Concluded
SPG - Park Club Billiards Tournament 2011
Organised by BSAM
09 November 2011 to 20 November 2011

WINNER : RISHBH KUMAR RUNNER UP : JAIVEER DHINGRA

  • Venue

    SPG - Park Club Billiards Tournament 2011

    Dadar

  • Entry Fees

    Entry fee Rs.500/- per player.

  • For more details contact

    (1) Amit Sapru: 9920321211, (2)Shekhar Surve: 9930388703, (3)Derek Sippy: 9820095668,
    (4) Sachin Mali: 9773568058/ 22840054
    Organizing Committee:
    Shekhar Surve, Amit Sapru, Sanjeev Bijlani, Vishal Gehani, Arvind Bhadbhade,Prashant Mahtre, Rocky, Derek Sippy, Devendra Joshi, Rajan Gupta

  • Price Money

    WINNER : RS. 20000/-

    RUNNER UP : RS. 12500/-

    SEMI FINALIST : RS. 7000/-

    QUARTER FINALIST : RS. 4000/-

    HIGHEST BREAK BY MAIN DRAW PLAYER : RS. 5000/-

    HIGHEST BREAK BY QUALIFIER : RS. 2500/-

     

    LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD :- RS. 5000/-

    MR. TONY MONTEIRO 

     

  • Description

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    KNOCK OUT DRAW - CLICK HERE

     

    KNOCK OUT ROUND DRAW - CLICK HERE 

     

    PHOTOS - CLICK HERE

     

    ROUND ROBIN GROUP & DRAW - CLICK HERE

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    SPG & PARK CLUB BILLIARDS TOURNAMENT 2011

    KNOCK OUT DRAW RESULT

      19/11/2011 19/11/2011  FINAL (20/11/2011) WINNER  
    1 JAIVEER DHINGRA +110 583 JAIVEER DHINGRA 459 JAIVEER DHINGRA 512 RISHABH KUMAR

     

     

     

     

     

     
    2 AMIT SAPRU  +130 388
    3 VISHAL GEHANI    +130 260 V. SUBRAMANIAM 276
    4 V. SUBRAMANIAM -125 533
    5 RISHABH KUMAR  +110 481 RISHABH KUMAR  460 RISHABH KUMAR 633
    6 K.K.BHATIA  +120 335
    7 VISHAL MADAN   -100 262 MAHADEV BHOGLE  384
    8 MAHADEV BHOGLE  +130 351
                       

     

     

    Title for Rishabh,

    Rishabh walks in the Park

    Bombay Gymkhana cueist clinches billiards title

    Rishabh Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana overcame young Jaiveer Dhingra of CCI to clinch the title in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club.Rewarded for consistency, seasoned Kumar cruised to an impressive 633-512 triumph over one of the state’s top juniors, as he thrived on small but significant breaks.With both cueists playing with a similar handicap of +110, the final had its moments of excitement with Dhingra surging to a marginal lead of 30 points by the end of the first half hour of the two-hour championship round.But Kumar relied on experience and a dozen consistent breaks of 30 to move ahead by 150 points with 45 minutes remaining. Dhingra fought back to narrow the margin to 540-480 with half an hour to go, to set the stage for a thrilling finish.Sensing a late challenge, Kumar chose to play safe with time on his side and held on to complete a rewarding day.“I came into this tournament without practice,” revealed Kumar. “But towards the end, I had to play safe because I wasn’t getting a big opening. The table too was good and I am delighted with the victory.”“I was struggling from the beginning,” explained Dhingra. “Though I picked up at the end, it was too late. I tried different strategies but it didn’t work out. I played well throughout the tournament but I guess it was not my day in the final.” 

    Result

    (Final): Rishabh Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Jaiveer Dhingra (+110, CCI) 633-512.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Dhingra halts Raja’s roll

     

    Young Jaiveer Dhingra of CCI stunned favourite V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana to enter the final of the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Sunday.Dhingra, who has improved with every outing in the competition that included a sensational win over former Asian champion Devendra Joshi in the elite round robin, fashioned a surprise 459-276 win over his formidable opponent.‘Raja’ was on a roll with the most number of century breaks to his credit. But the form that led him to the semi-finals deserted him when he needed it the most. Dhingra made the most of a +110 handicap and held on to the advantage to take the match away.Dhingra set up a title clash with Rishabh Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana who halted marker Mahadeo Bhogle of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana with a 460-384 win in the 90-minute semi-finals. 

