Rokade won the first frame 62-10 but then Pune’s Sharma went on to win next two to take 2-1 lead.

    Rokade found his lines in between and took the next two frames to make it 3-2 in his favour. Sharma had to dig hard—first he equalized the contest by winning the sixth frame on black ball before pocketing the decider, in yet another closely-fought frame.

    Sharma will meet Rahul Sachdeva in the quarterfinals. Sachdeva scored an easy 52-33, 65-12, 56-38, 74-40 win over Sanket Mutha.

    Also progressing to the last eight stage were Nishad Choughule and Rahul Laddad, who will face each other in the bottom half of the draw.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Pre-quarter finals: (Best of 7 frames): Nishad Choughule bt Mukund Bharadiya 61-44, 14-70, 72-33, 14-61, 59-48, 34-67, 72-39; Rahul Laddad bt Rohan Sakalkar 52-29, 68-49, 49-55, 61-44; Rahul Sachdeva bt Sanket Mutha 52-33, 65-12, 56-38, 74-40; Anand Raghuvanshi bt Suraj Rathi 60-32, 73-45, 76-54, 65-45; Yogesh Sharma bt Kunal Rokade 10-62, 70-38, 46-18, 16-74, 28-51, 53-40, 53-41.

    Main Draw (Group League):

    Group C: Suraj Rathi bt Dhairya Bhandari 60-67, 71-27, 72-44, 74-33.

    Group F: Kaiwalya Chavan bt Sanket Mutha 50-11, 48-39, 51-58, 52-11.

    Group H: Gaurav Jaisinghani bt Avnish Shah 83-28, 68-40, 30-63, 70-25.


    Badami suffers blow as marker Kadam qualifies with second win

     Pune, December 3: The 2014 runner-up and top seed Hasan Badami suffered a massive blow to his campaign as he was knocked out of the reckoning after suffering second loss in Group A league, in the Maharashtra State Snooker Selection Tournament here on Wednesday.

    Badami, who lost to PYC Hindu Gymkhana marker Vishal Kadam on Wednesday, won his second league match against Samar Khandelwal in straight frames, but was beaten in four frames by Yogesh Sharma, which ended his campaign.

    It was, however, a fairytale ending for Kadam, as he stayed on course and qualified for the knockout pre-quarterfinals after winning two league matches and losing one.

    Group topper Yogesh Sharma, who won all three matches, defeated Kadam in straight frames 51-51, 59-21, 65-46, but Kadam scored an inspiring 72-48, 67-7, 68-19 win over Samar Khandelwal to seal his pre-quarterfinal berth.

    Also qualifying were Rahul Sachdeva from Group G, Rohan Sakalkar and Anand Raghuwanshi from Group B, Rahul Laddad from Group D, Kunal Rokade and Vinesh Sanghavi Group E and Avnish Shah from Group F.

    Seeded player Rahul Sachdeva won both his matches, beating qualifier Madhav Joshi 73-2, 71-7, 48-11 in straight frames and Santosh Dharmadhikari 71-31, 40-63, 66-20, 58-25.

    New Poona Club’s Anand Raghuvanshi played to the billing being the seeded player by winning all his matches. Qualifier Sakalkar of Pune made the killing by making it to the knockout round despite surrendering first frame against Amol Abdagiri for reaching late for the match, but then won three out of four to make the grade.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Main Draw (Group League):

    Group A: Yogesh Sharma bt Vishal Kadam 51-51, 59-21, 65-46; Hasan Badami bt Samar Khandelwal 55-19, 69-66, 84-17; Vishal Kadam bt Samar Khandelwal 72-48, 67-7, 68-19; Yogesh Sharma bt Hasan Badami 68-60, 37-52, 79-55, 59-31.

    Group B: Anand Raghuwanshi bt Amol Abdagiri 57-27, 35-66, 65-29, 67-29; Rohan Sakalkar bt Manoj Gadgil 58-30, 64-37, 30-70, 65-50; Rohan Sakalkar bt Amol Abdagiri 0-1, 63-61, 35-76, 55-36, 60-0.

    Group C: Suraj Rathi bt Pankaj Khatri57-35, 49-32, 16-61, 69-45.

    Group D: Rahul Laddad bt Rohan Sahani 68-5, 61-64, 37-57, 45-31, 79-17; Rahul Laddad bt Nimish Kulkarni 27-55, 56-29, 29-44, 75-36, 58-19; Nimish Kulkarni bt Salman Mohammed 55-41, 45-59, 57-12, 51-49.

    Group E: Harmehr Mago bt Abhijeet Ranade 24-63, 73-29, 59-53, 60-36; Kunal Rokade bt Harmehr Mago 51-31, 53-19, 32-41, 56-42; Vignesh Sanghavi bt Abhijeet Ranade 60-57, 64-10, 61-44; Vignesh Sanghavi bt Harmehr Mago 67-16, 51-13, 46-10; Abhijit Ranade bt Kunal Rokade 55-27, 54-32, 46-61, 34-12.

    Group F: Avnish Shah bt Kaiwalya Chavan 62-15, 57-50, 40-52, 56-14; Gourav Jaisinghani bt Sanket Mutha 18-54, 76-06, 54-34, 27-70, 73-51; Sanket Mutha bt Avnish Shah 63-25, 54-26, 31-45, 69-32.

    Group G: Aditya Deshpande bt Madhav Joshi 0-1, 73-53, 55-53, 61-10; Rahul Sachdeva bt Madhav Joshi 73-2, 71-7, 48-11; Santosh Dharmadhikari bt Aditya Deshpande 49-41, 59-30, 24-64, 49-47; Rahul Sachdeva bt Santosh Dharmadhikari 71-31, 40-63, 66-20, 58-25.


    Marker Kadam shocks Badami in main draw league                                                        

    Pune, December 2: PYC Hindu Gymkhana marker Vishal Kadam scored a shocking win over the top seed and last year’s runner-up Hasan Badami of Mumbai in the Group ‘A’ league, as the main draw matches began in the Maharashtra State Snooker Selection Tournament at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana here on Wednesday.

