Concluded
 IBSF World under-18 Snooker Championship 2015
Organised by IBSF
03 October 2015 to 10 October 2015

  • Venue

    Mazapark, 194355,

    St. Petersburg, ul. Khoshimina, 14a, Russia
    Tel: +79111333373
    Website address: http://mazapark.ru/prp

  • Description

     


    IBSF World under-18 Snooker Championship 2015, Saint Petersberg, Russia, from 3rd to 10th October.

    All those who are under-18 as of 31st December 2015, can give their names. They will have to go on their own expense

     

     

    Tournament  Information

     

    RESULT

     

    LIVE STREAMING

     

    TABLE -1  ::  TABLE -2

     

     


     


    SHRIKRISHNA POWERS HIS WAY INTO THE LAST 8

    Shriskrishna Suryanarayanan powered his way into the quarter finals of the World under 18 Snooker Chamapionships, at St.Petersburg, Russia. He beat Keishin Kamihasi (Japan) who had earleir beaten one of the favourites Jackson Page (Wales) after being down 0-2 to finally clinch the match 3-2. Kaavya Bharat on the other hand had no answers to the fluent and ambidexterous Ka Wai Cheung (Hkg) and went down tamely 0-4. Shrikrishan now plays the talented Ka Wai Cheung for a place in the semi-finals and a great chance from there on to be the champion
     
    Shrikrishna and Doyle Dey both bow out in the quarter finals of the World under 18 Championships.
     
    Shrikrishna lost to Ka Wai Cheung (HKG) 1-4
    Doyle Dey lost to Daria Sedhia (Russia) 0-3
     
    National champion DOYLE DEY bt Alexandra Riabinina of Russia 2-0 to enter the quarter finals of the women's under 18 snooker championship
     
    Reported by Derek Sippy (St.Petersburg)

     


    Kaavya Bharat stuns the Russian top seed Ivan Kokovsky 3-0 to enter the round of 16. 

    Kaavya Bharat was in very good touch when he surprised the Russian audience with a 3-0 win over their favourite player Ivan Kokovsky 3-0. He earlier ousted Josh White of Wales 3-2 in a hard fought match. Shrikrishna the top seed blew away Sharvin Omidvar (Iran) 3-0 to enter the last 16.

    Results of day 5:
     
    Kaavya Bharat bt Josh White (Wales) 3-2
    Kaavya Bharat bt Ivan  (Russia)  3-0
    Shrikrishna.S bt Shervin  (Iran) 3-0
    Ranveer Duggal bt Andrew Britachuck (Russia) 3-0
    Ranveer Duggal lost to Dylan Emery (Wales) 1-3
    Vishvas Mangla bt Alexandr Zemenkov (Russia) 3-1
    Vushvas Mangla lost to Abdel Rehman Shahin (Egypt) 0-3
    Mehul Saini bt Mikhail Terekov (Russia) 3-2
    Mehul Saini lost to Ka wai Cheung (HKG) 0-3
    Digvijay Kadian lost to Niel Vincent (France) 0-3
     
    Reported by Derek Sippy from Saint Petersburg

    Results of 2nd & 3 rd Session

    Shrikrishna Suryanarayanan blanks his opponent Filips Kainins (latvia) 3-0 to get seeding into the last 32 of the World under 18 snooker championship 2015 being played at St.Petersburg, Russia.
     
    Results:
     
    Abdul Raheem (Pak) bt Vishvas Mangla 3-1
    Arman Athshsokhan (Iran) bt Bhuan Sahni 3-1
    Mariam Agnish lost to Svetlana 0-2
    Yana Shut (Belarus) bt Sanjana Mukundan 2-0
    Tyler Rees (Wales) bt  Kaavya Bharat 3-0
    Shrikrishna S. bt Filips Kainins 3-0
     
    Reprorted by Derek Sippy from St.Petersburg

    Results of the morning session of day 4 : 

     
    6 Indian boys have qualified so far for the last 48 in the World u-18 Snooker Championship at St.Petersburg, Russia.
     
    Those who have qualified: 
    1) Digvijay Kadian
    2) Vishvas Mangla
    3) Kaavya Bharat
    4) Mehul Saini
    5) Shrikrishna Suryanarayanan
    6) Ranveer Duggal
     
    Results of the 11.am session:
    Amin Sanjaei (Iran) bt Digvijay Kadian 3-0

    Patrik Tihonen (Finland) bt Mehul Saini 3-0

    Daria Sediha (latvia) bt Paavitra Balaji Venket 2-0
     
    Reported by Derek Sippy (St.Petersburg)

    Shrikrishna stands tall as the tournament hots up.