    Results (Semi-finals):

    Jaiveer Dhingra (+110, CCI) bt V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (-120, Matunga Gym) 459-276;

    Rishabh Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Mahadeo Bhogle (+130, JVPG) 460-384.

    ________________

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

     MAHADEV BHOGLE

    Marker Bhogle stuns Arun Agrawal to enter quarter-finals

     Juhu-Vile Parle Gymkhana marker Mahadeo Bhogle fashioned a sensational upset win over state champion Arun Agrawal to storm into the quarter-finals of the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park  Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Friday. With two wins in his kitty, Bhogle registered a crucial 343-293 win over Agrawal in his third tie to qualify for the  knock out quarter-finals from Group C. Favourite Agrawal was on course for a win while on a break of 109 when the alarm  beeped to end a thrilling 90-minute contest. “I escaped,” said a relieved Bhogle after the match. “Needing only 51 points, Arun Sir would have won had he few more minutes.”Twice World runner-up Dhruv Sitwala crashed to his second defeat in as many ties and is out of contention in Group A that saw V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana through to the quarter-finals. Rishab Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana topped Group D and qualified for the last eight with second placed Amit Sapru of Park Club.

     

     Results: Main Draw (Round Robin):

    Group A:

     V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (-120, Matunga Gym) bt Chetan Hemadi (+130, PJ Hindu Gym) 395-328;

     Rohinton Daruwala (+130, Dadar Parsee  Colony Gym) bt K.K. Bhatia (+120, PJ Hindu Gym) 423-418;
    Chetan Hemadi (+130, PJ Hindu Gym) bt Dhruv Sitwala (-275, PSPB) 348-210;

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (-120, Matunga Gym)  bt K.K. Bhatia (+120, PJ Hindu Gym) 314-300.

     Group B:

     Jaiveer Dhingra (+110, CCI) bt Vishal Madan (-100, Chembur Gym) 443-292;

    Vishal Madan bt Sanjiv Bijlani (+130, Park Club) 364-287;

    Vishal Madan (-100, Chembur Gym) bt Devendra Joshi (-275, PSPB) 237-143;

     Devendra Joshi (-275,PSPB) bt Umesh Barve (+175, CRMI) 636(214, 216)-284.

     Group C:

     Mahadeo Bhogle (+130, JVPG) bt Arun Agrawal (-225, Elphinstone CC) 343-293(109);

     Manoj Kasare (+130, Khar Gym) Mahesh Jagdale (-100, Elphinstone CC) 460-259;

     Vishal Gehani  (+130, Park Club) bt Manoj Kasare (+130, Khar Gym) 440-359.

     Group D:

     Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Aditya Agrawal (-80, Bombay Gym) 342-319;

     Amit Sapru (+130, Park Club) bt Khazan Talib (+130, CCI) 473-350;

     Siddharth Parikh (-225, Rlys) bt Aditya Agrawal (-80, Bombay Gym) 354(153)-113;
    Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Amit Sapru (+130, Park Club) 467-438.

    Group D:

    Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Siddharth Parikh (-225, Rlys) 347-307(257);

    Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Aditya Agrawal (-80, Bombay Gym) 342-319;

    Amit Sapru (+130, Park Club) bt Aditya Agrawal 416-342;

    Amit Sapru bt Siddharth Parikh 355-274.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Sitwala, Joshi, Parikh shocked

     Big guns Dhruv Sitwala, Devendra Joshi and Siddharth Parikh were defeated on a dramatic day of upsets, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Thursday.
     Enjoying a handicap of +120, K.K. Bhatia of PJ Hindu Gymkhana set the ball rolling for an ominous day for the favourites when he stunned twice World runner-up Sitwala, who fired a break of 153 in vain, 352-209 in Group A of the  90-minute elite main draw. Later, young Jaiveer Dhingra (+110) of CCI shocked former Asian champion Devendra Joshi of Bharat Petroleum 423-322 in  Group B for one of his biggest wins in his brief career, while Rishab Kumar of Bombay Gymkhana fashioned his third  consecutive win when he upset Railways champion Siddharth  Parikh, to qualify for the knock out quarter-finals from  Group D. Parikh also lost his second tie to Amit Sapru of  Park Club, who is the other favourite to enter the  quarter-finals from the group.  In yet another upset in Group A, anonymous Chetan Hemadi  (+130) of PJ Hindu Gymkhana beat Rohinton Daruwala of Dadar  Parsee Colony Gymkhana 485-422 in a thriller.