    Kadam, who also doubles up as referee for the tournament, played to Badami’s plan and won points at crucial stages to get clear balls as he scored 3-2 win.

    The PYC marker first won the opening frame 39-29 before Badami shot back by taking the second 63-39. Kadam was not to be intimated as he took on the challenge as won the third frame 52-29 to win back the lead.

    Trading of frame continued in the fourth frame too as Badami leveled the scores by winning it 60-18, but Kadam had the last laugh as he wrapped up the decider 64-38 to score the big upset of the day.

    Also winning in the Group ‘A’ was Samar Khandelwal, who beat fellow Pune cueist Yogesh Sharma 52-49, 58-61, 52-23, 44-50, 71-45, in the four-player group.

    In other group league matches, Anand Raghuwanshi of Pune defeated Rohan Sakalkar 34-69, 78-11, 39-69, 75-31, 71-10 that included a break of 54 in the last frame; Amol Abdagiri won over Manoj Gadgil 14-75, 19-58, 43-34, 76-27, 61-9 in an all-Pune affair in Group ‘B’.

    In Group ‘C; Mukund Bharadia of Mumbai scored an easy win over Suraj Rathi 64-4, 49-21, 52-13 and Pankaj Khatri of Mumbai too defeated Pune cueist Dhairya Bhandari 35-72, 63-52, 43-67, 67-35, 59-42.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Main Draw (Group League):

    Group A: Vishal Kadam (Pune) bt Hasan Badami (Mumbai) 39-29, 37-63, 52-29, 18-60, 64-38; Samar Khandelwal (Pune) bt Yogesh Sharma (Pune) 52-49, 58-61, 52-23, 44-50, 71-45.

    Group B: Anand Raghuwanshi (Pune) bt Rohan Sakalkar (Pune) 34-69, 78-11, 39-69, 75-31, 71 (54)-10; Amol Abdagiri (Pune) bt Manoj Gadgil (Pune) 14-75, 19-58, 43-34, 76-27, 61-9.

    Group C: Mukund Bharadia (Mumbai) bt Suraj Rathi (Pune) 64-4, 49-21, 52-13; Pankaj Khatri (Mumbai) bt Dhairya Bhandari (Pune) 35-72, 63-52, 43-67, 67-35, 59-42.

    Final qualifying round: Amol Abdagiri (Pune) bt Piyush Nimbard (Kolhapur) 25-50, 64-51, 69-31, 79-33; Santosh Dharmadhikari bt Surendra Kataria 38-11, 33-49, 59-13, 60-34; Dhairya Bhandari bt Sagar Jain 25-67, 61-37, 52-36, 80-21; Samar Khandelwal bt Abhijit Rajput 80-35, 74-49, 56-22; Saad Sayyed bt Rajwardhan Joshi 55-53, 67-21, 86-46.

    Pools:

    Group A: Hasan Badami (Mumbai), Yogesh Sharma (Pune), Samar Khandelwal (Pune), Vishal Kadam (Pune).

    Group B: Anand Raghuvanshi (Pune), Manoj Gadgil, Amol Abdagiri (Pune), Rohan Sakalkar (Pune).

    Group C: Mukund Bharadia (Mumbai), Pankaj Khatri (Nashik), Dhariya Bhandari (Pune), Suraj Rathi (Pune).

    Group D: Manish Kulkarni (Pune), Rohan Sahani (Mumbai), Mohammad Salman (Aurangabad), Rahul Laddad (Karad).

    Group E: Kunal Rokade (Thane), Abhijeet Ranade (Pune), Harmehr Mago (Mumbai), Vignesh Sanghvi (Pune).

    Group F: Gaurav Jaisinghani (Vashi), Avenish Shah (Mumbai), Kaiwalya Chavan (Satara), Sanket Mutha (Pune).

    Group G: Rahul Sachdev (Mumbai), Aditya Deshpande (Pune), Santosh Dharmadhikari (Pune), Madhav Joshi (Pune).

    Group H: Taaha Khan (Pune), Saad Sayyed (Pune), Nishad Choughule (Pune), Raj Joshi (Satara).


    Deshpande beats Farooque to qualify for main draw

    Pune, December 1: Aditya Deshpande compiled a break of 57 in the first frame to let his intention clear before beating Omar Farooqui in four frames to qualify for the main draw of the Maharashtra State Snooker Selection Tournament at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana hereon Tuesday.

    The PYC Hindu Gymkhana cueist Deshpande won the first frame 82-44 that included the break of 57, but then got into a black-ball situation when leading 49-45 in the second frame.

    Both tested each other’s safety play before Farooqui finally potted the black ball to win the second frame 52-49. Deshpande, however, found the lines early on in the third frame and went on clearing the reds to win it 67-7 before wrapping up the match by taking the fourth 64-34.

    In the other qualifier, Kaiwalya Chavan of Satara made through to the main draw by beating Prateek Gaikwad of Panvel 61-34, 60-3, 56-46.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Final qualifying round: Kaiwalya Chavan (Satara) bt Prateek Gaikwad (Panvel) 61-34, 60-3, 56-46; Aditya Deshpande (Pune) bt Omar Farooqi (Aurangabad) 82 (57)-44, 49-52, 67-7, 64-34.

    Qualifying round: Omar Farooqui bt Arun Agarwal 56-22, 30-68, 46-38, 63-70, 71-34; Rohan Sakalkar bt Sushant Khade 6-70, 26-54, 50-31, 45-41, 54-16; Salman Mohammed bt Suket Kale 62-52, 59-57, 62-15; Vishal Kadam bt Jamshed Garda 45-37, 42-55, 52-11, 61-21; Aditya Deshpande bt Ruturaj Patil 60-59, 79 (66)-10, 73-0; Akash Wadhwani bt Mohhamed Morbiwala 60-48, 59-31, 69-45; Amit Gunnani bt Ranjeet Negi 29-68, 70-20, 69-28, 50-39; Saad Sayyed bt Pramod Jain 72-47, 49-38, 32-74, 58-25; Dhariya Bhandari bt Milind Shinde 76-6, 60-30, 45-32; Madhav Joshi bt Vedant Doshi 49-36, 46-11, 65-3.