    Results day 3: Kaavya Bharat lost to Amir Nardela (Israel) 0-3
    Shrikrishna.S bt Maxim Furlov (Russia) 3-0
    Mariam Agnish lost to Yana Shut 0-2
    Pavitra Balaji Venket lost to Iana Zangorodia 0-2
    Ranveer Duggal lost to Ales Herout (chez rep) 0-3
    Rakesh Kamraj lost to Dylan Emery (Wales) 0-3


    INDIANS HAVE ANITHER GOOD DAY AT THE WORLD UNDER 18 SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIPS AT ST.PETERSBURG, RUSSIA.

    DIGVIJAY KADIAN LOST TO ONE OF THE TOURNAMENT FAVOURITES IVAN KOKOVSKY 0-3.
    PAVITRA BALAJI VENKET W/O POLINA PANCHURINA (RUSSIA)
    BHUAN SHANI LOST TO ANDREW BRITANCHUK (RUSSIA) 1-3
    MEHUL SAINI BT ALEXANDR ZEMENKOV (RUSSIA) 3-1
    VISHVA MANGLA BT VASILII DIMITRENKO (RUSSIA) 3-1
    SANJANA MUKUNDAN BT MARIAM AGNISH (BOTH INDIA) 2-1
    ISHIKA SHAH LOST TO ANASTASIJA SINGURINDI (RUSSIA) 0-2
    SHRIKRISHNA SURYANARAYANAN BT ILYA (RUSSIA)  3-0
    KAIVALYA VELAGAPIDI BT DARIA DOLGOVA (RUSSIA) 2-1
    DOYEL DEY LOST TO DIANA CHERNIKOVA (RUSSIA) 1-2
    DIGVIJAY KADIAN BT KRISTAPPS LEMANIS (LATVIA) 3-0
    RANVEER DUGGAL BT SERGEI SITNIKOV (RUSSIA) 3-0
    JANANI MURUGAN BT ALEKSANDRA SOINTCEVA (RUSSIA) 2-1
    RAKESH KAMARAJ BT ANDREY GLADYK (RUSSIA) 3-0
    MEHUL SAINI BT ATTILA SOLTANI HOSSEINI (IRAN) 3-1
    VISHVAS MANGLA BT NICOLAS MORTREUX (FRANCE) 3-1
     

    MEHUL SAINI STARTS OF THE MORNING SESSION OF  DAY 2 WITH A CRACKING 71 BREAK.

    SCORES: Mehul Saini bt Alexandr Zimenkov (Russia) 3-1
    Kavya Bharat bt Anatoly Remennikov (Russia) 3-0
    Pavitra Balaji Venkat W/O Polina Panchurina (Russia)
    Bhuan Sahni lost to Andrew Britanchuk (Russia) 1-3
    Vishvas Mangla bt Vasilii Dimitrenko (Russia) 3-1


    Fine Start for the Indian boys in the World under 18 Snooker championship (St.Petersburg)

    The day started of with a good match at 11.am with Digvijay Kadian vs Artyom Smolnikov (Russia).
    It was a ding dong affair with Digvijay finally clinching the decider to win 3-2.
     
    Bhuan Sahni beat bt Konstantine (Russia) 3-0.
    Mehul Saini beat Artyom Stepanov (Russia) 3-0
    Vishvas Mangla bt Krill Krasuk (Russia) 3-1
    Rakesh Kamaraj beat Urii Mezenev (Russia) 3-0
    Ranveer Duggal beat Alexandr Likholat (Russia) 3-0
    Kavya Bharat lost to Grigorli Kudriavtcev (Russia 2-3
    Pavitra Balaji Venkat beat Valeria Barabanova (Russia) 2-0
    Sanjana Mukundan beat Olga Ustinova (Russia)  2-0
    Ishika Shah lost to Eniya Prosvetova (Russia) 0-2
    Doyel Dey lost to Polina Astakova (Russia) 0-2
    Kaivalya Velagapudi lost to Elena pavlova (Russia) 0-2
    Janani Murugan lost to Alina Khairulina (Russia) 0-2
     
    From Derek Sippy St Petersburg, Russia.