     Results: Main Draw (Round Robin):

     Group A:

     K.K. Bhatia  (+120, PJ Hindu Gym) bt Dhruv Sitwala (-275, PSPB) 352-209;
     Chetan Hemadi (+130, PJ Hindu Gym) bt Rohinton Daruwala  (+130, Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 485-422.

     Group B:

     Jaiveer Dhingra (+110, CCI) bt Devendra Joshi  (-275, PSPB) 423-322;

    Sanjiv Bijlani (+130, Park Club) bt  Umesh Barve (+175, CRMI) 509-413;

     Jaiveer Dhingra bt Umesh  Barve 635-446.

    Group C:

     Arun Agrawal (-225, Elphinstone CC) bt Manoj  Kasare (+130, Khar Gym) 426-288;

     Manoj Kasare bt Mahesh  Jagdale (-100, Elphinstone CC) 460-259;

     Manoj Kasare bt  Mahadeo Bhogle (JVPG) 399-360;

    Mahadeo Bhogle (JVPG) bt Vishal Gehani (+130, Park Club) 457-343.

     Group D:

     Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Siddharth  Parikh (-225, Rlys) 347-307(257);

    Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Aditya Agrawal (-80, Bombay Gym) 342-319;

     Amit Sapru  (+130, Park Club) bt Aditya Agrawal 416-342;

     Amit Sapru bt  Siddharth Parikh 355-274.

     

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    MANOJ KASARE

     Dawer, Jagdale shocked

     Favourites Jatinder Dawer of NSCI and Mahesh Jagdale of  Elphinstone Cricket Club suffered shock defeats, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Wednesday. As the elite main draw commenced with the handicap round robin league, Jagdale (-100) received an early jolt when he lost to Vishal Gehani (+130) of Park Club 254-361 in his opening match in Group C. Later, Jagdale went down to club mate and state champion Arun Agrawal who fired a break of 61 in his first visit en route to a 266-195 win. In Group A, V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana,the cueist on a roll with the most century breaks in this competition, struck another century break of 112 and added  an 89 to escape to a narrow 359-348 win over Rohinton Daruwala of Dadar Parsee Colony Gymkhana in the ‘group of death’ that also includes twice world runner-up Dhruv Sitwala of Petroleum Sports Promotion Board. Earlier, in the other upset of the day in the knock out  round of 32, Khar Gymkhana marker Manoj Kasare (+100) stunned Jatinder Dawer (+30) 334-221 to advance to the elite main draw. Sixteen from the knock out round of 32 will qualify for the  round robin main draw that has four groups of five players  each including elite cueists, Sitwala, former Asian champion  Devendra Joshi, state champion Arun Agrawal and Railways

    champion Siddharth Parikh.Two players from each group in the round robin main draw  will qualify for the knock out quarter-finals that kicks off  the final phase.

     

     Results:

     Main Draw (Round Robin):

     Group A:

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (-125, Matunga Gym) bt Rohinton Daruwala (+130,Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 359(112, 89)-348.
    Group B:

    Vishal Madan (-100, Chembur Gym) bt Umesh Barve  (+175, CRMI) 455(91)-244.

    Group C:

     Vishal Gehani (+130, Park Club) bt Mahesh Jagdale (-100, Elphinstone CC) 361-254;

    Arun Agrawal (-225, Elphinstone CC) bt Mahesh Jagdale (-100) 266-195.