    Main draw:

    Group A: Hasan Badami, Yogesh Sharma, Qualifier L, Qualifier M

    Group B: Anand Raghuvanshi, Manoj Gadgil, Qualifier F, Qualifier J

    Group C: Mukund Bharadia, Pankaj Khatri, Qualifier K, Qualifier B

    Group D: Manish Kulkarni, Rohan Sahani, Qualifier O, Qualifier H

    Group E: Kunal Rokade, Abhijeet Ranade, Qualifier D, Qualifier I.

    Group F: Gaurav Jaisinghani, Avenish Shah, Q-Kaiwalya Chavan, Qualifier P

    Group G: Rahul Sachdev, Q-Aditya Deshpande, Qualifier E, Lucky loser

    Group H: Taaha Khan, Qualifier N, Qualifier C, Luck loser.


    Rathi scores highest break in demolishing Mane

    Pune, November 30: An excellent break of 75 in the third frame saw Pune’s Suraj Rathi score a comfortable 3-0 win over Pravin Mane in the qualifying round of the Maharashtra State Snooker Selection Tournament at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Monday.

    Mane led three more Pune cueists—Manoj Kadam, Liyaqat Shaikh and Santosh Dharmadhikari—into the next round as also Kaiwalya Chavan of Satara.

    Rathi went ballistic in clearing the table in the first two frames winning them 70-34 and 72-24 before he showed his class in the third frame.

    He was 3-8 down against Mane in the third frame when he assimilated a break of 75 to close the chapter for Mane.

    Other Pune cueists, however, had to play through four frames to win their matches.

    Manoj Kadam defeated Akash Ramteke 23-53, 68-41, 64-16, 75-23; Santosh Dharmadhikari beat Salil Deshpande 47-22, 36-62, 68-38, 58-27; Kaiwalya Chavan got the better of Satish Karad 49-56, 65-24, 57-10, 54-40 and Abhishek Bora downed Sameer Bidwai 69-31, 40-59, 56-19, 70-40.

    Results:

    Senior Snooker:

    Qualifying round: Abhishek Bora bt Sameer Bidwai 69-31, 40-59, 56-19, 70-40; Mithal Shinde bt Darshan Sontakke 45-17, 57-24, 35-55, 74-20; Vishal Kadam bt Abhishek Soparkar 56-23, 57-50, 60-12; Sukrut Kale bt Tehkum Alim 82-64, 72-38, 74-40; Prateek Gaikwad bt Sahil Gadiya 51-49, 48-43, 48-34; Amit Gunnani bt Kewal Mahadeshwar 71-51, 55-36, 11-48, 71-53; Salman Mohammed bt Sushil Rasal 82-6, 54-46, 57-61, 56-50; Kaiwalya Chavan bt Satish Karad 49-56, 65-24, 57-10, 54-40; Harmehr Mago bt Manan Shah 59-10, 55-9, 58-21; Suraj Rathi bt Pravin Mane 70-34, 72-24, 78 (75)-8; Santosh Dharmadhikari bt Salil Deshpande 47-22, 36-62, 68-38, 58-27; Liyakat Shaikh bt Shridhar TVN 50-37, 41-43, 60-46, 64-9; Saad Sayyed bt Navin Mate 48-8, 62-9, 70-15; Manoj Kadam bt Akash Ramteke 23-53, 68-41, 64-16, 75-23.


    Ishpreet annexes second title in a week

    Wins Maharashtra State Billiards title on the back of his Junior Snooker title

    Pune, November 28: Junior Snooker champion Ishpreet Singh scored a memorable title win in a match that stretched to full seven frames over 150-up format as he defeated Arun Agarwal  77-150, 150-100, 69-150, 150-134, 150-55, 34-150, 151-147 to become the Maharashtra State Billiards Championship at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Saturday.

    Ishpreet began tentatively by losing the first frame 77-150, but immediately leveled back by taking the second 150-100.

    Arun Agarwal too had his focus intact as he assimilated good canons in the top table game to take the third frame 150-69 for 1-2 lead. Ishpreet shot back as he grabbed the next two 150-13, 150-55 to take the lead first time in the match (3-2).

    A break of 80 allowed Arun to level the scores again as he won the sixth frame 150-34 giving Ishpreet no chance on the table. At 3-3 the match went into decider, which was a treat to watch.

    Ishpreet led 95-43 when Arun came up with a break of 52 to equal the score at 95-95. Ishpreet against took the lead and was 120-101 when Arun compiled a break of 45 to lead 147-126.

    Arun needed just three points to win the final, but when Ishpreet got on to the top table he fired an unfinished break of 25 to win the match the the title.

    Industrialist Ramkumar Rathi, Samar Khandelwal and Tournament Director Salil Deshpande gave away the prizes.

    Results:

    Senior Billiards:

    Final: Ishpreet Singh Chaddha bt Arun Agarwal 77-150, 150-100, 69-150, 150-134, 150-55, 34-150 (80), 151-147 (52, 45).

    Semi-finals: Arun Agarwal bt Hitesh Kotwani 150-68, 150-30, 150-46, 150-32; Ishpreet Singh bt Rajeev Sharma 91-150, 150-101, 150-100, 150-68, 150-112.

    3&4 place: Rajeev Sharma bt Hitesh Kotwani 100-97; 100-69.

    Senior Snooker:

    Qualifying round: Amol Abdagiri bt Vishal Singh 22-62, 79-17, 52-13, 64-46; Gaurav Patange bt Rishabh Panchamia 62-14, 57-36, 67-20; Pravin Mane bt Rahul Kolekar 36-49, 50-47, 56-43, 51-41; Salil Deshapande bt Rohit Pandloskar 56-18, 83-43, 60-19; Santosh Dharmadhikari bt Raj Khandwala 69-58, 82-43, 8-67, 54-75, 56-48; Sachin Sancheti bt Sparsh Pherwani 57-19, 51-60, 26-59, 61-28; Chaitanya Halbe bt Raj Shetty 71-18, 70-22, 85-13; Abhishek Bora bt Pranav Sangave 60-58, 79-66, 52-53, 66-14.


    Ishpreet, Rajeev, Arun and Hitesh in semifinals

    Pune, November 27: Junior Snooker champions Ishpreet Singh upped the ante and scored a memorable 3-1 win over former national ranker Vishal Madan and stormed into the semifinals of the Maharashtra State Billiards championship at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Friday.

    Ishpreet proved a tough nut to crack as he stood his ground not allowing Madan to find his rhythm.

    In the best-of-five-frame 150-up game, Ishpreet won the first 152-108 before Madan leveled back by taking the second 152-100. But Ishpreet showed better control over the lines as he won the third and fourth frames 151-46, 150-118.

    Also moving into the semifinals were Rajeev Sharma, Arun Agarwal and Hitesh Kotwani.

    Rajeev Sharma defeated Chandu Kansodaria 151-112, 143-151, 151-148, 151-134; before Arun Agarwal scored 150-2, 150-101, 151-111 straight frame win over Vignesh Sanghavi.

    Hitesh Kotwani, however, had to dig hard before winning against Rishabh Kumar 117-150, 150-108, 150-96, 150-139.

    Results:

    Senior Billiards:

    Quarterfinals: Ishpreet Singh bt Vishal Madan 152-108, 100-152, 151-46, 150-118; Rajeev Sharma bt Chandu Kansodaria 151-112, 143-151, 151-148, 151-134; Arun Agarwal bt Vignesh Sanghavi 150-2, 150-101, 151-111; Hitesh Kotwani bt Rishabh Kumar 117-150, 150-108, 150-96, 150-139.

    League round:

    Group A: Hitesh Kotwani bt Vishal Madan 65-100, 100-14, 100-98, 36-101, 100-82; Amit Sapru bt Yogesh Lohiya 37-100, 100-52, 102-91, 100-11.

    Group B: Rajeev Sharma bt Anand Raghuvanshi 67-100, 100-45, 100-53, 100-54.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh bt Rishabh Kumar 96-101, 103-95, 102-84, 102-34; Vishal Gehani bt Loukic Pathere 100-57, 75-100, 100-71, 100-68.

    Group D: Vignesh Sanghvi bt Manav Panchal 100-64, 100-84, 33-100, 100-93; Chandu Kansodaria bt Shivam Arora 100-84, 49-100, 100-34, 90-100, 100-37.

    Senior Snooker:

     

    Qualifying round: Kiran Algude bt Prashant Pol 46-16, 58-35, 28-58, 34-44, 67-31; Suraj Rathi bt Amey Kelkar 1-0, 62-17, 47-39; Satish Karad bt Nikhil Laddad 99-35, 70-16, 61-40; Sahil Gadiya bt vitthal Dhamale 57-30, 48-57, 51-8, 65-54; Manish Joshi bt Siddesh M 40-66, 55-26, 51-15, 14-39, 39-46; Prashant Pawar bt Amar Kadam 51-7, 62-24, 63-11; Nishad Chougule bt Hardik Mehta 59-7, 63-35, 64-50.


    Hitesh, Chandu taken to distance in group matches

    Pune, November 26: Hitesh Kotwani and Chandu Kansodaria were taken to full distances by their opponents in their respective Group matches in the Senior Billiards championship at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Thursday.

    On the first day of senior billiards group matches in the Maharashtra State Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament, Kotwani had to dig himself out of morass after losing the first and third frames against Amit Sapru.

    Playing in the Group A league, Kotwani lost the first frame 95-101 before easily taking the second 102-8. But Sapru was not to give up so easily as he snatched the initiative back with him by winning the third 61-102. Kotwani then stayed with the flow of balls and found his lines on the green baize to take the remaining frames 102-76 and 102-40.

    In Group D matches, Chandu Kansodaria defateed Pune’s Shivam Arora 100-84, 49-100, 100-34, 90-100, 100-37 in one of the long-lasting match.

    Former India ranker Arora gave enough proof of his talent, but Kansodaria executed his game plan to perfection to score a memorable 3-2 win.

    Meanwhile, top seeded Vishal Madal scored an easy 100-93, 100-65, 100-52 win over Yogesh Sharma in Group A, and Rajeev Sharma defeated Anand Raghuvanshi 67-100, 100-45, 100-53, 100-54 in Group B.

    In Group C league, Junior Snooker champion Ishpreet Singh defeated Vishal Gelani 100-83, 88-100, 71-100, 100-62, 100-24 and Rishabh Kumar put out Junior Billiard champion Loukic Pathare 77-101, 49-103, 100-83, 100-64, 100-69.

    Results:

    Senior Billiards:

    League round:

    Group A: Vishal Madan bt Yogesh Sharma 100-93, 100-65, 100-52;  Hitesh Kotwani bt Amit Sapru 95-101, 102-8, 61-102, 102-76, 102-40.

    Group B: Rajeev Sharma bt Anand Raghuvanshi 67-100, 100-45, 100-53, 100-54.

    Group C: Ishpreet Singh bt Vishal Gelani 100-83, 88-100, 71-100, 100-62, 100-24; Rishabh Kumar bt Loukic Pathare 77-101, 49-103, 100-83, 100-64, 100-69.

    Group D: Vignesh Sanghvi bt Manav Panchal 100-64, 100-84, 33-100, 100-93; Chandu Kansodaria bt Shivam Arora 100-84, 49-100, 100-34, 90-100, 100-37.

    Senior Snooker:

    Round 1:  Sahil Gadiya bt Bilal Siddiqui 51-13, 76-41, 53-41; Vishal Singh bt Yogesh Lohiya 59-13, 63-9, 66-40; Darshan Santahi bt Ashok Shetty 57-30, 53-32, 57-49; Ali Asgar Surti bt Udyan Bhagwat 58-39, 55-34, 54-41; Amey Kelkar bt Aakash Padalikar 68-65, 16-74, 52-23, 71-61.


    Loukic, Vighanesh score hard fought wins to qualify for main draw

    Pune, November 25: Junior Billiards champion Loukic Pathare of Mumbai and Vighanesh Sanghvi scored hard-fought wins in the final qualifying round to make it to the main draw of the Senior Billiards tournament, in the Maharashtra State Junior and Senior Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament being jointly held at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana here on Wednesday.