     Group D:

    Rishab Kumar (+110, Bombay Gym) bt Khazan Talib (+130, CCI) 410-335.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Jaiveer Dhingra of PJ Hindu Gym. in action 

     

    Barve upsets Mhatre

    Umesh Barve of CRMI upset fancied Prashant Mhatre in a  close encounter, to kick off the knock out handicap round of  32, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly  organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park  Club, on Tuesday.  Enjoying a handicap of +150, Barve of Central Railway  Mumbai Institute, seized the opportunity to beat Mhatre  (+120) of Shivaji Park Gymkhana 351-289 to advance to the  second round. In another tight contest, Khazan Talib (+100) of CCI  overcame Chandu Kansodaria (+100) of Mandpeshwar Civic  Federation 297-257. The significant winners of the day were V. ‘Raja’  Subramaniam, Jaiveer Dhingra and Aditya Agrawal.

     Results:

    1st Rd: Khazan Talib (+100, CCI) bt Chandu  Kansodaria (+100, MCF) 297-257;

     Rishabh Kumar (+90, Bombay Gym) bt Sushrut Pandya (+90, PJ Hindu Gym) 395-275;

     Umesh  Barve (+150, CRMI) bt Prashant Mhatre (+120, SPG) 351-289;

     V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (scr, Matunga Gym) bt Navroz Vania  (+100, Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 323-202;

    Jaiveer Dhingra  (+100, CCI) bt Nikhil Ghadge (+90, Matunga Gym) 405-358;


     Aditya Agrawal (+30, Bombay Gym) bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (+140, Khar Gym) 319-254;

    Amit Sapru (+100, Park Club) bt  Murali Wadhwani (+110, Otters Club) 352-256.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    ‘Raja’ qualifies with another century break

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana fired the competition’s highest break of 147 to qualify for the next  round, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly  organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park  Club, on Monday.  ‘Raja’, who bettered his previous best break of 122 in  an earlier group tie, sparkled with a brilliant 147 break en  route to an emphatic 385-96 win over Murali Wadhwani of  Otters Club as both cueists qualified for the knock out  handicap round of 32 from Group A. Khar Gymkhana marker Manoj Kasare made it to the next round  from Group M following a narrow 176-168 win over Jeet Gawde  of Shivaji Park Gymkhana.  In another close tie, Amit Joshi of Mandpeshwar Civic  Federation overcame Narendra Borkar of Central Railway  Mumbai Institute (CRMI) 133-127.  Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana won crucial back-to-back  ties to qualify from Group C.


     Results:

    Group A

    : V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Murali Wadhwani (Otters Club) 385(147, 54)-96;

    Manjeet  Singh Bhomar (North Indian Assn) bt Dr. Phiroz Patel (CCI)  168-110.

     Group B:

    Vishal Madan (Chembur Gym) bt Shailesh Rao  (Matunga Gym) 308-130.

     Group C:

    Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) bt Khushroo Mody (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 345(66)-131;

    Nikhil Ghadge  (Matunga Gym) bt Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) 279-173.

     Group E:

    Ankit Thakkar (Matunga Gym) bt Raj Khandwala (CCI)  291-183.

     Group M:

    Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) bt Jeet Gawde (SPG)  176-168.

     Group N:

    Amit Joshi (MCF) bt Narendra Borkar (CRMI)  133-127;

    Sanjiv Bijlani (Park Club) bt Amit Joshi (MCF)  292-163.

     Group O:

    Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) bt Yogesh Parulekar (SPG)  223-165;

    Iqbal Rokadia (Elphinstone CC) bt Yogesh Parulekar  (SPG) 207-110.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Nicholson forces tie in last-second

     

    Kekoo Nicholson of CCI earned six crucial points at the death to force a thrilling tie, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Sunday.

    Trailing 174-180, Nicholson heaved a sigh of relief when the alarm beeped soon after a fluke in-off against Park Club’s Arvind Bhadbhade for the second tie in the competition that kept his hopes alive in Group O.

    In another exciting encounter, Mohan Varde of Shivaji Park Gymkhana pipped marker Ashok More of Khar Gymkhana 160-156.

    The other significant winners were Rohinton Daruwala of Dadar Parsee Colony Gymkhana who completed three wins to qualify for the next round, and marker Mahadeo Bhogle of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana.