    In the ‘best of 5 and 100 up format being played, Loukic needed four frames to find his win over Rajwardhan Joshi in the final qualifying round of the Senior Billiards championship.

    Loukic won the first two frames 100-45, 100-54 before Rajwardhan took the third 100-39, but Loukic found the lines in the fourth and compiled good break to keep ahead before winning 100-52.

    Vighanesh took on Raj Khandwala in the other half of the qualifying draw that saw the two trade the first two frames 100-43 and 34-100, but he took control of the match then on. Vighanesh won the next two frame 100-43 and 100-52 to qualify.

    Also moving into the main draw were Shivam Arora of Pune, Anand Raghuvanshi, Vishal Ghelani, Yogesh Lohiya, Ronnie Dariwala and Amit Sapru.

    The main draw matches begin on Thursday with Vishal Madan leading the draw in Group A.

    Results:

    Senior Billiards:

    Final qualifying round: Shivam Arora bt Rohan Sakalkar 100-36, 100-34, 100-32; Loukic Pathare bt Rajwardhan Joshi 100-45, 100-54, 39-100, 100-52; Anand Raghuwanshi w.o Nitin Shinde; Vishal Gelani bt Rohan Sahani 100-45, 100-72, 75-100, 100-55; Yogesh Lohiya bt Yogesh Sharma 100-83, 100-59, 100-80; Ronnie Daruwala bt RK Sharma 100-75, 100-53, 100-88; Vighanesh Sanghvi bt Raj Khandwala 100-43, 34-100, 100-43, 100-52; Amit Sapru bt Samar Khandelwal 100-35, 100-56, 100-72.

    League draw:

    Group A: Vishal Madan (CG), Hitsh Kotwani (PJHG), Amit Sapru (PCL), Yogesh Lohiya (Pune).

    Group B: Arun Agrawal (MG), Raajeev Sharma (MHC), Ronnie Daruwalla (PJHG), Anand Rahuvanshi (Pune).

    Group C: Ishpreet Chadha (KG), Loukic Pathare (CG), Rishabh Kumar (BG), Vishal Gehani (PCL).

     

    Group D: Manav Panchal (MHC), Chandu Kansodaria (MCF), Vignesh Sanghvi (Pune), Shivam Arora (KG).


     

    Ishpreet wins Junior Snooker title with all-win record

    Pune, November 24: Top seed Ishpreet Singh had no match as he won his all three semifinal round robin matches in three straight frames to win the Junior Snooker title, in the Maharashtra State Junior and Senior Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament being jointly held at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana here on Tuesday.

    The Mumbai cueist gave no chance to his challengers in the four-way round robin match-up to find who three would represent Maharashtra in the coming National Billiards and Snooker Championships in Bengaluru.

    Ishpreet first beat Pune’s Amol Abdagiri 64-36, 56-38, 59-45 and then scored 56-15, 56-45, 78-5 win over Aniket Taware.

    The Khar Gymkhana player then defeated fellow Mumbai cueist Taha Khan 74-39, 74-8, 64-29 to leave no room for others to sneak in.

    This was the 19-year-old Ishpreet’s second Maharashtra State Junior Snooker title after having won in 2013.

    Amol lost to Aniket , but due to better frame score Amol was placed second and Taha came in third.

    Results:

    Junior Snooker:

    Semifinals (round robin): Ishpreet Singh bt Amol Abdagiri 64-36, 56-38, 59-45; Ishpreet Singh bt Aniket Taware 56-15, 56-45, 78-5; Ishpreet Singh bt Taha Khan 74-39, 74-8, 64-29; Taha Khan bt Aniket Taware 69-50, 25-64, 52-49, 68-21; Amol Abdagiri bt Taha Khan 58-38, 60-23, 8-102 (74), 56-39; Aniket Taware bt Amol Abdagiri 55-40, 50-21, 30-62, 48-51, 50-43.

    Senior Billiards:

     

    First round: Shrivatsa Shevde bt Akash Padalikar 100-32, 100-64, 88-100, 100-72; Vishal Kadam bt Kishor Laungani 100-53, 100-68, 100-73; Rohan Sahani bt Shekar Andy 100-23, 100-21, 100-43; Suraj Rathi bt Sparsh Pherwani 46-100, 100-96, 100-90, 82-100, 100-47; Dhairya Bhandari bt Abhijit Ranade 31-100, 100-95, 34-100, 101-88, 100-77; Vishal Gehani bt Kerish Gurbaxani 64-100, 71-101, 101-96, 101-38, 101-81; Amol Abdagiri bt Sumehr Mago 101-69, 100-63, 100-62; Yogesh Lohiya bt Ashwin Deshmukh 100-71, 100-64, 100-81.


    Ishpreet, Amol, Aniket, Taha in top 4 

    Pune, November 23: Amol Abdagiri and Aniket Taware gave Pune some reason to cheer after Mumbai dominated the Junior Billiards category over the last three days when they stormed into the Junior Snooker top four in the Maharashtra State Junior and Senior Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament being jointly held at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana here on Monday.

    Amol fought a tight battle that went to black ball finish in the third and deciding frame to beat Junior Billiards champion Loukic Pathare in the second quarterfinal of the day.

    Amol was pretty much in control in the first frame that he won 76-21 before Loukic rallied in the second and evened the scores by winning the second frame 70-55.

    The third was closely-fought with both going for safety play first before the coloured balls began disappearing that brought an interesting end to the contest.

    Just one ball, the black, was on the table and Loukic led the scored 58-53, but Amol held on to his safety play to keep the Mumbai cueist from taking the frame.

    Finally, Amol found the line and potted the black ball to win the frame 60-58 and the match 2-1.

    Aniket was the second Pune cueist to win when he beat Sparsh Pherwani 60-22, 76-38 in straight frames.

    Two Mumbai cueists, top seeded Ishpreet Singh and Taha Khan, make up the top four line-up.

    Ishpret defeated fellow Mumbai cueist Aditya Shandilya 66-13, 67-12 and Taha beat Harmehr Mago 55-36, 63-41.

    Now this top four players will play round robin game to decide the winner. 

    Results:

    Junior Snooker:

    Quarterfinals: Ishpreet Singh bt Aditya Shandilya 66-13, 67-12; Amol Abdagiri bt Loukic Pathare 76-21, 55-70, 60-58; Aniket Taware bt Sparsh Pherwani 60-22, 76-38; Taha Khan bt Harmehr Margo 55-36, 63-41.

    Pre-Quarterfinals: Devendra Dongre bt Rahul Kolekar 70-37, 55-25; Ishpreet Singh bt Vaibhav Mehta 68-14, 64-16; Aniket Taware bt Saad Sayed 35-54, 45-30, 44-43; Taha Khan bt Alhan Kayser 63-08, 49-13; Aditya Shandilya bt Sagar Jain 49-14, 29-59, 93-58; Sparsh Pherwani bt Devendra Dongre 56-36, 65-34; Rahan Sahani bt Kewal Mahadeshwar 45-57, 55-13, 57-20. 


     

    Laukic Pathare wins Jr Billiards title

    Pune, November 22: Mumbai cueist Laukic Pathare remained unbeaten throughout the semifinal round robin contest to win the Maharashtra State Junior Billiards title, at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana here on Sunday.

    The 18-year-old Pathare, who practices at Chembur Gymkhana, was playing in Pune for the first time and showed great patience to assimilate pots and canons to dominate all his opponents.

    This was Pathare’s maiden title at this level and will represent Maharashtra in the National championships scheduled in Bengaluru next month.

    The 17-year-old Harmehr Mago, and 11-year-old Sumehr Mago finished second and third respectively, at the end of the semifinal round robin league in the Maharashtra State Junior and Senior Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament.

    International basketball player Shirin Limaye and Tournament Director Salil Deshpande, who is also the Vice-President of the Billiards and Snooker Association of Maharashtra, gave away the prizes.

    Meanwhile, the Junior Snooker tournament began with all but one match stretching into three frames.

    Sagar Jain defeated Utkarsha Joshi 56-27, 55-25; Saad Sayed beat Shayann Razami 75-35, 65-35; Kreishh Gurbaxani won over Mahendra Kahkar 69-7, 58-25; Ishpreet Singh beat Amol Hingshoran 82-7, 69-0 and Amol Abdagiri defeated Hasnain Ajani 58-29, 70-38.

    It was Rahul Kolekar, who was stretched to the distance by Pathan Rahemdulla forcing the former to rally down from first frame loss. Kolekar finally won 26-63, 49-27, 48-12.

    Results:

    Junior Billiards:

    Semifinal (round robin): Laukic Pathare (Mumbai) bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Mumbai) 478-407; Laukic Pathare (Mumbai) bt Harmehr Mago (Mumbai) 564-364; Harmehr Mago (Mumbai) bt Sumehr Mago (Mumbai) 515-288; Sumehr Mago (Mumbai) bt Kreishh Gurbaxani (Mumbai) 477-377.

    Junior Snooker:

    Round 1: Sagar Jain bt Utkarsha Joshi 56-27, 55-25; Saad Sayed bt Shayann Razami 75-35, 65-35; Kreishh Gurbaxani bt Mahendra Kahkar 69-7, 58-25; Rahul Kolekar bt Pathan Rahemdulla 26-63, 49-27, 48-12; Ishpreet Singh bt Amol Hingshoran 82-7, 69-0; Amol Abdagiri bt Hasnain Ajani 58-29, 70-38.

     


    Harmehr, Loukic score semifinal league wins

    Pune, November 21: Mumbai cueists Harmehr Mago and Loukic Pathare scored opening wins in the Junior Billiards semifinal round robin league to give themselves a chance for qualification for the Nationals, in the Maharashtra State Junior and Senior Billiards and Snooker Selection tournament at the PYC Hindu Gymkhana and Deccan Gymkhana here on Saturday.

    Top seeded Laukic Pathare continued his fine for after winning the quarterfinals and defeated Sumer Mago 438-320 in the first match of the semifinal round robin league.

    Harmehr and Kreish Gurbazani shared tense moments, but the former stood firm at the top of the table to earn more points during his visits to slowly open up lead over Kreish.

    Harmehr finally won 510-419 to register his first win in the semifinal league.

    Earlier in the quarterfinals, Loukic defeated Rayan Razmi 312-251, while Harmehr shut out Pune’s Suraj Rathi 360-300 in the matches played over one-and-a-half hour duration.

    Sumer defeated Rohan Sahani 291-215 in the third quarterfinal and Kreish put out the second Pune cueist in the fray, Amol Abdagiri 326-250.

    Results:

    Junior Billiards:

    Semifinal (round robin):

    Harmehr Mago bt Kreish Gurbazani 510-419;

    Loukic Pathare bt Sumer Mago 438-320.

    Quarterfinals: Laukic Pathare bt Rayan Razmi 312-251; Harmehr Mago bt Suraj Rathi 360-300; Sumer Mago bt Rahan Sahani 291-215; Kreish Gurbazani bt Amol Abdagiri 326-250.