    Results:

    Group C:

    Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) bt Khushroo Mody (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 230-136.

     

    Group K:

    Parag Paithankar (Mumbai) bt Jal Singaporewala (Elphinstone CC) 167-113;

    Rohinton Daruwala (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) bt Tony Monteiro (SPG) 264-164

     

    Group L:

    Khazan Talib (CCI) bt Amit Shadbade (SPG) 201-141;

    Vikram Nerlekar (SPG) bt Amit Shadbade (SPG) 237-209.

     

    Group M:

    Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) bt Sanchit Gemavat (MCF) 217-134;

    Amit Sapru (Park Club) bt Jeet Gawde (SPG) 214-156;

    Sanchit Gemavat (MCF) bt Amit Sapru (Park Club) 201-156.

     

    Group N:

    Mahadeo. Bhogle (JVPG) bt Amit Joshi (MCF) 243-93;

    Narendra Borkar (CRMI) bt Sanjiv Bijlani (Park Club) 211-167.

     

    Group O:

    Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) drew Arvind Bhadbhade (Park Club) 180-180.

     

    Group P:

    Mohan Varde (SPG) bt Ashok More (Khar Gym) 160-156;

    Jaiveer Dhingra (CCI) bt Ashok More (Khar Gym) 248-159.

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Kabil Badami of Elphinstone Cricket Club

    Nail-biting two-point win for Badami 

    Young Kabil Badami beat Shailesh Rao by two points in a nail-biting finish in Group B of the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament. Badami rallied to a crucial 176-174 win in the most absorbing match, on an exciting day of close counters. 
    In other tight contests, Cyrus Kyani of Dadar Parsee Colony Gymkhana beat CCI's Khazan Talib 184-160 in Group L, while  Eknath Manjrekar overcame Shekhar Surve 187-175 in an all-Shivaji Park Gymkhana battle.
    The significant winners of the day were Aditya Agrawal of Bombay Gymkhana, Prashant Mhatre of Shivaji Park Gymkhana, legendary septuagenarian Tony Monteiro and CCI's Jaiveer Dhingra.


    Results:

    Group B:

    Kabil Badami (Elphinstone CC) bt Shailesh Rao (Matunga Gym) 176-174;

    Vishal Madan (Chembur Gym) bt Navroz Vania (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 287-129;

    Navroz Vania (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) bt Kabil Badami 193-143.

    Group C:

    Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gym) bt Khushroo Mody (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 243-130.

    Group D:

    Sunil Ghadge (CRMI) bt Hormazd Pardiwalla (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 241-94.

    Group G:

    Eknath Manjrekar (SPG) bt Shekhar Surve (SPG) 187-175;

    Umesh Barve bt Rishad Bharda (Elphinstone CC) 188-137.

    Group H:

    K.K. Bhatia (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Kuldeep Sawant (SPG) 281-130.

    Group I:

    Hitesh Kotwani (CCI) bt Rajan Gupta (SPG) 240-151.

    Group J:

    Prashant Mhatre (SPG) bt Sushrut Pandya (PJ Hindu Gym) 275-187.

     Group K:

    Tony Monteiro (SPG) bt Parag Paithankar (Mumbai) 170-125.

    Group L:

    Cyrus Kyani (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) bt Khazan Talib (CCI) 184-160.

    Group M:

    Amit Sapru (Park Club) bt Manoj Kasare (Khar Gym) 221-184;

    Sanchit Gemavat (MCF) bt Jeet Gawde (SPG) 174-159.

    Group O:

    Kekoo Nicholson (CCI) bt Iqbal Rokadia (Elphinstone CC) 207-147.

    Group P:

    Jaiveer Dhingra (CCI) bt Mohan Varde (SPG) 358-114.