     
    GRAND DOUBLE BY SPARSH PHERWANI
     
    Sparsh Pherwani bt his Khar Gymkhana compatriot Kreish Gurbaxani in the sub-junior snooker final 3-1 to complete a grand double in the MIG Cricket Club Maharashtra State Selection tournament being played at the MIG Cricket Club.
    Sub-Junior ranking: 1) Sparsh Pherwani
                                     2) Kreish Gurbaxani
                                     3) Harmehr Mago
                                     4)  Sumehr Mago
     
    In the Men's Six Red Snooker Ishpreet Singh Chadha won the Men's Six Red Snooker defeating Hassan Badami 5-3 in a best of 9 frames. Nikhil Saigal beat Kunal Rokade (3-2) to take the 3rd place and the bronze medal.
    Ranking: 1) Ishpreet Singh Chadha
                    2) Hasan Badami
                    3) Nikhil Saigal
                    4) Kunal Rokade
     

    ANURAG BAGRI KNOCKS OUT FORMER NATIONAL SIX RED SNOOKER CHAMPION
     
    ANURAG BAGRI (ECC) KNOCKED OUT FORMER NATIONAL SIX RED SNOOKER CHAMPION SHIVAM ARORA (PUNE) TO QUALIFY FOR THE LAST 8 IN THE MIG CRICKET CLUB MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION SIX RED SNOOKER BEING PLAYED AT THE MIG CRICKET CLUB. ANURAG PLAYED STEADILY TO WIN 4-2. 
    RESULTS: ANURAG BAGRI BT SHIVAM ARORA 4-2,( 33-18, 47-0, 0-44, 34-26, 0-38, 51-39)
    ANAND RAGHUVANSHI BT ROHAN SAHANI 4-1,
    NIKHIL SAIGAL BT CHINTAMANI JADHAV 4-3 (39-0, 49-25, 22-42, 21-29, 50-37, 59-7)
    HASAN BADAMI BT V.SUBRAMANIAM 4-0 ( 35-8, 36-11, 34-2, 30-26)
    ISHPREET SINGH BT HARMEHR MAGO 4-2 (36-12, 40-33, 34-41, 7-37, 30-14, 41-18)
    MANAV PANCHAL BT KREISH GURBAXANI 4-0 (32-1, 47-4, 35-14, 50-40)

    ANAND RAGUVANSHI RALIES TO SCRAPE  THROUGH TO ROUND 2
     
    ANAND RAGUVANSHI (PUNE) RALLIED FROM 2 FRAMES DOWN TO OVERCOME JIGAR SHAH (KANDIVALI) 4-3. JIGAR WHO STARTED OFF WELL TOOK THE FIRST 2 FRAMES (35-2) (46-24) BEFORE THE MORE EXPERIENCED ANAND CAME BACK WINNING THE NEXT 2 FRAMES AND THEN EASILY WON THE DECIDER (40-06) IN THE MIG CRICKET CLUB MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION TOURNAMENT FOR 6 RED'S, BEING PLAYED AT THE MIG CRICKET CLUB.
    SHIVAM ARORA & ISHPREET SINGH CRUISED INTO ROUND 2 BEATING THEIR OPPONENTS WITH AN IDENTICAL MARGIN 4-1.
    SHIVAM ARORA (PUNE) BT MOHAMMED ADJANI (DONGRI) 4-1, VILAS UPSHAM (ECC) BT RISHABH PANCHAMIA 4-2, RAHIL PATEL (JVPG) BT RAHIL LASSANWALLA (DONGRI) 4-1, ANURAG BAGRI (ECC) BT ABHISHEK SOPARKAR (THANE) 4-3, CHINTAMANI JADAV (PUNE) BY SUMEHR MAGO (KG) 4-1, RAHUL NARANG (TRI ACE) BT VIJAY MALLAH (MCF) 4-2, VISHAL GEHANI (PCL) BT DEVENDRA DONGRE (JVPG) 4-2, NIKHIL SAIGAL (KG) BT SATYEN CHABRIA (PCL) 4-0, ANAND RAGUVANSHI (PUNE) BT JIGAR SHAH (KANDIVALI) 4-3, SANJIV SHAH (JVPG) BT ROHIT PANDLOSKAR (CRMI) 4-0, ARUN BARVE (PYC) BT TEHKUM ALIM (RADIO CLUB) 4-2, ROHAN SAHANI (KG) BT ABDULLA KAPADIA (IG) 4-2, V.SUBRAMANIAM (MG) BT KISHORE LAUNGANI (KG) 4-1, HARDIK VYAS (NIA) BT SIDDESH MOLLAY (CHIPLUN) 4-3, SAGAR JAIN (NIA) BT VISHAL GANDHI (JVPG) 4-3, HASAN BADAMI (IG) BT VIRAJ JOSHI (DC) 4-0, ISHPREET SINGH (KG) BT NADEEM TANVAR (JVPG) 4-1, MAHDEV BOGLE (JVPG) BT ABHISHEK DOSHI 4-1, AMOL ABDAGIRI (PUNE) BT SURESH SAWANT 4-1, HARMEHR MAGO (KG) BT DHIARYA BHANDARI (JVPG) 4-0, PANKAJ KHATRI (NASIK) BT MANOJ KASARE (KG) 4 - 2, SHIVAM MEHTA (JVPG) BT MANJIT SINGH BHOMER (NIA) 4-1, NIMESH KULKARNI (PYC) BT KEWAL MAHADESHWAR (CRMI) 4-1.

     
    KHAR GYMKHANA BOYS DOMINATE SUB-JUNIOR SNOOKER STATE SELECTION 2015-16
     
    In the MIG Cricket Club Maharashtra State Selection 2015 - 2016, its an all Khar Gymkhana affair. Kreish Gurbaxani will play Sumehr Mago while Sparsh Pherwani will play Harmehr Mago in the Semi-finals of the Sub-Junior snooker event.
    Q.Final Results: Kreish Gurbaxani (KG) bt Yagnesh Jethva (Borivali) 2-0
    Sumehr Mago(KG) bt Yash Gond (Borivali) 2-0
    Sparsh Pherwani (KG- 30 break) bt Monil Sheth(KG) 2-0
    Harmehr Mago (KG) bt Rutvik Rajpara (kandivali) 2-0
     

    SPARSH PHERWANI IS SUB-JUNIOR BILLIARDS CHAMPION 2015-16
     
    IN THE ON-GOING MIG CRICKET CLUB MAHARASHTRA STATE SELECTION TOURNAMENT 2015-2016, SPARSH PHERWANI OF KHAR GYMKHANA WON THE GOLD MEDAL IN THE SUB-JUNIOR BILLIARDS CATEGORY, AGAINST HIS KHAR GYMKHANA TEAM MATE HARMEHR MAGO 355 - 324, IN A CLOSELY CONTESTED FINAL. FOR THE  3RD PLACE, BRONZE MEDAL, RAYAAN RAZMI OF RADIO CLUB GOT THE BETTER OF ANOTHER KHAR GYMKHANA BOY SUMEHR MAGO (155 -112)
     
    FINAL POSITIONS:
    1) SPARSH PHERWANI
    2) HARMEHR MAGO
    3) RAYAAN RAZMI
    4) SUMEHR MAGO

     

     


     

     

     



     

     

  • Rules

    Rules and Regulations 

     

    A SIMPLIFIED FORM OF SNOOKER (i.e. SIX REDS)

    This version can be played with any number of red balls.