     

     

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    VISHAL GEHANI (PARK CLUB )

    Gehani, Dhingra in thrilling tie Jagdale, Shah shocked Trailing by 17 points with just two minutes remaining, Vishal Gehani rallied to tie his match against Jaiveer Dhingra, in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Friday. CCI's Dhingra led 198-181 in the one-hour match and was confident of winning when Gehani, of Park Club, returned to draw level under immense pressure and share points in Group  P. In the process, Gehani booked is place in the next round with two wins and a draw.
    Gehani's effort overshadowed the upset wins of Chandu Kansodaria and Ankit Thakkar. MCF's Kansodaria beat formidable Mahesh Jagdale in Group F for his third straight win and a place in the next round, while Matunga Gymkhana's Thakkar stunned Chandu Shah for his second win in Group E, as Shah crashed to his second loss. Rohinton Daruwala of PJ Hindu Gymkhana survived a scare
    against young-at-heart septuagenarian Jal Singaporewala of Elphinstone Cricket Club en route to a thrilling 183-180 winin Group K.

    Results:

    Group E:

    Ankit Thakkar (Matunga Gym) bt ChanduShah (PJ Hindu Gym) 304-275;

    Raj Khandwala (CCI) bt  Dipendra Pinkyar (SPG) 200-171.

    Group F:

    Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Shrikant Dalmiya (SPG) 326-111;

    Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) 225-198.

    Group G:

    Shekhar Surve (SPG) bt Umesh Barve (CRMI) 203-117;
    Umesh Barve bt Eknath Manjrekar (SPG) 208-152.

    Group H:

    Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt K.K. Bhatia (PJ Hindu Gym) 237-197.

    Group K:

    Rohinton Daruwala (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Jal Singaporewala (Elphinstone CC) 183-180.

    Group P:

    Vishal Gehani (Park Club) drew Jaiveer  Dhingra (CCI) 198-198.

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    DIPENDRA PINKYAR

     

    Dipendra stuns Chandu Shah 

     

    Dipendra Pinkyar unleashed a timely break at the death to stun favourite Chandu Shah in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Thursday.

    The experienced Shah of PJ Hindu Gymkhana had the match in his grasp as he led 187-170 with nine minutes remaining in the one hour tie, when Pinkyar, of Shivaji Park Gymkhana, came up with a match-winning break of 61 to fashion a thrilling 231-187 win for the first significant upset of the tournament.

    But Shah kept his hopes alive when he beat Raj Khandwala of CCI 454-171 in Group E, while Pinkyar suffered a loss against Matunga Gymkhana’s Ankit Thakkar in his second tie.

    In another tight contest, Aditya Agrawal of Bombay Gymkhana survived a scare before overcoming Nikhil Ghadge of Matunga Gymkhana 246-231 in Group C.

    It was a day of significant breaks as seasoned V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam of Matunga Gymkhana topped the list with a delightful 122, while Mahesh Jagdale of Elphinstone Cricket Club fired an 86 and Vishal Gehani of Park Club struck 79.

    Jatinder Dawer of NSCI, Prashant Mhatre of Shivaji Park Gymkhana and Gehani registered two wins each to enhance their hopes of advancing to the next round.

    Results:

    Group A:

    Murali Wadhwani (Otters Club) bt Dr. Phiroz Patel (CCI) 155-98;

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Manjit Singh Bhomar (North Indian Assn) 382(122,59)-103.

     

    Group B:

    Navroz Vania (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) bt Shailesh Rao (Matunga Gym) 167-154.

     

    Group C:

    Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gym) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Matunga Gym) 246-231.

     

    Group D:

    Jatinder Dawer (NSCI) bt Hormazd Pardiwalla (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) 318-38;

    Jatinder Dawer bt Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) 334(59)-96.

     

    Group E:

    Ankit Thakkar (Matunga Gym) bt Dipendra Pinkyar (SPG) 303-150;

    Dipendra Pinkyar (SPG) bt Chandu Shah (PJ Hindu Gym) 231(61)-187;

    Chandu Shah bt Raj Khandwala (CCI) 454(59, 52)-171.

     

    Group F:

    Mahesh Jagdale (Elphinstone CC) bt Joe Thomas (CRMI) 500(86,57,60)-79;

    Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Joe Thomas 264-187.

     

    Group H:

    K.K. Bhatia (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Nishit Chandan (Matunga Gym) 232-147;

    Nishit Chandan bt Kuldeep Sawant (SPG) 196-191.

     

    Group I:

    Chetan Hemmadi (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Ram Bhagnani (SPG) 205-100.

     

    Group J:

    Prashant Mhatre (SPG) bt Suresh Sawant (MCF) 209-139;

    Prashant Mhatre (SPG) bt Satbir Narula (CCI) 241-134;

    Sushrat Pandya (PJ Hindu Gym) bt Suresh Sawant 256-139.

     

    Group P:

    Vishal Gehani (Park Club) bt Ashok More (Khar Gym) 202-172;

    Vishal Gehani bt Mohan Varde (SPG) 281(79)-90

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    ROHINTON DARUWALLA

    Manjrekar, Wadhwani scrape through

    Eknath Manjrekar and Murali Wadhwani snatched exciting wins to kick off their campaigns in the SPG-Park Club Billiards Tournament, jointly organized & hosted by Shivaji Park Gymkhana and The Park Club, on Wednesday.

    Manjrekar, of Shivaji Park Gymkhana, overcame Rishad Bharda of Elphinstone Cricket Club 189-181 in Group G, while Wadhwani, of Otters Club, beat Manjeet Singh Bhomar of North Indian Association 198-190 in Group A in the one hour time format, in the closest ties of the opening day. Bharda later crashed to his second defeat in his group as he went down to another SPG cueist Shekhar Surve.

    In contrast, the fancied fashioned fluent wins as V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gymkhana), Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gymkhana), Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gymkhana) and Rohinton Daruwala (Dadar Parsee Colony Gymkhana) won their opening ties.

    The league-cum-knock out tournament is being held under the auspices of the Billiards & Snooker Association of Maharashtra (BSAM).

    The tournament will be played in the time format and will kick off with a round robin in the first phase that will include 16 groups of four players each. Two players from each group will qualify for a knock out round of 32.

    Later, 16 will qualify for the round robin main draw that will have four groups of five players each including elite cueists, twice world runner-up Dhruv Sitwala, former Asian champion Devendra Joshi, state champion Arun Agrawal and Railways champion Siddharth Parikh.

    Two players from each group in the round robin main draw will qualify for the knock out quarter-finals that kicks off the final phase.

    Results:

    Group A:

    Murali Wadhwani (Otters Club) bt Manjeet Singh Bhomar (North Indian Assn) 198-190;

    V. ‘Raja’ Subramaniam (Matunga Gym) bt Dr. Phiroz Patel (CCI) 204-73.

    Group C:

    Aditya Agrawal (Bombay Gym) bt Rohan Jambusaria (MCF) 218-172.

    Group D:

    Ishpreet Singh Chadha (Khar Gym) bt Sunil Gawde (CRMI) 231-148.

    Group F:

    Chandu Kansodaria (MCF) bt Suresh Dalmia (SPG) 218-116.

    Group G:

    Eknath Manjrekar (SPG) bt Rishad Bharda (ECC) 189-181; Shekhar Surve (SPG) bt Rishad Bharda 249-116.

    Group H:

    Rishabh Kumar (Bombay Gym) bt Kuldeep Sawant (SPG) 365-124.

    Group K:

    Rohinton Daruwala (Dadar Parsee Colony Gym) bt Parag Pathankar 260-140.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    RESULT

      15 -11 - 2011        
    1 V SUBRAMANIAM SCR 323     V . SUBRAMANIAM            
    2 NAVROZ VANIA +100 202
    3 ADITYA AGRAWAL +30 319 ADITYA AGRAWAL  
    4 ISHPREET CHADDA +140 254
    5 CHANDU KANSODARIA +100 257 KAZAAN TALIB      
    6 KAZAAN TALIB +100 297
    7 SHEKHAR SURVE +70 239 K.K. BHATIA  
    8 K.K. BHATIA +100 257
    9 RISHAB KUMAR +90 395 RISHAB KUMAR          
    10 SHUSHRUT PANDYA +90 275
    11 PRASHANT MHATRE +120 289 UMESH BARVE  
    12 UMESH BARVE +150 351
    13 RONNIE DARUWALLA +100 375 RONNIE DARUWALLA      
    14 IQBAL ROKADIA +120 262
    15 AMIT SAPRU +100 352 AMIT SAPRU  
    16 MURLI WADHWANI +110 256
      15 -11 -2011        
    17 J.S.DAWER +30 221 MANOJ KASARE            
    18 MANOJ KASARE +100 334
    19 KEKOO NICHOLSON +120 289 VISHAL GEHANI  
    20 VISHAL GEHANI +100 307
    21 JAIVEER DHINGRA +100 405 JAIVEER DHINGRA      
    22 NIKHIL GHADGE +90 358
    23 ANKIT THAKKAR +100 243 MAHADEV BHOGLE  
    24 MAHADEV BHOGLE +100 340
    25 SANJIV BIJLANI +100 326 SANJIV BIJLANI          
    26 TONY MONTERIA +100 223
    27 AMIT BHADBHADE +80 294 CHETAN HEMMADI  
    28 CHETAN HEMMADI +100 335
    29 HITESH KOTWANI +100 284 MAHESH JAGDALE      
    30 MAHESH JAGDALE +20 305
    31 VISHAL MADAN +10 298 VISHAL MADAN  
    32 CHANDU SHAH +30 267