    All the usual Snooker rules apply with the following exceptions:

    1. There will be no more than five consecutive FOUL AND A MISS calls at any one time.

    2. After four consecutive FOUL AND A MISS calls, the referee will warn the offending player that should a FOUL AND A MISS be called again the following options are available to the non-striker:

    (i) play himself from where the balls have come to rest;

    (ii) ask his opponent to play from where the balls have to come to rest;

    (iii) place the cue ball anywhere on the table, but this option cannot be taken if play has reached the “snookers required” stage.

    3. A player cannot snooker behind a nominated colour at any time.

     

    Rules for giving one's Entry:

     

    Please do note that the dates Nov 3-10,2015 are only for the below disciplines:

    Sub Jr Billiards and snooker ( minimum 6 entries)  (under 18  as on 31st December 2015)

    Ladies Billiards and snooker ( minimum 6 entries)

     

    Last date for entries for the above  will be Oct 31 st , 2015.

    Entries should be given to Sachin Mali or sent to bsamah@gmail.com.

     

    Please do note that the dates Nov 20 - Dec 5,2015 are only for the below disciplines:

    Jr Billiards and Snooker  (under 21  as on 31st December 2015)

    Senior Billiards and Snooker.

     

    Entries Can be sent across to Mr. Vishal Malhotra Mobile No : + 91 98-22- 059235

    Entries Can also be sent to basamah@gmail.com or to Mr. sachin Mali Befor Nov 10, 2015 . No entries after Nov 10 will be acceptd. 

     

    Rules for walk over:

    A person coming 5 mins late will loose one frame.

    A person coming 15 mins late will loose the match.

    The MIG Cricket Club Billiard room clock will be the official and final time keeper

     

    Rules for Dress Code:

    All participants ( men and women) must wear formal clothing for their matches i.e a formal shirt, formal trousers, socks and formal shoes. Any participant who does NOT adhere to the above dress code will not be permited to play their match.

     

    Draws and Match Schedule.

    All the draws and the match schedules will be put up on the website www.bsam.in well in advance. The draws will also be put up at the  Deccan Gymkhana and PYC  ltd..All participants must check the website for their schedule match time and date well in advance. All participants must report for their match 15 minutes before their   scheduled time. No participant will be notified of their matches... they need to CHECK the same on the above website.Matches once scheduled will NOT be adjusted.

     

    Discipline and Decorum:

    All participants are requested to maintain decorum in the club premises. Any participant or their relative failing to do so will not be permitted to enter the club 

     

    ALL PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUESTED TO PLAY IN THE SPIRIT OF THE GAME STRICT. ACTION WILL BE TAKEN AGAINST THE PARTICIPANT WHO  DISRESPECTS HIS OPPONENT OR THE GAME IN ANY WAY. The decision of the TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE WILL BE FINAL.

     

     FORMAT:

     

    Sub Junior Snooker( All matches upto the finals will be best of 3, Finals will be best of 5)

    Sub junior Billiards ( All matches will be 1 hr, Finals will be 1.5 hrs)

    Junior Snooker ( Best of 3 until the semi final round robin,Semi finals round robin will be best of 5)

    Junior Billiards ( 1.30 Minutes until the round robin, Semi Finals and Finals 2 hrs)

    Senior Billiards ( Best of 5 100 up in the league stages knock outs best of 7 100 up, up to the finals)

    Senior Snooker ( best of 5 frames in the league stage) best of 7 in pre quarters, Quarter finals, Semi finals and Finals)

    Top 8 from last years State Championships will be seeded.

    In  Senior Snooker there will be a qualifying round ( best of 5 frames) and 24 qualifiers will join last years top 8 in 8 Groups of 4 players each

    2 players from each group will qualify for the Pre quarters knock out.

    Womens Snooker ( Best of 3 ,  Each Frame Max 30mins duration)

    Womens Billiards ( 1hr upto the semi finals , Finals will 2 hrs)


    For entries:  

    http://www.bsam.in/oldsite/PDF/SchedulePDF/415fad38-cb63-4b72-933d-5828fabf52ae.gifbsamah@gmail.com

     

    Contact :

    Kindly email your entries to bsamah@gmail.com or Telefax - 022-22840054  

    Mr. Sachin Mali  (Mumbai)  : - 9773568058 / 022-22840054

    Mr. Vishal Malhotra  (Pune)  : + 91 98-22- 059235

     

    For Room Reservations Kindly e-mail deccangymkhana@gmail.com Kindly direct the e-mail to Mr. Rahul Sancheti Also mention - the room

    booking is for maharashtra billiards & snooker State  Championships 2015

     

     


     
    The details for room bookings are as under - 
     
    Name of the club - Deccan Gymkhana
     
    Contact No - Mr. Bhalerao / Mr. Pandurang / Mr. Vijay - 9370077133

    Email: deccangymkhana@gmail.com 
     
    Room Tarrif - 

    Delux Room - 1349/- Extra Bed - 337/-
     
    Super delux Room - 1894/- Extra Bed 355/-
     
    Suit Room - 2960/- Extra Bed - 355/-
     
    The above rates are inclusive of all taxes.
     
    Room Confirmation will be given only against 100% payment in advance.

    Kindly note our club has no refund policy.
     
    Thanking You
     
    Abhishek Soman
    Secretary - Billiards
     
    Name of the Club
    Deccan Gymkhana 
    759/1, Clubhouse Building,
    Deccan Gymkhana, Pune :411004 
    Contact:Tele:+9120-2567 5994
    Email: deccangymkhana@gmail.com 
    Website: http://deccangymkhana.co.in