     

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

     

    Manisha Construction National Billiards &
    Snooker Championship 2012
    Draw & Shedule Results

    Event ( Sub-Junior Boy )

    Date

    --

    --

    Sub-Junior Billiards

    12 - 14 January 2012

    --

    --

    Sub-Junior Snooker

    13 - 15 January 2012

    --

    --

     

     

    --

    --

    Event (Junior Boys )

     

    --

    --

    Junior Billiards Qualifying

    12 - 13 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Billiards Main

    14 - 17 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Snooker Qualifying

    15 - 17 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Snooker Main

    18 - 21 January 2012

    --

    --

     

     

    --

    --

     Event (Girls )

     

    --

    --

     Sub-Junior Billiards

    21 - 24 January 2012

    --

    --

    Sub-Junior Snooker

    21 - 24 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Billiards

    21 - 24 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Snooker

    21 - 24 January 2012

    --

    --

     

     

    --

    --

    Event ( Ladies )

     

    --

    --

    Junior Billiards

    24 - 28 January 2012

    --

    --

    Junior Snooker

    24 - 28 January 2012

    --

    --

     

     

    --

    --

    Event ( Men )

     

    --

    --

    Senior Billiards Qualifying

    20 - 21 January 2012

    --

    --

    Senior Billiards Main

    22 - 22 January 2012

    --

    --

    Senior Snooker Qualifying

    25 - 28 January 2012

    --

    --

    Senior Snooker Main

    29 Jan - 4 February 2012

    --

    -

     

    GROUP A
      PLAYER NAME 1 2 3 MP MW FW FL FD AVG POS
    1 ARANTAXA SANCHIZ (MAH)   2 2 2 2 4 0 4 2 1
    2 INDIRA GOWDA (KAR) 0   2 2 1 2 2 0 0 2
    3 ASHA (TN) 0 0   2   0 4 -4 -2  

     

  • Schedule & Result

    BILLIARDS TOURNAMENT 2011 Schedule : Click Here

  • Rules

     

     Format :

    The Tournament format is very interesting / unique with a combination of both round - robin and  Knock - out stages. ( In different stages ). All matches will be played on time - format basis.

    10dot3c.gif  Stage 1 :  Round Robin with 16 groups of 4 players each ( 1 hr. format ) . 2 top players from each group to quality for next stage.

    10dot3c.gif  Stage 2 :  Knock out round ( 1 hr. format ) . In this stage, suitable handicaps will be given to the respective players who have qualified for this stage. Handicaps (same or revised ) will continue up to the final stage.

    10dot3c.gif  Stage 3 : Introduction of 4 invitees . Round - Robin involving 16 players who have qualified from Stage 2 + 4 invitees  divided into 4 groups of 5 players each. 2 top players from each to qualify for the quarter final stage. (1 ½  hrs. format )

    Quarters, Semis & Finals will be Knock-out Stages. ( 2 hrs. format )

     10dot3c.gif  Dress Code : Players are permitted to wear casuals including jeans (not torn & patched up) accompanied by leather / sports shoes upto the pre - quarter final stage. From the quarter - final stage onwards, waist-coat is compulsory.

    Entry fees will be Rs.500/- per player and can be given to the following people: